The Undefeated Team's Decklists

Posted in Event Coverage on May 16, 2015

By Oliver Gehrmann

Despite the large number of players, there is only one team that managed to finish the day sporting a perfect record. In case that seems highly unlikely to you, let me point out that no byes had been awarded in this team event. Without any further ado, let's take a look at the pool of Frank-Samuel Schäfer, Adrian Rosada, and Rosario Maij.


Left to right: Frank-Samuel Schäfer, Adrian Rosada, Rosario Maij

White Blue Black
1 Arashin Foremost 1 Anticipate 1 Blood-Chin Fanatic
1 Glaring Aegis 1 Encase in Ice 1 Blood-Chin Rager
1 Graceblade Artisan 1 Icefall Regent 1 Coat with Venom
1 Herald of Dromoka 1 Learn from the Past 1 Damnable Pact
1 Lightwalker 1 Mystic Meditation 1 Defeat
1 Misthoof Kirin 1 Negate 1 Duress
1 Orator of Ojutai 1 Qarsi Deceiver 1 Flatten
1 Resupply 2 Reduce in Stature 1 Foul-Tongue Shriek
1 Sandcrafter Mage 1 Sidisi's Faithful 1 Gravepurge
1 Sandstorm Charger 1 Sight Beyond Sight 1 Kolaghan Skirmisher
1 Shieldhide Dragon 1 Taigam's Strike 1 Marsh Hulk
1 Student of Ojutai 1 Updraft Elemental 1 Pitiless Horde
2 Aven Tactician 1 Void Squall 1 Qarsi Sadist
2 Enduring Victory 1 Zephyr Scribe 2 Reckless Imp
2 Fate Forgotten 2 Elusive Spellfist 1 Shambling Goblin
1 Arashin Cleric 2 Monastery Loremaster 1 Sibsig Icebreakers
1 Aven Skirmisher 2 Ojutai's Breath 1 Ultimate Price
1 Dragon Bell Monk 1 Enhanced Awareness 1 Wandering Tombshell
1 Elite Scaleguard 1 Jeskai Runemark 2 Death Wind
1 Great-Horn Krushok 1 Neutralizing Blast 2 Dutiful Attendant
1 Mastery of the Unseen 1 Rakshasa's Disdain 1 Ancestral Vengeance
1 Pressure Point 2 Refocus 1 Mardu Shadowspear
1 Rally the Ancestors 1 Rite of Undoing 1 Sultai Emissary
1 Sandsteppe Outcast 2 Whisk Away 1 Typhoid Rats
1 Valorous Stance 2 Alesha's Vanguard
1 Diplomacy of the Wastes
1 Douse in Gloom
1 Palace Siege
1 Sibsig Host

Red Green Rest
1 Draconic Roar 1 Ainok Artillerist 1 Boltwing Marauder
1 Hardened Berserker 1 Conifer Strider 1 Dromoka Monument
1 Impact Tremors 1 Display of Dominance 1 Enduring Scalelord
1 Kindled Fury 1 Dragon-Scarred Bear 1 Kolaghan Monument
1 Kolaghan Forerunners 1 Foe-Razer Regent 1 Kolaghan's Command
1 Lose Calm 1 Guardian Shield-Bearer 1 Silumgar Monument
1 Magmatic Chasm 1 Herdchaser Dragon 2 Spidersilk Net
1 Sabertooth Outrider 1 Lurking Arynx 1 Swift Warkite
1 Sarkhan's Rage 1 Naturalize 1 Vial of Dragonfire
1 Screamreach Brawler 1 Revealing Wind 1 Wooded Foothills
1 Sprinting Warbrute 1 Salt Road Quartermasters 2 Ancestral Statue
1 Stormcrag Elemental 1 Sandsteppe Scavenger 1 Tranquil Cove
1 Summit Prowler 1 Segmented Krotiq 1 Wind-Scarred Crag
1 Twin Bolt 1 Sheltered Aerie 1 Cunning Strike
2 Kolaghan Aspirant 1 Tread Upon 1 War Flare
2 Vandalize 2 Atarka Beastbreaker 1 Hero's Blade
1 Alesha, Who Smiles at Death 2 Stampeding Elk Herd 1 Harsh Sustenance
1 Bathe in Dragonfire 1 Abzan Beastmaster 1 Thornwood Falls
1 Defiant Ogre 1 Arashin War Beast 1 Ethereal Ambush
1 Fierce Invocation 1 Formless Nurturing
1 Friendly Fire 1 Formless Nurturing
1 Lightning Shrieker 1 Hunt the Weak
1 Mardu Runemark 2 Map the Wastes
1 Mardu Scout 1 Sudden Reclamation
1 Temur Battle Rage 1 Temur Runemark
1 Wild Slash 2 Whisperer of the Wilds


 We'll give you a few minutes to construct three competitive decks out of those 170 cards. Once you feel like you came up with the best possible result, click here to see what the 9-0 team actually came up with.
 

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 19, 2019

Grand Prix Oklahoma City 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Carlson, Matt [US] 37 $6,000 2 Foreman, Matt [US] 37 $3,000 3 Cole, Conor [US] 36 $1,500 4 Majlaton, Alex [...

Learn More

December 11, 2019

Grand Prix Brisbane 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Gibson, Kyle [AU] 36 $6,000 2 Yeh, Chih-Cheng [TW] 37 $3,000 3 Thompson, Chris [AU] 37 $1,500 4 Lee, Anthon...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All