Round 7 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on August 7, 2003

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPointsOpponentPoints
64Lauriol, Sylvain [FRA] 18vs.Barrado, Carlos * [ESP] 16
90Remie, Jeroen [NLD] 18vs.Nieminen, Tuomo * [FIN] 18
16Kotiranta, Tuomas [FIN] 16vs.Okamoto, Jin [JPN] 16
3Caumes, Benjamin [FRA] 15vs.Nitter, Eivind [NOR] 15
9Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 15vs.Soh, Han Yuen * [MYS] 15
30Zajdner, Mark [CAN] 15vs.Pilepic, Matija [HRV] 15
38Cuneo, Andrew [USA] 15vs.Snepvangers, Abraham [NLD] 15
62Zink, Daniel [DEU] 15vs.Sonne, Jonathan [USA] 15
71Motta, Pedro * [BRA] 15vs.Perälä, Jussi [FIN] 15
79Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 15vs.Toikka, Arho * [FIN] 15
94Wagener, Joshua * [USA] 15vs.Place, Matt [USA] 15
99Kröger, Peer [DEU] 15vs.Walamies, Tomi * [FIN] 15
105Capdevila, Jose * [CHL] 15vs.Rider, Josh * [CAN] 15
131Berkowitz, Jordan [USA] 15vs.Shuldiner, Allan [USA] 15
142Haim, Christophe [FRA] 14vs.Romao, Carlos Eduardo [BRA] 14
4Jensen, William [USA] 13vs.Fabiano, Gerard [USA] 13
22Eder, Wolfgang [DEU] 13vs.Tachasukjai, Mongkol [THA] 13
114Hölzl, Christoph [DEU] 13vs.Duarte, Ricardo [PRT] 13
7Law, Albertus Hui Chin [MYS] 12vs.Salem, Gisle * [NOR] 12
8Humpherys, David [USA] 12vs.Castro, Rodrigo Cesar [BRA] 12
13Shaw, Thomas [FRA] 12vs.Witt, Alexander [NLD] 12
18Caligaris, Gabriel [ARG] 12vs.Brumby, Gene * [NZL] 12
21Thorén, Jens [SWE] 12vs.Maaten, Rogier * [NLD] 12
26Baberowski, Dirk * [DEU] 12vs.Brasil, Daniel Quintan [BRA] 12
31Baussaron, Pierre [FRA] 12vs.Zorc, Sasha * [HRV] 12
35Walls, Gabe * [USA] 12vs.Karsten, Frank [NLD] 12
36Hovi, Tommi [FIN] 12vs.Aviram, Gidi [ISR] 12
39Kastle, Darwin [USA] 12vs.Chapela, Gustavo * [MEX] 12
40Asahara, Akira [JPN] 12vs.De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 12
43Kibler, Brian [USA] 12vs.Wolfman, Steven [CAN] 12
52Malka, Sol [USA] 12vs.Enzenhofer, Andreas * [AUT] 12
55Gabrenja, Matias * [ARG] 12vs.Maher, Robert [USA] 12
58Rosa, Paulo [BRA] 12vs.Ødegaard, Øyvind [NOR] 12
69Ong, Kok Seng * [SGP] 12vs.Budde, Kai [DEU] 12
74Blume, Marco [DEU] 12vs.Burn, Seth [USA] 12
80Iny, Yoni * [ISR] 12vs.Kopsidas, Dimitris * [GRC] 12
84Brucker, David [DEU] 12vs.Edbury, Richard * [WAL] 12
85Rizner, Andrej * [SVN] 12vs.Chang, Enchante Shawn [NZL] 12
88Chan, Tiago * [PRT] 12vs.Avsec, Anze * [SVN] 12
89Hoaen, Richard * [CAN] 12vs.Jeudon, Florent [FRA] 12
93Canavesi, Daniele * [ITA] 12vs.Lee, Sang-Ryeol * [KOR] 11
103Linde, Matt [USA] 12vs.Allen, Chris * [AUS] 12
113Nascimento, Andre [BRA] 12vs.Huber, Christoph [CHE] 12
116Barclay, Bradley * [SCO] 12vs.Estefan, Jorge * [URY] 12
120Mack, Alex [DEU] 12vs.Ho, Ken [USA] 12
132Pustilnik, Michael [USA] 12vs.Jirapongtraklul, Boonc [THA] 12
133Veral, Eray [TUR] 12vs.Skjetne, Endre H [NOR] 12
143Ukkola, Joni [FIN] 12vs.Camangon, Gerald * [PHL] 12
19Cosgrave, Gareth * [IRL] 10vs.Labarre, Nicolas [FRA] 10
57Dougherty, Robert [USA] 10vs.Gary, Justin * [USA] 10
65Tanaka, Hisaya * [JPN] 10vs.Myrvig, Peter [DNK] 10
73Cunningham, Jeff [CAN] 10vs.Ruel, Olivier * [FRA] 10
101van der Velden, Stan * [BEL] 10vs.Rubin, Ben [USA] 10
102Eskeland, Sigurd * [NOR] 10vs.Grace, Richard * [NZL] 10
121Lo Moro, Raffaele [ITA] 10vs.Long, Darragh [IRL] 10
129Ekpoothorn, Peerapat [THA] 10vs.Finkel, Jon [USA] 9
135Rubin, Matthew [USA] 10vs.Malherbaud, Pierre [FRA] 10
11Klauser, Benedikt [AUT] 9vs.Zhubrzhitsky, Victor * [UKR] 9
12Gaete, Francisco * [CHL] 9vs.Kucharski, Mariusz * [POL] 9
27Gomersall, Sam [ENG] 9vs.Dato, Federico [ITA] 9
28Zee, Way Leong * [SGP] 9vs.Sele, Yves * [CHE] 9
29Maneechareonwong, Prap [THA] 9vs.Cleeman, Jonas * [DNK] 9
32Li, Jie * [CHN] 9vs.Jedlicka, Stefan [AUT] 9
33Jonsson, Anton [SWE] 9vs.Ovutmen, Alp * [TUR] 9
41Krempels, Craig [USA] 9vs.Skampa, Jan * [CZE] 9
45Barbero, Jose * [ARG] 9vs.Bailadeira, Pedro * [PRT] 9
46Jim, Thomas Shun * [HKG] 9vs.Mellaerts, Damien [BEL] 9
48Williams, Roy * [WAL] 9vs.Zatlkaj, Matej * [SVK] 9
49Salovaara, Jussi [FIN] 9vs.Aw Yeong, Weng Kwong * [MYS] 9
59Minieri, Dario [ITA] 9vs.Torresan, Alessandro * [ITA] 9
61Gardos, Gergely * [HUN] 9vs.Kapalas, George * [GRC] 9
72Wright, Stuart [ENG] 9vs.Shvartsman, Alex [USA] 9
76Vieira, Rafael * [BRA] 9vs.Warmenhoven, Ruud [NLD] 9
78Neumaier, Thomas * [DEU] 9vs.Xu, Su * [CHN] 9
81Meraghni, Farid * [FRA] 9vs.Kludka, Petr [CZE] 9
82Bakopoulos, Alex [GRC] 9vs.Nahodil, Petr * [CZE] 9
83Serban, Tudor * [ROU] 9vs.Schneider, Justin [USA] 9
87Bernhardt, Falk * [DEU] 9vs.Bollatti, Matias * [ARG] 9
92Sierra, Jorge * [URY] 9vs.Simm, Joosep * [EST] 9
95Hagu, Veljo * [EST] 9vs.Ootsuka, Kotarou * [JPN] 9
96Tong, King Yim Kingsto [HKG] 9vs.Alvisi, Manuel [ITA] 9
98Jung, Eu-Seung * [KOR] 9vs.Fries, Stefan [DEU] 9
100Fernandez, Fidel Vazqu [ESP] 9vs.Finzgar, Nejc [SVN] 9
106Wiegersma, Jelger * [NLD] 9vs.Petric Maretic, Grgur [HRV] 9
109Gong, Di Hui * [CHN] 9vs.Ranque, Wielfried [FRA] 9
110Mihara, Makihito [JPN] 9vs.Blieck, Benny * [BEL] 9
122Bell, Markus [DEU] 9vs.Balogh, Andras * [HUN] 9
136Soh, Terry Han Chuen [MYS] 9vs.Joghiu, Andrei * [ROU] 9
138Kecojevic, Milutin * [YUG] 9vs.Santin, Andrea [ITA] 9
139Geertsen, Svend [DNK] 9vs.Daversa, Daniele * [VEN] 9
140Yosef, Danny * [ISR] 9vs.Seck, Ben [AUS] 9
144Koobas, Lauri [EST] 9vs.Ross, Edward * [SCO] 9
145Trajcevski, Vladimir * [MKD] 9vs.van den Hanenberg, Fra [NLD] 9
148Sadeghpour, Johan * [SWE] 9vs.Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA] 9
149Smith, Alex [USA] 9vs.Fujita, Osamu * [JPN] 9
150Chang, Chih-Hsiang * [TWN] 9vs.Wee, Pang Ming [MYS] 9
154Moller, Johann * [ISL] 9vs.Oiso, Masashi [JPN] 9
54Ziegner, Mark [DEU] 8vs.Vollebregt, Joost [NLD] 8
117Bergström, Jonathan * [SWE] 8vs.Mello, Patrick [DEU] 8
2Menard, Antoine [FRA] 7vs.Veale, Lyndon [SCO] 7
44Zhou, Yujian [SGP] 7vs.Wise, Gary [CAN] 7
50Kwok, Chun Hung Bone [HKG] 7vs.Larkin, John [IRL] 7
141Yatsenko, Alex * [RUS] 7vs.Lamr, Martin * [CZE] 7
147Moore, Jeremy [USA] 7vs.Lee, Hark-Keun [KOR] 7
153Williams, Madog [WAL] 7vs.Clapton, Chris * [ENG] 7
1Hoon, Kelvin Yew Teck [SGP] 6vs.Erzen, Siyar * [TUR] 6
5Cividini, Ognjen * [HRV] 6vs.Khamzin, Albert * [RUS] 6
6Apergis, Dimitris * [GRC] 6vs.Canu, Franck [FRA] 5
10Perez paez, Oscar * [ESP] 6vs.Lührs, Christian [DEU] 6
14Todorovic, Borut [SVN] 6vs.Jensen, Thomas [DNK] 6
20West, Justin [AUS] 6vs.Fehr, Christian * [CHE] 6
23Oberbek, Przemek * [POL] 6vs.Sanchez Albert, Rodrig [CHL] 6
34Barboza, Francisco [MEX] 6vs.Varga, Andrew * [AUS] 6
37Valyi-Nagy, Zsolt * [HUN] 6vs.Jocumsen, Bjørn * [NOR] 6
53Fior Jr., Daniel * [VEN] 6vs.Ostrovich, Diego [ARG] 6
60Cuomo, Dario [ITA] 6vs.Groves, Michael * [ENG] 6
63Cornelissen, Kamiel [NLD] 6vs.Ko, Chang Ching * [TWN] 6
66Ortega Montero, Andres [ESP] 6vs.Ng, Chi Fai * [HKG] 6
67Ferguson, Maarten * [NLD] 6vs.Lee, Ji-hoon * [KOR] 6
68Betschart, Alejandro [URY] 6vs.Polukeev, Vitaly * [LVA] 6
70Smrek, Juraj * [SVK] 6vs.Trevilyan, Bryce * [AUS] 6
75Lombardi, Marco [ITA] 6vs.Björk, Artturi * [ENG] 6
77Cheesman, Richard * [ZAF] 6vs.Ung-Aram, Tapparid * [THA] 6
86Gibbons, Christopher * [ZAF] 6vs.Pikos, Tomasz * [POL] 6
104Cortes, Ivan * [MEX] 6vs.Joebstl, Markus * [AUT] 6
108Godinez-Estrada, Gerar [MEX] 6vs.Tsai, Homg Gi * [TWN] 6
111Harvey, Eugene [USA] 6vs.van den Broek, Victor [NLD] 6
112Hajnisz, Aleksander [POL] 6vs.Idzikovsky, Eugenius * [RUS] 6
115Kharchenko, George * [UKR] 6vs.Costea, Bogardan [ROU] 6
119Kosmidis, Jon [GRC] 6vs.Idelchik, Andrey * [LVA] 6
123Da Costa Cabral, Berna [BEL] 6vs.Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 6
125Aðalbjörnsson, Stefán [ISL] 6vs.Brglez, Andrej * [SVN] 6
130Rizhikov, Pavel * [LVA] 6vs.Morillo, Edgar * [VEN] 6
137Levy, Raphael [FRA] 6vs.Jorstedt, Mattias [SWE] 6
151Turner, William [ENG] 6vs.Gislason, Alvin Ori * [ISL] 6
152Djordjevic, Djorde * [YUG] 6vs.Berthelsen, Nis * [DNK] 6
17Golubovic, Srgan * [MKD] 4vs.Littler, Adrian * [SCO] 4
51Saviori, Fabio * [ITA] 4vs.Jurkovic, Robert [SVK] 4
56Simjanovski, Kostadin [MKD] 4vs.Reinhardt, Fabio [DEU] 4
146Petersen, Stefan * [DNK] 4vs.Bero, Peter * [SVK] 4
15Meaney, Alan * [IRL] 3vs.Curti, Andrea * [CHE] 3
25Turian, Michael [USA] 3vs.Aaspõllu, Huko * [EST] 3
42Obradovic, Vladimir [YUG] 3vs.Nagy, Tamas [HUN] 3
47Caseiro, Rodrigo * [PRT] 3vs.Kimchi, Baruchi * [ISR] 3
91Tanturovski, Mile * [MKD] 3vs.Cernahoschi, Alex * [ROU] 3
97Kuznetsov, Sergey * [UKR] 3vs.Bird, Oliver * [IRL] 3
118Hoelzl, Johannes * [AUT] 3vs.Clays, Mats * [BEL] 3
124Herzog, Nicolai [NOR] 3vs.Villanova, Guzmán * [URY] 3
126Swannack, Cole * [NZL] 3vs.Atsuta, Nao [JPN] 3
127Peña, Sergio * [MEX] 3vs.Lowe, Bruce * [ZAF] 3
128Bilsel, Eda * [TUR] 3vs.Damizet, Stéphane * [FRA] 3
134Rachid, Denniz [SWE] 3vs.Elfgren, Bertil * [SWE] 3
24Braymore, Nathon * [CAN] 0vs.Sigurdsson, Arni [ISL] 0
107Casnji, Daniel * [YUG] 0vs.Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA] 0
Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 3* BYE * Pod 38
Lawrence, Martin * [WAL] 0* BYE * Pod 39

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All