Round 8 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on November 30, 2005

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPoints OpponentPoints
31Kaji, Tomohiro [JPN] 21vs.Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 21
5Chan, Tiago [PRT] 18vs.Takakuwa, Akihiro [JPN] 18
37Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN] 18vs.Cloete, Werner ™ [ZAF] 18
41Karsten, Frank [NLD] 18vs.Romão, Carlos [BRA] 18
62Eigner, Nikolaus ™ [AUT] 18vs.Nakamura, Shuuhei [JPN] 18
70Tsumura, Kenji [JPN] 18vs.Jacob, Michael [USA] 16
109Postema, Bas ™ [NLD] 18vs.De Rosa, Antonino ™ [USA] 18
133Asahara, Akira [JPN] 18vs.Sele, Yves [CHE] 18
28Fujita, Osamu [JPN] 16vs.Herberholz, Mark [USA] 16
32Saitou, Tomoharu [JPN] 16vs.Dominguez, Javier [ESP] 15
39Mihara, Makihito [JPN] 16vs.Carvalho, Marcio ™ [PRT] 15
137Morofuji, Takuma ™ [JPN] 16vs.Sibast, Rasmus ™ [DNK] 15
21Ishikawa, Ren [JPN] 15vs.Rutar, Andrej ™ [SVN] 15
22Goron, Julien ™ [FRA] 15vs.Au Yong, Wai Kin ™ [MYS] 15
29Dushkevich, Artem ™ [RUS] 15vs.Shimura, Ichirou ™ [JPN] 15
34Maaten, Rogier [NLD] 15vs.Leong, Ding [SGP] 15
45Takac, Marian ™ [SVK] 15vs.Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 15
48Hoaen, Richard [CAN] 15vs.Yeung, Sun Kit 'Sunny' [HKG] 15
64Remie, Jeroen [NLD] 15vs.Brunello, Dan ™ [ARG] 14
67Nygaard, Nikolas ™ [NOR] 15vs.Yasooka, Shouta [JPN] 15
75Reeves, Neil ™ [USA] 15vs.Shiozu, Ryouma [JPN] 15
88Song, Hua Chao ™ [CHN] 15vs.Jeong, HyunWoo ™ [KOR] 15
89Floch, Ivan ™ [SVK] 15vs.Tachasukjai, Mongkol ™ [THA] 13
94Nuijten, Julien [NLD] 15vs.Godinez Estrada, Gerar [MEX] 15
103Oosawa, Takuya [JPN] 15vs.Coeckelbergh, Gert ™ [BEL] 15
121Blum, Tyler ™ [CAN] 15vs.Ootsuka, Koutarou [JPN] 15
125Herzog, Nicolai [NOR] 15vs.Walkinshaw, Ray [NZL] 15
126Oiso, Masashi ™ [JPN] 15vs.Klein, Andrew ™ [ZAF] 15
127Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 15vs.Webb, Taylor [USA] 15
128Krempels, Craig [USA] 15vs.Ravitz, Joshua [USA] 13
119Okamoto, Jin [JPN] 14vs.Long, Darragh ™ [IRL] 13
14Chambers, Adam [USA] 13vs.Carboni, Simone ™ [ITA] 12
57Sattabanasuk, Seangcha [THA] 13vs.Zhang, Hui ™ [CHN] 13
72Cornelissen, Kamiel [NLD] 13vs.Kuroda, Masashiro [JPN] 13
112Monbailly, Olivier ™ [FRA] 13vs.Thompson, Mike [USA] 13
113Klooster, Aare ™ [EST] 13vs.Capdevila, Jose ™ [CHL] 12
4Jonsson, Anton [SWE] 12vs.Panara, Bruno ™ [ITA] 10
6Dang, Martin ™ [DNK] 12vs.Nieminen, Tuomo ™ [FIN] 11
9Chang, Chih-Hsiang ™ [TWN] 12vs.Tan, Steven [SGP] 12
15Nitter, Eivind ™ [NOR] 12vs.Ruel, Olivier [FRA] 12
16Kreher, Christian ™ [CHE] 12vs.Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] 12
40West, Nicholas [ENG] 12vs.Meulders, Fried [BEL] 12
49Da Costa Cabral, Berna [BEL] 12vs.Petreski, Samoil ™ [MKD] 12
53Nahodil, Petr [CZE] 12vs.Levy, Raphael [FRA] 12
55Pinkster, Wilco [NLD] 12vs.Wright, Stuart [ENG] 12
56Olpiner, Eviatar ™ [ISR] 12vs.Law, Albertus ™ [MYS] 12
66Brown-Santirso, Julian [NZL] 12vs.Pelcak, John [USA] 12
68Long, Zhou ™ [CHN] 12vs.Aridome, Tomohiro [JPN] 12
69Costa, Sergio [BRA] 12vs.Alvisi, Manuel ™ [ITA] 12
74Stein, Harald [DEU] 12vs.Lieberman, Alex [USA] 12
77Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 12vs.Fedon, Antonio ™ [VEN] 12
78Fatouros, Vasilis ™ [GRC] 12vs.Renko, Andrej ™ [SVN] 12
84Kuo, Tzu Ching ™ [TWN] 12vs.Sanders, Benjamin ™ [SCO] 12
86Uehara, Pedro Henrique [BRA] 12vs.Malin, Antti [FIN] 12
93Chai, Ming Huang Royce [SGP] 12vs.Fung, Gan ™ [SGP] 12
97Leong, Baojie Felix ™ [SGP] 12vs.Vefa, Yusuf Kemal ™ [TUR] 12
102Kastle, Darwin [USA] 12vs.Horvath, Adam [USA] 12
104Fabiano, Gerard [USA] 12vs.Bandou, Jun'ichirou [JPN] 12
107Reiter, Micha ™ [AUT] 12vs.Crnobori, Lovre [NOR] 12
114Carlsson, Simon [SWE] 12vs.Garcia Copete, David [ESP] 12
116Rohner, Omar ™ [ESP] 12vs.Arita, Ryuichi [JPN] 12
129Ibamoto, Masami [JPN] 12vs.Zhao, David ™ [AUS] 12
130Coimbra, André ™ [PRT] 12vs.Jardine, Julian ™ [SCO] 12
131Hayrynen, Andrei [FIN] 12vs.Ho, Wai Kit ™ [HKG] 10
132Szleifer, Gadiel [USA] 12vs.Polasek, Filip [SVK] 12
139Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 12vs.Kennes, Johan ™ [BEL] 12
141Bracht, Maximilian [DEU] 12vs.Deurloo, Didier [NLD] 12
35Hirabayashi, Kazuya [JPN] 11vs.Tan, Chuen Hwa ™ [MYS] 11
7Jones, Craig [ENG] 10vs.Oppliger, Daniel ™ [CHE] 10
17Tokoli, Zsolt ™ [HUN] 10vs.Sasagawa, Tomohide [JPN] 10
19Pappaterra, Pedro ™ [DOM] 10vs.Nurse, Michael ™ [ZAF] 9
33Akman, Per ™ [SWE] 10vs.Canali, Pierre [FRA] 10
54Ladinig, Daniel [AUT] 10vs.Aten, Timothy [USA] 10
61Perez, Rico Vincent ™ [PHL] 10vs.Vasic, Zeljko ™ [SVN] 10
101Caumes, Benjamin [FRA] 10vs.Brackmann, Aaron ™ [DEU] 9
110Juza, Martin ™ [CZE] 10vs.Bueno, Julian ™ [COL] 9
120Soh, Terry [MYS] 10vs.Evans, Murray [CAN] 9
140Cox, Simon ™ [WAL] 10vs.Aaver, Risto ™ [EST] 10
1Bornarel, Nicolas [FRA] 9vs.Teeradechsakul, Teerac [THA] 9
8Roar, Rasmus [DNK] 9vs.Sonne, Jonathan ™ [USA] 9
11Snepvangers, Bram [NLD] 9vs.Ankudinov, Lev ™ [UKR] 9
13Andreasen, Dennis ™ [DNK] 9vs.Zidek, Arnost ™ [CZE] 9
18Allen, Chris ™ [AUS] 9vs.Tsai, Homg-Gi ™ [TWN] 9
20Tsavousis, Luke ™ [NZL] 9vs.Arneson, Oystein [NOR] 9
24Knight, Mark ™ [ENG] 9vs.Krepli, Tibor ™ [HUN] 9
30Lebedowicz, Osyp [USA] 9vs.Yannick, Lacroix [FRA] 9
36Ruiz Martin, Daniel ™ [WAL] 9vs.Balogh, Andras ™ [HUN] 9
43Kang, Jun ™ [KOR] 9vs.Levin, Eugene [USA] 9
44Dal Farra, Gionata [ITA] 9vs.Joens, Klaus [DEU] 9
47Patnik, Michael [USA] 9vs.Moore, Richard ™ [ENG] 9
59Mueller, Andre ™ [DEU] 9vs.Selvaggi, Alessandro [ITA] 9
63Peset, Alexandre [FRA] 9vs.Klein, Adam [USA] 9
65Siron, Geoffrey [BEL] 9vs.Liin, Vahur-Peeter ™ [EST] 9
71Keding, Martin ™ [KOR] 9vs.Williams, Madog ™ [WAL] 9
79Kosmidis, Jon ™ [GRC] 9vs.Klaric, Ivan ™ [HRV] 9
81Surapanpitak, Chet ™ [THA] 9vs.Lau, Sam Lie Kang ™ [SGP] 9
83Heeswijk, Roel [NLD] 9vs.Lemoine, Vincent [BEL] 9
87Ino, Kentarou [JPN] 9vs.Verenko, Roman ™ [UKR] 9
95Patel, Glenn ™ [NZL] 9vs.Komuro, Shu [JPN] 7
99Lemmetyinen, Lari ™ [FIN] 9vs.Synah, Kostya [UKR] 9
106Ta, Luc [DEU] 9vs.Sadeghpour, Johan [SWE] 9
108Tzezana, Roey ™ [ISR] 9vs.Carrizo, Isauro ™ [PAN] 8
117Herrin, Mark ™ [PHL] 9vs.Hammer, Tommy ™ [NOR] 9
118Berthoud, Lucas ™ [BRA] 9vs.Burn, Seth [USA] 9
124Oomens, Wessel ™ [NLD] 9vs.Ogura, Ryou [JPN] 9
134Polgary, Mikael ™ [SWE] 9vs.Morita, Masahiko [JPN] 9
135Lee, Ji- Hoon [KOR] 9vs.Leal, Jose Luis ™ [MEX] 9
138Konstantinov, Nick ™ [RUS] 9vs.Jaillita Zeballos, Jua [BOL] 9
76Brodzak, Jan [CZE] 8vs.Ekimov, Vladimir ™ [BGR] 8
3Gomersall, Sam ™ [ENG] 7vs.Barboza, Francisco ™ [MEX] 7
42Popov, Miro ™ [MKD] 7vs.Einarsson, Gudbjörn ™ [ISL] 7
82Mestre, Raul ™ [ESP] 7vs.Antovski, Vladimir ™ [MKD] 7
91Picard, Maxime [FRA] 7vs.Sahonero, Cristian ™ [BOL] 7
2Graca, Renato [PRT] 6vs.Perez, Raul ™ [ESP] 5
10Wong, Chun Hung ™ [HKG] 6vs.Rade, Olle [SWE] 6
12Meaney, Alan ™ [IRL] 6vs.Papadopoulos, Anthimos [GRC] 6
23Boberg, Fredrik ™ [SWE] 6vs.Skampa, Jan ™ [CZE] 6
25Olynyk, Jason ™ [CAN] 6vs.Remlinger, Michel ™ [FRA] 6
27Jurkovic, Robert ™ [SVK] 6vs.Triantafillou, Dimitri [GRC] 6
38Tung, Ching Ming [TWN] 6vs.de Diego, Pedro ™ [ARG] 6
46Santos, Nestor ™ [BEL] 6vs.Manor, Eiylon ™ [ISR] 6
50van Noordenburg, Douwe [NLD] 6vs.Hwang, Chi Chung [TWN] 6
58Edel, Willy ™ [BRA] 6vs.Valenzuela, Pablo ™ [BOL] 6
60Geschwind, Ken ™ [LUX] 6vs.Dmitriev, Ruslan ™ [RUS] 6
73Kaczmarczyk, Radek ™ [POL] 6vs.Vassilev, Konstantin ™ [BGR] 5
80Shlyakhov, Yaroslav ™ [UKR] 6vs.Ganz, Andreas ™ [CHE] 6
85Precenieks, Nikolai ™ [LVA] 6vs.Barreiras, Igor ™ [PRT] 6
90Thompson, Gerry [USA] 6vs.Espino, Eric ™ [PAN] 6
92Warmenhoven, Ruud [NLD] 6vs.Shinkins, Stewart ™ [IRL] 6
96Tanaka, Hisaya [JPN] 6vs.Alvarado, Saul ™ [PAN] 6
98Rigby, Neil [ENG] 6vs.Cabrera Del Castillo, [DOM] 6
111Jaskolski, Hubert ™ [POL] 6vs.Scholz, Hannes ™ [DEU] 6
115Panayotov, Panayot [BGR] 6vs.Summereder, Philipp ™ [AUT] 6
122Dean, J Evan ™ [CAN] 5vs.Acosta, Nicolas ™ [COL] 5
136Johnston, Richard ™ [AUS] 4vs.Valencia, Leandro ™ [CHL] 3
26Petric Maretic, Grgur [HRV] 3vs.Ostrovich, Diego ™ [ARG] 2
51Ukskoski, Marko ™ [FIN] 3vs.Kelly, John-Paul [AUS] 3
52Peleg, Uri [ISR] 3vs.Nosovich, Martin ™ [BGR] 3
100Jamir, Joselito Albert [PHL] 3vs.Popovic, Filip ™ [HRV] 3
105Comer, Alan D [USA] 3vs.Moreno, William [USA] 3
123Urban, Adam ™ [POL] 3vs.Peña Lopez, Sergio [MEX] 3
Morel, Victor ™ [DOM] 3 * BYE * Pod 35
Taylor, Nicholas ™ [SCO] 0 * BYE * Pod 36
Baudys, Ondrej [CZE] 9 * BYE * Pod 20

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All