Round 9 Results

Posted in Event Coverage on September 11, 2018

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player   Result   Opponent  
1 Ong, Richie Robert [PH] Won 2-1 vs. Takao, Shota [JP]
2 Utsunomiya, Takumi [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Sui, Xin [HK]
3 Hosokawa, Yuya [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Han, Bing [HK]
4 Lou, William [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Wang, Long [CN]
5 Yen, Yung Ta [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Lee, Sungbum [KR]
6 Xiong, Jian [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Kobayashi, Tomoya [JP]
7 Nomiya, Yohei [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Chew, Kelvin [SG]
8 Licarte, Paul Richard [PH] Lost 0-2 vs. Tong, King Yim Kingston [HK]
9 Kakumae, Teruya [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Xu, Siying [CN]
10 Tang, Xavier [HK] Won 2-0 vs. Murakami, Yuki [JP]
11 Kiwanont, Sukhum [TH] Won 2-0 vs. Zhou, Yang [CN]
12 Sison, Nikko [PH] Won 2-0 vs. Law, Albertus [SG]
13 Takano, Masahiro [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Hoshide, Naonari [JP]
14 Sato, Yusuke [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Alvarez, Paolo Lorenzo [PH]
15 Kim, Chang Gyeum [KR] Won 2-0 vs. Wu, Bilun [CN]
16 Lai, Pak Yin [HK] Lost 1-2 vs. Tong, Christopher [HK]
17 Lee, Chai Yiu [HK] Won 2-1 vs. Tan, Raymond [MY]
18 Song, Jinliang [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Murae, Ryuji [JP]
19 Peng, Fan [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Chen, Xinrong [CN]
20 Tsubouchi, Tomoya [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Lip, Quinton [MY]
21 Budisanjaya, Albert [ID] Lost 0-2 vs. Yang, Yi [CN]
22 Hart, Jacob [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Canonica, Kevin [CH]
23 He, Yue [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Mochizuki, Yuki [JP]
24 Xie, Zhan [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Kong, Chong Teng [SG]
25 Kobayashi, Tatsuumi [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Gutierrez, Ian Mark [PH]
26 Young, San [HK] Lost 0-2 vs. Hirosawa, Yuta [JP]
27 Qu, Chen [CN] Won 2-0 vs. Lam, Kam Wai Wales [HK]
28 Chen, Chao [CN] Won 2-0 vs. Shinoda, Akito [JP]
29 Tilley, Samuel [US] Won 2-0 vs. Huang, Guopeng [CN]
30 Lee, Shi Tian [HK] Lost 1-2 vs. Sun, Chuan [CN]
31 Ng, Ming Woon [SG] Lost 0-2 vs. Shouichi, Hasegawa [JP]
32 Ng, Yang Theng [SG] Won 2-0 vs. Ng, Kenji [SG]
33 Lam, Nghia (Tony) [CA] Lost 0-2 vs. Chen, Yiwen [CN]
34 Wong, Man Lok [HK] Won 2-0 vs. Cheng, Ting Hin [HK]
35 De Mesa, Vincent [SG] Lost 1-2 vs. Liu, Yi Pang [TW]
36 Luo, Tianji [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Tan, Lun Yi [SG]
37 Ichikawa, Yuuki [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Yohara, Tosho [JP]
38 Kuramoto, Hiroki [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Wa, Ho [HK]
39 Li, Jiaze [CN] Lost 1-2 vs. Salvador Arnal, Guillem [ES]
40 Chen, Li [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Wang, Jianian [CN]
41 Paquier, Yael [FR] Won 2-1 vs. Wu, Kuang [AU]
42 Liu, Zuoren [SG] Lost 1-2 vs. Huang, Jan [XE]
43 Naide, Kazutaka [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Ip, Willie [HK]
44 Yoon, Sang-Woong [KR] Lost 1-2 vs. Gu, Ruochen [CN]
45 Je, Sungeun [KR] Lost 0-2 vs. Chan, Sze Hang [HK]
46 Kelley, Christopher [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Kawamata, Daisuke [JP]
47 Wada, Yasutaka [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Chen, Zhiye [CN]
48 Ogawa, Shota [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Gu, Shufan [CN]
49 Tada, Mitsuhiro [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Ruiz, Don Jeremiah Paolo [PH]
50 Tanaka, Hironao [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Ho, Tsz Kin [HK]
51 Ohki, Tatsuhiko [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Yang, Liyan [CN]
52 Watanabe, Kouhei [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Fang, Percy [US]
53 Bai, Hualin [CN] Lost 1-2 vs. Zhang, Yinan [CN]
54 Sheik, Amirruddin [SG] Won 2-1 vs. Kojima, Tatuya [JP]
55 Willems, Sjoerd [HK] Won 2-0 vs. Suzuike, Fumiyasu [JP]
56 Kositaporn, Nonthakorn [TH] Lost 1-2 vs. Nobe, Hiroyuki [JP]
57 Rainone, Michael [US] Won 2-1 vs. Jiang, Yiren [CN]
58 Gao, Tan [CN] Won 2-0 vs. Sue, Ryoichi [JP]
59 Chan, Pok Man [HK] Lost 0-2 vs. Mah, Jereme [SG]
61 Lu, Yin [CN] Won 2-0 vs. Wee, Pang Ming [MY]
62 Tao, Hideaki [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Huang, Hao Shan [TW]
63 Tanaka, Rizumu [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Zhang, Li [CN]
64 San Juan, Jamie Robertson [PH] Won 2-0 vs. Wang, Haokang [CN]
65 Luo, Jialiang [CN] Lost 1-2 vs. Ma, Yiyuan [CN]
66 Jim, Thomas Shun [HR] Won 2-1 vs. Takano, Shota [JP]
67 Jung, Garam [KR] Draw 1-1 vs. Song, Malcolm [TW]
68 Dang, Qi [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Xiao, Han [CN]
69 Qi, Wentao [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Qian, Zhengrui [CN]
70 Fung, Alfred [CA] Lost 0-2 vs. Lv, Dian [CN]
71 Hee, Chung Wye [MY] Won 2-0 vs. Xiao, Diyu [CN]
72 Mak, Wai Hou [MO] Won 2-1 vs. Kuo, Yung Chih [TW]
73 Hannya, Yamato [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Kihara, Atsuki [JP]
74 Inui, Takashi [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Xu, Fei [CN]
75 Beley, Ronnie Paul [PH] Lost 1-2 vs. Paolucci, Matteo [IT]
76 Knyazev, Ivan [RU] Won 2-1 vs. Cui, Duo [CN]
77 Suzuki, Ryuichi [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Ng, Chi Fai [HK]
78 Fung, Jeff [HK] Won 2-0 vs. Zhang, Suizhan [CN]
79 Abdul, Hafiz [SG] Lost 0-2 vs. Zhou, Xiaoyi [CN]
80 Chunlong, Ngai [HK] Won 2-1 vs. Eng, Chu Heng [TW]
81 Takahashi, Yuta [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Zhang, Shining [CN]
82 Hung, Chi Hang [HK] Draw 1-1 vs. Park, Hyun-Jun [KR]
83 Sun, Xueli [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Asehan III, Ceasar John [PH]
84 Yeung, Sun Kit [HK] Won 2-0 vs. Mohammad Jafari, Omeed [PH]
85 Jia, Fan [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Kuo, Tzu Ching [TW]
109 Carroll, George [TH] Lost 0-2 vs. Teo, Yuen Peir [MY]

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All