Fresh from his win at Pro Tour-Chicago, Bob Maher, Jr. won Grand Prix-Seattle with nearly the same Extended deck. Entering the Top 8 as the number eight seed, Maher swept his way to the championship and promptly called his girlfriend with the good news.

Scenes from Grand Prix-Seattle

  • Swiss Rounds [ 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 ]
  • Quarterfinals [ 5 | 6 | 7 ]
  • Semifinals [ 8 ]
  • Finals [ 9 ]

Top 8 After 13 Rounds

1. Alex Shvartsman 33 points Sligh
2. Jeremy Brower 32 points Oath
3. Tim Kariel 32 points Counter-Sliver
4. David Price 31 points Hatred
5. Jasar Elarar 31 points Sligh
6. Mike Hron 31 points Squee-Bind
7. David Weitz 31 points Counter-Sliver
8. Bob Maher 30 points Oath

Two invitations to PT-NY pass down to:

9. Mike Thompson 30 points
10. Michael Bower 30 points

Quarter-final results

Bob Maher defeats Alex Shvartsman 2-0
Jeremy Brower defeats David Weitz 2-0
David Price defeats Jay Elarar 2-1
Tim Kariel defeats Mike Hron 2-1

Semi-Final results

Bob Maher defeats David Price 2-0
Jeremy Brower defeats Tim Kariel 2-1

Finals results

Bob Maher defeats Jeremy Brower 2-0

Top 8 Final Order

1.	Bob Maher
2.	Jeremy Brower
3.	Tim Kariel
4.	David Price
5.	Alex Shvartsman
6.	Jasar Elarar
7.	Mike Hron
8.	David Weitz

Top 8 Decklists

Bob Maher - Oath

CREATURES (3)
1 Morphling
1 Spike Feeder
1 Spike Weaver

SPELLS (34)
1 Abundance
1 Aura of Silence
4 Brainstorm
4 Counterspell
1 Disrupt
4 Enlightened Tutor
1 Forbid
4 Force of Will
2 Gaea's Blessing
3 Impulse
1 Ivory Mask
1 Null Rod
2 Oath of Druids
2 Swords to Plowshares
2 Sylvan Library
1 Trade Routes

LAND (23)
1 Adarkar Wastes
1 Faerie Conclave
3 Flood Plain
2 Island
1 Savannah
3 Treetop Village
4 Tropical Island
4 Tundra
4 Wasteland

SIDEBOARD
3 Annul
1 Aura of Silence
1 Circle of Protection: Red
1 Compost
1 Crater Hellion
2 Mana Short
2 Oath of Druids
1 Phyrexian Furnace
2 Powder Keg
1 Sacred Ground

Jeremy Brower - Oath

CREATURES (3)
1 Morphling
1 Spike Feeder
1 Spike Weaver

SPELLS (34)
1 Abundance
1 Aura of Silence
3 Brainstorm
3 Counterspell
1 Disrupt
4 Enlightened Tutor
2 Forbid
4 Force of Will
2 Gaea's Blessing
4 Impulse
1 Ivory Mask
1 Mana Leak
2 Oath of Druids
1 Powder Keg
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Sylvan Library
1 Null Rod

LAND (23)
2 City of Brass
1 Dust Bowl
2 Faerie Conclave
3 Flood Plain
1 Savannah
3 Treetop Village
4 Tropical Island
4 Tundra
3 Wasteland

SIDEBOARD
2 Annul
1 Aura of Silence
1 Circle of Protection : Red
1 Compost
1 Douse
1 Disrupt
2 Hydroblast
1 Misdirection
2 Oath of Druids
1 Phyrexian Furnace
1 Powder Keg
1 Sacred Ground

Tim Kariel - Counter-Sliver

CREATURES (20)
4 Acidic Sliver
4 Crystalline Sliver
4 Hibernation Sliver
4 Muscle Sliver
4 Winged Sliver

SPELLS (17)
4 Counterspell
3 Demonic Consultation
3 Disenchant
4 Force of Will
3 Swords to Plowshares

LAND (23)
3 City of Brass
4 Flood Plain
3 Gemstone Mine
1 Scrubland
2 Tropical Island
3 Tundra
4 Underground Sea
2 Undiscovered Paradise
1 Volcanic Island

SIDEBOARD
1 Disenchant
3 Ebony Charm
3 Null Rod
3 Pyroblast
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
3 Survival of the Fittest
1 Worship

David Price - Hatred

CREATURES (16)
4 Carnophage
4 Dauthi Horror
4 Dauthi Slayer
4 Phyrexian Negator

SPELLS (24)
4 Dark Ritual
4 Demonic Consultation
4 Duress
3 Hatred 
1 Kaervek's Spite
4 Sarcomancy
1 Spinning Darkness
3 Unmask

LAND (20)
16 Swamp
4 City of Traitors

SIDEBOARD
3 Cursed Scroll
4 Masticore
2 Null Rod
3 Perish
3 Sphere of Resistance

Alex Shvartsman - Sligh

CREATURES (14)
3 Ball Lightning
4 Jackal Pup
4 Mogg Fanatic
3 Viashino Sandstalker

SPELLS (22)
4 Cursed Scroll
4 Fireblast
3 Hammer of Bogardan
4 Incinerate
3 Price of Progress
4 Shock

SPELLS (24)
3 Ghitu Encampment
17 Mountain
4 Wasteland

SIDEBOARD
3 Anarchy
4 Keldon Vandals
1 Price of Progress
4 Pyroblast
3 Spellshock

Jay Elarar - Sligh

CREATURES (14)
3 Ball Lightning
4 Jackal Pup
4 Mogg Fanatic
3 Viashino Sandstalker

SPELLS (24)
4 Cursed Scroll
1 Final Fortune
4 Fireblast
4 Hammer of Bogardan
4 Incinerate
3 Price of Progress
4 Shock

LAND (23)
19 Mountain
4 Wasteland

SIDEBOARD
3 Anarchy
1 Price of Progress
4 Pyrokinesis
4 Pyroblast
3 Spellshock

Mike Hron - SqueeBind

CREATURES (26)
1 Avalanche Rider
1 Deranged Hermit
4 Elvish Lyrist
3 Masticore
1 Mindless Automaton
1 River Boa
3 Spike Feeder
1 Spike Weaver
4 Squee, Goblin Nabob
2 Uktabi Orangutan
4 Wall of Roots
1 Yavimaya Elder

SPELLS (9)
1 Hail Storm
4 Stormbind
4 Survival of the Fittest

LAND (25)
10 Forest
3 Gaea's Cradle
4 Mountain
4 Taiga
3 Treetop Village
1 Wasteland

SIDEBOARD
1 Boil 
4 Emerald Charm
3 Hail Storm
2 Null Rod
1 Spike Feeder
1 Spike Weaver
1 Tranquil Domain
1 Uktabi Orangutan
1 Whirling Dervish

David Weitz - Counter-Sliver

CREATURES (17)
2 Acidic Sliver
4 Crystalline Sliver
4 Hibernation Sliver
4 Muscle Sliver
3 Winged Sliver

SPELLS (20)
3 Annul
4 Aura of Silence
2 Counterspell
3 Demonic Consultation
2 Duress
4 Force of Will
2 Swords to Plowshares

LAND (23)
4 City of Brass
4 Flood Plains
2 Gemstone Mine
2 Scrubland
1 Tropical Island
4 Tundra
4 Underground Sea
1 Undiscovered Paradise
1 Volcanic Island

SIDEBOARD
3 Disenchant
3 Glorious Anthem
4 Pyroblast
2 Swords to Plowshares
3 Worship

We use cookies on this site to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze web traffic. By clicking YES, you are consenting for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more