Magic Online Announcements, August 24, 2021

Posted in Magic Online on August 24, 2021

By Wizards of the Coast

Magic Online Announcements, August 24, 2021

What Is the Magic Online Weekly Announcements Blog?

Every Tuesday, we round up all the biggest Magic Online news for the Weekly Announcements Blog.

Check in weekly for the latest updates!


Quick Links

Modern Horizons 2 Leagues and Premier Play Events Return

Legacy Cube August 25–September 8

Spotlight Cube Series: Classic Cube Ends Tomorrow

Adventures in the Forgotten Realms on Magic Online

Limited Showcase Opens This Weekend

Magic Online Format Challenges Every Weekend

Downtime now September 15 – Leagues Extended


Modern Horizons 2 Leagues and Premier Play Events Return

  • The Modern Horizons 2 Sealed League and Draft League returned on Wednesday, July 21, and run until Innistrad: Midnight Hunt events launch on Thursday, September 16 (extended one week due to downtime change).
  • Those Leagues are returning to act as support for the four Limited Premier Events currently slated between now and Innistrad: Midnight Hunt—the plan is to use Modern Horizons 2 for all of them instead of Adventures in the Forgotten Realms.
    • Increased entry options of 50 Event Tickets or 500 Play Points will be used for the two Modern Horizons 2 Super Qualifiers
    • The QP entry option will remain at 40 for both Qualifiers and Super Qualifiers
  • Modern Horizons 2 will be used as the Limited Preliminary format starting July 21 at 4 p.m. instead of Adventures in the Forgotten Realms.
    • Entry options: 45 Event Tickets or 450 Play Points
    • Increased prize support for 4–0 and 3–1 finishes

Legacy Cube August 25–September 8

For two weeks, Legacy Cube is back in action with some exciting new updates. For those of you who love the power level of Vintage Cube without the huge spikes that come with actual power, Legacy Cube is the cube for you!

David McDarby details all the latest updates here along with the full card list and change log.

Legacy Cube Changes

Cards Out Cards In
Brimaz, King of Oreskos Cave of the Frost Dragon
Clarion Spirit Esper Sentinel
Glorious Anthem Paladin Class
Forsake the Worldly Prismatic Ending
Realm-Cloaked Giant Serra's Emissary
Reidane, God of the Worthy Solitude
Sublime Archangel Palace Jailer
Glorious Protector Timeless Dragon
Impulse Portent
Emry, Lurker of the Loch Hard Evidence
Whirler Rogue Murktide Regent
Ink-Eyes, Servant of Oni Archon of Cruelty
Vampire Hexmage Dauthi Voidwalker
Bolas's Citadel Lolth, Spider Queen
Smiting Helix Power Word Kill
Liliana's Triumph Sudden Edict
Thunderbreak Regent Den of the Bugbear
Falkenrath Gorger Dragon's Rage Channeler
Wheel of Misfortune Sulfuric Vortex
Flametongue Kavu Flametongue Yearling
Embercleave Hour of Devastation
Dreadhorde Arcanist Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer
Roast Unholy Heat
Kazandu Mammoth Circle of Dreams Druid
Elves of Deep Shadow Ignoble Hierarch
Kira, Great Glass-Spinner Ranger Class
Dryad of the Ilysian Grove Rift Sower
Greater Gargadon Earthshaker Giant
Kogla, the Titan Ape Sawtusk Demolisher
Jace, Mirror Mage Dakkon, Shadow Slayer
Sorin, Solemn Visitor Priest of Fell Rites
Seraph of the Scales Damn
Deafening Clarion Velomachus Lorehold
Plargg, Dean of Chaos Nahiri, the Harbinger
Assassin's Trophy Grist, the Hunger Tide
Polukranos, Unchained Hogaak, Arisen Necropolis
Oko, Thief of Crowns Lonis, Cryptozoologist
Murderous Redcap Falkenrath Aristocrat
Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast Angrath's Rampage
Sigarda, Host of Herons Glare of Subdual
Archon of Coronation Niv-Mizzet Reborn
Volrath's Stronghold Dermotaxi
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship Kaldra Compleat
Sword of War and Peace Grafted Wargear
Sword of Sinew and Steel Sword of Hearth and Home
Meloku the Clouded Mirror Retrofitter Foundry
Maze of Ith Urza's Saga
Prismatic Lens Prismatic Vista
Ghost Quarter Ash Barrens

Spotlight Cube Series: Classic Cube Ends Tomorrow

We're wrapping up Spotlight Cube Series Month with Ryan Saxe's Classic Cube, running from August 18–25. Classic Cube has tons of combos and archetypes to discover, and games are intense right from the get-go. Check out the full list of cards below and read more about Ryan's vision for the cube in his article here.

Full Classic Cube Card List

Card Name Color
Champion of the Parish W
Dauntless Bodyguard W
Esper Sentinel W
Giver of Runes W
Kytheon, Hero of Akros W
Mother of Runes W
Student of Warfare W
Thraben Inspector W
Usher of the Fallen W
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit W
Charming Prince W
Containment Priest W
Luminarch Aspirant W
Seasoned Hallowblade W
Selfless Spirit W
Stoneforge Mystic W
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben W
Thalia's Lieutenant W
Vizier of Remedies W
Wall of Omens W
Benalish Marshal W
Blade Splicer W
Elite Spellbinder W
Flickerwisp W
Heliod, Sun-Crowned W
Monastery Mentor W
Ranger-Captain of Eos W
Recruiter of the Guard W
Skyclave Apparition W
Basri's Lieutenant W
Hero of Bladehold W
Palace Jailer W
Restoration Angel W
Archangel of Thune W
Solitude W
Secure the Wastes W
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite W
Iona, Shield of Emeria W
Elspeth, Knight-Errant W
Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis W
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar W
Elspeth, Sun's Champion W
Enlightened Tutor W
Ephemerate W
Mana Tithe W
Path to Exile W
Swords to Plowshares W
Timeless Dragon W
Unexpectedly Absent W
Oust W
Prismatic Ending W
Balance W
Council's Judgment W
Sevinne's Reclamation W
Armageddon W
Day of Judgment W
Ravages of War W
Wrath of God W
Approach of the Second Sun W
Portable Hole W
Banishing Light W
Oblivion Ring W
Cave of the Frost Dragon W
Emeria's Call W
Karakas W
Remote Farm W
Hard Evidence U
Brazen Borrower U
Emry, Lurker of the Loch U
Fae of Wishes U
Jace, Vryn's Prodigy U
Phantasmal Image U
Snapcaster Mage U
Thassa's Oracle U
Thing in the Ice U
Arcane Artisan U
Deceiver Exarch U
Glasspool Mimic U
Hullbreacher U
Pestermite U
Vendilion Clique U
Glen Elendra Archmage U
God-Eternal Kefnet U
Urza, Lord High Artificer U
Venser, Shaper Savant U
Ethereal Forager U
Torrential Gearhulk U
Inkwell Leviathan U
Narset, Parter of Veils U
Jace, the Mind Sculptor U
Jace, Wielder of Mysteries U
Force of Negation U
Force of Will U
Brainstorm U
Mental Note U
Mystical Tutor U
Opt U
Thought Scour U
Counterspell U
Daze U
Impulse U
Lose Focus U
Mana Drain U
Mana Leak U
Memory Lapse U
Miscalculation U
Remand U
Forbid U
Intuition U
Supreme Will U
Thirst for Knowledge U
Commit // Memory U
Cryptic Command U
Gifts Ungiven U
Mystic Confluence U
Nexus of Fate U
Dig Through Time U
Ponder U
Preordain U
Sleight of Hand U
Chart a Course U
Show and Tell U
Timetwister U
Tinker U
Temporal Manipulation U
Time Warp U
Time Spiral U
Upheaval U
Shark Typhoon U
Control Magic U
Opposition U
Treachery U
Saprazzan Skerry U
Shelldock Isle U
Tolarian Academy U
Bloodsoaked Champion B
Carrion Feeder B
Cryptbreaker B
Diregraf Ghoul B
Dread Wanderer B
Gravecrawler B
Gutterbones B
Viscera Seer B
Blood Artist B
Bloodghast B
Dark Confidant B
Dauthi Voidwalker B
Oona's Prowler B
Putrid Goblin B
Scrapheap Scrounger B
Skyclave Shade B
Valki, God of Lies B
Murderous Rider B
Ophiomancer B
Opposition Agent B
Sedgemoor Witch B
Woe Strider B
Grief B
Rankle, Master of Pranks B
Ravenous Chupacabra B
Yawgmoth, Thran Physician B
Shriekmaw B
Grave Titan B
Archon of Cruelty B
Griselbrand B
Liliana of the Veil B
Liliana, the Last Hope B
Dark Ritual B
Entomb B
Fatal Push B
Malakir Rebirth B
Vampiric Tutor B
Power Word Kill B
Tainted Pact B
Snuff Out B
Bloodchief's Thirst B
Bone Shards B
Duress B
Imperial Seal B
Inquisition of Kozilek B
Mind Twist B
Reanimate B
Thoughtseize B
Collective Brutality B
Demonic Tutor B
Exhume B
Hymn to Tourach B
Life // Death B
Toxic Deluge B
Damnation B
Necrogen Spellbomb B
Wishclaw Talisman B
Animate Dead B
Bitterblossom B
Attrition B
Contamination B
Necromancy B
Recurring Nightmare B
Agadeem's Awakening B
Lake of the Dead B
Peat Bog B
Phyrexian Tower B
Bomat Courier R
Dragon's Rage Channeler R
Firedrinker Satyr R
Goblin Guide R
Goblin Welder R
Greater Gargadon R
Grim Lavamancer R
Monastery Swiftspear R
Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer R
Zurgo Bellstriker R
Abbot of Keral Keep R
Bonecrusher Giant R
Dire Fleet Daredevil R
Earthshaker Khenra R
Eidolon of the Great Revel R
Embereth Shieldbreaker R
Flametongue Yearling R
Goblin Cratermaker R
Goblin Engineer R
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider R
Magmatic Channeler R
Young Pyromancer R
Feldon of the Third Path R
Goblin Rabblemaster R
Goblin Sharpshooter R
Hanweir Garrison R
Imperial Recruiter R
Legion Warboss R
Najeela, the Blade-Blossom R
Seasoned Pyromancer R
Hazoret the Fervent R
Hellrider R
Pia and Kiran Nalaar R
Wildfire Devils R
Fury R
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker R
Zealous Conscripts R
Inferno Titan R
Chandra, Torch of Defiance R
Daretti, Scrap Savant R
Firestorm R
Lightning Bolt R
Spikefield Hazard R
Tarfire R
Unholy Heat R
Abrade R
Incinerate R
Punishing Fire R
Searing Spear R
Through the Breach R
Chain Lightning R
Faithless Looting R
Firebolt R
Flame Slash R
Arc Trail R
Wheel of Fortune R
Fiery Confluence R
Pyrite Spellbomb R
Seal of Fire R
Goblin Bombardment R
Sulfuric Vortex R
Sneak Attack R
Splinter Twin R
Den of the Bugbear R
Sandstone Needle R
Shatterskull Smashing R
Arbor Elf G
Avacyn's Pilgrim G
Birds of Paradise G
Elvish Mystic G
Fyndhorn Elves G
Gilded Goose G
Hexdrinker G
Ignoble Hierarch G
Joraga Treespeaker G
Llanowar Elves G
Noble Hierarch G
Devoted Druid G
Fauna Shaman G
Hermit Druid G
Melira, Sylvok Outcast G
Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary G
Sakura-Tribe Elder G
Scavenging Ooze G
Tarmogoyf G
Courser of Kruphix G
Eternal Witness G
Manglehorn G
Ramunap Excavator G
Reclamation Sage G
Spike Feeder G
Tireless Tracker G
Esika's Chariot G
Nightpack Ambusher G
Polukranos, World Eater G
Questing Beast G
Voracious Hydra G
Deep Forest Hermit G
Deranged Hermit G
Thragtusk G
Carnage Tyrant G
Primeval Titan G
Craterhoof Behemoth G
Terastodon G
Woodfall Primus G
Garruk Relentless G
Garruk Wildspeaker G
Nissa, Who Shakes the World G
Vivien, Monsters' Advocate G
Worldly Tutor G
Once Upon a Time G
Chord of Calling G
Abundant Harvest G
Sylvan Tutor G
Traverse the Ulvenwald G
Green Sun's Zenith G
Life from the Loam G
Regrowth G
Pest Infestation G
Natural Order G
Finale of Devastation G
Birthing Pod G
The Great Henge G
Fastbond G
Wild Growth G
Oath of Druids G
Survival of the Fittest G
Sylvan Library G
Gaea's Cradle G
Hickory Woodlot G
Lair of the Hydra G
Turntimber Symbiosis G
Adarkar Wastes WU
Celestial Colonnade WU
Flooded Strand WU
Hallowed Fountain WU
Seachrome Coast WU
Tundra WU
Talisman of Progress WU
Teferi, Time Raveler WU
Supreme Verdict WU
Fractured Identity WU
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria WU
Creeping Tar Pit UB
Darkslick Shores UB
Polluted Delta UB
Underground River UB
Underground Sea UB
Watery Grave UB
Baleful Strix UB
Lim-Dûl's Vault UB
Talisman of Dominance UB
Master of Death UB
Notion Thief UB
Badlands BR
Blackcleave Cliffs BR
Blood Crypt BR
Bloodstained Mire BR
Lavaclaw Reaches BR
Sulfurous Springs BR
Rakdos Cackler BR
Talisman of Indulgence BR
Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast BR
Judith, the Scourge Diva BR
Kolaghan's Command BR
Falkenrath Aristocrat BR
Murderous Redcap BR
Copperline Gorge RG
Grove of the Burnwillows RG
Karplusan Forest RG
Stomping Ground RG
Taiga RG
Wooded Foothills RG
Orcish Lumberjack RG
Talisman of Impulse RG
Wrenn and Six RG
Grumgully, the Generous RG
Bloodbraid Elf RG
Dragonlord Atarka RG
Brushland GW
Horizon Canopy GW
Razorverge Thicket GW
Savannah GW
Temple Garden GW
Windswept Heath GW
Eladamri's Call GW
Talisman of Unity GW
Good-Fortune Unicorn GW
Kitchen Finks GW
Knight of Autumn GW
Caves of Koilos WB
Concealed Courtyard WB
Godless Shrine WB
Marsh Flats WB
Scrubland WB
Silent Clearing WB
Damn WB
Priest of Fell Rites WB
Talisman of Hierarchy WB
Lingering Souls WB
Lurrus of the Dream-Den WB
Unburial Rites WB
Fiery Islet UR
Scalding Tarn UR
Shivan Reef UR
Spirebluff Canal UR
Steam Vents UR
Volcanic Island UR
Expressive Iteration UR
Fire // Ice UR
Izzet Charm UR
Talisman of Creativity UR
Dack Fayden UR
Prismari Command UR
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer UR
Bayou BG
Blooming Marsh BG
Llanowar Wastes BG
Nurturing Peatland BG
Overgrown Tomb BG
Verdant Catacombs BG
Deathrite Shaman BG
Assassin's Trophy BG
Grim Flayer BG
Talisman of Resilience BG
Grist, the Hunger Tide BG
Vraska, Golgari Queen BG
Arid Mesa RW
Battlefield Forge RW
Inspiring Vantage RW
Plateau RW
Sacred Foundry RW
Sunbaked Canyon RW
Figure of Destiny RW
Rip Apart RW
Talisman of Conviction RW
Zirda, the Dawnwaker RW
Nahiri, the Harbinger RW
Winota, Joiner of Forces RW
Botanical Sanctum UG
Breeding Pool UG
Misty Rainforest UG
Tropical Island UG
Waterlogged Grove UG
Yavimaya Coast UG
Hydroid Krasis UG
Talisman of Curiosity UG
Oko, Thief of Crowns UG
Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath UG
Irrigation Ditch WUG
Ancient Spring WUB
Sphinx of the Steel Wind WUB
Sulfur Vent UBR
Geothermal Crevice BRG
Tinder Farm WRG
Savai Triome WBR
Ketria Triome URG
Indatha Triome WBG
Raugrin Triome WUR
Zagoth Triome UBG
Leovold, Emissary of Trest UBG
Golos, Tireless Pilgrim WUBRG
Hangarback Walker Colorless
Lesser Masticore Colorless
Metallic Mimic Colorless
Phyrexian Revoker Colorless
Porcelain Legionnaire Colorless
Stonecoil Serpent Colorless
Metalworker Colorless
Phyrexian Metamorph Colorless
Solemn Simulacrum Colorless
Walking Ballista Colorless
Wurmcoil Engine Colorless
Myr Battlesphere Colorless
Ancient Stone Idol Colorless
Blightsteel Colossus Colorless
Emrakul, the Aeons Torn Colorless
Emrakul, the Promised End Colorless
Sundering Titan Colorless
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger Colorless
Karn, Scion of Urza Colorless
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon Colorless
Dismember B
Gitaxian Probe U
Chrome Mox Artifact
Engineered Explosives Artifact
Lotus Petal Artifact
Mishra's Bauble Artifact
Mox Diamond Artifact
Bonesplitter Artifact
Chromatic Sphere Artifact
Chromatic Star Artifact
Retrofitter Foundry Artifact
Sensei's Divining Top Artifact
Skullclamp Artifact
Altar of Dementia Artifact
Everflowing Chalice Artifact
Grim Monolith Artifact
Jinxed Idol Artifact
Lightning Greaves Artifact
Liquimetal Torque Artifact
Mind Stone Artifact
Pentad Prism Artifact
Smuggler's Copter Artifact
Umezawa's Jitte Artifact
Winter Orb Artifact
Basalt Monolith Artifact
Blasting Station Artifact
Coalition Relic Artifact
Crucible of Worlds Artifact
Grafted Wargear Artifact
Heirloom Blade Artifact
Sword of Body and Mind Artifact
Sword of Fire and Ice Artifact
Worn Powerstone Artifact
Thran Dynamo Artifact
Batterskull Artifact
Memory Jar Artifact
Mindslaver Artifact
Ancient Tomb Land
Ash Barrens Land
City of Brass Land
City of Traitors Land
Crystal Vein Land
Fabled Passage Land
Gemstone Mine Land
Grand Coliseum Land
Mana Confluence Land
Maze of Ith Land
Mishra's Factory Land
Mutavault Land
Prismatic Vista Land
Reflecting Pool Land
Rishadan Port Land
Strip Mine Land
Undiscovered Paradise Land
Urza's Saga Land
Wasteland Land

Adventures in the Forgotten Realms on Magic Online

In case you missed it, be sure to check out all the Magic Online release info for Dungeons & Dragons: Adventures in the Forgotten Realms in our dedicated release article. Be sure to also check out the updated Treasure Chest page.


Limited Showcase Opens This Weekend

The penultimate events of each season, Showcase Opens allow anyone to try their hand at earning an invitation to the Showcase. Players don't need to earn points or another qualification to enter, and because these events are Sealed, players don't even need a deck. The winner of each Open will get an invitation to the Season 2 Showcase, and both the winner and runner-up earn invitations to the upcoming Set Championship on MTG Arena. Entry options include 40 Event Tickets or 400 Play Points, and events consist of Swiss pairings followed by a single-elimination Top 8 draft.

These events are also the last chance to earn enough Leaderboard points to grab one of two At-Large invites to the Magic Online Champions Showcase.

Showcase Opens are scheduled as follows:

DATE TIME FORMAT INVITATION
Saturday, August 28, 2021 7:00 a.m. MH2 Sealed Season 2 Showcase & Set Championship
Sunday, August 29, 2021 7:00 a.m. MH2 Sealed Season 2 Showcase & Set Championship

Learn more about Showcase Open events here.


Magic Online Format Challenges Every Weekend

Format Challenges are the first step toward qualifying for Premier Play through your favorite Magic formats and provide excellent prizes for those looking to test their mettle in their favorite formats. Learn more about Premier Play qualification to get started today.

Magic Online's Format Challenges run once on Saturdays and once on Sundays for each Constructed format! On weekends featuring Showcase Challenge events, the Format Challenge that starts at either 6 a.m., 8 a.m., or 10 a.m. Pacific time is pre-empted by the Showcase Challenge—Format Challenges scheduled at other times remain in place. NOTE: Pauper and Standard Challenges are never pre-empted.

Check out the Magic Online Format Challenges page for further event details.


Next Downtime now September 15

The next downtime will be on Wednesday, September 15, beginning at 9 a.m. and continuing until noon. This is for the release of Innistrad: Midnight Hunt. All times listed are Pacific time (UTC-7).

Latest Magic Online Articles

MAGIC DIGITAL

September 17, 2021

Innistrad: Midnight Hunt – Magic Online Edition by, David McDarby

Welcome to Innistrad: Midnight Hunt—Magic Online Edition! As we return yet again to the haunted world of Innistrad, let this article be your beacon of information against the darkness of ...

Learn More

BLOG

September 14, 2021

Magic Online Announcements, September 14, 2021 by, Wizards of the Coast

Magic Online Announcements, September 14, 2021 What Is the Magic Online Weekly Announcements Blog? Every Tuesday, we round up all the biggest Magic Online news for the Weekly Announceme...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Magic Online Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All