Magic Online Announcements, August 17, 2021

Posted in Magic Online on August 17, 2021

By Wizards of the Coast

Magic Online Announcements, August 17, 2021

What Is the Magic Online Weekly Announcements Blog?

Every Tuesday, we round up all the biggest Magic Online news for the Weekly Announcements Blog.

Check in weekly for the latest updates!


Quick Links

Modern Horizons 2 Leagues and Premier Play Events Return

August Is Spotlight Cube Series Month

Spotlight Cube Series: Classic Cube

Spotlight Cube Series: Temur Cube 2.0 Ends Tomorrow

Adventures in the Forgotten Realms on Magic Online

Pioneer Qualifier Saturday

Limited Qualifier Sunday

Showcase Qualifier Weekend

Magic Online Format Challenges Every Weekend

Downtime now September 15 – Leagues Extended


Modern Horizons 2 Leagues and Premier Play Events Return

  • The Modern Horizons 2 Sealed League and Draft League returned on Wednesday, July 21, and run until Innistrad: Midnight Hunt events launch on Thursday, September 16 (extended one week due to downtime change).
  • Those Leagues are returning to act as support for the four Limited Premier Events currently slated between now and Innistrad: Midnight Hunt—the plan is to use Modern Horizons 2 for all of them instead of Adventures in the Forgotten Realms.
    • Increased entry options of 50 Event Tickets or 500 Play Points will be used for the two Modern Horizons 2 Super Qualifiers
    • The QP entry option will remain at 40 for both Qualifiers and Super Qualifiers
  • Modern Horizons 2 will be used as the Limited Preliminary format starting July 21 at 4 p.m. instead of Adventures in the Forgotten Realms.
    • Entry options: 45 Event Tickets or 450 Play Points
    • See next item for updates to prize payout

August Is Spotlight Cube Series Month

For the next three weeks, Magic Online will be featuring a new cube from the community each week! And at the culmination, we'll bring Legacy Cube back. It's a good time to be a cube fan! The three Spotlight Cube Series cubes you'll have the pleasure of drafting with starting tomorrow are:

  • August 4–11: Autumn Burchett's Bant Cube
  • August 11–18: Ellie Rice's Temur Cube 2.0
  • August 18–25: Ryan Saxe's Classic Cube

Spotlight Cube Series: Classic Cube

We're wrapping up Spotlight Cube Series Month with Ryan Saxe's Classic Cube, running from August 18–25. Classic Cube has tons of combos and archetypes to discover, and games are intense right from the get-go. Check out the full list of cards below and read more about Ryan's vision for the cube in his article here.

Full Classic Cube Card List

Card Name Color
Champion of the Parish W
Dauntless Bodyguard W
Esper Sentinel W
Giver of Runes W
Kytheon, Hero of Akros W
Mother of Runes W
Student of Warfare W
Thraben Inspector W
Usher of the Fallen W
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit W
Charming Prince W
Containment Priest W
Luminarch Aspirant W
Seasoned Hallowblade W
Selfless Spirit W
Stoneforge Mystic W
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben W
Thalia's Lieutenant W
Vizier of Remedies W
Wall of Omens W
Benalish Marshal W
Blade Splicer W
Elite Spellbinder W
Flickerwisp W
Heliod, Sun-Crowned W
Monastery Mentor W
Ranger-Captain of Eos W
Recruiter of the Guard W
Skyclave Apparition W
Basri's Lieutenant W
Hero of Bladehold W
Palace Jailer W
Restoration Angel W
Archangel of Thune W
Solitude W
Secure the Wastes W
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite W
Iona, Shield of Emeria W
Elspeth, Knight-Errant W
Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis W
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar W
Elspeth, Sun's Champion W
Enlightened Tutor W
Ephemerate W
Mana Tithe W
Path to Exile W
Swords to Plowshares W
Timeless Dragon W
Unexpectedly Absent W
Oust W
Prismatic Ending W
Balance W
Council's Judgment W
Sevinne's Reclamation W
Armageddon W
Day of Judgment W
Ravages of War W
Wrath of God W
Approach of the Second Sun W
Portable Hole W
Banishing Light W
Oblivion Ring W
Cave of the Frost Dragon W
Emeria's Call W
Karakas W
Remote Farm W
Hard Evidence U
Brazen Borrower U
Emry, Lurker of the Loch U
Fae of Wishes U
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy U
Phantasmal Image U
Snapcaster Mage U
Thassa's Oracle U
Thing in the Ice U
Arcane Artisan U
Deceiver Exarch U
Glasspool Mimic U
Hullbreacher U
Pestermite U
Vendilion Clique U
Glen Elendra Archmage U
God-Eternal Kefnet U
Urza, Lord High Artificer U
Venser, Shaper Savant U
Ethereal Forager U
Torrential Gearhulk U
Inkwell Leviathan U
Narset, Parter of Veils U
Jace, the Mind Sculptor U
Jace, Wielder of Mysteries U
Force of Negation U
Force of Will U
Brainstorm U
Mental Note U
Mystical Tutor U
Opt U
Thought Scour U
Counterspell U
Daze U
Impulse U
Lose Focus U
Mana Drain U
Mana Leak U
Memory Lapse U
Miscalculation U
Remand U
Forbid U
Intuition U
Supreme Will U
Thirst for Knowledge U
Commit // Memory U
Cryptic Command U
Gifts Ungiven U
Mystic Confluence U
Nexus of Fate U
Dig Through Time U
Ponder U
Preordain U
Sleight of Hand U
Chart a Course U
Show and Tell U
Timetwister U
Tinker U
Temporal Manipulation U
Time Warp U
Time Spiral U
Upheaval U
Shark Typhoon U
Control Magic U
Opposition U
Treachery U
Saprazzan Skerry U
Shelldock Isle U
Tolarian Academy U
Bloodsoaked Champion B
Carrion Feeder B
Cryptbreaker B
Diregraf Ghoul B
Dread Wanderer B
Gravecrawler B
Gutterbones B
Viscera Seer B
Blood Artist B
Bloodghast B
Dark Confidant B
Dauthi Voidwalker B
Oona's Prowler B
Putrid Goblin B
Scrapheap Scrounger B
Skyclave Shade B
Valki, God of Lies B
Murderous Rider B
Ophiomancer B
Opposition Agent B
Sedgemoor Witch B
Woe Strider B
Grief B
Rankle, Master of Pranks B
Ravenous Chupacabra B
Yawgmoth, Thran Physician B
Shriekmaw B
Grave Titan B
Archon of Cruelty B
Griselbrand B
Liliana of the Veil B
Liliana, the Last Hope B
Dark Ritual B
Entomb B
Fatal Push B
Malakir Rebirth B
Vampiric Tutor B
Power Word Kill B
Tainted Pact B
Snuff Out B
Bloodchief's Thirst B
Bone Shards B
Duress B
Imperial Seal B
Inquisition of Kozilek B
Mind Twist B
Reanimate B
Thoughtseize B
Collective Brutality B
Demonic Tutor B
Exhume B
Hymn to Tourach B
Life // Death B
Toxic Deluge B
Damnation B
Necrogen Spellbomb B
Wishclaw Talisman B
Animate Dead B
Bitterblossom B
Attrition B
Contamination B
Necromancy B
Recurring Nightmare B
Agadeem's Awakening B
Lake of the Dead B
Peat Bog B
Phyrexian Tower B
Bomat Courier R
Dragon's Rage Channeler R
Firedrinker Satyr R
Goblin Guide R
Goblin Welder R
Greater Gargadon R
Grim Lavamancer R
Monastery Swiftspear R
Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer R
Zurgo Bellstriker R
Abbot of Keral Keep R
Bonecrusher Giant R
Dire Fleet Daredevil R
Earthshaker Khenra R
Eidolon of the Great Revel R
Embereth Shieldbreaker R
Flametongue Yearling R
Goblin Cratermaker R
Goblin Engineer R
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider R
Magmatic Channeler R
Young Pyromancer R
Feldon of the Third Path R
Goblin Rabblemaster R
Goblin Sharpshooter R
Hanweir Garrison R
Imperial Recruiter R
Legion Warboss R
Najeela, the Blade-Blossom R
Seasoned Pyromancer R
Hazoret the Fervent R
Hellrider R
Pia and Kiran Nalaar R
Wildfire Devils R
Fury R
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker R
Zealous Conscripts R
Inferno Titan R
Chandra, Torch of Defiance R
Daretti, Scrap Savant R
Firestorm R
Lightning Bolt R
Spikefield Hazard R
Tarfire R
Unholy Heat R
Abrade R
Incinerate R
Punishing Fire R
Searing Spear R
Through the Breach R
Chain Lightning R
Faithless Looting R
Firebolt R
Flame Slash R
Arc Trail R
Wheel of Fortune R
Fiery Confluence R
Pyrite Spellbomb R
Seal of Fire R
Goblin Bombardment R
Sulfuric Vortex R
Sneak Attack R
Splinter Twin R
Den of the Bugbear R
Sandstone Needle R
Shatterskull Smashing R
Arbor Elf G
Avacyn's Pilgrim G
Birds of Paradise G
Elvish Mystic G
Fyndhorn Elves G
Gilded Goose G
Hexdrinker G
Ignoble Hierarch G
Joraga Treespeaker G
Llanowar Elves G
Noble Hierarch G
Devoted Druid G
Fauna Shaman G
Hermit Druid G
Melira, Sylvok Outcast G
Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary G
Sakura-Tribe Elder G
Scavenging Ooze G
Tarmogoyf G
Courser of Kruphix G
Eternal Witness G
Manglehorn G
Ramunap Excavator G
Reclamation Sage G
Spike Feeder G
Tireless Tracker G
Esika's Chariot G
Nightpack Ambusher G
Polukranos, World Eater G
Questing Beast G
Voracious Hydra G
Deep Forest Hermit G
Deranged Hermit G
Thragtusk G
Carnage Tyrant G
Primeval Titan G
Craterhoof Behemoth G
Terastodon G
Woodfall Primus G
Garruk Relentless G
Garruk Wildspeaker G
Nissa, Who Shakes the World G
Vivien, Monsters' Advocate G
Worldly Tutor G
Once Upon a Time G
Chord of Calling G
Abundant Harvest G
Sylvan Tutor G
Traverse the Ulvenwald G
Green Sun's Zenith G
Life from the Loam G
Regrowth G
Pest Infestation G
Natural Order G
Finale of Devastation G
Birthing Pod G
The Great Henge G
Fastbond G
Wild Growth G
Oath of Druids G
Survival of the Fittest G
Sylvan Library G
Gaea's Cradle G
Hickory Woodlot G
Lair of the Hydra G
Turntimber Symbiosis G
Adarkar Wastes WU
Celestial Colonnade WU
Flooded Strand WU
Hallowed Fountain WU
Seachrome Coast WU
Tundra WU
Talisman of Progress WU
Teferi, Time Raveler WU
Supreme Verdict WU
Fractured Identity WU
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria WU
Creeping Tar Pit UB
Darkslick Shores UB
Polluted Delta UB
Underground River UB
Underground Sea UB
Watery Grave UB
Baleful Strix UB
Lim-Dûl's Vault UB
Talisman of Dominance UB
Master of Death UB
Notion Thief UB
Badlands BR
Blackcleave Cliffs BR
Blood Crypt BR
Bloodstained Mire BR
Lavaclaw Reaches BR
Sulfurous Springs BR
Rakdos Cackler BR
Talisman of Indulgence BR
Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast BR
Judith, the Scourge Diva BR
Kolaghan's Command BR
Falkenrath Aristocrat BR
Murderous Redcap BR
Copperline Gorge RG
Grove of the Burnwillows RG
Karplusan Forest RG
Stomping Ground RG
Taiga RG
Wooded Foothills RG
Orcish Lumberjack RG
Talisman of Impulse RG
Wrenn and Six RG
Grumgully, the Generous RG
Bloodbraid Elf RG
Dragonlord Atarka RG
Brushland GW
Horizon Canopy GW
Razorverge Thicket GW
Savannah GW
Temple Garden GW
Windswept Heath GW
Eladamri's Call GW
Talisman of Unity GW
Good-Fortune Unicorn GW
Kitchen Finks GW
Knight of Autumn GW
Caves of Koilos WB
Concealed Courtyard WB
Godless Shrine WB
Marsh Flats WB
Scrubland WB
Silent Clearing WB
Damn WB
Priest of Fell Rites WB
Talisman of Hierarchy WB
Lingering Souls WB
Lurrus of the Dream-Den WB
Unburial Rites WB
Fiery Islet UR
Scalding Tarn UR
Shivan Reef UR
Spirebluff Canal UR
Steam Vents UR
Volcanic Island UR
Expressive Iteration UR
Fire // Ice UR
Izzet Charm UR
Talisman of Creativity UR
Dack Fayden UR
Prismari Command UR
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer UR
Bayou BG
Blooming Marsh BG
Llanowar Wastes BG
Nurturing Peatland BG
Overgrown Tomb BG
Verdant Catacombs BG
Deathrite Shaman BG
Assassin's Trophy BG
Grim Flayer BG
Talisman of Resilience BG
Grist, the Hunger Tide BG
Vraska, Golgari Queen BG
Arid Mesa RW
Battlefield Forge RW
Inspiring Vantage RW
Plateau RW
Sacred Foundry RW
Sunbaked Canyon RW
Figure of Destiny RW
Rip Apart RW
Talisman of Conviction RW
Zirda, the Dawnwaker RW
Nahiri, the Harbinger RW
Winota, Joiner of Forces RW
Botanical Sanctum UG
Breeding Pool UG
Misty Rainforest UG
Tropical Island UG
Waterlogged Grove UG
Yavimaya Coast UG
Hydroid Krasis UG
Talisman of Curiosity UG
Oko, Thief of Crowns UG
Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath UG
Irrigation Ditch WUG
Ancient Spring WUB
Sphinx of the Steel Wind WUB
Sulfur Vent UBR
Geothermal Crevice BRG
Tinder Farm WRG
Savai Triome WBR
Ketria Triome URG
Indatha Triome WBG
Raugrin Triome WUR
Zagoth Triome UBG
Leovold, Emissary of Trest UBG
Golos, Tireless Pilgrim WUBRG
Hangarback Walker Colorless
Lesser Masticore Colorless
Metallic Mimic Colorless
Phyrexian Revoker Colorless
Porcelain Legionnaire Colorless
Stonecoil Serpent Colorless
Metalworker Colorless
Phyrexian Metamorph Colorless
Solemn Simulacrum Colorless
Walking Ballista Colorless
Wurmcoil Engine Colorless
Myr Battlesphere Colorless
Ancient Stone Idol Colorless
Blightsteel Colossus Colorless
Emrakul, the Aeons Torn Colorless
Emrakul, the Promised End Colorless
Sundering Titan Colorless
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger Colorless
Karn, Scion of Urza Colorless
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon Colorless
Dismember B
Gitaxian Probe U
Chrome Mox Artifact
Engineered Explosives Artifact
Lotus Petal Artifact
Mishra's Bauble Artifact
Mox Diamond Artifact
Bonesplitter Artifact
Chromatic Sphere Artifact
Chromatic Star Artifact
Retrofitter Foundry Artifact
Sensei's Divining Top Artifact
Skullclamp Artifact
Altar of Dementia Artifact
Everflowing Chalice Artifact
Grim Monolith Artifact
Jinxed Idol Artifact
Lightning Greaves Artifact
Liquimetal Torque Artifact
Mind Stone Artifact
Pentad Prism Artifact
Smuggler's Copter Artifact
Umezawa's Jitte Artifact
Winter Orb Artifact
Basalt Monolith Artifact
Blasting Station Artifact
Coalition Relic Artifact
Crucible of Worlds Artifact
Grafted Wargear Artifact
Heirloom Blade Artifact
Sword of Body and Mind Artifact
Sword of Fire and Ice Artifact
Worn Powerstone Artifact
Thran Dynamo Artifact
Batterskull Artifact
Memory Jar Artifact
Mindslaver Artifact
Ancient Tomb Land
Ash Barrens Land
City of Brass Land
City of Traitors Land
Crystal Vein Land
Fabled Passage Land
Gemstone Mine Land
Grand Coliseum Land
Mana Confluence Land
Maze of Ith Land
Mishra's Factory Land
Mutavault Land
Prismatic Vista Land
Reflecting Pool Land
Rishadan Port Land
Strip Mine Land
Undiscovered Paradise Land
Urza's Saga Land
Wasteland Land

Spotlight Cube Series: Temur Cube 2.0 Ends Tomorrow

The next community entry during Spotlight Cube Series Month comes to MTGO this week! Packed with even more combos and potential degeneracy to be had, Temur Cube 2.0 on Magic Online ends tomorrow, August 18. Cube designer Elizabeth Rice has more to share about Temur Cube 2.0, as well as a full card list, available in the announcement article here.

Full Temur Cube 2.0 Card List

Card Name Color
Baral, Chief of Compliance Blue
Chief Engineer Blue
Cloud of Faeries Blue
Corridor Monitor Blue
Etherium Sculptor Blue
Gilded Drake Blue
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy Blue
Looter il-Kor Blue
Phantasmal Image Blue
Sea Gate Stormcaller Blue
Snapcaster Mage Blue
Thassa's Oracle Blue
Thieving Skydiver Blue
Arcane Artisan Blue
Brazen Borrower Blue
Deceiver Exarch Blue
Emry, Lurker of the Loch Blue
Grand Architect Blue
Master of Etherium Blue
Pestermite Blue
Sai, Master Thopterist Blue
Sea Gate Oracle Blue
Spellseeker Blue
Trinket Mage Blue
Vendilion Clique Blue
Demilich Blue
Glen Elendra Archmage Blue
Phyrexian Metamorph Blue
Sower of Temptation Blue
Spark Double Blue
Thassa, Deep-Dwelling Blue
Urza, Lord High Artificer Blue
Venser, Shaper Savant Blue
Whirler Rogue Blue
Mulldrifter Blue
Peregrine Drake Blue
Riftwing Cloudskate Blue
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir Blue
Consecrated Sphinx Blue
Deadeye Navigator Blue
Frost Titan Blue
Torrential Gearhulk Blue
Agent of Treachery Blue
Murktide Regent Blue
Palinchron Blue
Jace, the Mind Sculptor Blue
Jace, Wielder of Mysteries Blue
Tezzeret the Seeker Blue
Pact of Negation Blue
Brainstorm Blue
Flusterstorm Blue
High Tide Blue
Hydroblast Blue
Pongify Blue
Rapid Hybridization Blue
Thought Scour Blue
Aether Gust Blue
Brain Freeze Blue
Counterspell Blue
Cyclonic Rift Blue
Disdainful Stroke Blue
Essence Capture Blue
Flashfreeze Blue
Impulse Blue
Miscalculation Blue
Negate Blue
Reality Shift Blue
Remand Blue
Blue Sun's Zenith Blue
Disallow Blue
Forbid Blue
Force of Negation Blue
Frantic Search Blue
Intuition Blue
Mystical Dispute Blue
Thirst for Knowledge Blue
Cryptic Command Blue
Fact or Fiction Blue
Gifts Ungiven Blue
Mindbreak Trap Blue
Turnabout Blue
Evacuation Blue
Force of Will Blue
Mystic Confluence Blue
Sublime Epiphany Blue
Nexus of Fate Blue
Dig Through Time Blue
Ancestral Vision Blue
Careful Study Blue
Gitaxian Probe Blue
Ponder Blue
Preordain Blue
Serum Visions Blue
Chart a Course Blue
Rise and Shine Blue
Show and Tell Blue
Timetwister Blue
Tinker Blue
Windfall Blue
Mass Manipulation Blue
Time Warp Blue
Mind's Desire Blue
Upheaval Blue
Aminatou's Augury Blue
Treasure Cruise Blue
Sky Diamond Blue
Crystal Shard Blue
Search for Azcanta Blue
Control Magic Blue
Opposition Blue
The Antiquities War Blue
The Mirari Conjecture Blue
Treachery Blue
Omniscience Blue
Bomat Courier Red
Dragon's Rage Channeler Red
Fanatical Firebrand Red
Ghitu Lavarunner Red
Goblin Bushwhacker Red
Goblin Guide Red
Goblin Welder Red
Grim Lavamancer Red
Monastery Swiftspear Red
Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer Red
Soul-Scar Mage Red
Stromkirk Noble Red
Zurgo Bellstriker Red
Abbot of Keral Keep Red
Ash Zealot Red
Dire Fleet Daredevil Red
Dreadhorde Arcanist Red
Earthshaker Khenra Red
Eidolon of the Great Revel Red
Embereth Shieldbreaker Red
Heartfire Immolator Red
Iron Myr Red
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider Red
Kiln Fiend Red
Robber of the Rich Red
Runaway Steam-Kin Red
Young Pyromancer Red
Birgi, God of Storytelling Red
Bonecrusher Giant Red
Breya's Apprentice Red
Captain Lannery Storm Red
Goblin Rabblemaster Red
Grinning Ignus Red
Imperial Recruiter Red
Legion Warboss Red
Magus of the Wheel Red
Scab-Clan Berserker Red
Seasoned Pyromancer Red
Arclight Phoenix Red
Hazoret the Fervent Red
Hellrider Red
Pia and Kiran Nalaar Red
Fury Red
Glorybringer Red
Goblin Dark-Dwellers Red
Goldspan Dragon Red
Ilharg, the Raze-Boar Red
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker Red
Siege-Gang Commander Red
Terror of the Peaks Red
Thundermaw Hellkite Red
Zealous Conscripts Red
Inferno of the Star Mounts Red
Inferno Titan Red
Moraug, Fury of Akoum Red
Bedlam Reveler Red
Chandra, Torch of Defiance Red
Daretti, Scrap Savant Red
Koth of the Hammer Red
Chandra, Awakened Inferno Red
Burst Lightning Red
Lava Dart Red
Lightning Bolt Red
Pyroblast Red
Abrade Red
Desperate Ritual Red
Electrodominance Red
Pyretic Ritual Red
Searing Blaze Red
Skullcrack Red
Temur Battle Rage Red
Thrill of Possibility Red
Seething Song Red
Through the Breach Red
Fireblast Red
Pyrokinesis Red
Banefire Red
Bonfire of the Damned Red
Faithless Looting Red
Firebolt Red
Flame Slash Red
Forked Bolt Red
Gamble Red
Rite of Flame Red
Cathartic Reunion Red
Finale of Promise Red
Grapeshot Red
Mizzium Mortars Red
Pyroclasm Red
Tormenting Voice Red
Anger of the Gods Red
Bonus Round Red
Jeska's Will Red
Light Up the Stage Red
Rift Bolt Red
Skewer the Critics Red
Sweltering Suns Red
Trash for Treasure Red
Empty the Warrens Red
Fiery Confluence Red
Mizzix's Mastery Red
Past in Flames Red
Storm's Wrath Red
Fire Diamond Red
Embercleave Red
Underworld Breach Red
Aria of Flame Red
Mana Flare Red
Sulfuric Vortex Red
Experimental Frenzy Red
Fires of Invention Red
Sneak Attack Red
Splinter Twin Red
Allosaurus Shepherd Green
Arbor Elf Green
Birds of Paradise Green
Elvish Mystic Green
Elvish Reclaimer Green
Experiment One Green
Fyndhorn Elves Green
Hexdrinker Green
Joraga Treespeaker Green
Llanowar Elves Green
Mistcutter Hydra Green
Pelt Collector Green
Quirion Ranger Green
Bloom Tender Green
Dragonsguard Elite Green
Duskwatch Recruiter Green
Fauna Shaman Green
Genesis Hydra Green
Gyre Sage Green
Incubation Druid Green
Lotus Cobra Green
Merfolk Branchwalker Green
Paradise Druid Green
Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary Green
Scavenging Ooze Green
Scryb Ranger Green
Sylvan Caryatid Green
Tarmogoyf Green
Wall of Roots Green
Azusa, Lost but Seeking Green
Circle of Dreams Druid Green
Courser of Kruphix Green
Dryad of the Ilysian Grove Green
Eternal Witness Green
Evolution Sage Green
Jadelight Ranger Green
Managorger Hydra Green
Ramunap Excavator Green
Reclamation Sage Green
Rishkar, Peema Renegade Green
Scute Swarm Green
Tireless Tracker Green
Wood Elves Green
Yavimaya Dryad Green
Beast Whisperer Green
Nightpack Ambusher Green
Oracle of Mul Daya Green
Polukranos, World Eater Green
Questing Beast Green
Shifting Ceratops Green
Slippery Bogbonder Green
Toski, Bearer of Secrets Green
Acidic Slime Green
Biogenic Ooze Green
Deep Forest Hermit Green
Deranged Hermit Green
Elder Gargaroth Green
Kalonian Hydra Green
Thragtusk Green
Titania, Protector of Argoth Green
Verdurous Gearhulk Green
Kogla, the Titan Ape Green
Primeval Titan Green
Rampaging Baloths Green
Vorinclex, Monstrous Raider Green
Avenger of Zendikar Green
Old Gnawbone Green
Craterhoof Behemoth Green
End-Raze Forerunners Green
Thrasta, Tempest's Roar Green
Nissa, Voice of Zendikar Green
Garruk Wildspeaker Green
Nissa, Who Shakes the World Green
Vivien Reid Green
Summoner's Pact Green
Berserk Green
Crop Rotation Green
Groundswell Green
Nature's Claim Green
Noxious Revival Green
Veil of Summer Green
Worldly Tutor Green
Heroic Intervention Green
Once Upon a Time Green
Beast Within Green
Harrow Green
Krosan Grip Green
Abundant Harvest Green
Green Sun's Zenith Green
Primal Might Green
Channel Green
Edge of Autumn Green
Emergent Sequence Green
Finale of Devastation Green
Life from the Loam Green
Nature's Lore Green
Regrowth Green
Sylvan Scrying Green
Cultivate Green
Genesis Wave Green
Harmonize Green
Natural Order Green
Hour of Promise Green
Plow Under Green
Verdant Confluence Green
Tooth and Nail Green
The Great Henge Green
Exploration Green
Fastbond Green
Hardened Scales Green
Oath of Druids Green
Ranger Class Green
Song of Freyalise Green
Survival of the Fittest Green
Sylvan Library Green
Heartbeat of Spring Green
Song of the Dryads Green
Court of Bounty Green
Orcish Lumberjack Gruul
Ancient Grudge Gruul
Apocalypse Hydra Gruul
Atarka's Command Gruul
Brushfire Elemental Gruul
Burning-Tree Emissary Gruul
Goblin Anarchomancer Gruul
Manamorphose Gruul
Targ Nar, Demon-Fang Gnoll Gruul
Wrenn and Six Gruul
Zhur-Taa Goblin Gruul
Domri, Anarch of Bolas Gruul
Fires of Yavimaya Gruul
Gruul Spellbreaker Gruul
Klothys, God of Destiny Gruul
Rhythm of the Wild Gruul
Bloodbraid Elf Gruul
Domri, Chaos Bringer Gruul
Huntmaster of the Fells Gruul
Escape to the Wilds Gruul
Phylath, World Sculptor Gruul
Dragonlord Atarka Gruul
Expressive Iteration Izzet
Goblin Electromancer Izzet
Izzet Charm Izzet
Izzet Signet Izzet
Sprite Dragon Izzet
Stormchaser Mage Izzet
Talisman of Creativity Izzet
Electrolyze Izzet
Ionize Izzet
Prismari Command Izzet
Rowan, Scholar of Sparks Izzet
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer Izzet
The Royal Scions Izzet
Galazeth Prismari Izzet
Ral, Storm Conduit Izzet
Storm the Vault Izzet
Keranos, God of Storms Izzet
Etherium-Horn Sorcerer Izzet
Expansion // Explosion Izzet
Thousand-Year Storm Izzet
Magma Opus Izzet
Coiling Oracle Simic
Growth Spiral Simic
Hydroid Krasis Simic
Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy Simic
Lonis, Cryptozoologist Simic
Edric, Spymaster of Trest Simic
Shardless Agent Simic
Trygon Predator Simic
Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath Simic
Voidslime Simic
Frilled Mystic Simic
Incubation // Incongruity Simic
Mystic Snake Simic
Tamiyo, Collector of Tales Simic
Zegana, Utopian Speaker Simic
Keruga, the Macrosage Simic
Roalesk, Apex Hybrid Simic
Rattleclaw Mystic Temur
Animar, Soul of Elements Temur
Savage Knuckleblade Temur
Genesis Ultimatum Temur
Maelstrom Wanderer Temur
Hangarback Walker Colorless
Stonecoil Serpent Colorless
Walking Ballista Colorless
Myr Retriever Colorless
Phyrexian Revoker Colorless
Steel Overseer Colorless
Metalworker Colorless
Palladium Myr Colorless
Scarecrone Colorless
Lodestone Golem Colorless
Solemn Simulacrum Colorless
Kuldotha Forgemaster Colorless
Duplicant Colorless
Wurmcoil Engine Colorless
Myr Battlesphere Colorless
Blightsteel Colossus Colorless
Emrakul, the Aeons Torn Colorless
Emrakul, the Promised End Colorless
Kozilek, Butcher of Truth Colorless
Phyrexian Triniform Colorless
Sundering Titan Colorless
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger Colorless
Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre Colorless
Karn, Scion of Urza Colorless
Ugin, the Ineffable Colorless
Karn Liberated Colorless
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon Colorless
Chrome Mox Colorless
Everflowing Chalice Colorless
Lion's Eye Diamond Colorless
Lotus Bloom Colorless
Lotus Petal Colorless
Mox Diamond Colorless
Mox Opal Colorless
Candelabra of Tawnos Colorless
Sensei's Divining Top Colorless
Voltaic Key Colorless
Coldsteel Heart Colorless
Defense Grid Colorless
Grim Monolith Colorless
Lightning Greaves Colorless
Liquimetal Coating Colorless
Liquimetal Torque Colorless
Mind Stone Colorless
Shrine of Burning Rage Colorless
Smuggler's Copter Colorless
Treasure Map Colorless
Umezawa's Jitte Colorless
Basalt Monolith Colorless
Chromatic Lantern Colorless
Cloudstone Curio Colorless
Coalition Relic Colorless
Crucible of Worlds Colorless
Ensnaring Bridge Colorless
Nettlecyst Colorless
Oblivion Stone Colorless
Tangle Wire Colorless
Worn Powerstone Colorless
Coercive Portal Colorless
Sentinel Tower Colorless
Thran Dynamo Colorless
Thran Temporal Gateway Colorless
Batterskull Colorless
Gilded Lotus Colorless
Mindslaver Colorless
Kaldra Compleat Colorless
Dryad Arbor Land
Copperline Gorge Land
Gruul Turf Land
Kessig Wolf Run Land
Raging Ravine Land
Rootbound Crag Land
Stomping Ground Land
Stomping Ground Land
Taiga Land
Taiga Land
Temple of Abandon Land
Desolate Lighthouse Land
Fiery Islet Land
Izzet Boilerworks Land
Spirebluff Canal Land
Steam Vents Land
Steam Vents Land
Sulfur Falls Land
Temple of Epiphany Land
Volcanic Island Land
Volcanic Island Land
Wandering Fumarole Land
Botanical Sanctum Land
Breeding Pool Land
Breeding Pool Land
Hinterland Harbor Land
Lumbering Falls Land
Simic Growth Chamber Land
Temple of Mystery Land
Tropical Island Land
Tropical Island Land
Waterlogged Grove Land
Frontier Bivouac Land
Ketria Triome Land
Academy Ruins Land
Ancient Tomb Land
Blast Zone Land
Castle Embereth Land
Castle Garenbrig Land
Castle Vantress Land
Dark Depths Land
Fabled Passage Land
Field of Ruin Land
Field of the Dead Land
Gaea's Cradle Land
Ghost Quarter Land
Lotus Field Land
Lotus Vale Land
Maze of Ith Land
Mishra's Workshop Land
Misty Rainforest Land
Misty Rainforest Land
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Land
Oran-Rief, the Vastwood Land
Prismatic Vista Land
Rishadan Port Land
Scalding Tarn Land
Scalding Tarn Land
Thespian's Stage Land
Tolarian Academy Land
Urza's Saga Land
Wasteland Land
Wooded Foothills Land
Wooded Foothills Land

Adventures in the Forgotten Realms on Magic Online

In case you missed it, be sure to check out all the Magic Online release info for Dungeons & Dragons: Adventures in the Forgotten Realms in our dedicated release article. Be sure to also check out the updated Treasure Chest page.


Pioneer Qualifier Saturday

On Saturday, August 21, there will be a Pioneer Qualifier with a start time of 7 a.m. PT. The event costs 40 Season 2 QPs, and the winner will earn an invitation to the upcoming Set Championship event on MTG Arena.

Learn more about Qualifier events here.


Limited Qualifier Sunday

On Sunday, August 22, there will be a Modern Horizons 2 Sealed Qualifier with a start time of 7 a.m. PT. The event costs 40 Season 2 QPs, and the winner will earn an invitation to the upcoming Set Championship event on MTG Arena.

Learn more about Qualifier events here.


Showcase Qualifier Weekend

Players who earned entry into the Showcase Qualifier will be squaring off for an invitation to the Champions Showcase. The entry fee for Showcase Qualifiers is a format token that matches the format of the Showcase. As with QPs, after the season's Showcase Qualifiers are finished, all unused Format Tokens will be removed from players' accounts. Each Showcase Qualifier is a scheduled Swiss-style event with a Top 8 playoff. The winner of each Showcase Qualifier earns a spot in the final Showcase event on October 30 and a chance to earn their share of $70,000 and an upcoming Premier Event invitation.

Showcase Qualifiers are scheduled as follows:

DATE TIME EVENT FORMAT INVITATION
Saturday, August 21, 2021 10:00 a.m. Vintage Showcase Qualifier Vintage Season 2 Showcase
Sunday, August 22, 2021 8:00 a.m. Legacy Showcase Qualifier Legacy Season 2 Showcase

Learn more about Showcase Qualifier events here.


Magic Online Format Challenges Every Weekend

Format Challenges are the first step toward qualifying for Premier Play through your favorite Magic formats and provide excellent prizes for those looking to test their mettle in their favorite formats. Learn more about Premier Play qualification to get started today.

Magic Online's Format Challenges run once on Saturdays and once on Sundays for each Constructed format! On weekends featuring Showcase Challenge events, the Format Challenge that starts at either 6 a.m., 8 a.m., or 10 a.m. Pacific time is pre-empted by the Showcase Challenge—Format Challenges scheduled at other times remain in place. NOTE: Pauper and Standard Challenges are never pre-empted.

Check out the Magic Online Format Challenges page for further event details.


Next Downtime now September 15

The next downtime will be on Wednesday, September 15, beginning at 9 a.m. and continuing until noon. This is for the release of Innistrad: Midnight Hunt. All times listed are Pacific time (UTC-7).

Latest Magic Online Articles

BLOG

September 14, 2021

Magic Online Announcements, September 14, 2021 by, Wizards of the Coast

Magic Online Announcements, September 14, 2021 What Is the Magic Online Weekly Announcements Blog? Every Tuesday, we round up all the biggest Magic Online news for the Weekly Announceme...

Learn More

BLOG

September 7, 2021

Magic Online Announcements, September 7, 2021 by, Wizards of the Coast

Magic Online Announcements, September 7, 2021 What Is the Magic Online Weekly Announcements Blog? Every Tuesday, we round up all the biggest Magic Online news for the Weekly Announcemen...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Magic Online Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All