Magic Online Championship Series - 2009 Season 3 Championship Coverage

Posted in Feature on June 30, 2009

By Wizards of the Coast

The Magic Online Championship Series awards invites to the Magic World Championships as well as a cash tournament for players who qualify through the series. The 2009 Season 3 Championship was held on June 27. Click below to launch the draft viewer to see how they drafted.

Launch the Draft Viewer

Here's how the top 8 matches occurred.

top 8 bracket

Quaterfinals

Orgg Ascetic

sneakyhomunculous

Edel

LiaolYeeNan

CJswoosh23

nodnol

Kreelar

liap

Semi-finals

Orgg Ascetic, 2-1

Edel, 2-1

CJswoosh23, 2-0

Kreelar, 2-0

Finals

Orgg Ascetic, 2-0

CJswoosh23, 2-1

Champion

Orgg Ascetic, 2-0


Top 8 Decklists

Orgg Ascetic - 1st Place

Download Arena Decklist

CJswoosh23 - 2nd Place

Download Arena Decklist

Kreelar - 3rd Place

Download Arena Decklist

Edel - 4th Place

Download Arena Decklist

LiaolYeeNan - 5th Place

Download Arena Decklist

nodnol - 6th Place

Download Arena Decklist

sneakyhomunculous - 7th Place

Download Arena Decklist

liap - 8th Place

Download Arena Decklist

Standings After Swiss Rounds

PlaceUsernamePointsOMWPGWPOGWP
1LiaolYeeNan300.63330.76920.5808
2nodnol270.69780.75000.6035
3Kreelar270.66420.72000.6041
4Orgg Ascetic270.57720.77270.5242
5sneakyhomunculous270.56580.79170.5128
6liap270.51030.78260.4992
7CJswoosh23240.66810.73910.6008
8Edel240.66390.62960.6009
9thegenk1818240.64220.66670.5803
10ricklongo240.64050.66670.5935
11Backstreet240.63950.68000.5786
12OathMan3000240.60380.70830.5651
13FDFHP240.59630.70830.5479
14bolov0240.59350.65380.5678
15Suffering240.59330.72000.5496
16bloodsmurf240.59220.69570.5448
17Th00mor240.59220.64000.5706
18NovaSandler240.59100.77270.5526
19amemorylost240.58760.68000.5460
20BugstepperToren240.57850.65380.5538
21RarefactionQ240.57780.73910.5340
22CliffLee240.56380.62960.5301
23strong sad240.55960.70830.5332
24distrigon240.55810.69570.5259
25Monster240.55000.69570.5149
26Yunhao_Wu_CHN210.71850.60870.6490
27_a.c.a.i_2007_210.71360.60000.6548
28Mini_Gnarls210.69470.56000.6153
29Poppi210.66600.62960.6015
30kittH210.65110.60000.5825
31kaji taro210.62470.66670.5653
32Dédérebuy210.62250.60000.5632
33DennizR210.61720.61540.5697
34human_sequencer210.61360.57690.5940
35McFish210.61220.65380.5647
36kyoungshud210.60560.64000.5573
37The_zzz210.60490.65220.5786
38wilykat210.60470.66670.5388
39Yemeth210.60050.60710.5577
40smcke0wn210.59670.60000.5747
41zaphodava210.59140.65220.5239
42nmv210.58560.61540.5538
43siewca_wiatru210.58500.65380.5548
44hayato777210.58490.68180.5609
45mindcandy210.58280.62960.5449
46Morf210.58270.66670.5351
47pottymouthmonkey210.58240.59260.5669
48TDWP210.57700.64000.5353
49Plain Bagel210.57160.61540.5366
50battlefly210.57140.65220.5431
51Paanika210.56840.62500.5390
52AhPang86210.56560.61540.5391
53Pesterchild210.56330.60870.5355
54blaze66210.53860.57140.5423
55bjmeade210.53690.62500.5293
56Guildmage13210.53400.68000.5278
57serajh210.53000.68180.5145
58w455up210.52890.62500.4968
59NineInchNails210.51900.71430.4911
60Percher210.50660.65380.4967
61Siuf210.50360.62960.4940
62Korhedron210.49810.61540.5142
63ksh210.48000.59260.4899
64wiwwt210.47250.65380.4713
65Jeremie Ross180.66030.63160.6133
66mirakurufait180.63540.50000.5837
67Edwin_Lim180.62720.56520.5880
68Victor Galves180.62720.47830.5851
69SloneR180.62140.55560.5756
70nhorton180.60780.57690.5612
71Profane Command180.60300.56520.5811
72dwsuther180.60300.53850.5739
73Squire01180.60190.60000.5434
74runcowardlyfishies180.58940.54170.5552
75genki_t180.58690.54170.5577
76morefire180.58630.50000.5577
77wishes180.58540.59260.5521
78eheh_dude180.58260.54550.5656
79FlagBoy180.57900.60870.5597
80ChickenArise180.57900.60000.5533
81Yliajo180.57810.55000.5442
82Kerrick_180.57210.56520.5477
83Boin180.56600.57140.5427
84TaZi180.55390.57690.5147
85alicoco180.54730.57690.5295
86thomashasau180.53850.60000.5131
87pestilencia180.53580.60870.5068
88deathsnow180.53510.59260.5068
89KVFalex180.52650.59090.4984
90Spoony1180.52470.50000.5404
91EvilChuck180.51710.53850.5227
92MagicPlayer720180.50320.66670.4890
93Your Best Friend180.50220.59260.4846
94Wall of Roots180.50200.60870.4946
95shanecruise180.49830.57690.4875
96Thommo180.49230.60870.4854
97paulcarson180.47690.58330.4862
98stdplayer180.47560.57690.4653
99DTutor_180.46330.58330.4493
100MommySabreena180.46000.54170.4937
101Manning180.45300.60870.4420
102HolyThunderHorse180.44050.52000.4733
103Muellermilch2go180.38910.62500.4177
104Gainsay150.65190.64290.5851
105hossdrop655150.64520.57890.5943
106ziguyan150.63020.50000.5886
107G0D_L1k3150.59760.48150.5681
108Archer.150.59210.47620.5769
109Dev150.58640.64710.5506
110bald_headed_doom150.58400.54550.5538
111WaToO150.57590.64710.5454
112mesmerize150.57200.55000.5587
113Fear Me150.57040.52170.5463
114Suari150.56940.57140.5511
115stupidgreen150.56810.52630.5248
116lucchesibr150.56080.45450.5345
117Raydiant150.55890.54170.5361
118BrazilianDeadpool150.55280.55000.5407
119TheUsualSuspect150.55010.52170.5416
120els150.54170.63160.5156
121swordchucks150.53890.52170.5520
122sash_aka_cacx150.53470.50000.5042
123caesar.a150.53060.57890.5240
124Deadman1298150.52940.47620.5169
125mushwars150.52780.58820.5061
126bored2319150.52080.47620.5125
127MantafahrerXY150.51800.50000.5168
128AlexLer150.50960.60000.4941
129wongatog150.50650.54170.5061
130savagetopdeck150.50120.45830.5208
131unemployed101150.50020.66670.4906
132FilippoKK150.49560.52000.4696
133Sene150.48950.56000.4955
134Ariel_150.48390.57140.4767
135sMann2.0150.47900.47620.4752
136rabon150.46810.53850.4574
137Pugna150.46040.54550.4671
138Fenris_B150.45580.52380.4643
139zhangmangcn2150.45130.47620.4763
140Aluisio_Cs150.44780.52170.4599
141Toeria150.41220.58330.4169
142badaboom120.67410.47060.6269
143BrettIsTheJebus120.62830.61540.5863
144Dannik120.62040.50000.6061
145t_shrk120.60810.46150.5628
146Dark_666120.60560.53850.5576
147christiano7120.59260.52940.5769
148Enigman 2007120.58640.60000.5605
149TimKrazy120.58430.48000.5532
150Tormented120.56610.47370.5360
151The Rhymenoceros120.56300.52380.5223
152Aelthain120.56190.57890.