Judge Regional Coordinators

Do you want more information about the judge program or on becoming a judge? Do you need to find judges to help at your events? Or are you a judge that wants to find out about judging opportunities? Do you need advice on best practices when running events or want to improve the events that you are already running? The judge program has Regional Coordinators covering the globe that are there to help with all areas of tournament Magic.

To contact the appropriate Regional Coordinator, click the link by their name below. You will need your membership number and password to login for the redirect to the Judge Center. You can also contact the appropriate Regional Coordinator by filling out the following form.

North America

Canada

Regional Coordinator: Jon Goud
Countries: Canada

USA-Midatlantic

Regional Coordinator: Nicholas Sabin
States: District of Columbia, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia

USA-Northeast

Regional Coordinator: Joe Hughto
States: Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont

USA-North

Regional Coordinator: Rob McKenzie
States: Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin

USA-Northwest

Regional Coordinator: Scott Marshall
States: Alaska, Colorado, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming

USA-Great Lakes

Regional Coordinator: John Temple
States: Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio

USA-Central

Regional Coordinator: Steven Briggs
States: Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska

USA-South

Regional Coordinator: David Hibbs
States: Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas

USA-Southeast

Regional Coordinator: Nicolette Apraez
States: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina, Tennessee
Countries: Barbados, Puerto Rico (shared with Carlos Ho)

USA-Southwest

Regional Coordinator: Angela Chandler
States: Arizona, California, Nevada


Latin America

Brazil

Regional Coordinator: Vinicius Quaiato
Countries: Brazil

Latin America-North

Regional Coordinator: Carlos Ho
Countries: Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, El Salvador

Latin America-South

Regional Coordinator: Adrian Estoup
Countries: Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Paraguay, Uruguay, Venezuela


Europe

BeNeLux

Regional Coordinator: Richard Drijvers
Countries: Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands

German speaking countries

Regional Coordinator: Stefan Ladstätter
Countries: Germany, Austria, Switzerland

Europe-East

Regional Coordinator: Giorgos Trichopoulos
Countries: Albania, Bosnia, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Greece, Israel, Kuwait, Macedonia, Montenegro, Qatar, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates

Europe-Central

Regional Coordinator: Sebastian Pękala
Countries: Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland, Slovak Republic

Europe-North

Regional Coordinator: Johanna Virtanen
Countries: Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Sweden

France

Regional Coordinator: Sophie Pages
Countries: France, French Guiana, Morocco, Switzerland (French-Speaking)

Italy & Malta

Regional Coordinator: Cristiana Dionisio
Countries: Italy, Malta

Russian speaking countries

Regional Coordinator: Eugene Bazhenov
Countries: Belarus, Kazakhstan, Russia, Ukraine

Iberia

Regional Coordinator: Sergio Pérez
Countries: Portugal, Spain

United Kingdom, Ireland & South Africa

Regional Coordinator: Jack Doyle
Countries: United Kingdom, Ireland, South Africa


Asia Pacific

Australia & New Zealand

Regional Coordinator: Ryan Dare
Countries: Australia, New Zealand

Greater China

Regional Coordinator: Hans Wang
Countries & regions: China, Hong Kong, Chinese Taipei, South Korea, Macao

Japan

Regional Coordinator: Mitsunori Makino
Countries: Japan

South East Asia

Regional Coordinator: Wearn Chong
Countries: Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand

Countries Alphabetically

Country Region Coordinator
Albania Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
Argentina Latin America-South Adrian Estoup
Australia Australia & New Zealand Ryan Dare
Austria German speaking countries Stefan Ladstätter
Barbados USA-SouthEast Nicolette Apraez
Belarus Russian speaking countries Eugene Bazhenov
Belgium BeNeLux Richard Drijvers
Bolivia Latin America-South Adrian Estoup
Bosnia Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
Brazil Brazil Thales Bittencourt
Bulgaria Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
Canada Canada Jon Goud
Chile Latin America-South Adrian Estoup
Chinese Taipei Greater China Hans Wang
Colombia Latin America-South Adrian Estoup
Costa Rica Latin America-North Carlos Ho
Croatia Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
Cuba Latin America-North Carlos Ho
Cyprus Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
Czech Republic Europe-Central Sebastian Pekala
Denmark Europe-North Johanna Virtanen
Dominican Republic Latin America-North Carlos Ho
Ecuador Latin America-South Adrian Estoup
El Salvador Latin America-North Carlos Ho
Estonia Europe-North Johanna Virtanen
Finland Europe-North Johanna Virtanen
France France Sophie Pages
French Guiana France Sophie Pages
Germany German speaking countries Stefan Ladstätter
Greater China Greater China Hans Wang
Greece Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
Guatemala Latin America-North Carlos Ho
Honduras Latin America-North Carlos Ho
Hong Kong Greater China Hans Wang
Hungary Europe-Central Sebastian Pekala
Iceland Europe-North Johanna Virtanen
Indonesia South East Asia Wearn Chong
Ireland United Kingdom, Ireland & South Africa Jack Doyle
Israel Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
Italy Italy & Malta Cristiana Dionisio
Japan Japan Mitsunori Makino
Kazakhstan Russian speaking countries Eugene Bazhenov
Kuwait Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
Latvia Europe-North Johanna Virtanen
Lithuania Europe-North Johanna Virtanen
Luxembourg BeNeLux Richard Drijvers
Macao Greater China Hans Wang
Macedonia Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
Malaysia South East Asia Wearn Chong
Malta Italy & Malta Cristiana Dionisio
Mexico Latin America-North Carlos Ho
Montenegro Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
Morocco France Sophie Pages
Netherlands BeNeLux Richard Drijvers
New Zealand Australia & New Zealand Ryan Dare
Nicaragua Latin America-North Carlos Ho
Norway Europe-North Johanna Virtanen
Panama Latin America-North Carlos Ho
Paraguay Latin America-South Adrian Estoup
Peru Latin America-South Adrian Estoup
Philippines South East Asia Wearn Chong
Poland Europe-Central Sebastian Pekala
Portugal Iberia Sergio Pérez
Puerto Rico Latin America-North / USA-SouthEast Carlos Ho and Nicolette Apraez
Qatar Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
Romania Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
Russia Russian speaking countries Eugene Bazhenov
Serbia Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
Singapore South East Asia Wearn Chong
Slovak Republic Europe-Central Sebastian Pekala
Slovenia Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
South Africa United Kingdom, Ireland & South Africa Jack Doyle
South Korea Greater China Hans Wang
Spain Iberia Sergio Pérez
Sweden Europe-North Johanna Virtanen
Switzerland German speaking countries Stefan Ladstätter
Switzerland (French-Speaking) France Sophie Pages
Thailand South East Asia Wearn Chong
Turkey Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
Ukraine Russian speaking countries Eugene Bazhenov
United Arab Emirates Europe-East Giorgos Trichopoulos
United Kingdom United Kingdom, Ireland & South Africa Jack Doyle
United States See below various
Uruguay Latin America-South Adrian Estoup
Venezuela Latin America-South Adrian Estoup

US States

State/Territory Region Coordinator
Alabama SouthEast Nicolette Apraez
Alaska NorthWest Scott Marshall
Arizona SouthWest Angela Chandler
Arkansas South David Hibbs
California SouthWest Angela Chandler
Colorado South Scott Marshall
Connecticut NorthEast Joe Hughto
Delaware NorthEast Joe Hughto
District of Columbia MidAtlantic Nicholas Sabin
Florida SouthEast Nicolette Apraez
Georgia SouthEast Nicolette Apraez
Guam NorthWest Scott Marshall
Hawaii NorthWest Scott Marshall
Idaho NorthWest Scott Marshall
Illinois Central Steven Briggs
Indiana Great Lakes John Temple
Iowa Central Steven Briggs
Kansas Central Steven Briggs
Kentucky Great Lakes John Temple
Louisiana South David Hibbs
Maine NorthEast Joe Hughto
Maryland MidAtlantic Nicholas Sabin
Massachusetts NorthEast Joe Hughto
Michigan Great Lakes John Temple
Minnesota North Rob McKenzie
Mississippi SouthEast Nicolette Apraez
Missouri Central Steven Briggs
Montana NorthWest Scott Marshall
Nebraska Central Steven Briggs
Nevada SouthWest Angela Chandler
New Hampshire NorthEast Joe Hughto
New Jersey NorthEast Joe Hughto
New Mexico South David Hibbs
New York NorthEast Joe Hughto
North Carolina SouthEast Nicholas Sabin
North Dakota North Rob McKenzie
Ohio Great Lakes John Temple
Oklahoma South David Hibbs
Oregon NorthWest Scott Marshall
Pennsylvania MidAtlantic Steven Briggs
Rhode Island NorthEast Joe Hughto
South Carolina SouthEast Nicolette Apraez
South Dakota North Rob McKenzie
Tennessee SouthEast Nicholas Sabin
Texas South David Hibbs
Utah SouthWest Scott Marshall
Vermont NorthEast Joe Hughto
Virginia MidAtlantic Nicholas Sabin
Washington NorthWest Scott Marshall
West Virginia MidAtlantic Nicholas Sabin
Wisconsin North Rob McKenzie
Wyoming South Scott Marshall

If your country or region is not listed and you need assistance with judging matters, please contact WotC by using the "email us" tab at our customer service portal.

We use cookies on this site to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze web traffic. By clicking YES, you are consenting for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more