Round 8 Results

Posted in Event Coverage on August 23, 2008

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerResult Opponent
1Van Der Velden, Stan [BEL]Won 2-1vs.Orsini Jones, Matteo [DNK]
2Gregoir, Christophe [BEL]Won 2-1vs.Ström, Tobias [SWE]
3Wallden, Valtteri [FIN]Lost 1-2vs.Saitou, Tomoharu [JPN]
4Petric Maretic, Grgur [HRV]Lost 0-2vs.Mede, Martin [CZE]
5Speck, Michael C [DNK]Lost 0-2vs.Larsson, David K [SWE]
6Westling, Tomas [SWE]Won 2-1vs.Jensen, David R [DNK]
7Nassif, Gabriel [FRA]Won 2-1vs.Jensen, Thomas Dall [DNK]
8Lehmann, Robin [DEU]Won 2-1vs.Fortier, Remi [FRA]
9Potovin, Nicolay N [RUS]Won 2-1vs.Diezel, Michael [DEU]
10Rösner, Bodo [DEU]Lost 1-2vs.Tuomi, Sami [FIN]
11Schalin, Ville [FIN]Lost 0-2vs.Ginter, Krzysztof [POL]
12Steinaa, Jakob [DNK]Won 2-0vs.Bonde, Michael [DNK]
13Wafo-tapa, Guillaume [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Kociecki, Cyryl M [POL]
14Costa, Frederico [PRT]Won 2-0vs.Virtanen, Pasi S [FIN]
15Fukala, Dalibor [CZE]Lost 0-2vs.Piatkowski, Dominik [POL]
16Grover, Charlie [DNK]Lost 1-2vs.Lee, Nai Jai [NLD]
17Blomstergren, Viktor J [SWE]Won 2-0vs.Ritzka, Simon [DEU]
18Nakamura, Shuuhei [JPN]Won 2-1vs.Ruel, Olivier [FRA]
19Cifka, Stanislav [CZE]Won 2-1vs.Jahoda, Jakub [CZE]
20Lehtinen, Max [FIN]Won 2-0vs.Kratter, Filippo [ITA]
21Czerepak, Wojciech [POL]Lost 0-2vs.Ramiao, Ricardo M [PRT]
22Besso, David [ITA]Won 2-1vs.Berthelsen, Nis [DNK]
23Carlsson, Fredrik [SWE]Lost 1-2vs.Martinek, Pavel [CZE]
24Alkio, Anssi [FIN]Won 2-1vs.Karström, Kristoffer K [SWE]
25Heruth, Martin [DEU]Lost 0-2vs.Juza, Martin [CZE]
26Gierszewski, Piotr [POL]Lost 1-2vs.Sköld, Oskar [DNK]
27Oberg, Kenny [SWE]Won 2-1vs.Van Goethem, Stijn [BEL]
28Doise, Jan [BEL]Won 2-0vs.Krejsa, Tomas [CZE]
29Karlsson, Rickard [SWE]Lost 1-2vs.Cavaglieri, William [ITA]
30Karsten, Frank [NLD]Lost 1-2vs.Nyström, Per [SWE]
31Saiyasely, Liking [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Porojan, Raul [DEU]
32Valori, Kim [FIN]Lost 0-2vs.Sokolowski, Konrad [POL]
33Konieczny, Dominik S [POL]Won 2-0vs.Refsdal, Thomas [NOR]
34Puranen, Jari P [FIN]Won 2-0vs.Ahonen, Pekka [FIN]
35Sjoblom, Max [FIN]Won 2-0vs.Klausen, Alex K [DNK]
36Søbygge, Kristian B [DNK]Won 2-0vs.Nordahl, Espen [NOR]
37Racz, Csaba [HUN]Won 2-1vs.Alders, Palle [DNK]
38Thomsen, Sascha [DEU]Lost 0-2vs.Nilsson, Andreas [SWE]
39Lindgren, Gustaf [SWE]Lost 1-2vs.Drzewiecki, Tomek P [POL]
40Summereder, Philipp [AUT]Won 2-1vs.Pagano, Dario [ITA]
41Rönnkvist, Per [SWE]Lost 0-2vs.Pasek, Maciej [POL]
42Hansen, Lasse Bo [DNK]Lost 1-2vs.Figarski, Tomasz F [POL]
43Blohon, Lucas [CZE]Won 2-0vs.Persson, Fredrik [SWE]
44Juergens, Dorian [DEU]Won 2-1vs.Meulders, Fried [BEL]
45Thidemann, Anders Klau [DNK]Won 2-1vs.Kask, Raul [EST]
46Willems, Sjoerd [NLD]Lost 0-2vs.Fercek, Nikola [HRV]
47Bang Jensen, Christian [DNK]Lost 0-2vs.Kettil, Mattias [SWE]
48Shinkins, Stewart [IRL]Won 2-0vs.Rønneberg, Simon P [DNK]
49Szwarc, Jerzy [POL]Lost 0-2vs.Steinaa, Peter [DNK]
50Korsell, Samuel [SWE]Won 2-1vs.Chudoba, Martin [CZE]
51Davidsson, Simon [SWE]Lost 0-2vs.Kuisma, Matti [FIN]
52Panara, Bruno [DNK]Won 2-1vs.Thomsen, Kim [DNK]
53Ljungberg, Ludwig [SWE]Won 2-1vs.Olsson, Marcus [SWE]
54Laznovsky, Martin [CZE]Won 2-1vs.Andersen, Rune Martens [DNK]
55Bednarik, Pavel [CZE]Won 2-1vs.Borup, Paw R [DNK]
56Klarenberg, Erik [NLD]Won 2-1vs.Kogler, Stefan [AUT]
57Menzel, Stefan [DEU]Lost 0-2vs.Lindberg, David [SWE]
58Magnoli, Tommaso [ITA]Won 2-1vs.Nielsen, Yan K. [DNK]
59Nørgaard, Lasse [DNK]Won 2-1vs.Lybaert, Marijn [BEL]
60Boehmler, Aaron [DEU]Lost 1-2vs.Sauerborn, Moritz [DEU]
61Costa, Nuno [PRT]Won 2-1vs.Willemoes, Jesper [DNK]
62Bertinelli, Riccardo [ITA]Lost 1-2vs.Wichlacz, Zbigniew [POL]
63Hektor, Anders [SWE]Lost 0-2vs.Fosse, Jostein [NOR]
64Levy, Raphael [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Andrzejewski, Jakub [POL]
65Vesterback, Joni [FIN]Lost 0-2vs.Torstensson, Benny [SWE]
66Nepper-christensen, Ni [DNK]Won 2-1vs.Wijker, Joeri [NLD]
67Ludewig, Matthias [DEU]Won 2-1vs.Holm, Malte [DNK]
68Mir, Narcis [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Holm Andersen, Alexand [DNK]
69Cammilluzzi, Marco [ITA]Lost 1-2vs.Gardner, Daniel [DNK]
70Langner, Matthias [DEU]Won 2-0vs.Pruser, Jan [DEU]
71Englund, Simon E [SWE]Won 2-0vs.Joens, Klaus [DEU]
72Kopec, Mateusz [POL]Won 2-1vs.Kristensen, David Kai [NOR]
73Lundgren, Kaj [SWE]Won 2-1vs.Nahodil, Petr [CZE]
74Brozek, Petr [CZE]Won 2-0vs.Royde, Daniel [DNK]
75Kotiranta, Tuomas [FIN]Lost 0-2vs.Ruess, Jan H [DEU]
76Malin, Antti E [FIN]Won 2-1vs.Humlum, Rasmus [DNK]
77Christensen, Philip [DNK]Lost 1-2vs.Andersen, Johan [DNK]
78Jensen, Jeppe [DNK]Lost 0-2vs.Anderson, Mattias [SWE]
79Bertelsen, Peter [DNK]Lost 0-2vs.Christensen, Oscar [DNK]
80Sibast, Rasmus D [DNK]Won 2-0vs.Kuusinen, Kalle [FIN]
81Mattsson, Magnus [SWE]Lost 1-2vs.Zhang, Yin [LUX]
82Andreasen, Dennis [DNK]Won 2-1vs.Will, Marian [DEU]
83Jonsson, Daniel S [SWE]Lost 1-2vs.Fallgren, David [SWE]
84Van Medevoort, Robert [NLD]Won 2-0vs.Mansfield, Jeremy [DNK]
85Moiseev, Dmitry S [RUS]Won 2-1vs.Rathcke, Alexander [DNK]
86D'angella, Stefano [ITA]Won 2-1vs.Brodzak, Jan [CZE]
87Koch, Florian [DEU]Won 2-0vs.Sjögren, Emil [SWE]
88Koskinen, Riku A [FIN]Lost 0-2vs.Janak, Tomas [CZE]
89Gustafsson, Erik [SWE]Lost 0-2vs.Legan, Nicolas [FRA]
90Neumann, Mats [SWE]Won 2-1vs.Kunwald, Christian T [AUT]
91Loeb, Davy [POL]Won 2-0vs.Arneberg, Åne [NOR]
92Bland, Richard J [DNK]Won 2-0vs.Barbosa, Andre L [PRT]
93Alexandersson, Marcus [SWE]Lost 0-2vs.Bailadeira, Filipe E [PRT]
94Moilanen, Jere [FIN]Won 2-0vs.Szczepkowski, Michal [POL]
95Knudsen, Henrik [DNK]Lost 0-2vs.Zander, Bernhard [SWE]
96Stray Bull, Simon [DNK]Won 2-1vs.Mojtahedy, Babak [DEU]
97Rosinski, David [SWE]Drew 1-1-1vs.Mauhart, Christian [AUT]
98Halga, Bogdan [AUT]Won 2-1vs.Wiå›niewski, Mateusz [POL]
99Socha, Marek [POL]Lost 1-2vs.Andersson, Rikard [SWE]
100Rasmussen, Simen [NOR]Lost 0-2vs.Kiefer, Lorenz [DEU]
101Møller, Thomas [DNK]Won 2-1vs.Pils, Florian [DEU]
102Boo, Jesper [SWE]Drew 1-1-1vs.Brøsen, Andreas [DNK]
103De Jong, Hugo [NLD]Won 2-0vs.Watsfeldt, Elias [SWE]
104Dahl, Tina [DNK]Won 2-1vs.Niemi, Christoffer [SWE]
105Schrader, Konstantin [DEU]Won 2-1vs.Lundin, Martin [SWE]
106Dizdarevic, Peda [SWE]Won 2-0vs.Dobis, David [CZE]
107Faliszewski, Lukasz [POL]Won 2-1vs.Larsson, Joacim [SWE]
108Sørum, Tore [NOR]Lost 0-2vs.Marous, Roman [CZE]
109Cardoso, Ricardo [PRT]Won 2-1vs.Schraut, Andreas [DEU]
110Waara, Anton [SWE]Won 2-1vs.Jaglowski, Tomek Rex [POL]
111Netterstrøm, No [DNK]Won 2-0vs.Taoubi, Farid [DEU]
112Westerlund, Karl [SWE]Lost 0-2vs.Waczynski, Witold [POL]
113Maurer, Tobias [DEU]Lost 1-2vs.Schack-nielsen, Anders [DNK]
114Skjold, Rune [DNK]Won 2-1vs.Jankowski, Wojciech [POL]
115Vilain, Arnaud [FRA]Lost 0-2vs.Herrera Prehn, Sebasti [NOR]
116Nilsson, Rasmus [DNK]Won 2-0vs.Andersen, Benjamin [DNK]
117Pasztor, Laszlo [HUN]Lost 0-2vs.Agerberg, Mattias [SWE]
118Corbella Serra, Marc [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Sörensen, Frans [SWE]
119Molin, Christian [SWE]Won 2-0vs.Roux, Michael A [NOR]
120Fasth, Jón Kristófer [ISL]Lost 0-2vs.Nordin, Axel [SWE]
121Deltour, Louis [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Passow, Christopher [DEU]
122Andersson, Johannes [SWE]Won 2-0vs.Ásgeirsson, Torfi [ISL]
123Sjodahl, Gottfrid [SWE]Lost 0-2vs.Knoerr, Sebastian [DEU]
124Ström, Joakim [SWE]Won 2-1vs.Kanter, Lars [DEU]
125Bottecchia, Gabriele [ITA]Lost 1-2vs.Kristensen, David [DNK]
126Hedbäck, Tore [SWE]Won 2-1vs.Nordahl, Andreas [NOR]
127Oksanen, Roope [FIN]Lost 0-2vs.Lindgren, Andreas [SWE]
128Lichtl, Clemens [AUT]Lost 1-2vs.Pyzio, Radoslaw [POL]
129Ulatowski, Przemyslaw [POL]Won 2-0vs.Marciniak, Artur [POL]
130Di Sevo, Mirko [ITA]Won 2-1vs.Bannwinkler, Benjamin [AUT]
131Mosshammer, Michael [AUT]Lost 0-2vs.Holm, Fredrik [SWE]
132Suther, Lars [SWE]Won 2-0vs.Janc, Slawomir [POL]
133Friedrich, Martin [CZE]Won 2-0vs.Karlsson, Tobias [SWE]
134Dalgaard, Dennis [DNK]Lost 0-2vs.Elfgren, Bertil [SWE]
135Schrøder, Michael [DNK]Lost 0-2vs.Guldborg, Dan [DNK]
136Szadziul, Tomasz [POL]Lost 0-2vs.Kocsis, Gabor [HUN]
137Gimenez, Victor [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Rosenbak Kristensen, M [DNK]
139Lefterov, Alexander A [BGR]Won 2-1vs.Doropoulos, Nick [GRC]
140Saxrud, Are K [NOR]Lost 0-2vs.Czuprynski, Krystian [POL]
141Schreiber, Christoph [AUT]Lost 0-2vs.Hansen, Lasse V [DNK]
142Kochendorf, Mikkel [DNK]Lost 1-2vs.Seta, Daniel [POL]
143Rokkjaer, Simon G [DNK]Won 1-0-1vs.Ott, Markus [DEU]
144Hagenauer, Florian [AUT]Lost 0-2vs.Leitzinger, Gerald [AUT]
145Nielsen, Nicolai [DNK]Lost 0-2vs.Davide, Starita [ITA]
146Frederiksen, Rasmus [DNK]Won 2-1vs.Petersen, Mickey [DNK]
147Umesaki, Naoaki [JPN]Won 2-1vs.Norgaard, Morten [DNK]
148Hajek, Tomas [CZE]Lost 0-1-1vs.Marie, Julien [FRA]
149Zatorski, Lukasz [POL]Won 2-1vs.Antonov, Valentin [RUS]
150Olak, Dominik [POL]Won 2-0vs.Ungaro, Filippo [ITA]
151Rasmussen, Mikkel [DNK]Lost 1-2vs.Elfgren, Rikard [SWE]
152Kuva, Jukka [FIN]Won 2-1vs.Grottel, Jan [POL]
153Niklasson, Per [SWE]Drew 1-1-1vs.Bjorkman, Mikael [SWE]
154Panum, Thomas K [DNK]Drew 1-1vs.Bjørnerud, Sveinung [NOR]
155Tarnowski, Rafal [POL]Won 2-0vs.Schröder, Christian [AUT]
156Kuszka, Rafal [POL]Lost 1-2vs.Andersen, Emil [DNK]
157Bures, Ondrej [CZE]Won 2-1vs.Allouche, Yohan [FRA]
158Kim, Nikolaj [DEU]Won 2-1vs.Scheubert, Lena [DEU]
159Nielsen, Peter [DNK]Lost 0-2vs.Sørensen, Jakob [DNK]
160Castaño, Joan [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Helgason, Egill [ISL]
161Kallunki, Elina [FIN]Won 2-1vs.Sahlin, Markus [SWE]
162Voda, Bogdan [ROU]Lost 1-2vs.Harten, Bastian [DEU]
163Sinigaglia, Davide [ITA]Won 2-0vs.Lund Hansen, Nicolaj [DNK]
164Næsse, Fredrik [NOR]Drew 1-1vs.Chojnacki, Jakub [POL]
165Galusik, Marcin [POL]Won 2-1vs.Nielsen, Peter Salomon [DNK]
166Gierszewski, Maciek [POL]Won 2-1vs.Lousdal, Anita [DNK]
167Nawrocki, Jacek [POL]Won 2-0vs.Hentze, Steffen [DNK]
168Satria, Ronald [DNK]Won 2-0vs.Tollenaur, Xandor [DNK]
169Markos, Daniel [HUN]Won 2-0vs.Holmstedt, Rolf [SWE]
170Kogan, Alexander [DEU]Won 2-0vs.Dahl, Kim [DNK]
171Nebelius, Håkan [SWE]Lost 0-2vs.Larsen, John Jr [DNK]
172Horak, Jakub [CZE]Won 2-1vs.Innholt, Jan Michaels [DNK]
173Gillesberg, Jonas [DNK]Won 2-0vs.Nielsen, Mathias Omel [DNK]
174Henriksen, Bertel [DNK]Won 2-0vs.Hein, Andreas [DNK]
175Jonasson, Jakob [ISL]Lost 0-2vs.Rasmussen, Frej [DNK]
Carlson, Alexnader [DNK] * BYE *
Merlet, Cedric [FRA] * BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All