Last Chance Qualifier Winning Decklists

Posted in Event Coverage on March 5, 2016

By Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw

As with every Grand Prix, players flocked to the venue on Friday to play in the Last Chance Qualifiers. Often affectionately referred to as “The Grinders”, and not to be confused with the Stitcher’s Lab Escape the Room event happening at the same time, players will often enter one after the other all day to see if they could win themselves a pair of byes in the Main Event.

There was one limited Grinder, which was won by Wu Hao, but the rest were Modern, and we figured you’d like to see their decklists:

Alessandro Caffini – Ad Nauseam – GP Melbourne Last Chance Qualifier Winner

Download Arena Decklist

Luke Pollard – Abzan Company – GP Melbourne Last Chance Qualifier Winner

Download Arena Decklist

Michael Klose – Mono White Control – GP Melbourne Last Chance Qualifier Winner

Download Arena Decklist
Planeswalker (2)
2 Gideon Jura
クリーチャー (13)
4 Wall of Omens 4 Kitchen Finks 3 Restoration Angel 2 Sun Titan
ソーサリー (5)
1 Day of Judgment 4 Wrath of God
インスタント (4)
4 Path to Exile
アーティファクト (2)
2 Batterskull
エンチャント (10)
2 Runed Halo 2 Journey to Nowhere 2 Oblivion Ring 4 Ghostly Prison
60 カード

Dean Durant – R/G Tron – GP Melbourne Last Chance Qualifier Winner

Download Arena Decklist
Planeswalker (4)
4 Karn Liberated
ソーサリー (12)
4 Sylvan Scrying 4 Pyroclasm 4 Ancient Stirrings
インスタント (1)
1 Kozilek's Return
アーティファクト (15)
4 Chromatic Star 4 Chromatic Sphere 4 Expedition Map 3 Oblivion Stone
60 カード

Sam Morris – Jeskai Geist – GP Melbourne Last Chance Qualifier Winner

Download Arena Decklist

Nathan Wilde – Affinity – GP Melbourne Last Chance Qualifier Winner

Download Arena Decklist
インスタント (6)
4 Galvanic Blast 2 Dispatch
アーティファクト (12)
4 Mox Opal 4 Springleaf Drum 4 Cranial Plating
60 カード
サイドボード (15)
1 Spellskite 3 Ancient Grudge 2 Ensnaring Bridge 2 Thoughtseize 2 Spell Pierce 2 Whipflare 2 Ghirapur Æther Grid 1 Torpor Orb

Jarad Emery – Colorless Eldrazi – GP Melbourne Last Chance Qualifier Winner

Download Arena Decklist

Ethan Gaieski – Abzan Company – GP Melbourne Last Chance Qualifier Winner

Download Arena Decklist

Kusakabe Kyohei – Abzan Company – GP Melbourne Last Chance Qualifier Winner

Download Arena Decklist

Dan McKay – Affinity – GP Melbourne Last Chance Qualifier Winner

Download Arena Decklist
インスタント (3)
2 Galvanic Blast 1 Dismember
アーティファクト (12)
4 Cranial Plating 4 Mox Opal 4 Springleaf Drum
60 カード

John Fleming – U/R Eldrazi – GP Melbourne Last Chance Qualifier Winner

Download Arena Decklist

Edward Watts – Bring to Light Scapeshift– GP Melbourne Last Chance Qualifier Winner

Download Arena Decklist