Round 1 Results

Posted in Event Coverage on December 9, 2010

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player Result   Opponent
1 Nakajima, Chikara [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Strauss, Michael [ZAF]
2 Daoust, Guillaume [CAN] Won 2-1 vs. Fienberg, Dale [ZAF]
3 Kuo, Tzu Ching [TWN] Won 2-1 vs. Crook, Claude [ZAF]
4 Chapela, Gustavo [MEX] Lost 0-2 vs. Barreiro, Jose [VEN]
5 Wolf, Christopher [AUT] Won 2-1 vs. Fior, Daniel [VEN]
6 Nakamura, Hajime [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Luks, Luis [VEN]
7 Mihara, Makihito [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Eason, Anthony [USA]
8 Thaler, Sebastian [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Kolos, John [USA]
9 Yasooka, Shouta [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Utter-Leyton, Josh [USA]
10 Bonazza, Franco [ARG] Lost 0-2 vs. Paslavskyy, Igor [UKR]
11 Jamir, Joselito Alber [PHL] Lost 0-2 vs. Chorny, Oleg [UKR]
12 Calafell, Joel [ESP] Won 2-0 vs. Antonenko, Alexey [UKR]
13 Herzog, Nicolai [NOR] Lost 1-2 vs. Hsieh, Frank [TWN]
14 Shimizu, Tommy [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Tu, Chung-Chi [TWN]
15 Yurchick, Adam [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Hekimoglu, Mertcan [TUR]
16 Jacob, Michael [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Dipsar, Sureyya [TUR]
17 Tan, Steven [SGP] Won 2-0 vs. Kocyigit, Sener [TUR]
18 Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] Drew 1-1 vs. Wiriyaampon, Kampanar [THA]
19 Wood, Ian [AUS] Won 2-0 vs. Titaratanaporn, Vitay [THA]
20 Kjartansson, Halldór S [ISL] Lost 1-2 vs. Sirilertvorakul, Veer [THA]
21 chand, Vijay [AUT] Drew 1-1 vs. Zander, Bernhard [SWE]
22 Snepvangers, Bram [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Melin, Anders [SWE]
23 Nahodil, Petr [CZE] Lost 1-2 vs. Janse, Love [SWE]
24 Nelson, Brad [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Zunko, Bojan [SVN]
25 Yan, Kung [HKG] Won 2-0 vs. Rutar, Andrej [SVN]
26 Jones, Edwin [AUS] Lost 1-2 vs. Rus, Tine [SVN]
27 Huang, Hao-Shan [TWN] Lost 1-2 vs. Jurkovic, Robert [SVK]
28 Aintrazi, Ali [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Surab, Patrik [SVK]
29 Watanabe, Yuuya [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Floch, Ivan [SVK]
30 Vieren, Peter [BEL] Won 2-1 vs. Ong, Kok Seng [SGP]
31 Lindgren, Tommi [CHE] Lost 1-2 vs. Lim, Teng Chek [SGP]
32 Petrovic, Zvonimir [HRV] Lost 1-2 vs. Telarov, Aleksa [SCG]
33 Ashwal, Shalom [ISR] Won 2-0 vs. Dimitric, Nemanja [SCG]
34 Calvetto, Marcello [ITA] Won 1-0 vs. Coqueiro, Rafael [BRA]
35 Steinaa, Peter [DNK] Lost 1-2 vs. Mishustin, Vladimir [RUS]
36 Higa, Hiroto [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Zrelov, Maxim [RUS]
37 Takagi, Takeshi [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Gorbunov, Igor [RUS]
38 Roccoli, Guido [ITA] Won 2-0 vs. Zabulica, Ionut [ROU]
39 Turtenwald, Owen [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Trifan, Raoul [ROU]
40 Leitzinger, Gerald [AUT] Won 2-1 vs. Boariu, Alex [ROU]
41 Raney, Tom [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Baez, Jean [PRY]
42 Klug, Eric [KOR] Won 2-1 vs. Rivera, Braulio [PRY]
43 Görtzen, Simon [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Muniz, jorge [PRY]
44 Choo, Yong Han [SGP] Won 2-1 vs. Costa, Frederico [PRT]
45 Maynard, Pascal [CAN] Lost 0-2 vs. Azevedo, Mario [PRT]
46 Poonsattha, Kan [THA] Lost 1-2 vs. Ferreira, Narciso [PRT]
47 Van Mourik, Alejandro [BOL] Lost 1-2 vs. Pedrakowski, Tomek [POL]
48 Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Andrys, Piotr [POL]
49 Yamamoto, Akimasa [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Wyspianski, Mikolaj [POL]
50 Yam, Philip [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Ang, Jan [PHL]
51 Chio, Ben [MYS] Won 2-0 vs. Lim, Christian Joseph [PHL]
52 Black, Chris [NIR] Lost 1-2 vs. schroder, ivan [NZL]
53 Carmichael, Simon [NIR] Lost 0-2 vs. Richards, Scott [NZL]
54 Rendon, Alejandro [BOL] Lost 1-2 vs. song, xiangxue [NZL]
55 Mitamura, Kazuya [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Harding, Oyvind [NOR]
56 Ogrizek, Matjaz [SVN] Won 2-1 vs. Nitter, Eivind [NOR]
57 Melis, Bas [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Weydahl, Anders [NOR]
58 Gregoir, Christophe [BEL] Lost 1-2 vs. Chen, Ziming [NLD]
59 Nouzovsky, Zdenko [SVK] Won 2-0 vs. Roelofs, Frank [NLD]
60 Sulicic, Dinko [HRV] Won 2-0 vs. Pashley, Stephen [IRL]
61 Canali, Pierre [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. Ng, Jason [MYS]
62 Chan, Sze Hang [HKG] Won 2-1 vs. Kong, Chong Teng [MYS]
63 Juza, Martin [CZE] Lost 1-2 vs. Godinez Estrada, Gera [MEX]
64 Papadopoulos, Panagio [GRC] Won 2-0 vs. Flores, Mario [MEX]
65 Meier, Gabriel [CHE] Lost 1-2 vs. Quintero, Adad [MEX]
66 Ochoa, David [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Yoon, Tae-sun [KOR]
67 Hugony, Francesco [ITA] Lost 1-2 vs. Park, Jun Young [KOR]
68 Randle, Jonathan [ENG] Won 2-0 vs. Jeong, HyunWoo [KOR]
69 Lybaert, Marijn [BEL] Won 2-1 vs. Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN]
70 Tam, Wing Lok [HKG] Won 2-0 vs. Tagomori, Shou [JPN]
71 Gontaev, Eugene [UKR] Lost 0-2 vs. Ronchi, Federico [ITA]
72 Giarola, Andrea [ITA] Won 2-0 vs. Spanò, Daniel [ITA]
73 Romão, Carlos [BRA] Won 2-0 vs. Amir, Yoav [ISR]
74 Akimoto, Shin'ichi [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Faran, Ido [ISR]
75 Duke, Reid [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Shalev, Tamir [ISR]
76 Yu, Pi Hsiang [TWN] Won 2-1 vs. Kovacs, Krisztian [HUN]
77 Sejkora, Svatopluk [CZE] Won 2-1 vs. Szenasi, Csaba [HUN]
78 Ino, Kentaro [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Joszef, Turcsanyi [HUN]
79 Zatlkaj, Matej [SVK] Lost 0-2 vs. Portolan, Toni [HRV]
80 Hart, Jake [CHN] Lost 0-2 vs. Sucic, Stjepan [HRV]
81 Asahara, Akira [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Hon Chung, Leung [HKG]
82 Coimbra, André [PRT] Won 2-1 vs. Sun Kit, Yeung [HKG]
83 Elfgren, Bertil [SWE] Won 2-1 vs. Castellán Robles, Rig [GTM]
84 Bertiou, Simon [GRC] Lost 0-2 vs. Ortiz, Ottoniel [GTM]
85 Elarar, Jasar [CAN] Won 2-0 vs. Bojorquez, Wilfredo [GTM]
86 Reitbauer, David [AUT] Lost 1-2 vs. Vournas, Panagiotis [GRC]
87 Massicard, Yann [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Matignon, Guillaume [FRA]
88 Kiene, Thomas [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Ruel, Antoine [FRA]
89 Nakamura, Shuuhei [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Wafo-tapa, Guillaume [FRA]
90 Thompson, Gerry [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Siira, Erkki [FIN]
91 Martinez, Alexis [ESP] Lost 0-2 vs. Sundberg, Kalle [FIN]
92 Bohny, Nico [CHE] Won 2-0 vs. Lindroos, Jani [FIN]
93 Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Romero, Alberto [ESP]
94 Umana Chaves, Jose Pa [CRI] Won 2-1 vs. Carbonero, Anibal [ESP]
95 Tegay, Alexander [RUS] Won 2-1 vs. Gardner, Daniel [ENG]
96 Jaklovsky, Lukas [CZE] Won 2-1 vs. Bland, Richard [ENG]
97 Chick, Hoi [HKG] Won 2-0 vs. Jackson, Joseph [ENG]
98 Doise, Jan [BEL] Lost 1-2 vs. Dang, Martin [DNK]
99 Bau, Philip [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Thidemann, Anders Kla [DNK]
100 Gavilano, Matheo [BOL] Lost 0-2 vs. Unfried, Jörg [DEU]
101 Black, Samuel [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Gräfensteiner, Tobias [DEU]
102 Soh, Joe [MYS] Won 2-0 vs. Johannsen, Dennis [DEU]
103 Thibeault, Vincent [CAN] Lost 1-2 vs. Blohon, Lucas [CZE]
104 Keeth, Christian [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Do Anh, David [CZE]
105 Rodríguez López, Juan [ESP] Lost 0-2 vs. Zúñiga, Cristian [CRI]
106 Radin, Aleksandar [SCG] Lost 0-2 vs. Gatica, Miguel [CRI]
107 Panajotov, Aleksandar [MKD] Won 2-0 vs. lu, chao [CHN]
108 Rodriguez, Ronald [DOM] Lost 1-2 vs. Zhang, Zhiyang [CHN]
109 Vieira, Eduardo dos S [BRA] Won 2-0 vs. Lei, Qiang [CHN]
110 Iyanaga, Jun'ya [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Krauer, Florian [CHE]
111 Castillo, Mario [ECU] Won 2-1 vs. Ganz, Andreas [CHE]
112 Zaghi, Rafael [BRA] Won 2-0 vs. Lauwers, Jelle [BEL]
113 Nakano, Yoshitaka [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Lopes, Eduardo [BRA]
114 Jaudy, Tulio [BRA] Won 2-1 vs. Van Nieuwenhove, Jan [BEL]
115 Papadopoulos, Paraskev [GRC] Lost 1-2 vs. Dubuisson, Aurelien [BEL]
116 Bono, Joe [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Grünauer, Simon [AUT]
117 Boeken, Noah [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Eigner, Nikolaus [AUT]
118 Witton, Adam [AUS] Lost 0-2 vs. Gawrilowicz, Christia [AUT]
119 Hauck, Christian [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Neeman, Jeremy [AUS]
120 Sakai, Yoshitoki [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Quiroga, Martin [ARG]
121 Combrink, James [ZAF] Lost 0-2 vs. del Fierro, Gonzalo [ARG]
122 Burgold, Lino [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Lehtinen, Max [FIN]
123 Soh, Terry [MYS] Won 2-0 vs. Sparsø, Eske [DNK]
124 Choji, Cezar [BRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Tamada, Ryouichi [JPN]
125 Golovin, Alexey [RUS] Won 2-1 vs. Torazza, Enrico [ITA]
126 Chung, Ian [SGP] Won 2-0 vs. Egan, Isaac [AUS]
127 Swartz, Noah [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Cheng-Lun, Tsai [TWN]
128 Ootsuka, Koutarou [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Soewanda, Benny [IDN]
129 Sacher, Aj [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Polschak, Yehor [BLR]
130 Soto, Cesar [PRY] Won 2-0 vs. Zinovjevas, Arturas [LTU]
131 Alvarado, Saul [PAN] Lost 1-2 vs. Govedarov, Ivan [BGR]
132 Cox, Patrick [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Lv, Jiachong [CHN]
133 McDuffie, Korey [USA] Won 2-0 vs. oever, roy [NLD]
134 Marr, Mat [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Williams, David [USA]
135 Rietzl, Paul [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Florent, Lucas [FRA]
136 Summersberger, Helmut [AUT] Lost 0-2 vs. Estratti, Samuele [ITA]
137 Shiota, Yuuma [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Dictus, Mark [BEL]
138 Li, Cheuk Yin [HKG] Lost 1-2 vs. Gräfensteiner, Daniel [DEU]
139 Ford, Jason [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Hebky, Michal [CZE]
140 Londos, Ludvig [SWE] Won 2-0 vs. Kopec, Mateusz [POL]
141 Krish, Rondy [SGP] Won 2-1 vs. Kowal, Brian [USA]
142 Häggkvist, Sami [FIN] Lost 1-2 vs. Ikawa, Yoshihiko [JPN]
143 da Rosa, Paulo Vitor [BRA] Won 2-0 vs. Kitayama, Masaya [JPN]
144 Nyström, Per [SWE] Lost 1-2 vs. Rogers, Matthew [NZL]
145 Baumeister, Corey [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Calcano, Christian [USA]
146 Chiba, Akio [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Boggemes, Kyle [USA]
147 Yukuhiro, Ken [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Long, Noah [CAN]
148 Inman, Jesse [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Gendron Dupont, Charle [USA]
149 Liu, Yuchen [CHN] Won 2-1 vs. Spagnolo, Nicholas [USA]
150 Tasaki, Ryo [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Pozsgay, Michael [USA]
151 Pappaterra, Pedro [DOM] Won 2-0 vs. Künzler, Matthias [CHE]
152 Levy, Raphael [FRA] Lost 1-2 vs. Kurihara, Shingou [JPN]
153 Oonishi, Junpei [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Chen, Liang [TWN]
154 O'Bryant, Christopher [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Woods, Conley [USA]
155 Malin, Antti [FIN] Won 2-0 vs. Wescoe, Craig [USA]
156 Takahashi, Yuuta [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Vidugiris, Gaudenis [USA]
157 Martell, Tom [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. West, Alexander [USA]
158 Froehlich, Eric [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Menard, Antoine [FRA]
159 Nettles, Logan [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. van Medevoort, Robert [NLD]
160 Kawakami, Kazuto [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Sperling, Matt [USA]
161 Techarattanaprasert, M [THA] Won 2-0 vs. Shimizu, Naoki [JPN]
162 Luke, Bing [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Ruel, Olivier [FRA]
163 Fanxuan, Meng [CHN] Won 2-1 vs. Scott-Vargas, Luis [USA]
164 Canavesi, Daniele [ITA] Lost 1-2 vs. Stark, Ben [USA]
165 Brambilla, Davide [ITA] Lost 0-2 vs. Oks, Oliver [AUS]
166 Jonsson, Anton [SWE] Won 2-1 vs. Subcharoen, Jakguy [THA]
167 Lee, Shi Tian [HKG] Lost 1-2 vs. Ishimura, Shintarou [JPN]
168 Smithers, Jonathan [CAN] Lost 0-2 vs. Tong, Wu [CHN]
169 Chan, Wai lok [CHE] Won 2-1 vs. Hellgren, Robert [SWE]
170 Rikola, Markku [FIN] Lost 0-2 vs. Kibler, Brian [USA]
171 Ishikawa, Shou [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Oberg, Kenny [SWE]
172 Juros, Radenko [SCG] Lost 1-2 vs. Kim, Min-Su [JPN]
173 Se, Atsuo [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Itou, Kouei [JPN]
174 Osawa, Takuya [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Shimoya, Hiroyuki [JPN]
175 Cipolleschi, Francesco [ITA] Won 2-1 vs. Oiso, Masashi [JPN]
176 Komuro, Shuu [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Julien, Perez [FRA]

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All