Round 8 Results

Posted in Event Coverage on November 15, 2018

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player   Result   Opponent  
1 Liu, Calvin [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Zhang, James [AU]
2 Robb, Justin [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Hohaus, Daniel [AU]
3 Swannack, Cole [NZ] Lost 0-2 vs. Khoo, Shawn [MY]
4 Deane, Joe [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Russell, Michael [AU]
5 Lip, Quinton [MY] Lost 1-2 vs. Tsujikawa, Taiga [JP]
6 Lusterio, Red [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Lai, Cameron [AU]
7 Sherlock, Matthew [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Jackson, Paul [AU]
8 Zheng, Jack [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Jones, Riley [AU]
9 Poh, Liang Choong [MY] Lost 1-2 vs. Tessari, Marco [AU]
10 Cole, Chifley [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Z, Dominic [AU]
11 Indrakesuma, Taufik [ID] Won 2-1 vs. Ryan, Ben [AU]
12 Lee, Anthony [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Marshall, Geoffrey [AU]
13 Hoshide, Naonari [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Charlton, Chris [NZ]
14 Evers, Tim [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Yeoh, Garry [AU]
15 Pathirana, Prads [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Reid, Callum [NZ]
16 Head, Adam [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Ang, Kelvin [AU]
17 Qiao, Cheng [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Aplin, Steven [AU]
18 Kay, Max [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Philips, Lachlan [AU]
19 Basser, Nathan [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Xie, Zikai [CN]
20 Vance, Andrew [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Wilks, James [AU]
21 Chetcuti, Vincent [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Gottstein, Jeff [US]
22 Haddy, Thomas [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Garnham, Matthew [AU]
23 Lucas, Jeremy [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Lim, Philip [AU]
24 Hanrahan, Dylan [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Hughes, Tim [AU]
- Asico, William [AU] BYE vs. -  
25 Kanegawa, Toshiya [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Shanley, Glenn [AU]
26 Weyers, Beau [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Jones, Alex [AU]
27 Chen, Yiwen [CN] Won 2-0 vs. Mirara, Russell [AU]
28 Malone, Coen [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Garland, Dale [AU]
29 Wallerstein, Robert [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Markovic, Sasha [AU]
30 Nadebaum, Chris [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Cubit, Ryan [AU]
31 Sparks, Christopher [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Girvan, Brett [AU]
32 Tudman, Ben [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Schroder, Ivan [AU]
33 Khalil, Saher [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Chan, Dennis [AU]
34 Pranoto, Andreas [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Ho, Pui Hin [AU]
35 Hoh, Derik [MY] Won 2-1 vs. Davila, Daniel [AU]
36 Chow, Nicholas [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Zhang, Yi [CN]
37 Swiney, Andrew [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Diamond, Jarrod [AU]
38 Mosele, Daniel [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Macleod, Angus [AU]
39 Maurici, Micheal [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Rayson, Shawn [AU]
40 Wong, Garry [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Pryor, Sam [AU]
41 Howe, Sebastian [AU] Won 2-1 vs. He, Kerr [AU]
42 Kikkawa, Dillon [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Giorgio, Vito [AU]
43 Howard, Shane [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Jones, Nathan [AU]
44 Queenin, Scott [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Chen, James [AU]
45 Billinghurst, Michael [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Okeefe, Mitchell [AU]
46 Ashton, David [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Ward, Oliver [AU]
47 Damilatis, Nathan [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Saito, Tomoharu [JP]
48 Brown, Liam [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Chen, Jeffrey [AU]
49 Sclauzero, Joseph [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Haggerty, Sam [NZ]
50 Fletcher, Mathew [NZ] Lost 1-2 vs. Legge, Grace [AU]
51 Lim, Ernest [SG] Won 2-0 vs. Ellis, Dominic [AU]
52 Reed, Joshua [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Exton, James [NZ]
53 Squire, Fin [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Stojanovic, Christopher [AU]
54 Puszet, Jarron [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Companez, Nathan [AU]
55 Bennett, Jacob [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Ferguson, Alec [AU]
56 Van Tienen, Kyle [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Lonsdale, Danny [AU]
57 Kee, Benjamin [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Eng, Tiang Wah [SG]
58 Gardner, Brint [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Gutesa, David [RS]
59 Parhaar, Raj [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Sams, Henry [AU]
60 Martin-McEwen, Leroy [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Simpson, Douglas [AU]
61 Yong, Wei-Ying [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Brannon, Paul [AU]
62 Wang, Max [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Leighton, Samuel [AU]
63 Phillips, Russell [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Tyrrell, Matthew [AU]
64 Kawaguchi, Tetsu [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Conolly, Ben [AU]
65 Chew, Kelvin [SG] Won 2-1 vs. Knight, Carlin [AU]
66 Zervos, Maxim [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Mulcahy, Luke [AU]
67 Mann, Simeon [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Cooper, Adam [AU]
68 Ivatts, Davin [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Barker, Leonard [AU]
69 Collins, Malcolm [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Mines, David [AU]
70 Tran, Van Luan [NC] Lost 0-2 vs. Chung, Jason [NZ]
71 Gelfand, Jesse [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Graham, Aaron [AU]
72 Brankaert, Rens [NL] Lost 0-2 vs. Stoneman, Timothy [AU]
73 Byron, Leo [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Sciesinski, Marcin [US]
74 Rashad, Brandon [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Lim, Lawrence [AU]
75 Burnside, Matthew [NZ] Won 2-1 vs. Gabel, Carl [AU]
76 Leyba, Mark [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. P, Max [AU]
77 Cadier, Ron [NL] Won 2-0 vs. Nimwegen, Brendan [AU]
78 Sarris, Ioannis [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Ng, Jun Wei [SG]
79 Cawood, Winston [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Klein, Fabian [DE]
80 Liu, Zhengjia [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Lo, Dominic [NZ]
81 Karamaroudis, Frank [US] Lost 1-2 vs. OHalloran, Tyler [AU]
82 Bulluss, Benjamin [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Frisch, Aidan [AU]
83 Lightfoot, Anatoli [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Hughes, Brett [AU]
84 McCarthy, Joshua [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Schafer, Ross [AU]
85 Goodhew-Plaza, Warrick [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Balmes, Anthony [NZ]
86 Francis, Daniel [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Tian, Zhizhong [AU]
87 Urban, Stefan [DE] Won 2-1 vs. Seymour, Hamish [AU]
88 Ying, Darryn [NZ] Won 2-0 vs. Elsing, Damien [AU]
89 Yang, Alfred [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Takahashi, Zen [NZ]
90 Maher, Samuel [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Mitchell, Paul [AU]
91 James, Patrick [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Wei, C'Heng'Yi [AU]
92 Whalen, Nathan [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Hart, Jacob [AU]
93 Dickinson, Mark [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Bot, Thomas [AU]
94 Yao, Shimeng [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Gibson, Kyle [AU]
95 Muir, Justin [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Pippia, Cristian [AU]
96 Hee, Chung Wye [MY] Won 2-0 vs. Saunders, Lachlan [AU]
97 Deridder, Trent [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Zheng, Yi [AU]
98 Huang, David [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Chew, Christopher [AU]
99 Sinkis, Peter [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Cormick, Ian [AU]
100 Light, Jens [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Saeki, Katsuhisa [JP]
101 Vollemaere, Cordell Jacob [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Ngai, Jason [AU]
102 Wex, Terry [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Liang, Alfred [AU]
103 Egan, Isaac [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Dale, Hayden [AU]
104 Van Beeumen, Jonathan [BE] Lost 1-2 vs. Crasto, Dirk [NZ]
105 Lie, Benaya [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Zhong, Ling [AU]
106 Giudes, Matthew [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Sato, Rei [JP]
107 Chamberlain, David [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Takaya, Kensuke [JP]
108 Morton, Robert [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Restel, Sven [AU]
109 Mac, Collin [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Tan, Frankie [MY]
110 Martinelli, Aidan [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Naughton, Paul [AU]
111 Moeller, Marco [DE] Lost 0-2 vs. Lin, Clayton [AU]
112 Hood, Michael [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Lam, Francis [AU]
113 Lang, Zhuolun [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Yuen, Timothy [AU]
114 Victory, Luke [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Ruan, YiFei [AU]
115 O'Keefe, Samuel [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Wang, Chengji [AU]
116 Mullins, Denis [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Cengarle Barilari, Damian [AU]
117 Cerda, Zandro [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Huang, Leo [NZ]
118 Kim, Jin [NZ] Won 2-0 vs. Liberto, Max [AU]
119 Williams, Dean [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Jandausch, Daniel [AU]
120 Farrugia, Michael [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Yasui, Yusuke [JP]
121 Ng, Peter [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Maher, Lyndon [AU]
122 Arnott, Scott [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Jolley, Max [AU]
123 Ideguchi, Yasuhiro [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Lindsay-Macfadyen, Alistair [AU]
124 Randeni, Harshana [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Abel, Andrew [AU]
125 Alberg, Robin [US] Lost 1-2 vs. Wijaya, Christian [SG]
126 Jurkiewicz, Thomas [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Woo, Nicky [MY]
127 Lewin, Samuel [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Thomas, Jake [AU]
128 Rees, Reuben [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Wu, Yanfei [AU]
129 Forbes, Alexander [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Tolonen, Lewis [AU]
130 Jamieson, Chris [AU] Won 2-0 vs. McGee, Art [AU]
131 Liu, Robert [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Moissis, James [AU]
132 Bosworth, Rendle [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Lines, Leo [NZ]
133 Penning, Miko [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Lee, Jade [AU]
134 Wong, Wai Bien [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Sheynin, Miroslav [NZ]
135 Walton, Jack [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Boyd, Danielle [AU]
136 Cao, Vincent [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Bandas, Jim [AU]
137 McLeod, Peter [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Chua, Kenneth [MY]
138 Jackson, Harrison [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Bolam, Logan [AU]
139 Lynch, Jason [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Lee, Swee Tian [MY]
140 Halligan, Jordan [NZ] Lost 0-2 vs. Kar Leng, Yow [MY]
141 Poor, William [NZ] Won 2-1 vs. Aulsebrook, Lucinda [AU]
142 Matsushita, Takashi [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Andriuskevicius, Paulius [LT]
143 Summerville, David [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Hung, Jason [AU]
144 Wu, Kuang [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Lee, Hope [AU]
145 Hewitt, Sam [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Sasso, Kyle [AU]
146 Kolpin, Dean [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. McMaugh, Pippa [AU]
147 Chen, David [AU] Won 2-1 vs. De Neef, Matt [AU]
148 Hohnke, Mark [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Chen, Yifei [AU]
149 Heng, Jee Siang [MY] Won 2-0 vs. Gough, Zachary [AU]
150 N. Ramanathan, Nachiappan [MY] Won 2-0 vs. Chan, Steven [AU]
151 Judd, Matthew [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Solaka, Steve [AU]
152 Groffen, Jeremy [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Hamilton, Michael [AU]
153 Wang, Hung-Hsin [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Ward, Mark [AU]
154 Shearston, Michael [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Morales, Don [AU]
155 Chan, Gordon [NZ] Lost 1-2 vs. Chee, Howe Ming [MY]
156 Bonti, Alessio [AU] Lost 1-2 vs. Weeks, Adan [AU]
157 Iddon, Alec [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Torrington, Siimon [AU]
158 Usman, Ken [PH] Lost 0-2 vs. Groves, Shaun [AU]
159 McErlain, Troy [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Fischmann, Johann [AU]
160 Bathie, David [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Cooper, Paul [AU]
161 Laurenson, Andrew [AU] Won 2-0 vs. Fourcard, Olivier [AU]

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All