French Nationals is over, and the new National Champion is Stephane Damizet. The amateur blitzed through the swiss, then defeated past champion Yann Hamon in the quarterfinals, Olivier Ruel in the semifinal, and then Farid Meraghni in a very close and exciting Game 3 in the finals.

The French Worlds team is Stephane Damizet, Farid Meraghni, and Olivier Ruel.

Top 8 Final Standing

     
1. Stéphane Damizet €3,200
2. Farid Meraghni €2,400
3. Olivier Ruel €1,300
4. Wilfried Ranque €1,050
5. Antoine Menard €800
6. Karim Aouidad €750
7. Alexandre Peset €600
8. Yann Hamon €550

(Click here for complete final standings)

top 8 bracket

Quaterfinals

(1) Stéphane Damizet

(8) Yann Hamon

(4) Karim Aouidad

(5) Wilfried Ranque

(2) Olivier Ruel

(7) Alexandre Peset

(3) Antoine Menard

(6) Farid Meraghni

Semi-finals

Stéphane Damizet,2-1

Wilfried Ranque,2-1

Olivier Ruel,2-1

Farid Meraghni,2-0

Finals

Stéphane Damizet,2-0

Farid Meraghni,2-0

Champion

Stéphane Damizet, 2-1

3rd/4th-Place Playoff

Finals

(5) Wilfried Ranque

(2) Olivier Ruel

Champion

Olivier Ruel, 2-0

EVENTS

PHOTO COVERAGE

BY SUBJECT

EVENT COVERAGE

  • en Français: Mais qui est Stéphane Damizet ?
    by Thomas Shaw
  • Finals: Stéphane Damizet vs. Farid Meraghni
    by Mark Wraith
  • 3rd/4th Playoff en Français: Olivier Ruel vs. Wilfried Ranque
    by Julien Silverstone
  • Semifinals: Olivier Ruel vs. Farid Meraghni
    by Mark Wraith
  • Quarterfinals en Français: Stéphane Damizet vs. Yann Hamon
    by Thomas Shaw
  • Quarterfinals en Français: Karim Aouidad vs. Wilfried Ranque
    by Pierre Malherbaud
  • Quarterfinals en Français: Olivier Ruel vs. Alexandre Peset
    by Rémy Solna
  • Quarterfinals: Antoine Menard vs. Farid Meraghni
    by Mark Wraith
  • Decklists: Top 8 Decks
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 11: Alexandre Peset vs. Bastien Perez
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 10: Gabriel Nassif vs. Farid Meraghni
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 9: Antoine Menard vs. Olivier Ruel
    by Mark Wraith
  • Info: Deck Breakdown
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 8: Benjamin Caumes vs. Antoine Ruel
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 7: Farid Meraghni vs. Florent Jeudon
    by Mark Wraith
  • en Français: La seconde journée a commencé !
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 6: Wilfried Ranque vs. Kevin Gameiro
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 5: Florent Jeudon vs. Pierre Baussaron
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 4: Christophe Haim vs. Olivier Ruel
    by Mark Wraith
  • Draft 2: Pod 3
    by Mark Wraith
  • Info: Draft 2 Pods
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 3: Frederic Courtois vs. Pierre Malherbaud
    by Mark Wraith
  • en Français: La troisième ronde est bien entamée
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 2: Gabriel Nassif vs. Fabien Demazeau
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 1: Franck Canu vs. Adrien Claudel
    by Mark Wraith
  • Draft 1: Franck Canu
    by Mark Wraith
  • Info: Draft 1 Pods
    by Sideboard Staff
  • en Français: Bienvenue à Chambéry !
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Decklists: Undefeated Grinder Decks
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Player List
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Sideboard Staff

pairings, results, standings

Pairings

12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Results

12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Standings

12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Final 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

We use cookies on this site to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze web traffic. By clicking YES, you are consenting for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more