Round 8 Results (Blue Bracket)

Posted in Event Coverage on April 8, 2006

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerResult Opponent
1Horno, Marcos [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Barcelo, Miguel [ESP]
2Alcaraz, Aniol [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Koller, Patrik [CHE]
3Maaten, Rogier [NLD]Won 2-1vs.Sarrible, Ernesto [ESP]
4Van Straaten, David [NLD]Won 2-0vs.Andre, Joao [ESP]
5Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD]Won 2-0vs.Adebo Diaz, Juan Carlo [ESP]
6Barbero, Jose [FRA]Lost 0-2vs.Sanz Santos, Juan Anto [ESP]
7Alonso, Jesus [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Leoni, Adriano [ITA]
8Pollack, Frank [DEU]Drew 1-1-1vs.Fatouros, Vasilis [GRC]
9Castillejo, Jose [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Sagol, Omar [ESP]
10Canu, Franck [FRA]Lost 0-2vs.Klings, Rüdiger [DEU]
11Mayer, Manuel [DEU]Lost 0-2vs.Gil, Guillem [ESP]
12Sánchez Brito, Carlos [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Garcia Copete, David [ESP]
13Perez, Antonio [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Almor Danti, Marti [FRA]
14Barbou, Lucien [FRA]Lost 1-2vs.Siron, Geoffrey [BEL]
15Hammerer, Lucas [AUT]Drew 0-0-0vs.Garcia Martinez, Sergi [ESP]
16Cordero, Mario [FRA]Won 2-1vs.Nassif, Gabriel [FRA]
17Mueller, Andre [DEU]Won 2-0vs.Bakirov, Roustam [RUS]
18Jean-gils, Olivier [FRA]Lost 1-2vs.Platt, Christoph [DEU]
19Snepvangers, Bram [NLD]Won 1-0-1vs.Nieminen, Tuomo [FIN]
20Urban, Stefan [DEU]Lost 0-2vs.Rispal, Jonathan [FRA]
21Herzog, Nicolai [NOR]Won 2-0vs.Gomez Ruiz, Jorge [ESP]
22Heeswijk, Roel [NLD]Won 2-1vs.Bestard, Xavier [ESP]
23Pla, David [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Bianconi, Andrea [ITA]
24Lindez Garcia, Kim [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Meulders, Fried [BEL]
25Canavesi, Emanuele [ITA]Won 1-0-1vs.Oberauer, Florian [AUT]
26Picciafuochi, Riccardo [ITA]Lost 1-2vs.Unfried, Jörg [DEU]
27Stokinger, Andrew [USA]Lost 0-2vs.Sosa, Abraham [MEX]
28Wafo-tapa, Guillaume [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Valera Sansano, Gines [ESP]
29Hermes, Maxime [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Azevedo, Mario [PRT]
30Knörr, Sebastian [DEU]Won 2-1vs.Bastos, Frederico [PRT]
31Martin Angulo, Alvaro [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Martì, Enric [ESP]
32Béguin, Benoit [CHE]Won 2-0vs.Rikeit, Alexander [DEU]
33Diekjobst, Lukas [DEU]Won 2-0vs.Wagner, Robert [ESP]
34Luginbühl, Thomas [CHE]Won 2-0vs.Miguel, Jose [ESP]
35Goncalves, Jhonnie [VEN]Won 2-0vs.Ramos, Aaron [ESP]
36Vidal, Rafael [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Huurrekorpi, Thomas [FRA]
37Lemos, Pedro [PRT]Lost 0-2vs.Lamoliage, Sebastian [ESP]
38Klose, Stephan [DEU]Lost 0-2vs.Rodriguez, Daniel [ESP]
39Muñoz, Luis [ESP]Lost 0-1-1vs.Perez, Aaron [ESP]
40Carette, Alexandre [FRA]Lost 1-2vs.Jonsson, Anton [SWE]
41Alberola, Victor [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Caillaba, Germain [FRA]
42Velasco Fresneda, Igna [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Olbrich, Volker [DEU]
43Diaz Marquez, Jordan [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Zapata, Sébastien [FRA]
44Martos, Antonio [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Velasco, Fernando [ESP]
45Le Meur, Remi [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Domenge, Tomeu [ESP]
46Borga, Wilson [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Anton, Manuel [ESP]
47Pils, Florian [DEU]Won 2-0vs.Castaldo, Marco [ITA]
48Garcia, Victor [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Marti, Jordi [ESP]
49Domínguez Ramos, Aleja [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Martinez, Delfin [ESP]
50De Nova De La Mata, Si [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Ruilopez, Daniel [ESP]
51Genelot, Nicolas [FRA]Won 2-1vs.Bui, Lucien [FRA]
52Brucker, David [DEU]Won 2-0vs.Viera Nobregas, Juan F [ESP]
53Antonio, Aderito [PRT]Won 2-0vs.Guillalba, Ildefonso [ESP]
54Portales, Raul [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Vanden Berghe, Jan [BEL]
55Zacharias, Panaiotis [GRC]Lost 0-2vs.Cebrian Calvo, Javier [ESP]
56Žunko, Bojan [SVN]Won 2-1vs.Zidek, Arnost [CZE]
57Coimbra, Andre [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Bover, Jordi [ESP]
58Sans, Josep [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Santos Ventura, Sérgio [PRT]
59Lopez Rodriguez, Alex [ESP]Drew 1-1-1vs.Nogueira, Joào [PRT]
60Albersen, Bas [NLD]Lost 0-2vs.Martin, Pablo [ESP]
61Marco Villalba, David [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Arendt, Rafa£ [POL]
62Roger, Oscar [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Coronado Tomé, Daniel [ESP]
63Yury, Florencio [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Sirvent, Antonio [ESP]
64Caumes, Benjamin [FRA]Lost 0-2vs.Arocas, Lorenzo [ESP]
65Valcaneras, Alejandro [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Santos, Nestor [BEL]
66Scardone, Nicola [ITA]Lost 1-2vs.Veron, Mathias [FRA]
67Salas Martínez, Sergio [ESP]Drew 1-1vs.Barbou, Léonard [FRA]
68Picañol, Romà [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Burgos, Julian [ESP]
69Arndt, Tilmann [DEU]Lost 0-2vs.Rohner, Adriano [ESP]
70Matignon, Guillaume [FRA]Lost 0-2vs.Ranque, Wilfried [FRA]
71Rodriguez Blanque, Dan [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Jove, David [ESP]
72Schermer, Duncan [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Urós, Pol [ESP]
73Siles, Arturo [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Villard Faure, Axel [FRA]
74Corbera, Marc [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Haim, Christophe [FRA]
75Espejo Guerrero, Andre [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Lopez, Santiago [ESP]
76Rubio, Victor [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Ferré Franquet, Albert [ESP]
77Fernandez 51100529, Jo [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Larrea, David [ESP]
78Nessler, Michael [DEU]Won 2-0vs.Cano, Jonathan [ESP]
79Hench, Stefan [USA]Lost 0-2vs.Suarez, Juan Jesus [ESP]
80Rodriguez, Juan Albert [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Krause, Tim [DEU]
81Mateo, Jhon Anton [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Lorenzo, Jorge [ESP]
82Perez, Miguel Angel [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Prado, Federico [ESP]
83Van Haften, Eric [NLD]Won 2-1vs.Barredo, Javier [ESP]
84Alba Sanchez, Nicolas [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Rodolphe, Guyard [FRA]
85Lesert, Charly [FRA]Lost 1-2vs.Ogayar, David [ESP]
86Jacquet, Lois [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Requena, Herminio [ESP]
87Gonzalez, David [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Mallamaci, Giacomo Alb [ITA]
88Vincze, Laszlo [HUN]Won 2-1vs.Calzada, Albert [ESP]
89Pacheco, Calixto [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Bourlangue, Lionel [FRA]
90Martins, José [PRT]Won 2-1vs.Pedrero, Pablo [ESP]
91Boira, Roser [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Palacios, Miguel [ESP]
92Ruel, Olivier [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Forcadell, David [ESP]
93Cridand, Paul Thomas [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Serrano Rodriguez, Raf [ESP]
94Avalos, Mario [ESP]Drew 1-1vs.Bordera, Jordi [ESP]
95Cubas, Héctor [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Ramos Rentero, Luis Mi [ESP]
96Cienfuegos, Enric [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Magnusson, Mikael [SWE]
97Rodriguez Palmeiro, Pa [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Pezzotti, Fabio [ITA]
98Santos, Guillermo [BEL]Won 2-0vs.Carbajo Lopez, Daniel [ESP]
99Belmonte, Raul [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Barral Arias, Jose Joa [ESP]
100Barracha, Joao [PRT]Won 2-0vs.Dorle, Ludovic [FRA]
101Caillaba-lissorgues, J [FRA]Won 2-1vs.Fontaine, Marc [FRA]
102Castel, Fabien [FRA]Lost 0-2vs.Prete, Marco [ITA]
103Perez Fresnedo, Javier [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Diez, Omar [ESP]
104Dulsster, Dries [BEL]Won 2-0vs.Ros Serrano, Gabriel [ESP]
105Gonzalez, Javier [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Esteban, Luis Alfonso [ESP]
106Brooks, Rob [SYC]Won 2-1vs.Segarra Segarra, Pau [ESP]
107Miori, Marina [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Navacerrada, Albert [ESP]
108Pichon, Elie [FRA]Drew 1-1vs.Mornet-gregoire, Julie [FRA]
109Santiago, Carlos [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Navas, Carlos [ESP]
110Nyström, Per [SWE]Won 2-1vs.Poças, Pedro [PRT]
111Berenguel, Richard [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Cortes, Alberto [ESP]
112Godinho, Pedro [PRT]Lost 0-2vs.Renedo, Rodrigo [ESP]
113Tortosa Lopez, Luis [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Campos, Raol [ESP]
114Lopez, Manuel [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Duarte, Marco [PRT]
115Castillo, Emilio [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Marquez, David [ESP]
116Martinez, Jordi [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Covassin, Luca [ITA]
117Boveda, Javier [ESP]Drew 1-1-1vs.Gabas, Joakin [ESP]
118Perez, Ruben [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Caloone, Charles [FRA]
119Larena, Daniel [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Perez, Zenon [ESP]
120Protat, Fabien [FRA]Drew 0-0-0vs.Gargallo, Enrique [ESP]
121Adams, George [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Martin Acosta, Miguel [ESP]
122Martinez, Xavier [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Carrión, Christian [ESP]
123Laronde, Julien [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Ledesma Jurado, Juan M [USA]
124Mateo, Francesc [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Sanchez, Artur [ESP]
125Tejero, Joan [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Cuervo, Eduardo [ESP]
126Lima, Nuno [PRT]Won 2-1vs.Beltri Carmigel, Mike [ESP]
127Fdez. De Bobadilla, Di [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Garcia, Josep Ramon [ESP]
128Armenteros, Aleix [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Lainez, Antonio Jesus [ESP]
129Broens, Christian [ARG]Lost 0-2vs.Fernandez, Francesc [ESP]
130Alvarez, Hugo [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Lopez, Juan [ESP]
131Lago, Juan Luis [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Camara, Aristides [BRA]
132Adams-cortez, Michael [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Quintana, Aziz [ESP]
133Pavon Camacho, Miguel [BEL]Won 2-1vs.Samos, Daniel [ESP]
134Maltas, Sergi [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Halcón, Javier [ESP]
135Ubach, Andreu [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Vanderheyden, David [BEL]
136Allouche, Yohan [FRA]Lost 0-2vs.Garcia, Esteban [ESP]
137Malaurie, Frederic [FRA]Lost 1-2vs.Moreira, Maximo [PRT]
138Martinez, Eric [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Negro Cortés, Adrian E [ESP]
139Sanz, Julio [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Weingartner, Otto [ESP]
140Zysset, Peter [CHE]Won 2-0vs.Fuster, David [ESP]
141Rodriguez, Manuel [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Pina, Fernando [PRT]
142Luque, Tomas [ESP]Drew 1-1-1vs.Monferrer, Daniel [ESP]
143Izquierdo Maderuelo, I [ESP]Lost 1-2vs.Guyard, Nino [FRA]
144Pérez, Francisco Javie [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Fernandez Taboada, Ven [ESP]
145Gonzalez Garcia, Migue [ESP]Won 2-1vs.Ortiz, Victor [ESP]
146Calvet, Rehigi [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Verdeguer Veiga, Pol [ESP]
147De Heras, Jose [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Samarra, Marc [ESP]
148Castellnou, Alejandro [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Callau Duch, Agusti [ESP]
149Macieira, Manuel [PRT]Won 2-0vs.Fernandez, Santi Escri [ESP]
150Piedrabuena, Tonichen [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Moreno, Lola [ESP]
151Parra, Victor [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Alcazar Cobo, Toni [ESP]
152Folgueiras, Raul [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Serrano, Angel [ESP]

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All