Round 8 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on November 30, 2006

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPoints OpponentPoints
3Da Rosa, Paulo Vitor D [BRA] 21vs.Lovett, Nicholas A. ™ [WAL] 21
157Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 21vs.Edel, Willy [BRA] 18
9Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 18vs.Yamamoto, Shouhei ™ [JPN] 18
21Maij, Rosario [DEU] 18vs.Nurse, Michael ™ [ZAF] 16
38Sittner, John [USA] 18vs.He, Timothy L. ™ [AUS] 18
41Manor, Aylon ™ [ISR] 18vs.Warmenhoven, Ruud [NLD] 18
122Wafo-Tapa, Guillaume [FRA] 18vs.Merkel, Jan-Moritz [DEU] 18
125Carvalho, Paulo ™ [PRT] 18vs.Ibamoto, Masami [JPN] 18
158Kim, Min Su ™ [KOR] 18vs.Mcdaniel, Chris [USA] 18
171Gulyas, Daniel ™ [HUN] 18vs.Chan, Tiago [PRT] 18
76Rispal, Jonathan ™ [FRA] 16vs.Gerasymenko, Oleksandr [UKR] 16
103Andersen, Øyvind W. ™ [NOR] 16vs.Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 16
143Arita, Ryuuichi [JPN] 16vs.Fiorillo, John [USA] 15
2Mendonca, Rafael [BRA] 15vs.Nakamura, Shuuhei [JPN] 15
5Nuijten, Julien ™ [NLD] 15vs.Cheon, Paul A. ™ [USA] 15
7Rade, Olle [SWE] 15vs.Chao, Peter [TWN] 15
14Dewez, Johan [BEL] 15vs.Dal Farra, Gionata [ITA] 15
24Künzler, Matthias [CHE] 15vs.Carvalho, Marcio [PRT] 15
28Jones, Craig [ENG] 15vs.Yarhas, Harry ™ [GRC] 15
34Dominguez, Javier ™ [ESP] 15vs.Fabiano, Gerard [USA] 15
37Au Yong, Wai Kin ™ [MYS] 15vs.Polgary, Mikael ™ [SWE] 15
39Levy, Raphael [FRA] 15vs.Mazzurco, Carlo [DEU] 15
43Katou, Eihou [JPN] 15vs.Goron, Julien [FRA] 13
47Ferrari Spampinato, Go [ARG] 15vs.Lebedowicz, Osyp [USA] 15
53Leong, Ding Y. [SGP] 15vs.Tsumura, Kenji [JPN] 15
57Mori, Katsuhiro ™ [JPN] 15vs.Belopavlovic, Vladimir [SCG] 13
74Saitou, Tomoharu [JPN] 15vs.Hamon, Yann Y. [FRA] 15
78Thaler, Sebastian [DEU] 15vs.Martin, Quentin [ENG] 15
90Stark, Ben [USA] 15vs.Sibast, Rasmus [DNK] 15
101Shiozu, Ryouma [JPN] 15vs.Sasagawa, Tomohide [JPN] 15
105Bildner, Orr ™ [ISR] 15vs.Harvey, Eugene [USA] 15
111Morita, Masahiko [JPN] 15vs.Egorov, Sergey O. ™ [RUS] 15
144Capdevila, Jose Luis [CHL] 15vs.Wolowiec, Przemyslaw [POL] 15
146Condon, Shane [WAL] 15vs.Karsten, Frank [NLD] 15
149Wang, Xuan-Ji [CHN] 15vs.Oberbek, Przemek ™ [POL] 15
150Keskitalo, Mikko [FIN] 15vs.Levin, Eugene [USA] 15
162Klauser, Benedikt ™ [AUT] 15vs.Brackmann, Aaron [DEU] 15
165Long, Zhou ™ [CHN] 15vs.Aitchison, Timothy J. [NZL] 15
1Salemi, Claudio [ITA] 13vs.Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 13
120Teh, Eugene ™ [MYS] 13vs.Schleinzer, Emanuel [AUT] 12
130Lee, Sang-Ryeol [KOR] 13vs.Herberholz, Mark [USA] 12
142López Campos, Emilio [ESP] 13vs.Dach, Michèl [DEU] 13
170Kaji, Tomohiro [JPN] 13vs.Ogura, Ryou [JPN] 13
4Reitbauer, David E. ™ [AUT] 12vs.Horecki, Marcin Goral [POL] 12
10Fujita, Osamu [JPN] 12vs.Wong, Koon Hay ™ [HKG] 12
11Suzuki, Takahiro [JPN] 12vs.Wise, J. Gary [CAN] 12
17Vasovski, Mike ™ [CAN] 12vs.Brenes, Jose Miguel [CRI] 12
20Seratti, Agustin [ARG] 12vs.Cividini, Ognjen ™ [HRV] 12
22Tsavousis, Luke D. ™ [NZL] 12vs.Suarez, Felipe [COL] 12
23Scott-Vargas, Luis D. [USA] 12vs.Peset, Alexandre [FRA] 12
29Wigge, Mathias [DEU] 12vs.Bonilla, Sergio J. ™ [PAN] 12
31Alvarado, Saul C. ™ [PAN] 12vs.Barciella, Francisco S [BRA] 12
45Hartanto, Victor [IDN] 12vs.Calcagno, Leonardo ™ [ARG] 12
62Clayton, Andrew P. ™ [ENG] 12vs.Zidek, Arnost ™ [CZE] 12
70Vallivaara, Visa ™ [FIN] 12vs.Makuch, Michal [SVK] 12
79Flaaten, Christian [NOR] 12vs.Sadeghpour, Johan [SWE] 12
80Mai, Jun W. ™ [CHN] 12vs.Cornelissen, Kamiel K. [NLD] 12
81Creiche, Selim ™ [FRA] 12vs.Al-Bacha, Wesimo [DEU] 12
88Ravitz, Joshua [USA] 12vs.Roca Suarez, Diego ™ [CHL] 12
89Huba, Michal ™ [SVK] 12vs.Wu, Jia ™ [CHN] 12
91Bornarel, Nicolas [FRA] 12vs.Szoke, Zoltan ™ [HUN] 12
92Siira, Erkki ™ [FIN] 12vs.Maaten, Rogier [NLD] 12
98Iher, Kaupo [EST] 12vs.Martins, Joao ™ [PRT] 12
99Oiso, Masashi [JPN] 12vs.Van Medevoort, Robert [NLD] 12
100Moreno, William [USA] 12vs.Reeves, Neil [USA] 12
104Hayrynen, Andrei [FIN] 12vs.Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 12
106Barclay, Bradley ™ [SCO] 12vs.Mc Govern, Mark ™ [IRL] 12
107Hoaen, Richard [CAN] 12vs.Hüttenberger, Christia [DEU] 12
108Inoue, Sean [USA] 12vs.Douglass, Morgan [USA] 12
109Doise, Jan [BEL] 12vs.Enevoldsen, Thomas [DNK] 12
117Ishii, Kuniyoshi S. ™ [PRT] 12vs.Katayama, Hidenori ™ [JPN] 12
121Shimizu, Naoki [JPN] 12vs.Glushankov, Mihail E. [RUS] 12
123Coimbra, André [PRT] 12vs.Akbulut, Berk ™ [TUR] 12
128De Diego, Pedro I. ™ [ARG] 12vs.Camangon, Gerald C. ™ [PHL] 12
129Lundquist, Benjamin R. [USA] 12vs.Ong, Kok Seng ™ [SGP] 12
131Kurihara, Shingou [JPN] 12vs.Mihara, Makihito [JPN] 12
137Oomens, Wessel [NLD] 12vs.Sjoblom, Max ™ [FIN] 12
138Marosan, Dragan ™ [SCG] 12vs.Chung, Jimmy S. ™ [WAL] 12
140Sonne, Jonathan [USA] 12vs.Romão, Carlos E. ™ [BRA] 12
141Han, Hojae ™ [KOR] 12vs.Hart, Jake [CHN] 12
147Walls, Gabe [USA] 12vs.Ruess, Jan [DEU] 12
148Nerhus, Steinar ™ [NOR] 12vs.Soorani, Shaheen [USA] 12
160Komuro, Shuu [JPN] 12vs.Tanturovski, Mile ™ [MKD] 12
168Asahara, Akira [JPN] 12vs.Joens, Klaus [DEU] 12
60Varady, Balazs [HUN] 11vs.Krempels, Craig [USA] 10
118Fehr, Christian ™ [CHE] 11vs.Snepvangers, Bram [NLD] 10
18Perez, Andres E. [VEN] 10vs.Thompson, Mike [USA] 10
26Canali, Pierre [FRA] 10vs.Sutthisakorn, Channaro [THA] 10
40Aaver, Risto ™ [EST] 10vs.Bongaards, Jasper E. [NLD] 10
95Van Heeswijk, Roel [NLD] 10vs.Jaillita Zeballos, Jua [BOL] 9
119Cardoso, Filipe [BRA] 10vs.Song, Morris Ming Jer [TWN] 9
6Rösner, Bodo [DEU] 9vs.Mcgregor, Duncan [CAN] 9
16Williams, Roy ™ [WAL] 9vs.Stein, Sam [USA] 9
19Jaro, Ogie ™ [PHL] 9vs.Orav, Joonas ™ [EST] 9
27Matignon, Guillaume [FRA] 9vs.Delgado, Ernesto [URY] 9
32Summersberger, Helmut [AUT] 9vs.Chua, Chang ™ [SGP] 9
33Milevski, Miki [MKD] 9vs.Fyssas, Antonis [GRC] 9
35Gower, Paul J. [ENG] 9vs.Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] 9
36Chung, Sse Hsing ™ [TWN] 9vs.Mitamura, Kazuya [JPN] 9
46Rosales, Randy E. [VEN] 9vs.Jurkovic, Robert ™ [SVK] 9
49Siron, Geoffrey [BEL] 9vs.Irvine, David [USA] 9
54Godinez Estrada, Gerar [MEX] 9vs.Duport, Olivier ™ [CHE] 9
56Veigel, Cameron J. ™ [AUS] 9vs.Fuentes Lopez, Mario J [MEX] 9
59Jonsson, Anton [SWE] 9vs.Nakajima, Chikara [JPN] 9
63Porter, James S. ™ [PHL] 9vs.Walkinshaw, Ray [NZL] 9
64Leon Valencia, Francis [MEX] 9vs.Yasooka, Shouta [JPN] 9
66Malin, Antti [FIN] 9vs.Carlsson, Simon [SWE] 9
67Tsapko, Vasily T. ™ [RUS] 9vs.Skrbec, Ziga ™ [SVN] 9
68Yurchick, Adam [USA] 9vs.Remie, Jeroen [NLD] 9
69Gordienko, Evgeny L. ™ [UKR] 9vs.Budde, Kai [DEU] 9
71Oosawa, Takuya [JPN] 9vs.Fonseca, Guilherme [BRA] 9
75Caumes, Benjamin [FRA] 9vs.Maher, Robert [USA] 9
82Fior, Elton ™ [BRA] 9vs.Stanilov, Ivko S. ™ [BGR] 9
93Rubin, Ben [USA] 9vs.Koska, Adam ™ [CZE] 9
94Solorzano, Fernando ™ [CRI] 9vs.Chiera, Luca ™ [ITA] 9
96Ishimaru, Ken [JPN] 9vs.Camara, Aristides [BRA] 9
110Boll, Søren ™ [DNK] 9vs.Stephenson, Calum R. ™ [ENG] 9
116Gontaev, Eugene A. ™ [UKR] 9vs.Pelcak, John [USA] 9
126Lauriol, Sylvain ™ [FRA] 9vs.Thor, Patrik ™ [SWE] 9
127Rizhikov, Pavel [LVA] 9vs.Wright, Stuart [ENG] 9
132Petreski, Samoil ™ [MKD] 9vs.Andreasen, Dennis ™ [DNK] 9
133Melamed, Jonathan [BRA] 9vs.Bonilla, Luis G. ™ [PER] 9
135Barboza, Francisco B. [MEX] 9vs.Campbell, Gary [SCO] 9
136Marciniszyn, Michal [CZE] 9vs.Da Costa Cabral, Berna [BEL] 9
139Cardin, Guillaume ™ [CAN] 9vs.Leong, Felix [SGP] 9
145Klaric, Ivan [HRV] 9vs.Chambers, Adam [USA] 9
151Dictus, Mark ™ [BEL] 9vs.Koekemoer, Marthinus J [ZAF] 9
153Radin, Aleksandar [SCG] 9vs.Soh, Terry ™ [MYS] 9
155Encelle, Fabrice [LUX] 9vs.De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 9
156Madriz, Ricardo ™ [CRI] 9vs.Amir, Elisha [ISR] 9
163Bandou, Jun'Ichirou [JPN] 9vs.Dougherty, Robert [USA] 9
169Braymore, Nathon ™ [CAN] 9vs.Ditman, Omer ™ [ISR] 9
73Ström, Tobias ™ [SWE] 8vs.Murray, Stephen A. ™ [SCO] 7
124Juza, Martin ™ [CZE] 8vs.Vasic, Zeljko ™ [SVN] 7
65Sander, Andreas [DEU] 7vs.Arias Garcia, Jacob [ESP] 7
77Woltereck, Chris [USA] 7vs.Renko, Andrej A. ™ [SVN] 7
114Crook, Carl [ENG] 7vs.Hoi K., Chick ™ [HKG] 7
161Mueller, Andre [DEU] 7vs.Henke, Tobias [DEU] 7
8Laycock, Kerel J. ™ [NZL] 6vs.Usumezbas, Anil ™ [TUR] 6
12Tsvetanov, Valery ™ [BGR] 6vs.Szleifer, Gadiel [USA] 6
15Diezel, Michael [DEU] 6vs.Davis, Jim [USA] 6
25Jirapongtrakul, Boonch [THA] 6vs.Liu, Tzu Wei ™ [TWN] 6
30Brucker, David [DEU] 6vs.Bueno, Julian [COL] 6
42Kosarev, Artemiy V. ™ [RUS] 6vs.Mougenot, Florent [FRA] 6
44Sanchis Merino, Alejan [ESP] 6vs.Gregoir, Christophe ™ [BEL] 6
48Thompson, Gerry [USA] 6vs.Nahodil, Petr [CZE] 6
50Dominguez Roldan, Fern [MEX] 6vs.Fourmas, Romain [FRA] 6
51Gasparac, Lovro ™ [HRV] 6vs.Bernabe, Julio R. ™ [CHL] 6
52Alvisi, Manuel ™ [ITA] 6vs.Sisask, Erkki ™ [EST] 6
55Kastle, Darwin [USA] 6vs.Vargas, Antonio A. ™ [PER] 6
58Tan, Alvin ™ [SGP] 6vs.Tzekov, Hristo ™ [BGR] 6
83Gatica, Miguel ™ [CRI] 6vs.Imperiale, Jason [USA] 6
84Mulec, Janik [SVN] 6vs.Camargo, Andres A. ™ [CHL] 6
86Vefa, Yusuf [TUR] 6vs.Velhinho, Pedro P. [PRT] 6
87Herrero, Sergi ™ [ESP] 6vs.Valis, Filip ™ [SVK] 6
97Kopec, Mateusz ™ [POL] 6vs.Sverrisson, Jon S. [ISL] 6
102Haasum, Nicklas Juul ™ [DNK] 6vs.Hofmeyr, David P. [ZAF] 6
112Llewellyn, Chris ™ [SCO] 6vs.Popovic, Filip ™ [HRV] 6
115Perez, Bastien [FRA] 6vs.Putilin, Branko ™ [MKD] 6
134Zampere Junior, Celso [BRA] 6vs.Hodován, Miklós ™ [HUN] 6
154Morofuji, Takuma [JPN] 6vs.Tejerina, Diego G. ™ [BOL] 6
159Barbero, Jose [ARG] 6vs.Herzog, Nicolai ™ [NOR] 6
164Eigner, Nikolaus ™ [AUT] 6vs.Thille, Carl [SWE] 6
172Blanc, Régis ™ [CHE] 6vs.Grondahl, Erik [SWE] 6
61Grealish, Roger ™ [IRL] 4vs.Matovelle, Rafael [ECU] 3
166Coro Sanchez, Carlos ™ [BOL] 4vs.Selihove, Sergi [UKR] 4
13Stevenson, Craig ™ [ENG] 3vs.Surapanpitak, Chet ™ [THA] 3
85Vila, Ferran F. ™ [ESP] 3vs.Middleton, Gareth O. ™ [IRL] 3
113Carrizo, Isauro J. ™ [PAN] 3vs.Erdogan, Cem ™ [TUR] 3
152Barzola, Juan P. ™ [PER] 3vs.Humpherys, David [USA] 3
167Golev, Kostadin A. [BGR] 3vs.Mitsopoulos, Kyriakos [GRC] 3
72Smith, Cormac [IRL] 1vs.Piechnick, Daniel J. ™ [AUS] 1
Filippini, Gianluca ™ [ITA] 3 * BYE * Pod 42
Hirabayashi, Kazuya [JPN] 3 * BYE * Pod 44
Kapritsos, Kostas ™ [GRC] 0 * BYE * Pod 45
Kecojevic, Milutin R. [SCG] 6 * BYE * Pod 39
Krautmann, Wenzel [DEU] 4 * BYE * Pod 40
Li, Cheuk Yin ™ [HKG] 9 * BYE * Pod 19
Petkov, Kaloyan A. ™ [ZAF] 3 * BYE * Pod 43
Unfried, Jörg ™ [DEU] 3 * BYE * Pod 41

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All