Round Seven Solomon Draft Splits

Posted in Event Coverage

By Wizards of the Coast

by Sideboard Staff

This will describe how the cards got split up between each pair of players in Round Seven of the Magic Invitational.

Ben Rubin and Darwin Kastle

The player who divided the pack into piles is denoted by a *. The other player chose which pile to draft.

Pack 1

Rubin*

Leering Gargoyle
Urborg Volcano
Purgatory
Aura Mutation
Wax / Wane
Segmented Wurm

Kastle

Wings of Hope
Spontaneous Combustion

Pack 2

Kastle*

Samite Archer
Reviving Vapors

Rubin

Sealed Fate
Dracoplasm
Victual Sliver
Stand / Deliver
Bloodstone Cameo
Emberwilde Caliph

Pack 3

Rubin*

Voracious Cobra
Unfulfilled Desires
Tempest Drake
Surge of Strength
Backlash

Kastle

Pavel Maliki
Reflect Damage
Absorb

Pack 4

Kastle*

Slinking Serpent
Simoon
Guiding Spirit

Rubin

Noble Panther
Elfhame Palace
Shauku's Minion
Cauldron Dance
Urza's Filter

Pack 5

Rubin*

Raging Kavu
Kjeldoran Frostbeast
Hibernation Sliver

Kastle

Artifact Mutation
Pain / Suffering
Cinder Shade
Ranger en-Vec
Grim Feast

Pack 6

Kastle*

Kaervek's Purge
Salt Marsh
Sky Spirit
Malignant Growth

Rubin

Recoil
Lim-Dul's Vault
Horned Cheetah
Plague Spores

Pack 7

Rubin*

Nature's Blessing
Coastal Tower
Jungle Troll
Troll-Horn Cameo

Kastle

Sterling Grove
Cadaverous Bloom
Delirium
Crystalline Sliver

Pack 8

Kastle*

Spinal Embrace
Vicious Kavu

Rubin

Reckless Assault
Charging Troll
Mundungu
Fires of Yavimaya
Aether Rift
Shivan Oasis

Pack 9

Rubin*

Harbor Guardian
Reparations
Urborg Drake
Spite / Malice

Kastle

Benthic Djinn
Armadillo Cloak
Barrin's Spite
Assault / Battery

Pack 10

Kastle*

Tigereye Cameo
Kangee, Aerie Keeper
Meteor Storm
Undermine

Rubin

Energy Bolt
Smoldering Tar
Seashell Cameo
Circle of Despair

Pack 11

Rubin*

Acidic Sliver
Rock Basilisk
Angelic Shield
Zebra Unicorn

Kastle

Ordered Migration
Fire Covenant
Aura Shards
Spined Sliver

Pack 12

Kastle*

Stalking Assassin
Drake Skull Cameo
Seer's Vision

Rubin

Warping Wurm
Giant Trap Door Spider
Dueling Grounds
Sawback Manticore
Hero's Reunion


Magic Invitational 2000: Round 7, Solomon Draft

Chris Pikula and Bob Maher, Jr.

The player who divided the pack into piles is denoted by a *. The other player chose which pile to draft.

Pack 1

Maher*

Wings of Hope
Aura Mutation
Spontaneous Combustion

Pikula

Purgatory
Leering Gargoyle
Wax / Wane
Segmented Wurm
Urborg Volcano

Pack 2

Pikula*

Dracoplasm
Reviving Vapors
Sealed Fate
Stand / Deliver

Maher

Victual Sliver
Samite Archer
Bloodstone Cameo
Emberwilde Caliph

Pack 3

Maher*

Voracious Cobra
Surge of Strength
Backlash
Unfulfilled Desires
Absorb

Pikula

Pavel Maliki
Tempest Drake
Reflect Damage

Pack 4

Pikula*

Noble Panther
Cauldron Dance
Urza's Filter
Slinking Serpent

Maher

Shauku's Minion
Simoon
Guiding Spirit
Elfhame Palace

Pack 5

Maher*

Raging Kavu
Artifact Mutation
Cinder Shade
Pain / Suffering

Pikula

Hibernation Sliver
Ranger en-Vec
Kjeldoran Frostbeast
Grim Feast

Pack 6

Pikula*

Kaervek's Purge
Malignant Growth
Recoil
Lim-Dul's Vault
Horned Cheetah

Maher

Salt Marsh
Sky Spirit
Plague Spores

Pack 7

Maher*

Jungle Troll
Sterling Grove
Troll-Horn Cameo
Cadaverous Bloom

Pikula

Coastal Tower
Delirium
Nature's Blessing
Crystalline Sliver

Pack 8

Pikula*

Reckless Assault
Charging Troll
Shivan Oasis

Maher

Mundungu
Vicious Kavu
Fires of Yavimaya
Spinal Embrace
Aether Rift

Pack 9

Maher*

Harbor Guardian
Assault / Battery
Reparations
Urborg Drake
Barrin's Spite

Pikula

Benthic Djinn
Armadillo Cloak
Spite / Malice

Pack 10

Pikula*

Tigereye Cameo
Energy Bolt
Kangee, Aerie Keeper

Maher

Meteor Storm
Smoldering Tar
Circle of Despair
Undermine
Seashell Cameo

Pack 11

Maher*

Rock Basilisk
Ordered Migration
Angelic Shield
Aura Shards
Spined Sliver

Pikula

Acidic Sliver
Fire Covenant
Zebra Unicorn

Pack 12

Pikula*

Giant Trap Door Spider
Stalking Assassin
Hero's Reunion
Dueling Grounds

Maher

Warping Wurm
Sawback Manticore
Drake Skull Cameo
Seer's Vision

Magic Invitational 2000: Round 7, Solomon Draft

David Price and Michael Long

The player who divided the pack into piles is denoted by a *. The other player chose which pile to draft.

Pack 1

Price*

Leering Gargoyle
Purgatory
Spontaneous Combustion

Long

Urborg Volcano
Aura Mutation
Wax / Wane
Segmented Wurm
Wings of Hope

Pack 2

Long*

Bloodstone Cameo
Reviving Vapors
Stand / Deliver
Victual Sliver

Price

Samite Archer
Sealed Fate
Dracoplasm
Emberwilde Caliph

Pack 3

Price*

Voracious Cobra
Surge of Strength
Backlash
Absorb

Long

Unfulfilled Desires
Tempest Drake
Pavel Maliki
Reflect Damage

Pack 4

Long*

Simoon
Noble Panther
Urza's Filter
Cauldron Dance

Price

Slinking Serpent
Guiding Spirit
Elfhame Palace
Shauku's Minion

Pack 5

Price*

Raging Kavu
Hibernation Sliver
Ranger en-Vec
Grim Feast

Long

Artifact Mutation
Kjeldoran Frostbeast
Pain / Suffering
Cinder Shade

Pack 6

Long*

Kaervek's Purge
Malignant Growth
Recoil
Horned Cheetah

Price

Salt Marsh
Sky Spirit
Lim-Dul's Vault
Plague Spores

Pack 7

Price*

Nature's Blessing
Troll-Horn Cameo
Cadaverous Bloom
Delirium

Long

Coastal Tower
Jungle Troll
Crystalline Sliver
Sterling Grove

Pack 8

Long*

Reckless Assault
Fires of Yavimaya
Shivan Oasis
Vicious Kavu

Price

Spinal Embrace
Charging Troll
Mundungu
Aether Rift

Pack 9

Price*

Benthic Djinn
Armadillo Cloak
Barrin's Spite
Assault / Battery

Long

Harbor Guardian
Reparations
Urborg Drake
Spite / Malice

Pack 10

Long*

Tigereye Cameo
Seashell Cameo
Smoldering Tar
Meteor Storm

Price

Kangee, Aerie Keeper
Undermine
Energy Bolt
Circle of Despair

Pack 11

Price*

Rock Basilisk
Angelic Shield
Fire Covenant
Aura Shards

Long

Acidic Sliver
Ordered Migration
Zebra Unicorn
Spined Sliver

Pack 12

Long*

Drake Skull Cameo
Warping Wurm
Sawback Manticore
Hero's Reunion

Price

Giant Trap Door Spider
Stalking Assassin
Dueling Grounds
Seer's Vision

Magic Invitational 2000: Round 7, Solomon Draft

Jon Finkel and Kai Budde

The player who divided the pack into piles is denoted by a *. The other player chose which pile to draft.

Pack 1

Finkel*

Wings of Hope
Aura Mutation
Purgatory
Spontaneous Combustion

Budde

Leering Gargoyle
Wax / Wane
Segmented Wurm
Urborg Volcano

Pack 2

Budde*

Samite Archer
Dracoplasm
Victual Sliver

Finkel

Reviving Vapors
Sealed Fate
Stand / Deliver
Bloodstone Cameo
Emberwilde Caliph

Pack 3

Finkel*

Voracious Cobra
Surge of Strength
Backlash
Tempest Drake
Reflect Damage

Budde

Pavel Maliki
Unfulfilled Desires
Absorb

Pack 4

Budde*

Simoon
Noble Panther
Cauldron Dance
Slinking Serpent

Finkel

Urza's Filter
Shauku's Minion
Guiding Spirit
Elfhame Palace

Pack 5

Finkel*

Raging Kavu
Artifact Mutation
Hibernation Sliver
Kjeldoran Frostbeast

Budde

Ranger en-Vec
Cinder Shade
Pain / Suffering
Grim Feast

Pack 6

Budde*

Malignant Growth
Recoil
Lim-Dul's Vault
Plague Spores

Finkel

Kaervek's Purge
Salt Marsh
Sky Spirit
Horned Cheetah

Pack 7

Finkel*

Coastal Tower
Jungle Troll
Sterling Grove
Cadaverous Bloom

Budde

Delirium
Troll-Horn Cameo
Nature's Blessing
Crystalline Sliver

Pack 8

Budde*

Mundungu
Vicious Kavu
Charging Troll
Shivan Oasis

Finkel

Reckless Assault
Fires of Yavimaya
Spinal Embrace
Aether Rift

Pack 9

Finkel*

Benthic Djinn
Armadillo Cloak
Harbor Guardian
Assault / Battery

Budde

Spite / Malice
Reparations
Urborg Drake
Barrin's Spite

Pack 10

Budde*

Meteor Storm
Energy Bolt
Kangee, Aerie Keeper
Smoldering Tar

Finkel

Circle of Despair
Tigereye Cameo
Undermine
Seashell Cameo

Pack 11

Finkel*

Acidic Sliver
Rock Basilisk
Ordered Migration
Zebra Unicorn

Budde

Angelic Shield
Fire Covenant
Aura Shards
Spined Sliver

Pack 12

Budde*

Stalking Assassin
Warping Wurm

Finkel

Sawback Manticore
Dueling Grounds
Drake Skull Cameo
Giant Trap Door Spider
Hero's Reunion
Seer's Vision

Magic Invitational 2000: Round 7, Solomon Draft

Ryan Fuller and Noah Boeken

The player who divided the pack into piles is denoted by a *. The other player chose which pile to draft.

Pack 1

Fuller*

Segmented Wurm
Spontaneous Combustion
Urborg Volcano
Wings of Hope

Boeken

Leering Gargoyle
Wax / Wane
Aura Mutation
Purgatory

Pack 2

Boeken*

Reviving Vapors
Samite Archer
Stand / Deliver

Fuller

Bloodstone Cameo
Dracoplasm
Victual Sliver
Sealed Fate
Emberwilde Caliph

Pack 3

Fuller*

Reflect Damage
Backlash
Pavel Maliki
Surge of Strength
Voracious Cobra

Boeken

Unfulfilled Desires
Tempest Drake
Absorb

Pack 4

Boeken*

Simoon
Cauldron Dance
Urza's Filter
Shauku's Minion

Fuller

Noble Panther
Guiding Spirit
Elfhame Palace
Slinking Serpent

Pack 5

Fuller*

Raging Kavu
Cinder Shade
Pain / Suffering
Artifact Mutation

Boeken

Ranger en-Vec
Hibernation Sliver
Grim Feast
Kjeldoran Frostbeast

Pack 6

Boeken*

Kaervek's Purge
Malignant Growth
Horned Cheetah
Recoil

Fuller

Plague Spores
Salt Marsh
Sky Spirit
Lim-Dul's Vault

Pack 7

Fuller*

Sterling Grove
Troll-Horn Cameo
Cadaverous Bloom
Nature's Blessing

Boeken

Coastal Tower
Jungle Troll
Delirium
Crystalline Sliver

Pack 8

Boeken*

Charging Troll
Spinal Embrace
Shivan Oasis

Fuller

Reckless Assault
Aether Rift
Vicious Kavu
Fires of Yavimaya
Mundungu

Pack 9

Fuller*

Benthic Djinn
Reparations
Harbor Guardian
Spite / Malice

Boeken

Armadillo Cloak
Assault / Battery
Urborg Drake
Barrin's Spite

Pack 10

Boeken*

Tigereye Cameo
Energy Bolt
Kangee, Aerie Keeper
Undermine

Fuller

Circle of Despair
Smoldering Tar
Meteor Storm
Seashell Cameo

Pack 11

Fuller*

Acidic Sliver
Aura Shards
Rock Basilisk
Spined Sliver

Boeken

Ordered Migration
Zebra Unicorn
Angelic Shield
Fire Covenant

Pack 12

Boeken*

Warping Wurm
Stalking Assassin
Dueling Grounds
Drake Skull Cameo

Fuller

Hero's Reunion
Seer's Vision
Giant Trap Door Spider
Sawback Manticore

Magic Invitational 2000: Round 7, Solomon Draft

Trevor Blackwell and Gerardo Godinez Estrada

The player who divided the pack into piles is denoted by a *. The other player chose which pile to draft.

Pack 1

Blackwell*

Leering Gargoyle
Wings of Hope
Urborg Volcano
Purgatory

Godinez

Aura Mutation
Spontaneous Combustion
Wax / Wane
Segmented Wurm

Pack 2

Godinez*

Victual Sliver
Samite Archer
Sealed Fate
Dracoplasm

Blackwell

Reviving Vapors
Stand / Deliver
Bloodstone Cameo
Emberwilde Caliph

Pack 3

Blackwell*

Voracious Cobra
Unfulfilled Desires
Pavel Maliki
Tempest Drake

Godinez

Surge of Strength
Backlash
Absorb
Reflect Damage

Pack 4

Godinez*

Noble Panther
Slinking Serpent
Simoon
Guiding Spirit
Elfhame Palace

Blackwell

Shauku's Minion
Cauldron Dance
Urza's Filter

Pack 5

Blackwell*

Artifact Mutation
Cinder Shade
Kjeldoran Frostbeast

Godinez

Raging Kavu
Pain / Suffering
Hibernation Sliver
Ranger en-Vec
Grim Feast

Pack 6

Godinez*

Kaervek's Purge
Salt Marsh
Horned Cheetah
Recoil

Blackwell

Malignant Growth
Lim-Dul's Vault
Sky Spirit
Plague Spores

Pack 7

Blackwell*

Sterling Grove
Cadaverous Bloom
Nature's Blessing
Crystalline Sliver

Godinez

Coastal Tower
Jungle Troll
Troll-Horn Cameo
Delirium

Pack 8

Godinez*

Reckless Assault
Charging Troll
Spinal Embrace

Blackwell

Mundungu
Vicious Kavu
Fires of Yavimaya
Aether Rift
Shivan Oasis

Pack 9

Blackwell*

Benthic Djinn
Armadillo Cloak
Barrin's Spite
Assault / Battery

Godinez

Harbor Guardian
Reparations
Urborg Drake
Spite / Malice

Pack 10

Godinez*

Tigereye Cameo
Energy Bolt
Smoldering Tar

Blackwell

Kangee, Aerie Keeper
Meteor Storm
Circle of Despair
Undermine
Seashell Cameo

Pack 11

Blackwell*

Ordered Migration
Acidic Sliver
Fire Covenant
Zebra Unicorn

Godinez

Rock Basilisk
Aura Shards
Angelic Shield
Spined Sliver

Pack 12

Godinez*

Warping Wurm
Giant Trap Door Spider
Stalking Assassin
Dueling Grounds

Blackwell

Hero's Reunion
Sawback Manticore
Drake Skull Cameo
Seer's Vision

Magic Invitational 2000: Round 7, Solomon Draft

Yoshikazu Ishii and Alex Shvartsman

The player who divided the pack into piles is denoted by a *. The other player chose which pile to draft.

Pack 1

Shvartsman*

Leering Gargoyle
Wax / Wane
Aura Mutation
Purgatory

Ishii

Segmented Wurm
Spontaneous Combustion
Urborg Volcano
Wings of Hope

Pack 2

Ishii*

Reviving Vapors
Sealed Fate
Stand / Deliver

Shvartsman

Samite Archer
Bloodstone Cameo
Dracoplasm
Victual Sliver
Emberwilde Caliph

Pack 3

Shvartsman*

Reflect Damage
Unfulfilled Desires
Tempest Drake
Absorb

Ishii

Backlash
Pavel Maliki
Surge of Strength
Voracious Cobra

Pack 4

Ishii*

Cauldron Dance
Urza's Filter
Shauku's Minion

Shvartsman

Simoon
Noble Panther
Guiding Spirit
Elfhame Palace
Slinking Serpent

Pack 5

Shvartsman*

Cinder Shade
Pain / Suffering
Artifact Mutation
Hibernation Sliver
Grim Feast

Ishii

Raging Kavu
Ranger en-Vec
Kjeldoran Frostbeast

Pack 6

Ishii*

Malignant Growth
Horned Cheetah
Recoil
Sky Spirit

Shvartsman

Kaervek's Purge
Salt Marsh
Lim-Dul's Vault
Plague Spores

Pack 7

Shvartsman*

Coastal Tower
Jungle Troll
Delirium

Ishii

Sterling Grove
Troll-Horn Cameo
Cadaverous Bloom
Nature's Blessing
Crystalline Sliver

Pack 8

Ishii*

Reckless Assault
Mundungu
Aether Rift
Vicious Kavu

Shvartsman

Charging Troll
Spinal Embrace
Shivan Oasis
Fires of Yavimaya

Pack 9

Shvartsman*

Benthic Djinn
Reparations
Urborg Drake
Barrin's Spite

Ishii

Armadillo Cloak
Harbor Guardian
Spite / Malice
Assault / Battery

Pack 10

Ishii*

Meteor Storm
Circle of Despair
Tigereye Cameo
Kangee, Aerie Keeper
Undermine

Shvartsman

Energy Bolt
Smoldering Tar
Seashell Cameo

Pack 11

Shvartsman*

Acidic Sliver
Angelic Shield
Fire Covenant

Ishii

Rock Basilisk
Aura Shards
Ordered Migration
Zebra Unicorn
Spined Sliver

Pack 12

Ishii*

Sawback Manticore
Dueling Grounds
Drake Skull Cameo

Shvartsman

Warping Wurm
Giant Trap Door Spider
Stalking Assassin
Hero's Reunion
Seer's Vision


Magic Invitational 2000: Round 7, Solomon Draft

Zvi Mowshowitz and Gary Wise

The player who divided the pack into piles is denoted by a *. The other player chose which pile to draft.

Pack 1

Mowshowitz*

Leering Gargoyle
Wax / Wane
Segmented Wurm
Purgatory

Wise

Spontaneous Combustion
Urborg Volcano
Aura Mutation
Wings of Hope

Pack 2

Wise*

Sealed Fate
Stand / Deliver
Reviving Vapors
Emberwilde Caliph

Mowshowitz

Bloodstone Cameo
Dracoplasm
Samite Archer
Victual Sliver

Pack 3

Mowshowitz*

Reflect Damage
Backlash
Pavel Maliki
Voracious Cobra

Wise

Surge of Strength
Unfulfilled Desires
Tempest Drake
Absorb

Pack 4

Wise*

Guiding Spirit
Elfhame Palace
Shauku's Minion
Slinking Serpent

Mowshowitz

Simoon
Noble Panther
Cauldron Dance
Urza's Filter

Pack 5

Mowshowitz*

Ranger en-Vec
Raging Kavu
Pain / Suffering

Wise

Hibernation Sliver
Cinder Shade
Grim Feast
Kjeldoran Frostbeast
Artifact Mutation

Pack 6

Wise*

Plague Spores
Malignant Growth
Horned Cheetah
Recoil

Mowshowitz

Kaervek's Purge
Salt Marsh
Sky Spirit
Lim-Dul's Vault

Pack 7

Mowshowitz*

Coastal Tower
Jungle Troll
Cadaverous Bloom
Delirium

Wise

Sterling Grove
Troll-Horn Cameo
Crystalline Sliver
Nature's Blessing

Pack 8

Wise*

Reckless Assault
Spinal Embrace
Aether Rift
Vicious Kavu

Mowshowitz

Charging Troll
Fires of Yavimaya
Mundungu
Shivan Oasis

Pack 9

Mowshowitz*

Armadillo Cloak
Reparations
Spite / Malice
Assault / Battery

Wise

Urborg Drake
Benthic Djinn
Harbor Guardian
Barrin's Spite


Pack 10

Wise*

Circle of Despair
Tigereye Cameo
Energy Bolt
Smoldering Tar

Mowshowitz

Meteor Storm
Seashell Cameo
Kangee, Aerie Keeper
Undermine

Pack 11

Mowshowitz*

Rock Basilisk
Ordered Migration
Zebra Unicorn
Angelic Shield

Wise

Acidic Sliver
Aura Shards
Fire Covenant
Spined Sliver

Pack 12

Wise*

Stalking Assassin
Hero's Reunion
Dueling Grounds
Seer's Vision
Drake Skull Cameo

Mowshowitz

Warping Wurm
Giant Trap Door Spider
Sawback Manticore

Latest Event Coverage Articles

July 15, 2019

Grand Prix Detroit 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Bellis, Ben [US] 37 $7,000 2 Dery, Jonathan [CA] 37 $3,500 3 Moazen-Sayad, Pedram [CA] 39 $1,750 4 Kaplan, ...

Learn More

July 15, 2019

Grand Prix Krakow 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Bjornerud, Sveinung [NO] 39 $6,000 2 Vanek, Jiri [CZ] 39 $3,000 3 Maurer, Tobias [DE] 37 $1,500 4 Reiter, V...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All

We use cookies on this site to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze web traffic. By clicking YES, you are consenting for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more