Congratulations to Anton Jonsson, winner of 2003 Grand Prix Sevilla!

 

Top 8 Final Standing

     
1. Anton Jonsson (Sweden) $2,400
2. Carlos Romão (Brazil) $1,700
3. Eivind Nitter (Norway) $1,200
4. Antoine Ruel (France) $1,000
5. Stan van der Velden (Netherlands) $800
6. Adriano Rohner (Spain) $800
7. David Brucker (Germany) $800
8. Javier Perez Fresnedo (Spain) $800

(Click here for complete final standings)

 

top 8 bracket

Quaterfinals

(1) Carlos Romão

(8) Javier Perez Fresnedo

(4) Adriano Rohner

(5) Antoine Ruel

(2) Eivind Nitter

(7) David Brucker

(3) Stan van der Velden

(6) Anton Jonsson

Semi-finals

Carlos Romão, 2-0

Antoine Ruel, 2-0

Eivind Nitter, 2-0

Anton Jonsson, 2-1

Finals

Carlos Romão, 2-0

Anton Jonsson, 2-0

Champion

Anton Jonsson, 2-1

 

Devir Coverage (en Español)Devir Coverage (en Español)

EVENTS

PHOTO COVERAGE

BY SUBJECT

EVENT COVERAGE

  • Finals: Carlos Romão vs. Anton Jonsson
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Semifinals: Eivind Nitter vs. Anton Jonsson
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Semifinals: Carlos Romão vs. Antoine Ruel
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Quarterfinals: Eivind Nitter vs. David Brucker
    by Kai Budde
  • Quarterfinals: Adriano Rohner vs. Antoine Ruel
    by Olivier Ruel
  • Quarterfinals: Carlos Romão vs. Javier Perez Fresnedo
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 14: Raul Mestre vs. Antoine Ruel
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 13: Nicolai Herzog vs. Anton Jonsson
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 12: Pierre Malherbaud vs. Olivier Ruel
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Draft 2: Dirk Baberowski and Luis Sousa
    by Tiago Chan
  • Draft 2: Pods
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 11: Amiel Tenenbaum vs. Antonio Fernandez
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 10: Raul Perez vs. Antoine Ruel
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 9: Joost Vollebregt vs. Xavier Petit
    by Stan van der Velden
  • Round 9: Kai Budde vs. David Brucker
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Draft 1: Pods
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 8: Hugo Machado vs. Dirk Baberowski
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 7: Diego Ostrovich vs. Carlos Romão
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 6: John Larkin vs. Eivind Nitter
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 5: Gabriel Nassif vs. David Brucker
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 4: Iwan Tan vs. Nicolai Herzog
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 3:Omar Sagol vs. Florent Jeudon
    by Olivier Ruel
  • Round 3: Jaime Fernandez vs. Diego Ostrovich
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Sealed Deck: Carlos Romão
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Info: Country Breakdown
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Player List
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Sideboard Staff

pairings, results, standings

Pairings

14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Results

14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Standings

Final 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1