2006 World Championships Format and Schedule

Posted in Feature on September 19, 2006

By Wizards of the Coast

All Universal Tournament Rules and Magic: the Gathering Floor Rules are in effect for this event unless specifically overruled by information in this Format Document

Format

  • Individual formats: Standard, Booster Draft, and Extended
  • National Team format: Team Rochester Draft
  • Check www.thedci.com for all DCI format rules
  • Daily Information

    Day 1 (Wednesday, November 29)
  • Standard format
  • 6 Swiss rounds will be played
  • Day 2 (Thursday, November 30)

  • Booster Draft format
  • 3 Time Spiral™ booster packs will be used for drafting
  • 6 Swiss rounds will be played, 2 Booster drafts each followed by 3 rounds per draft
  • Day 3 (Friday, December 1)

  • Extended format
  • 6 Swiss rounds will be played
  • Day 4 (Saturday, December 2)

  • Team Rochester Draft format
  • 3 Time Spiral booster packs will be used for drafting
  • Only complete National teams with 3 members will compete on day 4
  • The National Champion (or highest finishing player who is attending Worlds) will sit in seat "B", the middle seat, during the Rochester Draft
  • The player with the second-highest finish on the national team will sit in seat "C", to the left of the National Champion
  • The player with the third-highest finish on the national team will sit in seat "A", to the right of the National Champion
  • Team Rochester Drafts always start with the B player. Teams randomly determine which team gets to decide who gets to choose which team begins the draft
  • 4 Swiss rounds will be played, with a new draft each round
  • Day 5 (Sunday, December 3)

  • The Top 8 individual players and the Top 2 National Teams will compete on Sunday
  • The Top 8 individual matches will be best 3 of 5, the Top 2 Team matches will be best 2 of 3
  • Individual players will use the same Standard decks that they used on Wednesday
  • National Teams will team Rochester Draft using same seating procedure as Saturday
  • Tournament Length

    Individual formats
  • 18 Swiss Rounds total, 60 minutes per round
  • Booster Draft deck construction time limit will be 30 minutes
  • Top 8 single-elimination finals have no time limit; however, players are expected to play at a reasonable pace and finish their matches within 90 minutes.
  • National Team format

  • 4 Swiss Rounds total, 60 minutes per round
  • Team Rochester Draft deck construction time limit will be 30 minutes
  • Top 2 single-elimination finals have no time limit; however, players are expected to play at a reasonable pace and finish their matches within 90 minutes.
  • Advancement (Individual formats)

  • All players may participate in all Individual-format Swiss rounds
  • After round 18 the top 8 players advance to Sunday's top 8 single-elimination finals
  • Advancement (National Team format)

  • The national team members (but not the alternate) match points during the first 3 days will count towards a National Team's accumulated score
  • Each team win during the National Team day will add an additional 9 points to a team's accumulated score
  • Members of individual National Teams will not be paired against each other at anytime during the Swiss portions of the tournament
  • After round 4 the top 2 National teams advance to Sunday's top 2 single-elimination finals
  • Notes

  • 48K, REL 5
  • Players are required to use the same Standard deck for day 1 and Top 8.
  • Players are responsible for knowing all DCI rules and high-level tournament rules
  • Players must bring pen, paper, card sleeves and appropriate counters
  • Players will be drafting from boosters that have had the premium foil cards replaced. Premium cards from Time Spiral boosters are replaced as follows:
    • -- Common, uncommon, and rare premiums are replaced by a random, unduplicated Time Spiral common card.
      -- “Timeshifted” cards are replaced by a random, unduplicated “timeshifted” card.

    Schedule

    Wednesday
    Play will begin at 10:00 AM. Players should be in the tournament hall by 9:45 AM.

    Thursday – Sunday
    Play will begin each day at 9:00 AM. Players should be in the tournament hall by 8:45 AM each day.

    Latest Feature Articles

    FEATURE

    September 17, 2021

    The Returning Legends of Innistrad: Midnight Hunt by, Doug Beyer, Ari Zirulnik, and Grace Fong

    A return to Innistrad means the return of some of our favorite characters! In case you missed it, make sure to check out the new legends of Innistrad: Midnight Hunt from yesterday's artic...

    Learn More

    FEATURE

    September 16, 2021

    The New Legends of Innistrad: Midnight Hunt by, Ari Zirulnik and Grace Fong

    Harvesttide is wild this year! Tons of new faces showed up to the party—let's do some introductions. Adeline, Resplendent Cathar Adeline is an excellent tactician and an unyielding fo...

    Learn More

    Articles

    Articles

    Feature Archive

    Consult the archives for more articles!

    See All