Magic Online Championship Series - 2009 Season 6 Championship Coverage

Posted in Feature on September 21, 2009

By Wizards of the Coast

The Magic Online Championship Series awards invites to the Magic World Championships as well as a cash tournament for players who qualify through the series. The 2009 Season 6 Championship was held on September 20. The format was Masters Edition III sealed deck with a Top 8 Masters Edition III draft. Click below to launch the draft viewer to see how they drafted.

Launch the Draft Viewer

Here's how the top 8 matches occurred.

top 8 bracket

Quaterfinals

CharToYourFace

PAWNLERO

JustMeBaby

BaronVonChickenPants

Anthony Sansone

The Ervin Tormos Jazz Hour

nodnol

about2punt

Semi-finals

CharToYourFace, 2-1

JustMeBaby, 2-0

Anthony Sansone, 2-0

nodnol, 2-1

Finals

CharToYourFace, 2-1

Anthony Sansone, 2-1

Champion

CharToYourFace, 2-0


Top 8 Decklists

CharToYourFace - 1st Place

Download Arena Decklist

Anthony Sansone - 2nd Place

Download Arena Decklist

nodnol - 3rd Place

Download Arena Decklist

JustMeBaby - 4th Place

Download Arena Decklist

PAWNLERO - 5th Place

Download Arena Decklist
Enchantment (1)
1 Nether Void
Land (16)
8 Plains 8 Swamp
Other (1)
1 Kongming, \"Sleeping Dragon\"
40 Cards

The Ervin Tormos Jazz Hour - 6th Place

Download Arena Decklist

BaronVonChickenPants - 7th Place

Download Arena Decklist

about2punt - 8th Place

Download Arena Decklist

Standings After Swiss Rounds

PlaceUsernamePointsOMWPGWPOGWP
1PAWNLERO300.66080.80000.5832
2The Ervin Tormos Jazz Hour270.68290.83330.5848
3nodnol270.66310.76190.5987
4BaronVonChickenPants270.64760.66670.6051
5JustMeBaby270.64170.82610.5767
6about2punt270.59500.75000.5289
7Anthony Sansone240.72320.64000.6447
8CharToYourFace240.68890.68420.6154
9huthuthuthuthike240.64990.73910.5675
10Coloro_1985240.63190.66670.5804
11lucid1222240.62950.58620.5941
12DanielCHL240.62630.65380.5884
13Baranina240.61670.72000.5679
14Fcormier240.61620.68000.5634
15Boumbo76240.60480.65380.5607
16DR SLRANG240.59840.66670.5481
17millennium9999240.58940.78260.5256
18DBlackblade240.57830.72730.5250
19mindcandy240.56240.72730.5342
20Aelthain240.56060.66670.5253
21RockHardTen240.55630.66670.5318
22kbzx240.54970.70830.5227
23Farmor240.54900.70830.5306
24Jeff Winters240.49810.64000.5033
25Gatormage210.68570.60490.6294
26sneakattackkid210.68290.63640.6049
27sebastianpozzo210.66810.60000.5993
28Ace of Drafts210.66050.60000.6058
29jasmesxjason210.64010.58330.6000
30_a.c.a.i_2007_210.63430.57140.5855
31CJswoosh23210.62050.65220.5652
32A_Webb210.61590.62500.5610
33Paanika210.61260.57140.5514
34siewca_wiatru210.60920.66670.5458
35kabanov_sur210.60790.62500.5551
36beergod92109210.60560.59260.5664
37kake210.59580.59090.5606
38cwllc210.59440.65380.5443
39FilippoK210.59070.61900.5686
40NovaSandler210.58810.57690.5844
41MahSatan210.58610.66670.5547
42PUPPET210.57390.64000.5312
43mats210.57000.63890.5390
44the governator210.56910.63640.5427
45D_Stern210.56330.65220.5334
46FakeShaver210.56330.61540.5425
47HTKL210.54980.62820.5239
48NineInchNails210.54410.62500.5064
49april_sebastian210.54360.60870.5155
50Dracc0n210.54330.65220.5111
51TuSaisPas210.53990.58330.5309
52brian e210.51380.65150.4976
53Gurych1210.50110.68180.4987
54IamPower9210.49950.66670.4859
55RedChicken210.49440.66670.4832
56w455up210.48940.68000.4832
57sMann2.0180.65750.52380.5799
58genestealer180.65260.56520.5974
59duotianshi203180.65120.57140.6082
60PitBull_RJ180.64740.56000.6085
61capser180.64170.54550.6080
62MTGOacademy180.61410.57690.5658
63AthosTheMusketeer180.59720.56520.5539
64McFish180.59690.54170.5443
65eddie112180.58360.57690.5429
66Almighty Y T180.58000.50000.5547
67Luk_Sac180.55690.54760.5163
68Judah180.55670.56000.5355
69Fistandantilus1180.55320.53850.5324
70l3g0las180.55090.60870.5246
71Blunt180.55040.56520.5223
72tamroo_16180.54440.60000.5041
73rabon180.54220.58330.5061
741310HaZzZaRd180.54080.55560.5226
75emeng180.53080.53620.5042
76kubowaty180.51810.54170.5131
77CdC_Hierarch180.51710.58330.5141
78fifey157180.51670.53850.5119
79senrabselim180.50330.54170.5084
80GULLUC_OF_NEVERNOD180.49380.57690.4942
81Danny007180.48480.52560.4924
82Adalvan180.48160.56520.4878
83Maxxtro1980180.45620.54170.4680
84Catharsis.150.64580.50000.5828
85blumax8150.62520.58820.5758
86Korhedron150.62450.54550.5816
87Wizard not of the Coast150.61110.51670.5634
88natedog586150.58100.49280.5569
89LordOfDwagons150.56670.66670.5490
90PKRAcura150.55930.48150.5311
91littledarwin150.55890.57140.5382
92Krukke150.55780.66670.5071
93raposo150.54970.47830.5305
94theshaheensoorani150.54070.59090.5096
95Ninot150.54040.52000.5169
96HolyThunderHorse150.52330.48150.5126
97n1nja150.52170.55000.4967
98Leendert150.51630.60000.5125
99Tanaka_Katana_Nakata_JP150.50830.55000.5006
100karakusk150.49520.52170.4823
101Sardinha150.49130.50000.4867
102cartmanssweet150.48840.53850.4690
103Mighty Boglostroclum150.48100.53850.4839
104DanielMoura150.47620.68750.4607
105Mox Crystal150.46670.58820.4524
106FilipeConstancio150.45710.60000.4454
107Bill Stead 2120.75830.52780.6104
108czarro_pl120.65190.50000.6371
109Tilt1983120.60560.50000.5655
110AchiIIes120.60000.75000.5592
111slug360120.59490.52940.5573
112Fat Pants120.57980.52940.5486
113heping120.57200.52630.5308
114stockdale120.57080.69230.5462
115Dr_Jeebus120.56750.64290.5632
116Angelguy120.56550.50000.5402
117YSoSerious120.56250.45450.5521
118Mecurial120.55560.53330.5243
119Platinum Angel of Despair120.54900.55560.5151
120MnashAsp120.54320.47620.5152
121SlayerS BoxeR120.53990.42860.5392
122djkensai120.53780.58330.5021
123colderinthanout120.53060.50000.5252
124Tangster120.52750.52380.5134
125Covante120.51450.56250.5072
126MrNinja120.51430.40000.4922
127Wartico1120.51330.42860.5312
128The Toxic Avenger120.51110.62500.4701
129prozach120.50530.58820.4883
130Verdana120.49950.45000.4684
131Lenin120.49480.55560.5051
132blaze66120.49350.44000.4905
133Adamredfern120.49290.52630.4802
134Jhoira120.49090.52630.4603
135Yliajo120.48470.47370.4758
136BuffaloPhil120.47110.43480.4712
137Tbulge120.47080.52380.4730
138Calavera120.46830.55560.4745
139Gosu.120.46670.66670.4583
140INO120.46120.57410.4691
141FRIJOLES22120.45050.44830.4342
142wedidit120.45000.62500.4433
143Featherstone120.44170.52630.4341
144wiwwt120.42860.50000.4372
145Cornea120.41900.53330.4742
146Pier85120.41380.41670.4385
147JavierLuna90.73890.50000.6455
148yaya390.71250.55560.6327
149_Batutinha_90.68890.33330.6369
150hütti90.66000.50000.6116
151Nihil19857190.63330.42860.5774
152NoLimit90.61620.53850.5527
153Ruun__90.61270.56250.5676
154ktL90.58700.50000.5727
155_megafone_90.58670.58330.5541
156larkblue90.56280.57140.5465
157Jeremie Ross90.55830.54550.5144
158DrDanknugz90.55150.47060.5350
159wraith37390.54440.55560.5030
160Baldrizorg90.53890.53330.5221
161lokonat0r90.53670.58330.5034
162runcowardlyfishies90.53570.48150.5456
163Biggbo90.53170.58330.5224
164Hustlin90.52100.41670.5023
165_Tachikoma_90.52000.46150.5480
166ManABird790.51330.55560.4783
167__CK190.51110.53330.4627
168rug90.50760.56410.4672
169bored231990.50630.46670.4879
170PDiddy90.50380.39290.4929
171The_Great_Dustini90.50100.41670.4882
172manowarx90.50070.50000.5075
173OrzhovScion90.49780.58330.5001
174vggs90.49600.53330.4933
175JDay90.48700.50000.4873
176EdB90.48670.42860.4942
177packers567790.48570.52630.4572
178trunks32190.47330.61540.4496
179Terreri90.47110.58330.4615
180cosmic dancer90.47070.47370.4836
181Avantasian90.46270.42860.4833
182Goliat290.45830.54550.4711
183stubythumb90.45500.53850.4393
184Gruel90.44920.46670.4632
185scuz3990.44350.40000.4558
186MagicPlayer12190.43210.47060.4437
18798778998790.43060.63640.4509
188Pirateofthesevenseas90.42790.44440.4494
189Icculus1390.42590.34780.4456
190TorantheDiegeSower90.42410.50000.4404
191Phil357990.42000.66670.4019
192Cenora_MG90.42000.53850.4508
193WalterSobcheck90.41670.46670.4167
194Onkel90.39370.43750.4179
195FFfreaK90.38890.57140.4393
196Ivan_Kulbich_aka_Striped60.73890.42860.6905
197Tesaii60.70000.50000.6667
198sandydogmtg60.65000.33330.6200
199Tarmogoyf160.62780.33330.5922
200Greatstinkibear60.61590.62500.5637
201Archer.60.61110.55560.5534
202tao_of_magic60.60710.33330.5829
203Sas Taps60.60420.50000.5906
204Jon_Ma60.60000.33330.5849
205ctrl_q_s60.59330.50000.5429
206kofikingston60.57620.45450.5230
207fffreakslittlebro60.57140.50000.5565
208caesar60760.55780.40000.5438
209thomazalexandre60.55240.30770.5757
210timoK60.54440.50000.5572
211Zutpro60.54440.42860.5384
212prolepsis960.54170.50000.4946
213Ebu_Leheb60.53900.42860.5350
214LoneDragon1372760.52670.50000.5056
215bago7560.52080.46670.4812
216bigbens77gr60.51790.50000.5234
217Evincar_onn60.51670.66670.4630
218MantafahrerXY60.51390.62500.4352
219tonyelgen60.51190.44440.4982
220vinariu60.51110.50000.4750
221L1X060.51040.50000.5103
222serajh60.50990.44440.5088
223JimTim095360.50950.50000.5238
224mesmerize60.50000.50000.5333
225Chinebone60.50000.50000.4935
226sliiiiime60.50000.50000.4812
227cdthoms60.50000.50000.4731
228Krazyeye9860.50000.36360.5129
229bobcards260.49720.55560.4876
230Marxxxx60.49170.55560.4717
231Francesca8660.49170.50000.4856
232Sthlm_MagicPro60.48890.62500.4583
233CyclopeanMummy60.48890.55560.4489
234gamemaster3260.48890.30770.4937
235sugiki60.48680.50000.4596
236J.A.Eliso60.48670.37500.4836
237Kai60.47780.44440.4767
238Fliphead60.47620.50000.4893
239yuikayuikayuika460.47170.40000.4740
240Niksodus_nb60.46670.46150.4734
241magicdomain60.46300.62500.4966
242swanksta_160.44170.55560.4365
243kRaD60.44170.50000.4402
244mwo60.44170.50000.4188
245DragonRider60.44170.44440.4660
246Joke_Face_Jerry60.43330.45450.4501
247Steviegets60.42500.50000.4369
248StrongLikeBear60.41670.54550.4459
249Azazel31460.41670.54550.4120
250millhill60.41670.50000.4250
251Manzanill60.40740.71430.4028
252teamKira60.40000.40000.4596
253ChitownBr0wn60.38000.40000.4017
254lsv60.33330.75000.4286
255BERNIS60.33330.50000.4286
256Dev30.80000.50000.6800
257superchibi30.80000.33330.7273
258Kirium30.77780.50000.6957
259CHASE HA30.77780.33330.6522
260Nacatls4Life30.75000.20000.6667
261shadydk30.70000.42860.6125
262eaglefoxbat30.70000.33330.6538
263Backstreet30.70000.33330.6522
264thekid30.70000.25000.7094
265will_flacid30.68330.40000.6168
266Jeptxu30.67940.44440.6300
267Exodus30.66670.33330.6500
268mtgpollo30.65710.20000.6667
269A80H30.65000.50000.6250
270ConradKolos30.63330.42860.5556
271bobthedog230.63330.29170.5630
272gaffaflaff30.63330.28570.5939
273Lucindo30.61110.42860.5670
274HungryHungryHomer30.60000.40000.6067
275Freyja30.60000.33330.6070
276QuiGonJinn98530.60000.33330.5362
277ftnuts8630.58330.42860.5316
278Pterrus30.58330.33330.5455
279tomkong30.58330.20000.5675
280Spoony130.57780.42860.4848
281ArkelonII30.57780.33330.5717
282riggers30.57620.42860.5452
283smackme30.57240.30770.5182
284Scryb30.57140.33330.5000
285BubbleMaster30.56670.40000.5000
286thenewt30.55560.42860.5342
287alicoco30.55560.37500.5079
288fairvalue30.55560.14290.5489
289Suffering30.55000.20000.5417
290Manning30.54440.42860.4917
291Ducksin30.54440.33330.5063
292Chuck_Norris30.54440.28570.5178
293brijano30.54170.33330.5155
294Higdur30.53690.25000.5264
295kschreve30.53330.33330.4921
296GMANSokol30.52530.40000.5368
297okzdidi30.52500.22220.5168
298kozel30.51850.28570.5455
299CPal9030.51670.40000.5000
300strandba30.51550.36360.5156
301Tormented30.51110.50000.4701
302zablo130.50830.30300.4936
303superchevalier30.50160.37500.4810
304telsacow30.50001.00000.4928
305savagetopdeck30.50000.50000.4815
306DraftMasterJ30.50000.33330.6000
307JoseCabezas30.50000.33330.5242
308baconator500030.50000.33330.5000
309Deck_Wizard30.50000.33330.4444
310AndreyB30.49720.22220.4875
311Charsten30.48330.36360.4722
312R_Elder30.47780.44440.4239
313jasonlau30.47780.42860.4717
314Vëon30.47780.33330.4573
315David Yoe30.47780.33330.4508
316Taklamai30.47620.45450.4714
317asuko30.47620.40000.4452
318lukewarmanipulator30.47560.27270.4702
319kettemann30.46830.42860.4542
320Numdiar30.46670.60000.4375
321Ryun30.46430.50000.4722
322galldrian30.45000.42860.4841
323Zplitpot30.44440.50000.4394
324genii30.44440.33330.4500
325Muellermilch2go30.44290.14290.4795
326Bost30.41670.40000.4167
327Suczi30.41670.36360.4167
328Snuffleupogus30.41670.33330.4653
329Krush aka Virus30.41270.42860.4074
330Barry6630.41110.50000.4206
331R0sarioMaij30.40570.20000.4316
332bigdaddyman30.40280.50000.3778
333Pristine Zealot30.40000.36360.4095
334SchiestyIndvdual30.40000.33330.3636
335nsx630.38890.44440.4583
336ShadowLt30.38890.37500.4444
337Der Dauerloser30.38890.37500.3805
338Garritano30.38730.44440.3962
339schnizlprinz30.37700.15380.4325
340ApolloJustice30.33331.00000.3333
341ROTATED30.33330.66670.3333
342had_it30.00001.00000.0000
343Lord Corwin30.00001.00000.0000
344BigHilo30.00001.00000.0000
345Chris_Wulf199130.00001.00000.0000
346Agnes B30.00001.00000.0000
347Orgg Ascetic30.00001.00000.0000
348DPS01.00000.00000.8000
349Alexfrog100.90000.33330.7500
350Viasino00.80000.33330.6800
351SleightofHand00.80000.33330.6667
352samstein22500.80000.33330.6538
353RugDoctor00.80000.00000.7273
354liap00.80000.00000.7113
355Entropy12300.80000.00000.6538
356Chris.westerlund00.80000.00000.6400
357Paradise00.71430.33330.6667
358Adilsinho00.71430.00000.6875
359vv1nc3ntt00.71430.00000.6667
360Millimbar00.70710.20000.6261
361allstar02000.70710.00000.6199
362somacat00.70000.33330.6087
363Th00mor00.70000.33330.5926
364g_kourk00.70000.20000.6341
365Wesley_Wise00.70000.00000.6818
366DaedalianIngenuity00.70000.00000.6667
367Danker00.70000.00000.6667
368satto2500.70000.00000.6538
369desquee00.70000.00000.6522
370goonkiller00.70000.00000.6389
371Josef Sappl00.70000.00000.6154
372Darthmoli00.70000.00000.6049
373fourouttheforty00.70000.00000.6000
374HaHaUcare00.66670.33330.6250
375BrettIsTheJebus00.66670.00000.7143
376BluffHappy00.66670.00000.6429
377slickboyz00.65000.00000.6159
378CardsRUs00.63330.33330.6125
379madsage204900.63330.33330.5417
380Zodar00.63330.20000.5833
381r_cordell00.62500.33330.5882
382Player00500.60000.33330.5833
383FikFik00.60000.33330.5769
384Pugna00.60000.33330.5094
385jimdownside00.60000.00000.6154
386Nagasou00.60000.00000.5833
387dunkle_stille00.60000.00000.5833
388Residentevil032400.60000.00000.5833
389FreyaCrescent00.60000.00000.5476
390Calcano00.60000.00000.5385
391Shadow_Prince00.60000.00000.5256
392Jiyun00.57140.00000.5000
393coolfool00.55560.33330.5200
394adecesar00.55560.14290.5000
395Medasu00700.55560.00000.5909
396bös00.55560.00000.5500
397DCWasabi00.55000.33330.5385
398Copete00.53570.33330.4965
399Srank Srarsten00.53570.33330.4632
400DrWho00.53570.00000.5941
401Roberto_Sanches00.53570.00000.5111
402Thalai00.51670.33330.5275
403trick00.51430.33330.5548
404loveberryz00.50160.25000.5190
405Chris Angel00.50000.33330.4943
406ElementalMox00.50000.33330.4939
407elanmorin00.50000.33330.4907
408Slin_00.50000.33330.4000
409RAMONE00.50000.00000.5556
410Aceman02200.50000.00000.5556
411convig00.50000.00000.5556
412iiven00.50000.00000.5556
413tamarisk00.50000.00000.5385
414DeepFryer00.50000.00000.5333
415StrykerX00.50000.00000.5333
416hot_milk00.50000.00000.5263
417Gammon00.50000.00000.5263
418Mini_Gnarls00.50000.00000.5217
419sreynolds00.50000.00000.5000
420paulcarson00.50000.00000.5000
421duckinhispants00.50000.00000.4815
422yoel4200.50000.00000.4783
423Hopping00.47780.25000.4852
424Cit00.46670.33330.4348
425chobo1300.46670.20000.4527
426AAA197900.46670.00000.5476
427Lastbeliever00.46670.00000.4493
428HyperUppercut00.46670.00000.4487
429SIR_TAXIOUS00.45240.25000.4491
430Malena00.45000.22220.4741
431GraceO00.45000.20000.4583
432ramstijn00.44440.33330.4500
433HOMPUTER00.44440.33330.4263
434Baabaar00.43490.14290.4111
435Von Peppermint III00.43060.25000.4222
436Morf00.42220.14290.4017
437DynamicDoogle00.41670.33330.3875
438czechbushmonkey00.40000.33330.4400
439m3r1d14n00.40000.33330.4286
440MagicPlayer115100.40000.00000.5000
441BishCoddler00.40000.00000.4545
442Kenneth Rollins00.40000.00000.4348
443mirakurufait00.33330.33330.3929
444Damoclez00.33330.33330.3750
445JaiP00.33330.33330.3750
446PSviat00.33330.33330.3636
447bigdaddytrunklebucks00.33330.33330.3333
448stdplayer00.33330.20000.4722
449genki_t00.33330.20000.3961
450yuki_nanase00.33330.00000.5000
451hayato77700.33330.00000.4667
452madcowq00.33330.00000.4545
453OliverCB00.33330.00000.4286
454randomrogue00.33330.00000.4286
455amistod00.33330.00000.4286
456Trumpetman00.33330.00000.3333
457tsuru00.33330.00000.3333
458Zombietribe00.33330.00000.3333
459Robotique00.33330.00000.3333

Latest Feature Articles

FEATURE

November 15, 2021

Innistrad: Double Feature Product Overview by, Wizards of the Coast

More monsters! More horror! More drafts! More of everything you love about Innistrad arrives January 28, 2022, with Innistrad: Double Feature. Available at your local WPN game store,...

Learn More

FEATURE

November 12, 2021

The Legends of Innistrad: Crimson Vow by, Doug Beyer, Ari Zirulnik, and Grace Fong

We managed to get ahold of the guest list for Innistrad: Crimson Vow, and it's looking kind of wild! We've got faces old and new, fanged and un-fanged, human and . . . uh . . . slime mons...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Feature Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All