Magic Online Announcements, August 10, 2021

Posted in Magic Online on August 10, 2021

By Wizards of the Coast

Magic Online Announcements, August 10, 2021

What Is the Magic Online Weekly Announcements Blog?

Every Tuesday, we round up all the biggest Magic Online news for the Weekly Announcements Blog.

Check in weekly for the latest updates!


Quick Links

Modern Horizons 2 Leagues and Premier Play Events Return

Modern Horizons 2 Limited Preliminary Prize Increase

August Is Spotlight Cube Series Month

Spotlight Cube Series: Temur Cube 2.0

Spotlight Cube Series: Bant Cube Ends Tomorrow

Adventures in the Forgotten Realms on Magic Online

Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Redemptions

MOCS Season 2 QPs Expire August 11

MOCS Season 3 QP Earning Begins August 11

Limited Super Qualifier Saturday

Modern Super Qualifier Sunday

Showcase Qualifier Weekends

MOCS Last Chance Events August 8–11

Magic Online Format Challenges Every Weekend

Change Log

Downtime now September 15 – Leagues Extended


Modern Horizons 2 Leagues and Premier Play Events Return

  • The Modern Horizons 2 Sealed League and Draft League returned on Wednesday, July 21, and run until Innistrad: Midnight Hunt events launch on Thursday, September 16 (extended one week due to downtime change).
  • Those Leagues are returning to act as support for the four Limited Premier Events currently slated between now and Innistrad: Midnight Hunt—the plan is to use Modern Horizons 2 for all of them instead of Adventures in the Forgotten Realms.
    • Increased entry options of 50 Event Tickets or 500 Play Points will be used for the two Modern Horizons 2 Super Qualifiers
    • The QP entry option will remain at 40 for both Qualifiers and Super Qualifiers
  • Modern Horizons 2 will be used as the Limited Preliminary format starting July 21 at 4 p.m. instead of Adventures in the Forgotten Realms.
    • Entry options: 45 Event Tickets or 450 Play Points
    • See next item for updates to prize payout

Modern Horizons 2 Limited Preliminary Prize Increase

Starting with last week's Modern Horizons 2 Limited Preliminary event and lasting until the season ends with Innistrad: Midnight Hunt, we've increased the prizes of 4–0 and 3–1 finishes in Modern Horizons 2 Limited Preliminaries by 150 Play Points each.

Entry: 45 Event Tickets or 450 Play Points

Prizes:

  • 4–0: 750 Play Points and 40 Qualifier Points
  • 3–1: 450 Play Points and 20 Qualifier Points
  • 2–2: 150 Play Points and 10 Qualifier Points

August Is Spotlight Cube Series Month

For the next 3 weeks, Magic Online will be featuring a new cube from the community each week! And at the culmination, we'll bring Legacy Cube back. It's a good time to be a cube fan! The three Spotlight Cube Series cubes you'll have the pleasure of drafting with starting tomorrow are:

  • August 4–11: Autumn Burchett's Bant Cube
  • August 11–18: Ellie Rice's Temur Cube 2.0
  • August 18–25: Ryan Saxe's Classic Cube

Spotlight Cube Series: Temur Cube 2.0

The next community entry during Spotlight Cube Series Month comes to MTGO this week! Packed with even more combos and potential degeneracy to be had, Temur Cube 2.0 comes to Magic Online this Wednesday, August 11, and lasts for a full week. Cube designer Elizabeth Rice has more to share about Temur Cube 2.0, as well as a full card list, available in the announcement article here.

Full Temur Cube 2.0 Card List

Card Name Color
Baral, Chief of Compliance Blue
Chief Engineer Blue
Cloud of Faeries Blue
Corridor Monitor Blue
Etherium Sculptor Blue
Gilded Drake Blue
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy Blue
Looter il-Kor Blue
Phantasmal Image Blue
Sea Gate Stormcaller Blue
Snapcaster Mage Blue
Thassa's Oracle Blue
Thieving Skydiver Blue
Arcane Artisan Blue
Brazen Borrower Blue
Deceiver Exarch Blue
Emry, Lurker of the Loch Blue
Grand Architect Blue
Master of Etherium Blue
Pestermite Blue
Sai, Master Thopterist Blue
Sea Gate Oracle Blue
Spellseeker Blue
Trinket Mage Blue
Vendilion Clique Blue
Demilich Blue
Glen Elendra Archmage Blue
Phyrexian Metamorph Blue
Sower of Temptation Blue
Spark Double Blue
Thassa, Deep-Dwelling Blue
Urza, Lord High Artificer Blue
Venser, Shaper Savant Blue
Whirler Rogue Blue
Mulldrifter Blue
Peregrine Drake Blue
Riftwing Cloudskate Blue
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir Blue
Consecrated Sphinx Blue
Deadeye Navigator Blue
Frost Titan Blue
Torrential Gearhulk Blue
Agent of Treachery Blue
Murktide Regent Blue
Palinchron Blue
Jace, the Mind Sculptor Blue
Jace, Wielder of Mysteries Blue
Tezzeret the Seeker Blue
Pact of Negation Blue
Brainstorm Blue
Flusterstorm Blue
High Tide Blue
Hydroblast Blue
Pongify Blue
Rapid Hybridization Blue
Thought Scour Blue
Aether Gust Blue
Brain Freeze Blue
Counterspell Blue
Cyclonic Rift Blue
Disdainful Stroke Blue
Essence Capture Blue
Flashfreeze Blue
Impulse Blue
Miscalculation Blue
Negate Blue
Reality Shift Blue
Remand Blue
Blue Sun's Zenith Blue
Disallow Blue
Forbid Blue
Force of Negation Blue
Frantic Search Blue
Intuition Blue
Mystical Dispute Blue
Thirst for Knowledge Blue
Cryptic Command Blue
Fact or Fiction Blue
Gifts Ungiven Blue
Mindbreak Trap Blue
Turnabout Blue
Evacuation Blue
Force of Will Blue
Mystic Confluence Blue
Sublime Epiphany Blue
Nexus of Fate Blue
Dig Through Time Blue
Ancestral Vision Blue
Careful Study Blue
Gitaxian Probe Blue
Ponder Blue
Preordain Blue
Serum Visions Blue
Chart a Course Blue
Rise and Shine Blue
Show and Tell Blue
Timetwister Blue
Tinker Blue
Windfall Blue
Mass Manipulation Blue
Time Warp Blue
Mind's Desire Blue
Upheaval Blue
Aminatou's Augury Blue
Treasure Cruise Blue
Sky Diamond Blue
Crystal Shard Blue
Search for Azcanta Blue
Control Magic Blue
Opposition Blue
The Antiquities War Blue
The Mirari Conjecture Blue
Treachery Blue
Omniscience Blue
Bomat Courier Red
Dragon's Rage Channeler Red
Fanatical Firebrand Red
Ghitu Lavarunner Red
Goblin Bushwhacker Red
Goblin Guide Red
Goblin Welder Red
Grim Lavamancer Red
Monastery Swiftspear Red
Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer Red
Soul-Scar Mage Red
Stromkirk Noble Red
Zurgo Bellstriker Red
Abbot of Keral Keep Red
Ash Zealot Red
Dire Fleet Daredevil Red
Dreadhorde Arcanist Red
Earthshaker Khenra Red
Eidolon of the Great Revel Red
Embereth Shieldbreaker Red
Heartfire Immolator Red
Iron Myr Red
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider Red
Kiln Fiend Red
Robber of the Rich Red
Runaway Steam-Kin Red
Young Pyromancer Red
Birgi, God of Storytelling Red
Bonecrusher Giant Red
Breya's Apprentice Red
Captain Lannery Storm Red
Goblin Rabblemaster Red
Grinning Ignus Red
Imperial Recruiter Red
Legion Warboss Red
Magus of the Wheel Red
Scab-Clan Berserker Red
Seasoned Pyromancer Red
Arclight Phoenix Red
Hazoret the Fervent Red
Hellrider Red
Pia and Kiran Nalaar Red
Fury Red
Glorybringer Red
Goblin Dark-Dwellers Red
Goldspan Dragon Red
Ilharg, the Raze-Boar Red
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker Red
Siege-Gang Commander Red
Terror of the Peaks Red
Thundermaw Hellkite Red
Zealous Conscripts Red
Inferno of the Star Mounts Red
Inferno Titan Red
Moraug, Fury of Akoum Red
Bedlam Reveler Red
Chandra, Torch of Defiance Red
Daretti, Scrap Savant Red
Koth of the Hammer Red
Chandra, Awakened Inferno Red
Burst Lightning Red
Lava Dart Red
Lightning Bolt Red
Pyroblast Red
Abrade Red
Desperate Ritual Red
Electrodominance Red
Pyretic Ritual Red
Searing Blaze Red
Skullcrack Red
Temur Battle Rage Red
Thrill of Possibility Red
Seething Song Red
Through the Breach Red
Fireblast Red
Pyrokinesis Red
Banefire Red
Bonfire of the Damned Red
Faithless Looting Red
Firebolt Red
Flame Slash Red
Forked Bolt Red
Gamble Red
Rite of Flame Red
Cathartic Reunion Red
Finale of Promise Red
Grapeshot Red
Mizzium Mortars Red
Pyroclasm Red
Tormenting Voice Red
Anger of the Gods Red
Bonus Round Red
Jeska's Will Red
Light Up the Stage Red
Rift Bolt Red
Skewer the Critics Red
Sweltering Suns Red
Trash for Treasure Red
Empty the Warrens Red
Fiery Confluence Red
Mizzix's Mastery Red
Past in Flames Red
Storm's Wrath Red
Fire Diamond Red
Embercleave Red
Underworld Breach Red
Aria of Flame Red
Mana Flare Red
Sulfuric Vortex Red
Experimental Frenzy Red
Fires of Invention Red
Sneak Attack Red
Splinter Twin Red
Allosaurus Shepherd Green
Arbor Elf Green
Birds of Paradise Green
Elvish Mystic Green
Elvish Reclaimer Green
Experiment One Green
Fyndhorn Elves Green
Hexdrinker Green
Joraga Treespeaker Green
Llanowar Elves Green
Mistcutter Hydra Green
Pelt Collector Green
Quirion Ranger Green
Bloom Tender Green
Dragonsguard Elite Green
Duskwatch Recruiter Green
Fauna Shaman Green
Genesis Hydra Green
Gyre Sage Green
Incubation Druid Green
Lotus Cobra Green
Merfolk Branchwalker Green
Paradise Druid Green
Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary Green
Scavenging Ooze Green
Scryb Ranger Green
Sylvan Caryatid Green
Tarmogoyf Green
Wall of Roots Green
Azusa, Lost but Seeking Green
Circle of Dreams Druid Green
Courser of Kruphix Green
Dryad of the Ilysian Grove Green
Eternal Witness Green
Evolution Sage Green
Jadelight Ranger Green
Managorger Hydra Green
Ramunap Excavator Green
Reclamation Sage Green
Rishkar, Peema Renegade Green
Scute Swarm Green
Tireless Tracker Green
Wood Elves Green
Yavimaya Dryad Green
Beast Whisperer Green
Nightpack Ambusher Green
Oracle of Mul Daya Green
Polukranos, World Eater Green
Questing Beast Green
Shifting Ceratops Green
Slippery Bogbonder Green
Toski, Bearer of Secrets Green
Acidic Slime Green
Biogenic Ooze Green
Deep Forest Hermit Green
Deranged Hermit Green
Elder Gargaroth Green
Kalonian Hydra Green
Thragtusk Green
Titania, Protector of Argoth Green
Verdurous Gearhulk Green
Kogla, the Titan Ape Green
Primeval Titan Green
Rampaging Baloths Green
Vorinclex, Monstrous Raider Green
Avenger of Zendikar Green
Old Gnawbone Green
Craterhoof Behemoth Green
End-Raze Forerunners Green
Thrasta, Tempest's Roar Green
Nissa, Voice of Zendikar Green
Garruk Wildspeaker Green
Nissa, Who Shakes the World Green
Vivien Reid Green
Summoner's Pact Green
Berserk Green
Crop Rotation Green
Groundswell Green
Nature's Claim Green
Noxious Revival Green
Veil of Summer Green
Worldly Tutor Green
Heroic Intervention Green
Once Upon a Time Green
Beast Within Green
Harrow Green
Krosan Grip Green
Abundant Harvest Green
Green Sun's Zenith Green
Primal Might Green
Channel Green
Edge of Autumn Green
Emergent Sequence Green
Finale of Devastation Green
Life from the Loam Green
Nature's Lore Green
Regrowth Green
Sylvan Scrying Green
Cultivate Green
Genesis Wave Green
Harmonize Green
Natural Order Green
Hour of Promise Green
Plow Under Green
Verdant Confluence Green
Tooth and Nail Green
The Great Henge Green
Exploration Green
Fastbond Green
Hardened Scales Green
Oath of Druids Green
Ranger Class Green
Song of Freyalise Green
Survival of the Fittest Green
Sylvan Library Green
Heartbeat of Spring Green
Song of the Dryads Green
Court of Bounty Green
Orcish Lumberjack Gruul
Ancient Grudge Gruul
Apocalypse Hydra Gruul
Atarka's Command Gruul
Brushfire Elemental Gruul
Burning-Tree Emissary Gruul
Goblin Anarchomancer Gruul
Manamorphose Gruul
Targ Nar, Demon-Fang Gnoll Gruul
Wrenn and Six Gruul
Zhur-Taa Goblin Gruul
Domri, Anarch of Bolas Gruul
Fires of Yavimaya Gruul
Gruul Spellbreaker Gruul
Klothys, God of Destiny Gruul
Rhythm of the Wild Gruul
Bloodbraid Elf Gruul
Domri, Chaos Bringer Gruul
Huntmaster of the Fells Gruul
Escape to the Wilds Gruul
Phylath, World Sculptor Gruul
Dragonlord Atarka Gruul
Expressive Iteration Izzet
Goblin Electromancer Izzet
Izzet Charm Izzet
Izzet Signet Izzet
Sprite Dragon Izzet
Stormchaser Mage Izzet
Talisman of Creativity Izzet
Electrolyze Izzet
Ionize Izzet
Prismari Command Izzet
Rowan, Scholar of Sparks Izzet
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer Izzet
The Royal Scions Izzet
Galazeth Prismari Izzet
Ral, Storm Conduit Izzet
Storm the Vault Izzet
Keranos, God of Storms Izzet
Etherium-Horn Sorcerer Izzet
Expansion // Explosion Izzet
Thousand-Year Storm Izzet
Magma Opus Izzet
Coiling Oracle Simic
Growth Spiral Simic
Hydroid Krasis Simic
Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy Simic
Lonis, Cryptozoologist Simic
Edric, Spymaster of Trest Simic
Shardless Agent Simic
Trygon Predator Simic
Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath Simic
Voidslime Simic
Frilled Mystic Simic
Incubation // Incongruity Simic
Mystic Snake Simic
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales Simic
Zegana, Utopian Speaker Simic
Keruga, the Macrosage Simic
Roalesk, Apex Hybrid Simic
Rattleclaw Mystic Temur
Animar, Soul of Elements Temur
Savage Knuckleblade Temur
Genesis Ultimatum Temur
Maelstrom Wanderer Temur
Hangarback Walker Colorless
Stonecoil Serpent Colorless
Walking Ballista Colorless
Myr Retriever Colorless
Phyrexian Revoker Colorless
Steel Overseer Colorless
Metalworker Colorless
Palladium Myr Colorless
Scarecrone Colorless
Lodestone Golem Colorless
Solemn Simulacrum Colorless
Kuldotha Forgemaster Colorless
Duplicant Colorless
Wurmcoil Engine Colorless
Myr Battlesphere Colorless
Blightsteel Colossus Colorless
Emrakul, the Aeons Torn Colorless
Emrakul, the Promised End Colorless
Kozilek, Butcher of Truth Colorless
Phyrexian Triniform Colorless
Sundering Titan Colorless
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger Colorless
Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre Colorless
Karn, Scion of Urza Colorless
Ugin, the Ineffable Colorless
Karn Liberated Colorless
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon Colorless
Chrome Mox Colorless
Everflowing Chalice Colorless
Lion's Eye Diamond Colorless
Lotus Bloom Colorless
Lotus Petal Colorless
Mox Diamond Colorless
Mox Opal Colorless
Candelabra of Tawnos Colorless
Sensei's Divining Top Colorless
Voltaic Key Colorless
Coldsteel Heart Colorless
Defense Grid Colorless
Grim Monolith Colorless
Lightning Greaves Colorless
Liquimetal Coating Colorless
Liquimetal Torque Colorless
Mind Stone Colorless
Shrine of Burning Rage Colorless
Smuggler's Copter Colorless
Treasure Map Colorless
Umezawa's Jitte Colorless
Basalt Monolith Colorless
Chromatic Lantern Colorless
Cloudstone Curio Colorless
Coalition Relic Colorless
Crucible of Worlds Colorless
Ensnaring Bridge Colorless
Nettlecyst Colorless
Oblivion Stone Colorless
Tangle Wire Colorless
Worn Powerstone Colorless
Coercive Portal Colorless
Sentinel Tower Colorless
Thran Dynamo Colorless
Thran Temporal Gateway Colorless
Batterskull Colorless
Gilded Lotus Colorless
Mindslaver Colorless
Kaldra Compleat Colorless
Dryad Arbor Land
Copperline Gorge Land
Gruul Turf Land
Kessig Wolf Run Land
Raging Ravine Land
Rootbound Crag Land
Stomping Ground Land
Stomping Ground Land
Taiga Land
Taiga Land
Temple of Abandon Land
Desolate Lighthouse Land
Fiery Islet Land
Izzet Boilerworks Land
Spirebluff Canal Land
Steam Vents Land
Steam Vents Land
Sulfur Falls Land
Temple of Epiphany Land
Volcanic Island Land
Volcanic Island Land
Wandering Fumarole Land
Botanical Sanctum Land
Breeding Pool Land
Breeding Pool Land
Hinterland Harbor Land
Lumbering Falls Land
Simic Growth Chamber Land
Temple of Mystery Land
Tropical Island Land
Tropical Island Land
Waterlogged Grove Land
Frontier Bivouac Land
Ketria Triome Land
Academy Ruins Land
Ancient Tomb Land
Blast Zone Land
Castle Embereth Land
Castle Garenbrig Land
Castle Vantress Land
Dark Depths Land
Fabled Passage Land
Field of Ruin Land
Field of the Dead Land
Gaea's Cradle Land
Ghost Quarter Land
Lotus Field Land
Lotus Vale Land
Maze of Ith Land
Mishra's Workshop Land
Misty Rainforest Land
Misty Rainforest Land
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Land
Oran-Rief, the Vastwood Land
Prismatic Vista Land
Rishadan Port Land
Scalding Tarn Land
Scalding Tarn Land
Thespian's Stage Land
Tolarian Academy Land
Urza's Saga Land
Wasteland Land
Wooded Foothills Land
Wooded Foothills Land

Spotlight Cube Series: Bant Cube Ends Tomorrow

Autumn Burchett's Bant Cube ends tomorrow, August 11, so make sure to catch this first community entry in Spotlight Cube Series Month. Bant Cube mixes synergy-focused archetypes with pockets of random interaction to create a sense of discovery that makes for some truly exciting decks, all in a color combination where death and chaos hold no sway. For more information on archetypes and the inspiration behind the cube, be sure to check out Autumn's Bant Cube article.

Full Bant Cube Card List

Card Name Color
Arcbound Mouser White
Champion of the Parish White
Court Homunculus White
Dauntless Bodyguard White
Esper Sentinel White
Giant Killer White
Giver of Runes White
Kytheon, Hero of Akros White
Mother of Runes White
Selfless Savior White
Student of Warfare White
Thraben Inspector White
Toolcraft Exemplar White
Usher of the Fallen White
Adanto Vanguard White
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit White
Charming Prince White
Grateful Apparition White
Knight of the White Orchid White
Leonin Relic-Warder White
Luminarch Aspirant White
Mikaeus, the Lunarch White
Porcelain Legionnaire White
Safehold Elite White
Seasoned Hallowblade White
Selfless Spirit White
Stoneforge Mystic White
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben White
Thalia's Lieutenant White
Vizier of Remedies White
Wall of Omens White
Banisher Priest White
Benalish Marshal White
Blade Splicer White
Bygone Bishop White
Eldrazi Displacer White
Elite Spellbinder White
Flickerwisp White
Losheel, Clockwork Scholar White
Mangara of Corondor White
Monastery Mentor White
Recruiter of the Guard White
Silverblade Paladin White
Skyclave Apparition White
Vryn Wingmare White
Archangel of Tithes White
Basri's Lieutenant White
Emiel the Blessed White
Felidar Guardian White
Galepowder Mage White
Glimmerpoint Stag White
Halvar, God of Battle White
Hero of Bladehold White
Icingdeath, Frost Tyrant White
Luminous Broodmoth White
Restoration Angel White
Sublime Archangel White
Teshar, Ancestor's Apostle White
Angel of Invention White
Cataclysmic Gearhulk White
Constable of the Realm White
Geist-Honored Monk White
Reveillark White
Venerated Loxodon White
Sun Titan White
Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants White
Elspeth, Knight-Errant White
Condemn White
Dispatch White
Enlightened Tutor White
Ephemerate White
Mana Tithe White
Path to Exile White
Swords to Plowshares White
Unexpectedly Absent White
Valorous Stance White
Break Ties White
Unbreakable Formation White
Settle the Wreckage White
White Sun's Zenith White
Oust White
Prismatic Ending White
Declaration in Stone White
Collective Effort White
Council's Judgment White
Sevinne's Reclamation White
Spectral Procession White
Late to Dinner White
Refurbish White
Hour of Revelation White
Terminus White
Barbed Spike White
Dancing Sword White
Glass Casket White
Maul of the Skyclaves White
Spear of Heliod White
Legion's Landing White
Paladin Class White
Baffling End White
Honor of the Pure White
Journey to Nowhere White
The Birth of Meletis White
Oblivion Ring White
Stasis Snare White
Tempered Steel White
Cast Out White
Citadel Siege White
Conclave Tribunal White
Felidar Retreat White
Parallax Wave White
Teleportation Circle White
Elspeth Conquers Death White
Ancient Den White
Secluded Steppe White
Emeria's Call White
Pteramander Blue
Spectral Sailor Blue
Baral, Chief of Compliance Blue
Brineborn Cutthroat Blue
Fae of Wishes Blue
Fblthp, the Lost Blue
Gilded Drake Blue
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy Blue
Phantasmal Image Blue
Snapcaster Mage Blue
Thing in the Ice Blue
Watcher for Tomorrow Blue
Arcane Artisan Blue
Barrin, Tolarian Archmage Blue
Brazen Borrower Blue
Champion of Wits Blue
Cosima, God of the Voyage Blue
Emry, Lurker of the Loch Blue
Master of Etherium Blue
Sai, Master Thopterist Blue
Sea Gate Oracle Blue
Spellseeker Blue
Vendilion Clique Blue
Arcum Dagsson Blue
Clever Impersonator Blue
Dungeon Geists Blue
Glen Elendra Archmage Blue
Master Transmuter Blue
Padeem, Consul of Innovation Blue
Sower of Temptation Blue
Thassa, Deep-Dwelling Blue
Urza, Lord High Artificer Blue
Venser, Shaper Savant Blue
Whirler Rogue Blue
Body Double Blue
Mulldrifter Blue
Peregrine Drake Blue
Riftwing Cloudskate Blue
Ethereal Forager Blue
Frost Titan Blue
Torrential Gearhulk Blue
Murktide Regent Blue
Palinchron Blue
Thought Monitor Blue
Inkwell Leviathan Blue
Teferi, Master of Time Blue
Brainstorm Blue
High Tide Blue
Mystical Tutor Blue
Spell Pierce Blue
Thought Scour Blue
Vapor Snag Blue
Brain Freeze Blue
Censor Blue
Counterspell Blue
Essence Capture Blue
Impulse Blue
Into the Roil Blue
Mana Leak Blue
Memory Lapse Blue
Miscalculation Blue
Remand Blue
Archmage's Charm Blue
Complicate Blue
Disallow Blue
Forbid Blue
Frantic Search Blue
Ghostly Flicker Blue
Metallic Rebuke Blue
Repulse Blue
Sinister Sabotage Blue
Stoic Rebuttal Blue
Thirst for Knowledge Blue
Commit // Memory Blue
Cryptic Command Blue
Fact or Fiction Blue
Turnabout Blue
Force of Will Blue
Gush Blue
Blue Sun's Zenith Blue
Sublime Epiphany Blue
Nexus of Fate Blue
Dig Through Time Blue
Gitaxian Probe Blue
Ponder Blue
Preordain Blue
Serum Visions Blue
Sleight of Hand Blue
Chart a Course Blue
Ideas Unbound Blue
Merchant Scroll Blue
Rise and Shine Blue
Compulsive Research Blue
Tinker Blue
Argivian Restoration Blue
Deep Analysis Blue
Thoughtcast Blue
Time Warp Blue
Crush of Tentacles Blue
Mind's Desire Blue
Time Spiral Blue
Finale of Revelation Blue
Treasure Cruise Blue
Aether Spellbomb Colorless
The Blackstaff of Waterdeep Blue
Midnight Clock Blue
Vedalken Shackles Blue
Ensoul Artifact Blue
Search for Azcanta Blue
The Antiquities War Blue
Thopter Spy Network Blue
The Mirari Conjecture Blue
Lonely Sandbar Land
Mystic Sanctuary Land
Seat of the Synod Blue
Tolarian Academy Blue
Arbor Elf Green
Avacyn's Pilgrim Green
Birds of Paradise Green
Elvish Reclaimer Green
Experiment One Green
Gilded Goose Green
Hexdrinker Green
Joraga Treespeaker Green
Llanowar Elves Green
Noble Hierarch Green
Pelt Collector Green
Servant of the Scale Green
Spore Frog Green
Swarm Shambler Green
Sylvan Safekeeper Green
Avatar of the Resolute Green
Devoted Druid Green
Dragonsguard Elite Green
Duskwatch Recruiter Green
Fauna Shaman Green
Hermit Druid Green
Incubation Druid Green
Lotus Cobra Green
Melira, Sylvok Outcast Green
Nessian Hornbeetle Green
Ochre Jelly Green
Saddled Rimestag Green
Satyr Wayfinder Green
Scavenging Ooze Green
Sylvan Advocate Green
Sylvan Caryatid Green
Wildborn Preserver Green
Azusa, Lost but Seeking Green
Courser of Kruphix Green
Dryad of the Ilysian Grove Green
Eternal Witness Green
Evolution Sage Green
Jadelight Ranger Green
Kazandu Mammoth Green
Llanowar Visionary Green
Managorger Hydra Green
Nissa, Vastwood Seer Green
Oran-Rief Ooze Green
Ramunap Excavator Green
Reclamation Sage Green
Rishkar, Peema Renegade Green
Tireless Tracker Green
Wayward Swordtooth Green
Nightpack Ambusher Green
Oracle of Mul Daya Green
Polukranos, World Eater Green
Surrak, the Hunt Caller Green
Timeless Witness Green
Toski, Bearer of Secrets Green
Vengevine Green
Voracious Hydra Green
Acidic Slime Green
Biogenic Ooze Green
Genesis Green
Kalonian Hydra Green
Thragtusk Green
Titania, Protector of Argoth Green
Verdurous Gearhulk Green
Whisperwood Elemental Green
Primeval Titan Green
Vorinclex, Monstrous Raider Green
Terastodon Green
Woodfall Primus Green
Garruk Wildspeaker Green
Vivien, Arkbow Ranger Green
Crop Rotation Green
Snakeskin Veil Green
Worldly Tutor Green
Inscription of Abundance Green
Once Upon a Time Green
Return to Nature Green
Titanic Brawl Green
Broken Wings Green
Chord of Calling Green
Inspiring Call Green
Green Sun's Zenith Green
Emergent Sequence Green
Explore Green
Life from the Loam Green
Regrowth Green
Smell Fear Green
Bala Ged Recovery Green
Eldritch Evolution Green
Harmonize Green
Splendid Reclamation Green
Primal Command Green
Seasons Past Green
Bow of Nylea Green
Birthing Pod Green
Esika's Chariot Green
The Great Henge Green
Exploration Green
Hardened Scales Green
Oath of Nissa Green
Earthcraft Green
Evolutionary Leap Green
Ranger Class Green
Song of Freyalise Green
Survival of the Fittest Green
Sylvan Library Green
Ayula's Influence Green
Branching Evolution Green
Curse of Predation Green
Heartbeat of Spring Green
Song of the Dryads Green
Wilderness Reclamation Green
Tranquil Thicket Green
Tree of Tales Green
Treetop Village Green
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Green
Turntimber Symbiosis Green
Azorius Charm Azorius
Dovin's Veto Azorius
Mistmeadow Witch Azorius
Staggering Insight Azorius
Chrome Courier Azorius
Deputy of Detention Azorius
Moderation Azorius
Reflector Mage Azorius
Soulherder Azorius
Spell Queller Azorius
Elite Guardmage Azorius
Narset Transcendent Azorius
Ojutai's Command Azorius
Raff Capashen, Ship's Mage Azorius
Supreme Verdict Azorius
Cloudblazer Azorius
Dragonlord Ojutai Azorius
Time Wipe Azorius
Yorion, Sky Nomad Azorius
Dream Trawler Azorius
Arcus Acolyte Selesnya
Conclave Mentor Selesnya
Dromoka's Command Selesnya
Eladamri's Call Selesnya
Fleecemane Lion Selesnya
Huatli's Raptor Selesnya
Oath of Ajani Selesnya
Appeal // Authority Selesnya
Qasali Pridemage Selesnya
Saffi Eriksdotter Selesnya
Captured by Lagacs Selesnya
Good-Fortune Unicorn Selesnya
Kitchen Finks Selesnya
Knight of Autumn Selesnya
Knight of the Reliquary Selesnya
Renegade Rallier Selesnya
Captain Sisay Selesnya
Glare of Subdual Selesnya
Shalai, Voice of Plenty Selesnya
Mirari's Wake Selesnya
Coiling Oracle Simic
Decisive Denial Simic
Growth Spiral Simic
Kiora's Follower Simic
Lonis, Cryptozoologist Simic
Simic Charm Simic
Edric, Spymaster of Trest Simic
Hadana's Climb Simic
Quandrix Command Simic
Temporal Spring Simic
Master Biomancer Simic
Mystic Snake Simic
Prime Speaker Vannifar Simic
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales Simic
Volo, Guide to Monsters Simic
Zegana, Utopian Speaker Simic
Mystic Genesis Simic
Roalesk, Apex Hybrid Simic
Tatyova, Benthic Druid Simic
Hydroid Krasis Simic
Bant Charm Bant
Chulane, Teller of Tales Bant
Roon of the Hidden Realm Bant
Arcbound Worker Colorless
Gingerbrute Colorless
Hope of Ghirapur Colorless
Signal Pest Colorless
Stonecoil Serpent Colorless
Arcbound Ravager Colorless
Copper Gnomes Colorless
Hangarback Walker Colorless
Lesser Masticore Colorless
Metallic Mimic Colorless
Phyrexian Revoker Colorless
Spellskite Colorless
Steel Overseer Colorless
Walking Ballista Colorless
Chief of the Foundry Colorless
Crystalline Giant Colorless
Etched Champion Colorless
Metalworker Colorless
Palladium Myr Colorless
Phyrexian Metamorph Colorless
Lodestone Golem Colorless
Solemn Simulacrum Colorless
Kuldotha Forgemaster Colorless
Duplicant Colorless
Wurmcoil Engine Colorless
Myr Battlesphere Colorless
Sojourner's Companion Colorless
Emrakul, the Promised End Colorless
Sundering Titan Colorless
Karn, Scion of Urza Colorless
Ugin, the Ineffable Colorless
Tezzeret's Gambit Colorless
Lotus Petal Colorless
Mishra's Bauble Colorless
Mox Opal Colorless
Sol Talisman Colorless
Zuran Orb Colorless
Animation Module Colorless
Chromatic Star Colorless
Expedition Map Colorless
Ghostfire Blade Colorless
Sensei's Divining Top Colorless
The Ozolith Colorless
Altar of Dementia Colorless
Guardian Idol Colorless
Heart of Kiran Colorless
Lightning Greaves Colorless
Mazemind Tome Colorless
Mind Stone Colorless
Prophetic Prism Colorless
Sapphire Medallion Colorless
Smuggler's Copter Colorless
Treasure Map Colorless
Aethersphere Harvester Colorless
Blasting Station Colorless
Cloudstone Curio Colorless
Crucible of Worlds Colorless
Crystal Shard Colorless
Cultivator's Caravan Colorless
Grafted Wargear Colorless
Horn of Greed Colorless
Lifecrafter's Bestiary Colorless
Nettlecyst Colorless
Phyrexian Altar Colorless
Mystic Forge Colorless
Panharmonicon Colorless
Batterskull Colorless
Conjurer's Closet Colorless
Memory Jar Colorless
Mindslaver Colorless
God-Pharaoh's Gift Colorless
Adarkar Wastes Land
Celestial Colonnade Land
Flooded Strand Land
Hallowed Fountain Land
Hengegate Pathway Land
Irrigated Farmland Land
Mystic Gate Land
Nimbus Maze Land
Razortide Bridge Land
Seachrome Coast Land
Temple of Enlightenment Land
Tundra Land
Branchloft Pathway Land
Brushland Land
Horizon Canopy Land
Razorverge Thicket Land
Savannah Land
Scattered Groves Land
Selesnya Sanctuary Land
Stirring Wildwood Land
Temple Garden Land
Thornglint Bridge Land
Cave of the Frost Dragon Land
Windswept Heath Land
Wooded Bastion Land
Barkchannel Pathway Land
Botanical Sanctum Land
Breeding Pool Land
Flooded Grove Land
Lumbering Falls Land
Misty Rainforest Land
Simic Growth Chamber Land
Tanglepool Bridge Land
Temple of Mystery Land
Tropical Island Land
Waterlogged Grove Land
Yavimaya Coast Land
Fabled Passage Land
Prismatic Vista Land
Seaside Citadel Land
Academy Ruins Land
Blast Zone Land
Blinkmoth Nexus Land
Dark Depths Land
Darksteel Citadel Land
Field of Ruin Land
Field of the Dead Land
Glacial Chasm Land
Glimmervoid Land
Karn's Bastion Land
Maze of Ith Land
Mishra's Factory Land
Mutavault Land
Rishadan Port Land
Spire of Industry Land
Tectonic Edge Land
Thespian's Stage Land
Urza's Saga Land
Wasteland Land

Adventures in the Forgotten Realms on Magic Online

In case you missed it, be sure to check out all the Magic Online release info for Dungeons & Dragons: Adventures in the Forgotten Realms in our dedicated release article. Be sure to also check out the updated Treasure Chest page.


Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Redemptions

Adventures in the Forgotten Realms full sets will be available for redemption in both foil and non-foil starting August 11 at 10 a.m. As normal, the tokens will be available for purchase in the store, and the tokens will be redeemed Tuesday morning if you have one of each card of the foil or non-foil set in your collection.


MOCS Season 2 QPs Expire August 11

The latest qualifying season for the Magic Online Champions Showcase wraps up tomorrow, August 11 at 10 a.m. Pacific (17:00 UTC).

Learn more about Qualifier events here.


MOCS Season 3 QP Earning Begins August 11

The new qualifying season for the Magic Online Champions Showcase begins tomorrow, August 11 at 10 a.m. Pacific (17:00 UTC). Qualifier Points earned in Leagues, Queues, and Scheduled Events can be used to enter Qualifiers, Super Qualifiers, Showcase Challenges between August 14 and December 12.

See the full event schedule and more details here.


Limited Super Qualifier Saturday

On Saturday, August 14, there will be a Modern Horizons 2 Sealed Super Qualifier with a start time of 1 a.m. PT! The entry fee is 40 MOCS Qualifier Points (Season 3), 50 Event Tickets, or 500 Play Points. The top two finishers qualify for an upcoming Set Championship on MTG Arena.

Learn more about Super Qualifier events here.


Modern Super Qualifier Sunday

On Sunday, August 15, there will be a Modern Super Qualifier with a start time of 7 a.m. PT! The entry fee is 40 MOCS Qualifier Points (Season 3), 40 Event Tickets, or 400 Play Points. The top two finishers qualify for an upcoming Set Championship on MTG Arena.

Learn more about Super Qualifier events here.

Note: This is a change from the original announcement—the October 17 event that was formerly a Super Qualifier is now a Qualifier instead.


Showcase Qualifier Weekends

Players who earned entry into the Showcase Qualifier will be squaring off for an invitation to the Champions Showcase. The entry fee for Showcase Qualifiers is a format token that matches the format of the Showcase. As with QPs, after the season's Showcase Qualifiers are finished, all unused Format Tokens will be removed from players' accounts. Each Showcase Qualifier is a scheduled Swiss-style event with a Top 8 playoff. The winner of each Showcase Qualifier earns a spot in the final Showcase event on October 30 and a chance to earn their share of $70,000 and an upcoming Premier Event invitation.

Showcase Qualifiers are scheduled as follows:

DATE TIME EVENT FORMAT INVITATION
Saturday, August 14, 2021 8:00 a.m. Modern Showcase Qualifier Modern Season 2 Showcase
Sunday, August 15, 2021 6:00 a.m. Pioneer Showcase Qualifier Pioneer Season 2 Showcase
Saturday, August 21, 2021 10:00 a.m. Vintage Showcase Qualifier Vintage Season 2 Showcase
Sunday, August 22, 2021 8:00 a.m. Legacy Showcase Qualifier Legacy Season 2 Showcase

Learn more about Showcase Qualifier events here.


MOCS Last Chance Events August 8–11

Following Showcase Challenge Weekend, your next opportunity to continue toward qualification for the Season 2 MOCS are the Last Chance Events. From Sunday afternoon through Wednesday morning Pacific time, Preliminaries in the four Showcase Qualifier formats (Modern, Pioneer, Legacy, and Vintage) are replaced with Last Chance tournaments.

These five-round events cost either 30 Event Tickets plus 40 Qualifier Points, or 300 Play Points plus 40 QPs to enter. If you win all five matches, you will earn an Entry Token good for that format's Showcase Qualifier later this month.

Note that Limited, Standard, and Pauper Preliminaries during this period will fire normally.

Learn more about Last Chance events here.


Magic Online Format Challenges Every Weekend

Format Challenges are the first step toward qualifying for Premier Play through your favorite Magic formats and provide excellent prizes for those looking to test their mettle in their favorite formats. Learn more about Premier Play qualification to get started today.

Magic Online's Format Challenges run once on Saturdays and once on Sundays for each Constructed format! On weekends featuring Showcase Challenge events, the Format Challenge that starts at either 6 a.m., 8 a.m., or 10 a.m. Pacific time is pre-empted by the Showcase Challenge—Format Challenges scheduled at other times remain in place. NOTE: Pauper and Standard Challenges are never pre-empted.

Check out the Magic Online Format Challenges page for further event details.


Change Log

An issue causing players to not be able to correctly order their library with Recross the Paths or Goblin Charbelcher has been fixed.


Next Downtime now September 15

The next downtime will be on Wednesday, September 15, beginning at 9 a.m. and continuing until noon. This is for the release of Innistrad: Midnight Hunt. All times listed are Pacific time (UTC-7).

Note: This is a change from last week's Blog. All Adventures of the Forgotten Realms, Modern Horizons 2, and Constructed Leagues previously slated to end on September 8–9 will be extended by one week.

Latest Magic Online Articles

BLOG

October 12, 2021

Magic Online Announcements, October 12, 2021 by, Wizards of the Coast

Magic Online Announcements, October 12, 2021 What Is the Magic Online Weekly Announcements Blog? Every Tuesday, we round up all the biggest Magic Online news for the Weekly Announcement...

Learn More

MAGIC DIGITAL

October 12, 2021

Spotlight Cube Series – Artisan Cube 2021 by, Chris Kronenberger

Hello, I am Chris Kronenberger, and welcome to my Artisan Cube 2021. Upkeep Back in 2012 while in college at Ohio University, a group of friends and I were cubing around 2–3 times a wee...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Magic Online Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All