Sideboard Online Event Coverage

Posted in Event Coverage

By Wizards of the Coast

1998 World Championships
Quarterfinalist Decks

Jon Finkel

Creatures (19)
4 Ball Lightning
3 Fireslinger
4 Ironclaw Orcs
4 Jackal Pup
4 Mogg Fanatic

Spells (19)
4 Cursed Scroll
4 Fireblast
3 Hammer of Bogardan
4 Incinerate
4 Shock

Land (22)
18 Mountain
4 Wasteland

Sideboard 4 Bottle Gnomes
1 Final Fortune
3 Phyrexian Furnace
4 Pyroblast
2 Shattering Pulse
1 Torture Chamber

Raphael Levy

Creatures (20)
1 Cloudchaser Eagle
1 Coffin Queen
3 Hermit Druid
2 Nekrataal
3 Spike Feeder
1 Spike Weaver
1 Spirit of the Night
4 Thrull Surgeon
3 Uktabi Orangutan
1 Verdant Force

Spells (17)
2 Living Death
1 Oath of Ghouls
4 Recurring Nightmare
4 Survival of the Fittest
2 Vampiric Tutor
4 Wall of Blossoms

Land (23)
1 City of Brass
11 Forest
9 Swamp
1 Volrath's Stronghold
1 Wasteland

Sideboard
2 Bottle Gnomes
3 Emerald Charm
3 Hall of Gemstones
1 Living Death
1 Nekrataal
3 Phyrexian Furnace
1 Spike Feeder
1 Spike Weaver

Brian Selden

Creatures (24)
2 Nekrataal
1 Thrull Surgeon
1 Spirit of the Night
1 Man-o'-War
1 Tradewind Rider
1 Cloudchaser Eagle
1 Orcish Settler
1 Verdant Force
1 Spike Weaver
2 Spike Feeder
2 Uktabi Orangutan
4 Wall of Blossoms
4 Birds of Paradise
2 Wall of Roots

Spells (14)
2 Firestorm
2 Lobotomy
4 Recurring Nightmare
2 Scroll Rack
4 Survival of the Fittest

Land (22)
3 City of Brass
8 Forest
1 Gemstone Mine
2 Karplusan Forest
2 Reflecting Pool
1 Swamp
2 Underground River
2 Undiscovered Paradise
1 Volrath's Stronghold

Sideboard
4 Boil
2 Dread of Night
3 Emerald Charm
1 Hall of Gemstones
1 Staunch Defenders
2 Phyrexian Furnace
2 Pyroblast

Scott Johns

Creatures (25)
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Cloudchaser Eagle
1 Hermit Druid
2 Man-o'-War
3 Nekrataal
1 Orcish Settler
1 Shard Phoenix
2 Spike Feeder
2 Spike Weaver
1 Spirit of the Night
1 Thrull Surgeon
1 Uktabi Orangutan
1 Verdant Force
4 Wall of Blossoms

Spells (14)
2 Firestorm
2 Living Death
2 Lobotomy
4 Recurring Nightmare
4 Survival of the Fittest

Land (22)
2 City of Brass
9 Forest
1 Gemstone Mine
1 Karplusan Forest
2 Swamp
4 Underground River
2 Undiscovered Paradise
1 Volrath's Stronghold

Sideboard
4 Boil
2 Dread of Night
3 Emerald Charm
1 Hall of Gemstones
1 Lobotomy
2 Pyroblast
1 Staunch Defenders
1 Uktabi Orangutan

Ben Rubin

Creatures (21)
4 Ball Lightning
2 Goblin Vandal
4 Ironclaw Orcs
4 Jackal Pup
4 Mogg Fanatic
2 Mogg Flunkies
1 Viashino Sandstalker

Spells (18)
4 Cursed Scroll
4 Fireblast
2 Hammer of Bogardan
4 Incinerate
4 Shock

Land (21)
17 Mountain
4 Wasteland

Sideboard
3 Bottle Gnomes
3 Dwarven Miner
2 Dwarven Thaumaturgist
1 Final Fortune
1 Firestorm
4 Pyroblast
2 Shattering Pulse

Chris Pikula

Creatures (19)
4 Ball Lightning
3 Fireslinger
4 Jackal Pup
4 Mogg Fanatic
4 Ironclaw Orcs

Spells (19)
4 Cursed Scroll
4 Shock
4 Fireblast
3 Hammer of Bogardan
4 Incinerate

Land (22)
18 Mountain
4 Wasteland

Sideboard
4 Bottle Gnomes
1 Final Fortune
3 Phyrexian Furnace
4 Pyroblast
2 Shattering Pulse
1 Torture Chamber

Brian Hacker

Creatures (27)
3 Nomads en-Kor
3 Paladin en-Vec
4 Soltari Monk
4 Soltari Priest
1 Soltari Visionary
4 Soul Warden
4 Warrior en-Kor
4 White Knight

Spells (16)
1 Aura of Silence
4 Cataclysm
3 Disenchant
4 Empyrial Armor
4 Tithe

Land (17)
17 Plains

Sideboard
3 Abeyance
2 Armageddon
3 Aura of Silence
3 Cursed Scroll
1 Disenchant
3 Spirit Link

Alan Comer

Creatures (24)
1 Anarchist
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Cloudchaser Eagle
2 Man-o'-War
3 Nekrataal
1 Orcish Settlers
1 Shard Phoenix
2 Spike Feeder
2 Spike Weaver
1 Spirit of the Night
1 Uktabi Orangutan
1 Verdant Force
4 Wall of Blossoms

Spells (15)
1 Firestorm
3 Living Death
3 Lobotomy
3 Recurring Nightmare
1 Scroll Rack
4 Survival of the Fittest

Land (21)
2 City of Brass
10 Forest
1 Gemstone Mine
1 Swamp
4 Underground River
2 Undiscovered Paradise
1 Volrath's Stronghold

Sideboard
2 Boil
3 Dread of Night
3 Emerald Charm
1 Lobotomy
3 Pyroblast
1 Rebound
1 Scragnoth
1 Thrull Surgeon

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All