Congratulations to Anton Jonsson, winner of 2003 Grand Prix Sevilla!

 

Top 8 Final Standing

     
1. Anton Jonsson (Sweden) $2,400
2. Carlos Romão (Brazil) $1,700
3. Eivind Nitter (Norway) $1,200
4. Antoine Ruel (France) $1,000
5. Stan van der Velden (Netherlands) $800
6. Adriano Rohner (Spain) $800
7. David Brucker (Germany) $800
8. Javier Perez Fresnedo (Spain) $800

(Click here for complete final standings)

 

top 8 bracket

Quaterfinals

(1) Carlos Romão

(8) Javier Perez Fresnedo

(4) Adriano Rohner

(5) Antoine Ruel

(2) Eivind Nitter

(7) David Brucker

(3) Stan van der Velden

(6) Anton Jonsson

Semi-finals

Carlos Romão, 2-0

Antoine Ruel, 2-0

Eivind Nitter, 2-0

Anton Jonsson, 2-1

Finals

Carlos Romão, 2-0

Anton Jonsson, 2-0

Champion

Anton Jonsson, 2-1

 

Devir Coverage (en Español)Devir Coverage (en Español)

EVENTS

PHOTO COVERAGE

BY SUBJECT

EVENT COVERAGE

  • Finals: Carlos Romão vs. Anton Jonsson
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Semifinals: Eivind Nitter vs. Anton Jonsson
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Semifinals: Carlos Romão vs. Antoine Ruel
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Quarterfinals: Eivind Nitter vs. David Brucker
    by Kai Budde
  • Quarterfinals: Adriano Rohner vs. Antoine Ruel
    by Olivier Ruel
  • Quarterfinals: Carlos Romão vs. Javier Perez Fresnedo
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 14: Raul Mestre vs. Antoine Ruel
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 13: Nicolai Herzog vs. Anton Jonsson
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 12: Pierre Malherbaud vs. Olivier Ruel
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Draft 2: Dirk Baberowski and Luis Sousa
    by Tiago Chan
  • Draft 2: Pods
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 11: Amiel Tenenbaum vs. Antonio Fernandez
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 10: Raul Perez vs. Antoine Ruel
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 9: Joost Vollebregt vs. Xavier Petit
    by Stan van der Velden
  • Round 9: Kai Budde vs. David Brucker
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Draft 1: Pods
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 8: Hugo Machado vs. Dirk Baberowski
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 7: Diego Ostrovich vs. Carlos Romão
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 6: John Larkin vs. Eivind Nitter
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 5: Gabriel Nassif vs. David Brucker
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 4: Iwan Tan vs. Nicolai Herzog
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 3:Omar Sagol vs. Florent Jeudon
    by Olivier Ruel
  • Round 3: Jaime Fernandez vs. Diego Ostrovich
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Sealed Deck: Carlos Romão
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Info: Country Breakdown
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Player List
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Sideboard Staff

pairings, results, standings

Pairings

14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Results

14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Standings

Final 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

We use cookies on this site to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze web traffic. By clicking YES, you are consenting for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more