Round 8 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on August 7, 2003

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPointsOpponentPoints
78Nieminen, Tuomo * [FIN] 21vs.Lauriol, Sylvain [FRA] 21
10Kotiranta, Tuomas [FIN] 19vs.Zajdner, Mark [CAN] 18
4Berkowitz, Jordan [USA] 18vs.Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 18
7Zink, Daniel [DEU] 18vs.Perälä, Jussi [FIN] 18
18Capdevila, Jose * [CHL] 18vs.Soh, Han Yuen * [MYS] 18
62Wagener, Joshua * [USA] 18vs.Cuneo, Andrew [USA] 18
63Nitter, Eivind [NOR] 18vs.Kröger, Peer [DEU] 18
138Remie, Jeroen [NLD] 18vs.Barrado, Carlos * [ESP] 16
149Romao, Carlos Eduardo [BRA] 17vs.Hölzl, Christoph [DEU] 16
45Okamoto, Jin [JPN] 16vs.Pilepic, Matija [HRV] 15
125Jensen, William [USA] 16vs.Eder, Wolfgang [DEU] 16
19De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 15vs.Gabrenja, Matias * [ARG] 15
28Ukkola, Joni [FIN] 15vs.Caligaris, Gabriel [ARG] 15
35Skjetne, Endre H [NOR] 15vs.Ødegaard, Øyvind [NOR] 15
41Zorc, Sasha * [HRV] 15vs.Huber, Christoph [CHE] 15
53Rider, Josh * [CAN] 15vs.Snepvangers, Abraham [NLD] 15
56Mack, Alex [DEU] 15vs.Hovi, Tommi [FIN] 15
65Caumes, Benjamin [FRA] 15vs.Walamies, Tomi * [FIN] 15
69Thorén, Jens [SWE] 15vs.Edbury, Richard * [WAL] 15
71Walls, Gabe * [USA] 15vs.Budde, Kai [DEU] 15
74Allen, Chris * [AUS] 15vs.Jeudon, Florent [FRA] 15
92Sonne, Jonathan [USA] 15vs.Toikka, Arho * [FIN] 15
100Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 15vs.Place, Matt [USA] 15
102Barclay, Bradley * [SCO] 15vs.Lee, Sang-Ryeol * [KOR] 14
108Kastle, Darwin [USA] 15vs.Jirapongtraklul, Boonc [THA] 15
110Blume, Marco [DEU] 15vs.Chang, Enchante Shawn [NZL] 15
112Motta, Pedro * [BRA] 15vs.Shuldiner, Allan [USA] 15
130Wolfman, Steven [CAN] 15vs.Baberowski, Dirk * [DEU] 15
137Witt, Alexander [NLD] 15vs.Enzenhofer, Andreas * [AUT] 15
139Iny, Yoni * [ISR] 15vs.Chan, Tiago * [PRT] 15
147Humpherys, David [USA] 15vs.Law, Albertus Hui Chin [MYS] 15
52Haim, Christophe [FRA] 14vs.Duarte, Ricardo [PRT] 13
14van der Velden, Stan * [BEL] 13vs.Rubin, Matthew [USA] 13
60Dougherty, Robert [USA] 13vs.Labarre, Nicolas [FRA] 13
115Fabiano, Gerard [USA] 13vs.Tachasukjai, Mongkol [THA] 13
134Ruel, Olivier * [FRA] 13vs.Myrvig, Peter [DNK] 13
135Grace, Richard * [NZL] 13vs.Long, Darragh [IRL] 11
3Linde, Matt [USA] 12vs.Rosa, Paulo [BRA] 12
6Nascimento, Andre [BRA] 12vs.Malka, Sol [USA] 12
8Shaw, Thomas [FRA] 12vs.Baussaron, Pierre [FRA] 12
22Neumaier, Thomas * [DEU] 12vs.Jim, Thomas Shun * [HKG] 12
23Castro, Rodrigo Cesar [BRA] 12vs.Ong, Kok Seng * [SGP] 12
27Bollatti, Matias * [ARG] 12vs.Tong, King Yim Kingsto [HKG] 12
29Klauser, Benedikt [AUT] 12vs.Geertsen, Svend [DNK] 12
30Kucharski, Mariusz * [POL] 12vs.Wee, Pang Ming [MYS] 12
32Gomersall, Sam [ENG] 12vs.Krempels, Craig [USA] 12
33Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA] 12vs.Wiegersma, Jelger * [NLD] 12
36Asahara, Akira [JPN] 12vs.Burn, Seth [USA] 12
37Maaten, Rogier * [NLD] 12vs.Ho, Ken [USA] 12
39Brumby, Gene * [NZL] 12vs.Camangon, Gerald * [PHL] 12
40Aviram, Gidi [ISR] 12vs.Brucker, David [DEU] 12
46Kopsidas, Dimitris * [GRC] 12vs.Avsec, Anze * [SVN] 12
49Finkel, Jon [USA] 12vs.Shvartsman, Alex [USA] 12
57Ootsuka, Kotarou * [JPN] 12vs.Ranque, Wielfried [FRA] 12
59Seck, Ben [AUS] 12vs.Kludka, Petr [CZE] 12
64Schneider, Justin [USA] 12vs.Oiso, Masashi [JPN] 12
67Williams, Roy * [WAL] 12vs.Maneechareonwong, Prap [THA] 12
70Veral, Eray [TUR] 12vs.Hoaen, Richard * [CAN] 12
79Li, Jie * [CHN] 12vs.Fernandez, Fidel Vazqu [ESP] 12
81Canavesi, Daniele * [ITA] 12vs.Estefan, Jorge * [URY] 12
82Vieira, Rafael * [BRA] 12vs.Fries, Stefan [DEU] 12
88Koobas, Lauri [EST] 12vs.Balogh, Andras * [HUN] 10
93Barbero, Jose * [ARG] 12vs.Sele, Yves * [CHE] 12
118Brasil, Daniel Quintan [BRA] 12vs.Kibler, Brian [USA] 12
119Fujita, Osamu * [JPN] 12vs.Jonsson, Anton [SWE] 12
122Karsten, Frank [NLD] 12vs.Salem, Gisle * [NOR] 12
124Bakopoulos, Alex [GRC] 12vs.Gardos, Gergely * [HUN] 12
127Kecojevic, Milutin * [YUG] 12vs.Soh, Terry Han Chuen [MYS] 12
141Rizner, Andrej * [SVN] 12vs.Maher, Robert [USA] 12
143Blieck, Benny * [BEL] 12vs.van den Hanenberg, Fra [NLD] 12
145Sierra, Jorge * [URY] 12vs.Vollebregt, Joost [NLD] 11
148Chapela, Gustavo * [MEX] 12vs.Pustilnik, Michael [USA] 12
150Aw Yeong, Weng Kwong * [MYS] 12vs.Minieri, Dario [ITA] 12
25Lo Moro, Raffaele [ITA] 11vs.Cosgrave, Gareth * [IRL] 10
34Mello, Patrick [DEU] 11vs.Zhou, Yujian [SGP] 10
75Cunningham, Jeff [CAN] 10vs.Malherbaud, Pierre [FRA] 10
76Bell, Markus [DEU] 10vs.Warmenhoven, Ruud [NLD] 9
80Larkin, John [IRL] 10vs.Moore, Jeremy [USA] 10
84Clapton, Chris * [ENG] 10vs.Erzen, Siyar * [TUR] 9
91Tanaka, Hisaya * [JPN] 10vs.Rubin, Ben [USA] 10
103Menard, Antoine [FRA] 10vs.Lamr, Martin * [CZE] 10
117Gary, Justin * [USA] 10vs.Eskeland, Sigurd * [NOR] 10
128Ekpoothorn, Peerapat [THA] 10vs.Wright, Stuart [ENG] 9
1Gong, Di Hui * [CHN] 9vs.Skampa, Jan * [CZE] 9
5Todorovic, Borut [SVN] 9vs.Smrek, Juraj * [SVK] 9
9Nahodil, Petr * [CZE] 9vs.Kapalas, George * [GRC] 9
13Chang, Chih-Hsiang * [TWN] 9vs.Meraghni, Farid * [FRA] 9
15West, Justin [AUS] 9vs.Ostrovich, Diego [ARG] 9
17Trajcevski, Vladimir * [MKD] 9vs.Mihara, Makihito [JPN] 9
20Serban, Tudor * [ROU] 9vs.Moller, Johann * [ISL] 9
24Turner, William [ENG] 9vs.Godinez-Estrada, Gerar [MEX] 9
26Jedlicka, Stefan [AUT] 9vs.Salovaara, Jussi [FIN] 9
43Xu, Su * [CHN] 9vs.Mellaerts, Damien [BEL] 9
44Barboza, Francisco [MEX] 9vs.Idzikovsky, Eugenius * [RUS] 9
50Ross, Edward * [SCO] 9vs.Jung, Eu-Seung * [KOR] 9
58Kosmidis, Jon [GRC] 9vs.Da Costa Cabral, Berna [BEL] 9
68Oberbek, Przemek * [POL] 9vs.Costea, Bogardan [ROU] 9
72Simm, Joosep * [EST] 9vs.Bergström, Jonathan * [SWE] 8
73Joghiu, Andrei * [ROU] 9vs.Sadeghpour, Johan * [SWE] 9
77Torresan, Alessandro * [ITA] 9vs.Finzgar, Nejc [SVN] 9
87Rizhikov, Pavel * [LVA] 9vs.van den Broek, Victor [NLD] 9
89Yosef, Danny * [ISR] 9vs.Gaete, Francisco * [CHL] 9
90Cuomo, Dario [ITA] 9vs.Lührs, Christian [DEU] 9
94Cividini, Ognjen * [HRV] 9vs.Brglez, Andrej * [SVN] 9
95Smith, Alex [USA] 9vs.Ovutmen, Alp * [TUR] 9
96Lombardi, Marco [ITA] 9vs.Jocumsen, Bjørn * [NOR] 9
99Lee, Ji-hoon * [KOR] 9vs.Cheesman, Richard * [ZAF] 9
104Ng, Chi Fai * [HKG] 9vs.Ko, Chang Ching * [TWN] 9
113Alvisi, Manuel [ITA] 9vs.Daversa, Daniele * [VEN] 9
114Cortes, Ivan * [MEX] 9vs.Pikos, Tomasz * [POL] 9
120Zatlkaj, Matej * [SVK] 9vs.Bailadeira, Pedro * [PRT] 9
121Zhubrzhitsky, Victor * [UKR] 9vs.Bernhardt, Falk * [DEU] 9
133Santin, Andrea [ITA] 9vs.Petric Maretic, Grgur [HRV] 9
136Betschart, Alejandro [URY] 9vs.Levy, Raphael [FRA] 9
142Cleeman, Jonas * [DNK] 9vs.Zee, Way Leong * [SGP] 9
144Hagu, Veljo * [EST] 9vs.Dato, Federico [ITA] 9
151Apergis, Dimitris * [GRC] 9vs.Berthelsen, Nis * [DNK] 9
66Williams, Madog [WAL] 7vs.Hoon, Kelvin Yew Teck [SGP] 6
85Lee, Hark-Keun [KOR] 7vs.Kwok, Chun Hung Bone [HKG] 7
86Bero, Peter * [SVK] 7vs.Jurkovic, Robert [SVK] 7
129Yatsenko, Alex * [RUS] 7vs.Veale, Lyndon [SCO] 7
146Littler, Adrian * [SCO] 7vs.Simjanovski, Kostadin [MKD] 7
11Valyi-Nagy, Zsolt * [HUN] 6vs.Tsai, Homg Gi * [TWN] 6
16Fior Jr., Daniel * [VEN] 6vs.Canu, Franck [FRA] 5
21Perez paez, Oscar * [ESP] 6vs.Polukeev, Vitaly * [LVA] 6
31Djordjevic, Djorde * [YUG] 6vs.Fehr, Christian * [CHE] 6
42Jensen, Thomas [DNK] 6vs.Idelchik, Andrey * [LVA] 6
47Gibbons, Christopher * [ZAF] 6vs.Harvey, Eugene [USA] 6
51Atsuta, Nao [JPN] 6vs.Cernahoschi, Alex * [ROU] 6
54Turian, Michael [USA] 6vs.Caseiro, Rodrigo * [PRT] 6
83Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 6vs.Obradovic, Vladimir [YUG] 6
97Aðalbjörnsson, Stefán [ISL] 6vs.Ortega Montero, Andres [ESP] 6
98Groves, Michael * [ENG] 6vs.Jorstedt, Mattias [SWE] 6
105Damizet, Stéphane * [FRA] 6vs.Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA] 3
107Khamzin, Albert * [RUS] 6vs.Cornelissen, Kamiel [NLD] 6
109Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 6vs.Trevilyan, Bryce * [AUS] 6
111Herzog, Nicolai [NOR] 6vs.Hoelzl, Johannes * [AUT] 6
116Björk, Artturi * [ENG] 6vs.Gislason, Alvin Ori * [ISL] 6
123Morillo, Edgar * [VEN] 6vs.Joebstl, Markus * [AUT] 6
126Elfgren, Bertil * [SWE] 6vs.Curti, Andrea * [CHE] 6
131Sanchez Albert, Rodrig [CHL] 6vs.Kharchenko, George * [UKR] 6
132Ferguson, Maarten * [NLD] 6vs.Ung-Aram, Tapparid * [THA] 6
140Kuznetsov, Sergey * [UKR] 6vs.Peña, Sergio * [MEX] 6
48Golubovic, Srgan * [MKD] 4vs.Petersen, Stefan * [DNK] 4
2Clays, Mats * [BEL] 3vs.Nagy, Tamas [HUN] 3
12Bird, Oliver * [IRL] 3vs.Lowe, Bruce * [ZAF] 3
38Aaspõllu, Huko * [EST] 3vs.Rachid, Denniz [SWE] 3
55Braymore, Nathon * [CAN] 3vs.Casnji, Daniel * [YUG] 0
61Swannack, Cole * [NZL] 3vs.Tanturovski, Mile * [MKD] 3
101Meaney, Alan * [IRL] 3vs.Kimchi, Baruchi * [ISR] 3
106Bilsel, Eda * [TUR] 3vs.Lawrence, Martin * [WAL] 3
Saviori, Fabio * [ITA] 4* BYE * Pod 35
Sigurdsson, Arni [ISL] 0* BYE * Pod 39
Varga, Andrew * [AUS] 6* BYE * Pod 27
Villanova, Guzmán * [URY] 3* BYE * Pod 38
Wise, Gary [CAN] 7* BYE * Pod 25

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All