Round 8 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on August 14, 2002

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPointsOpponentPoints
50Han How, Sim * [MYS] 21vs.Romao, Carlos Eduardo [BRA] 21
7Jensen, William [USA] 18vs.Kearney, David * [IRL] 18
54Swannack, Cole * [NZL] 18vs.Rubin, Matthew [USA] 18
66Levy, Raphael [FRA] 18vs.van den Broek, Victor [NLD] 18
119Lauriol, Sylvain * [FRA] 18vs.Shvartsman, Alex [USA] 18
11Smyth, Cormac * [IRL] 17vs.Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA] 16
82Cornelissen, Jesse & [NLD] 16vs.Wåglin, Mattias * [SWE] 16
89Li, Cheuk Yin * [HKG] 16vs.Okamoto, Jin [JPN] 15
103Harvey, Eugene * [USA] 16vs.De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 16
115Ross, Edward * [SCO] 16vs.Le Saux, Rafael [CHL] 15
6Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 15vs.Wise, Joseph Gary & [ENG] 15
12Law, Albertus Hui Chin [SGP] 15vs.Larkin, John * [IRL] 15
27Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA] 15vs.Barbero, Jose [ARG] 15
31Ormerod, John [ENG] 15vs.Fabiano, Gerard [USA] 15
39Haim, Christophe * [FRA] 15vs.Melnikow, Alex [USA] 15
41Szigeti, Peter [USA] 15vs.Gabrenja, Matias [ARG] 13
47Jonsson, Anton * [SWE] 15vs.Campbell, Gary * [SCO] 15
79Marek, Libor * [CZE] 15vs.Thoren, Jens [SWE] 15
88Ortega Montero, Andres [ESP] 15vs.Ostrovich, Diego * [ARG] 15
100McKeon, Robert & [IRL] 15vs.Schickli, Jason [USA] 15
104Tomcani, Jan [SVK] 15vs.Malka, Sol [USA] 15
105Weng, Chen Yu * [TWN] 15vs.Clegg, Daniel [USA] 15
108Malherbaud, Pierre [FRA] 15vs.Kotiranta, Tuomas * [FIN] 15
46Davis, Brian [USA] 14vs.Komanicky, Vladimir * [CZE] 13
102Hoon, Kelvin Yew Teck [SGP] 14vs.OMS, Steven [USA] 13
19Chan, Tiago * [PRT] 13vs.Kastle, Darwin [USA] 13
42Franz, Eric * [USA] 13vs.Jensen, David & [DNK] 12
56Uzcategui, Leonardo * [VEN] 13vs.Wolf, Andrew [USA] 13
63Guevin, Thomas [USA] 13vs.Murakami, Yuuki & [JPN] 12
73Mandel, Danny [USA] 13vs.Hsiung, Kenny [USA] 13
80Mitsuya, Kazuhiko * [JPN] 13vs.Van de Logt, Tom * [NLD] 13
107Ziegner, Mark * [DEU] 13vs.Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 13
4Benafel, Chris [USA] 12vs.White, James * [NZL] 12
8Rubin, Ben [USA] 12vs.Laier, Peter * [DNK] 12
28Darras, Alexandre & [BEL] 12vs.Balogh, Andras * [HUN] 12
34Rybalchenko, Andrey * [UKR] 12vs.Lau, Terry [CAN] 10
48Gary, Justin [USA] 12vs.Boeken, Noah * [NLD] 12
57Budde, Kai * [DEU] 12vs.Ødegaard, Øyvind * [NOR] 12
59Kibler, Brian [USA] 12vs.Yuen, Kwan Ching * [SGP] 12
64Peleg, Uri * [ISR] 12vs.Kettil, Mattias * [SWE] 12
67Stokinger, Andrew [USA] 12vs.Scholtz, Lourens * [ZAF] 12
68Borteh, Alex & [USA] 12vs.Mello, Patrick [DEU] 11
74Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 12vs.Pustilnik, Michael [USA] 12
76Nadebaum, Rob & [AUS] 12vs.Schneider, Oliver [ENG] 12
81Tomecek, Tomas * [SVK] 12vs.Minh-dot, Thai & [CHE] 12
85Rosati, Dante * [AUS] 12vs.Vefa, Yusuf Kemal * [TUR] 12
86Gomersall, Sam * [ENG] 12vs.Canu, Franck [FRA] 12
90Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] 12vs.Doecke, Michael [AUS] 12
92Boileau, Louis * [CAN] 12vs.Dougherty, Robert [USA] 12
93Ankudinov, Lev * [UKR] 12vs.Witt, Alexander [NLD] 12
95Galimbertti, Victor * [BRA] 12vs.Roth, Dirk & [DEU] 11
99Camangon, Gerald * [PHL] 12vs.Hegstad, Brian [USA] 12
101Cornelissen, Kamiel * [NLD] 12vs.Chai, Ming Huang Royce [SGP] 12
110Richards, Scott [NZL] 12vs.Cunningham, Jeff * [CAN] 12
111Kuo, Tzu-Ching * [TWN] 12vs.Fear, Edward [USA] 12
112Betschart, Alejandro * [URY] 12vs.Cleeman, Jonas * [DNK] 12
118Krouner, Ken [USA] 12vs.Price, David [USA] 12
43Guevin, Peter [USA] 11vs.Schneiders, Felix * [DEU] 10
15Caligaris, Gabriel * [ARG] 10vs.Reutter, Juan * [CHL] 9
16Wang, Xiao * [CHN] 10vs.Linde, Matt [USA] 10
40Sanchez Albert, Rodrig [CHL] 10vs.Brown-Santirso, Julian [NZL] 9
52Humpherys, David [USA] 10vs.Reich, Philip * [AUT] 8
58Bode, Roland [DEU] 10vs.Finkel, Jon [USA] 10
61Wong, Chun Hung * [HKG] 10vs.Zhong, Dong [CHN] 9
62Jóhannsson, Gunnar * [ISL] 10vs.Fiore, Stefano * [ITA] 10
77Draxler, Rory [USA] 10vs.Yuasa, Kentarou [JPN] 10
97Smrek, Juraj * [SVK] 10vs.Snepvangers, Abraham [NLD] 10
1Herzog, Nicolai [NOR] 9vs.Pérez, Alejandro * [MEX] 9
9Ranque, Wielfried [FRA] 9vs.Ang, Jun Yang & [SGP] 9
13Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN] 9vs.Leung, Chin Wang & [HKG] 9
17Ranks, Andrew * [USA] 9vs.van Leeuwen, Arjan [NLD] 8
18Turian, Michael [USA] 9vs.Kim, Ji-Hoon * [KOR] 9
22Ootsuka, Kotarou [JPN] 9vs.Gysemans, Peter * [BEL] 9
23Lippert, Christoph [DEU] 9vs.Papp, Gabor * [HUN] 9
26Gallant, Jordan * [ARE] 9vs.Bastos, Frederico [PRT] 9
29Jocumsen, Bjørn * [NOR] 9vs.Lee, Sang-Ryeol & [KOR] 9
33Mayer, Michael * [CHE] 9vs.Herrin, Mark * [PHL] 9
35Tsai, Mng Yi (Miller) [TWN] 9vs.Napper, Josh [USA] 9
36Johansen, Thomas * [NOR] 9vs.Neale, Jason & [ZAF] 9
69Fung, Jeff [CAN] 9vs.Lefranc, Florent * [FRA] 9
70Grant, David * [ENG] 9vs.Kim, Kyoung-Soo * [KOR] 7
71Walamies, Tomi * [FIN] 9vs.Remie, Jeroen [NLD] 9
72Christensen, Allan * [DNK] 9vs.Erzen, Siyar * [TUR] 9
78Yoo, Sang-oh * [KOR] 9vs.Limpadanai, Arvi * [THA] 9
91Tachasukjai, Mongkol [THA] 9vs.Sorino, Roger [USA] 9
94Avendaño, Jorge * [VEN] 9vs.Stark, Ben [USA] 9
98Froehlich, Eric [USA] 9vs.Chatsios, Dimitrios * [GRC] 9
109Tung, Chang Ming & [TWN] 9vs.Zhou, Yujian * [SGP] 9
113Onoda, Michihisa * [JPN] 9vs.Wescoe, Craig [USA] 9
114Smith, Alex [USA] 9vs.Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 9
120Khoo, Wei Ren * [MYS] 9vs.Soh, Joe & [MYS] 9
3Britto, Romario * [BRA] 8vs.Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 7
24West, Justin * [AUS] 8vs.Siron, Geoffrey * [BEL] 7
14Ulfarsson, Robert * [ISL] 7vs.Ishii, Kuniyoshi * [PRT] 7
20Gurwitz, Zev [USA] 7vs.Morita, Masahiko [JPN] 7
32Maher Jr., Bob [USA] 7vs.Wood, John * [ZAF] 6
37Penman, Douglas * [SCO] 7vs.Motta, Pedro * [BRA] 6
49Hojmaun Cruz, Andres P [CHL] 7vs.Talim, Gary [USA] 7
83Au Yeong, Weng Kwong * [MYS] 7vs.Reeves, Neil [USA] 7
5Nemeth, Tibor * [SVK] 6vs.Jialuo, Wang * [CHN] 6
10Rossi, Simone * [ITA] 6vs.Clifton, Daniel * [AUS] 6
21Possamai, Rodrigo & [BRA] 6vs.Minieri, Dario * [ITA] 6
25Harle, Tom * [ENG] 6vs.Cortes, Ivan * [MEX] 5
38Michelena, Gabriel * [ARG] 6vs.Udomrattanamanee, Sutt [THA] 6
51Olpiner, Eviatar * [ISR] 6vs.Kreher, Christian * [CHE] 6
60Aviram, Gidi & [ISR] 6vs.Geertsen, Svend [DNK] 6
65Nuutinen, Petri & [FIN] 6vs.Encelle, Fabrice * [LUX] 6
75Rodamilans, Enric & [MEX] 6vs.Gysberts, Anthony & [NZL] 6
84Medina, Diego * [URY] 6vs.Ruel, Olivier [FRA] 6
96Cereceda, Francisco * [CHL] 6vs.Zidek, Arnost * [CZE] 6
106Parker, Brock [USA] 6vs.Stern, Jon * [CAN] 6
116O'Connor, Kevin [ENG] 6vs.Skjetne, Endre H & [NOR] 6
117Gennari, Raphaël * [CHE] 6vs.Gardos, Gergely * [HUN] 6
121Gruszka, Guillermo * [URY] 6vs.Tang, Kai Cheong * [HKG] 6
30Sirilertvorakul, Veera [THA] 5vs.Iny, Yoni * [ISR] 5
45Nitter, Eivind [NOR] 4vs.Krejsa, Tomas & [CZE] 4
53Moya, Rogerio * [VEN] 4vs.Karsten, Frank [NLD] 4
87Veral, Eray * [TUR] 4vs.du Plessis, Christiaan [ZAF] 3
2Chávez Licona, Juan Fr [MEX] 3vs.Maestro, Roberto & [ESP] 3
44Doise, Jan * [BEL] 3vs.Winkelmann, Horst * [AUT] 3
55Rosales-Jimenez, Israe [ESP] 3vs.Zlotoiabko, Boris * [UKR] 1
Kjartansson, Halldór S [ISL] 3* BYE * Pod 29
Sasaki, Yuusuke * [JPN] 1* BYE * Pod 31
Gasa, Joaquin * [ESP] 3* BYE * Pod 30

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All