Round 8 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on May 6, 2006

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPoints OpponentPoints
1Gary, Justin [USA] 21vs.Soh, Terry [MYS] 18
2Sibast, Rasmus [DNK] 21vs.Karsten, Frank [NLD] 21
3Smith, Don [USA] 18vs.Taru, Genki [JPN] 18
4Snepvangers, Bram [NLD] 18vs.Pancini, Marco [ITA] 18
5Ruel, Olivier [FRA] 18vs.Canali, Pierre [FRA] 18
6Nurmi, Mikko [FIN] 18vs.Siron, Geoffrey [BEL] 18
7Hüttenberger, Christia [DEU] 18vs.Oberbek, Przemek [POL] 15
8Alieksieiev, Andrii [USA] 18vs.Boj Perez, Israel [ESP] 18
9Doise, Jan [BEL] 18vs.Donovan, Michael [USA] 18
10Al-Bacha, Wesimo [DEU] 18vs.Da Costa Cabral, Berna [BEL] 18
11Crosby, Joseph [USA] 18vs.Diezel, Michael [DEU] 16
12Steurer, Matthäus [AUT] 18vs.Oosawa, Takuya [JPN] 18
13Maij, Rosario [DEU] 18vs.Sadeghpour, Johan [SWE] 18
14Westfall, Matthew [USA] 16vs.Sander, Andreas [DEU] 16
15Brackmann, Aaron [DEU] 15vs.Nishiwaki, Kazuhisa [JPN] 15
16Gundersen, Thomas [NOR] 15vs.Yamamoto, Kentarou [JPN] 15
17Nakamura, Shuuhei [JPN] 15vs.Willems, Sjoerd [NLD] 13
18Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] 15vs.Ferguson, Beau [USA] 15
19Mcclare, Alastair [ENG] 15vs.Rathcke, Alexander [DNK] 15
20Reeves, Neil [USA] 15vs.Deluca, Eric [USA] 15
21Martin, Quentin [ENG] 15vs.Pereira Junior, Pedro [BRA] 15
22Nygaard, Nikolas [NOR] 15vs.Williams, Anthony [ENG] 15
23Warmenhoven, Ruud [NLD] 15vs.Lebedowicz, Osyp [USA] 15
24Fiori, Stefano [ITA] 15vs.Amir, Elisha [ISR] 15
25Wolowiec, Przemyslaw [POL] 15vs.Mihara, Makihito [JPN] 15
26Brucker, David [DEU] 15vs.Lo Moro, Raffaele [ITA] 15
27Soubrier, Stephane [FRA] 15vs.De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 15
28Herberholz, Mark [USA] 15vs.Rohner, Adriano [ESP] 15
29Yamaguchi, Satoshi [JPN] 15vs.Summersberger, Helmut [AUT] 15
30Cheung, Justin [AUS] 15vs.Lipczynski, Aaron [USA] 15
31Wafo-Tapa, Guillaume [FRA] 15vs.Rispal, Jonathan [FRA] 15
32Davis, Jim [USA] 15vs.Tenenbaum, Amiel [DEU] 15
33Galves, Victor [BRA] 15vs.Goodman, Ben [USA] 15
34Reinderman, Dimitri [NLD] 15vs.Jardine, Julian [SCO] 15
35Caumes, Benjamin [FRA] 15vs.Mcdaniel, Chris [USA] 13
36Palijama, Maurice [NLD] 15vs.Tsapko, Vasily [RUS] 15
37Wigge, Mathias [DEU] 15vs.Bonilla, Luis [PER] 15
38Cole, Robb [USA] 15vs.López Campos, Emilio [ESP] 15
39Chun, Bo Ruad [TWN] 15vs.Arias Garcia, Jacob [ESP] 15
40Hoaen, Richard [CAN] 15vs.Sanchis, Alejandro [ESP] 15
41Van Leeuwen, Arjan [NLD] 15vs.Kapalas, Georgios [GRC] 15
42Da Rosa, Paulo Vitor [BRA] 15vs.Fatouros, Vasilis [GRC] 15
43Matousek, Pavel [CZE] 15vs.Peset, Alexandre [FRA] 15
44Mueller, Andre [DEU] 15vs.Herold, Jim [DEU] 15
45Lunau, Anton [DNK] 15vs.Shiozu, Ryouma [JPN] 15
46Pincus, Max [USA] 15vs.Bramlett, Nathan [USA] 15
47Völkl, Benedikt [DEU] 15vs.Jensen, David [DNK] 15
48Ibamoto, Masami [JPN] 13vs.Kim, Cynic [KOR] 13
49Takahashi, Yuuta [JPN] 13vs.Nieminen, Tuomo [FIN] 12
50Tautic, Raymond [USA] 12vs.Timonen, Jussi [FIN] 12
51Oiso, Masashi [JPN] 12vs.Kuroda, Masashiro [JPN] 12
52Stein, Harald [DEU] 12vs.Gomersall, Sam [ENG] 12
53Kastle, Darwin [USA] 12vs.Yokoi, Masaki [JPN] 12
54Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN] 12vs.Vianna, Bruno [BRA] 12
55Jonsson, Anton [SWE] 12vs.Kotas, Frantisek [CZE] 12
56Dominguez Roldan, Fern [MEX] 12vs.Zeiger, Geoffrey [USA] 12
57Kok, Christiaan [NLD] 12vs.Fritz Kunc, Ziga [SVN] 12
58Costa, Frederico [PRT] 12vs.Kaskel, Brent [USA] 12
59Yasooka, Shouta [JPN] 12vs.Douglass, Morgan [USA] 12
60Pascoli, Mario [ITA] 12vs.Barbero, Jose [ARG] 12
61Cubedo Calo, Pablo [ESP] 12vs.Barclay, Bradley [SCO] 12
62Paardekooper, Daniel [NLD] 12vs.Suarez, Felipe [COL] 12
63Ly, Boung [AUS] 12vs.Hristov, Hristo [BGR] 12
64Omahoneyschwartz, Dani [USA] 12vs.Sulicic, Dinko [HRV] 12
65Cancellara, Nicolas [ARG] 12vs.Varga, Andrew [AUS] 12
66Fennell, Chris [USA] 12vs.Smee, James [USA] 12
67Kolomeyko, Yuri [USA] 12vs.Fajkus, Adam [CZE] 12
68Yuen, Lionel Weng Foo [THA] 12vs.Walamies, Tomi [ENG] 12
Pinkster, Wilco [NLD] 12 * BYE * Pod 15
Nahodil, Petr [CZE] 12 * BYE * Pod 17
Jones, Craig [ENG] 12 * BYE * Pod 18
Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 12 * BYE * Pod 16

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All