Round 7 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on August 14, 2002

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPointsOpponentPoints
1Penman, Douglas * [SCO] 6vs.Kim, Kyoung-Soo * [KOR] 6
2Limpadanai, Arvi * [THA] 6vs.Minieri, Dario * [ITA] 6
3Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA] 13vs.OMS, Steven [USA] 13
4Larkin, John * [IRL] 12vs.Tomecek, Tomas * [SVK] 12
5Yuen, Kwan Ching * [SGP] 9vs.Onoda, Michihisa * [JPN] 9
6Schickli, Jason [USA] 12vs.Balogh, Andras * [HUN] 12
7Ormerod, John [ENG] 12vs.Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] 12
8Dougherty, Robert [USA] 9vs.Herrin, Mark * [PHL] 9
9Jonsson, Anton * [SWE] 15vs.Lauriol, Sylvain * [FRA] 15
10Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA] 12vs.Jensen, David & [DNK] 12
11Kettil, Mattias * [SWE] 9vs.Khoo, Wei Ren * [MYS] 9
12Budde, Kai * [DEU] 12vs.Tomcani, Jan [SVK] 12
13Minh-dot, Thai & [CHE] 12vs.Melnikow, Alex [USA] 12
14Papp, Gabor * [HUN] 9vs.Gary, Justin [USA] 9
15Malka, Sol [USA] 12vs.Ødegaard, Øyvind * [NOR] 12
16Franz, Eric * [USA] 12vs.Gabrenja, Matias [ARG] 12
17Karsten, Frank [NLD] 4vs.Morita, Masahiko [JPN] 4
18Parker, Brock [USA] 3vs.Winkelmann, Horst * [AUT] 3
19Erzen, Siyar * [TUR] 9vs.Galimbertti, Victor * [BRA] 9
20Ruel, Olivier [FRA] 6vs.Remie, Jeroen [NLD] 6
21Nuutinen, Petri & [FIN] 5vs.Wood, John * [ZAF] 5
22Chávez Licona, Juan Fr [MEX] 3vs.O'Connor, Kevin [ENG] 3
23Szigeti, Peter [USA] 12vs.Cleeman, Jonas * [DNK] 12
24Harle, Tom * [ENG] 3vs.du Plessis, Christiaan [ZAF] 3
25Betschart, Alejandro * [URY] 12vs.Barbero, Jose [ARG] 12
26Wolf, Andrew [USA] 13vs.Wåglin, Mattias * [SWE] 13
27Vefa, Yusuf Kemal * [TUR] 12vs.Wise, Joseph Gary & [ENG] 12
28Olpiner, Eviatar * [ISR] 3vs.Maestro, Roberto & [ESP] 3
29Siron, Geoffrey * [BEL] 7vs.Yuasa, Kentarou [JPN] 7
30Boileau, Louis * [CAN] 9vs.Mayer, Michael * [CHE] 9
31Rybalchenko, Andrey * [UKR] 9vs.Bastos, Frederico [PRT] 9
32Romao, Carlos Eduardo [BRA] 18vs.van den Broek, Victor [NLD] 18
33Fabiano, Gerard [USA] 12vs.Doecke, Michael [AUS] 12
34Uzcategui, Leonardo * [VEN] 13vs.Cornelissen, Jesse & [NLD] 13
35Jensen, William [USA] 15vs.Ostrovich, Diego * [ARG] 15
36Geertsen, Svend [DNK] 6vs.Reutter, Juan * [CHL] 6
37Snepvangers, Abraham [NLD] 10vs.Kastle, Darwin [USA] 10
38Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 12vs.Rosati, Dante * [AUS] 12
39Levy, Raphael [FRA] 15vs.Okamoto, Jin [JPN] 15
40Zhong, Dong [CHN] 9vs.Price, David [USA] 9
41Marek, Libor * [CZE] 12vs.Laier, Peter * [DNK] 12
42Benafel, Chris [USA] 9vs.Zhou, Yujian * [SGP] 9
43Caligaris, Gabriel * [ARG] 7vs.Aviram, Gidi & [ISR] 6
44Han How, Sim * [MYS] 18vs.Le Saux, Rafael [CHL] 15
45Li, Cheuk Yin * [HKG] 15vs.Ross, Edward * [SCO] 15
46Shvartsman, Alex [USA] 15vs.Campbell, Gary * [SCO] 15
47Rossi, Simone * [ITA] 6vs.Froehlich, Eric [USA] 6
48Nemeth, Tibor * [SVK] 3vs.Kjartansson, Halldór S [ISL] 3
49Harvey, Eugene * [USA] 13vs.Van de Logt, Tom * [NLD] 13
50De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 13vs.Mitsuya, Kazuhiko * [JPN] 13
51Reeves, Neil [USA] 7vs.Schneiders, Felix * [DEU] 7
52Borteh, Alex & [USA] 12vs.Davis, Brian [USA] 11
53Grant, David * [ENG] 6vs.Gruszka, Guillermo * [URY] 6
54Rodamilans, Enric & [MEX] 6vs.Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 6
55Moya, Rogerio * [VEN] 4vs.Hojmaun Cruz, Andres P [CHL] 4
56Cereceda, Francisco * [CHL] 6vs.Johansen, Thomas * [NOR] 6
57Tsai, Mng Yi (Miller) [TWN] 6vs.Gardos, Gergely * [HUN] 6
58Tachasukjai, Mongkol [THA] 9vs.Chai, Ming Huang Royce [SGP] 9
59Wescoe, Craig [USA] 9vs.Kibler, Brian [USA] 9
60Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 7vs.Finkel, Jon [USA] 7
61Malherbaud, Pierre [FRA] 12vs.Canu, Franck [FRA] 12
62Kearney, David * [IRL] 15vs.Ortega Montero, Andres [ESP] 15
63Nitter, Eivind [NOR] 4vs.Talim, Gary [USA] 4
64Law, Albertus Hui Chin [SGP] 12vs.Fear, Edward [USA] 12
65Cornelissen, Kamiel * [NLD] 9vs.Sorino, Roger [USA] 9
66Napper, Josh [USA] 6vs.Gysberts, Anthony & [NZL] 6
67Chan, Tiago * [PRT] 10vs.Wang, Xiao * [CHN] 10
68Smyth, Cormac * [IRL] 14vs.Hoon, Kelvin Yew Teck [SGP] 14
69Ranque, Wielfried [FRA] 9vs.Nadebaum, Rob & [AUS] 9
70Chatsios, Dimitrios * [GRC] 6vs.Clifton, Daniel * [AUS] 6
71Richards, Scott [NZL] 9vs.Tung, Chang Ming & [TWN] 9
72Kim, Ji-Hoon * [KOR] 6vs.Medina, Diego * [URY] 6
73Leung, Chin Wang & [HKG] 9vs.White, James * [NZL] 9
74Mello, Patrick [DEU] 11vs.Komanicky, Vladimir * [CZE] 10
75Avendaño, Jorge * [VEN] 6vs.Tang, Kai Cheong * [HKG] 6
76Lefranc, Florent * [FRA] 9vs.Hegstad, Brian [USA] 9
77Weng, Chen Yu * [TWN] 15vs.Swannack, Cole * [NZL] 15
78Guevin, Thomas [USA] 10vs.Sanchez Albert, Rodrig [CHL] 10
79Skjetne, Endre H & [NOR] 3vs.Gasa, Joaquin * [ESP] 3
80Jóhannsson, Gunnar * [ISL] 10vs.Hsiung, Kenny [USA] 10
81Camangon, Gerald * [PHL] 9vs.Fung, Jeff [CAN] 9
82Linde, Matt [USA] 10vs.Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 10
83Au Yeong, Weng Kwong * [MYS] 7vs.Draxler, Rory [USA] 7
84Iny, Yoni * [ISR] 5vs.Maher Jr., Bob [USA] 4
85Mandel, Danny [USA] 10vs.Fiore, Stefano * [ITA] 10
86West, Justin * [AUS] 8vs.Guevin, Peter [USA] 8
87Gallant, Jordan * [ARE] 9vs.Krouner, Ken [USA] 9
88Cortes, Ivan * [MEX] 2vs.Zlotoiabko, Boris * [UKR] 1
89Christensen, Allan * [DNK] 9vs.Ankudinov, Lev * [UKR] 9
90Bode, Roland [DEU] 7vs.Ishii, Kuniyoshi * [PRT] 7
91Yoo, Sang-oh * [KOR] 6vs.Possamai, Rodrigo & [BRA] 6
92Walamies, Tomi * [FIN] 6vs.Udomrattanamanee, Sutt [THA] 6
93Britto, Romario * [BRA] 7vs.Reich, Philip * [AUT] 7
94Murakami, Yuuki & [JPN] 9vs.Lippert, Christoph [DEU] 9
95Smrek, Juraj * [SVK] 10vs.Ziegner, Mark * [DEU] 10
96Gurwitz, Zev [USA] 4vs.Krejsa, Tomas & [CZE] 4
97Doise, Jan * [BEL] 3vs.Jialuo, Wang * [CHN] 3
98Ootsuka, Kotarou [JPN] 6vs.Encelle, Fabrice * [LUX] 6
99Rubin, Ben [USA] 12vs.Thoren, Jens [SWE] 12
100Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 9vs.Soh, Joe & [MYS] 9
101Michelena, Gabriel * [ARG] 6vs.Turian, Michael [USA] 6
102Humpherys, David [USA] 7vs.Ulfarsson, Robert * [ISL] 7
103Scholtz, Lourens * [ZAF] 9vs.Lee, Sang-Ryeol & [KOR] 9
104Roth, Dirk & [DEU] 8vs.van Leeuwen, Arjan [NLD] 8
105Ranks, Andrew * [USA] 9vs.Witt, Alexander [NLD] 9
106Ang, Jun Yang & [SGP] 9vs.Schneider, Oliver [ENG] 9
107Darras, Alexandre & [BEL] 12vs.McKeon, Robert & [IRL] 12
108Jocumsen, Bjørn * [NOR] 9vs.Stokinger, Andrew [USA] 9
109Pustilnik, Michael [USA] 9vs.Herzog, Nicolai [NOR] 9
110Haim, Christophe * [FRA] 12vs.Kuo, Tzu-Ching * [TWN] 12
111Cunningham, Jeff * [CAN] 9vs.Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN] 9
112Smith, Alex [USA] 6vs.Gennari, Raphaël * [CHE] 6
113Boeken, Noah * [NLD] 9vs.Brown-Santirso, Julian [NZL] 9
114Lau, Terry [CAN] 9vs.Wong, Chun Hung * [HKG] 9
115Motta, Pedro * [BRA] 6vs.Stark, Ben [USA] 6
116Rubin, Matthew [USA] 15vs.Clegg, Daniel [USA] 15
117Gysemans, Peter * [BEL] 6vs.Sirilertvorakul, Veera [THA] 5
118Gomersall, Sam * [ENG] 12vs.Kotiranta, Tuomas * [FIN] 12
119Pérez, Alejandro * [MEX] 9vs.Peleg, Uri * [ISR] 9
120Neale, Jason & [ZAF] 6vs.Zidek, Arnost * [CZE] 6
121Veral, Eray * [TUR] 1vs.Sasaki, Yuusuke * [JPN] 1
Stern, Jon * [CAN] 3* BYE * Pod 29
Kreher, Christian * [CHE] 3* BYE * Pod 30
Rosales-Jimenez, Israe [ESP] 0* BYE * Pod 31

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All