Round 9 Results

Posted in Event Coverage on November 28, 2018

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player   Result   Opponent  
1 Tsujikawa, Taiga [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Azuma, Nobuaki [JP]
2 Yoshiki, Shimazu [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Nuruki, Hiroaki [JP]
3 Noine, Kazuhiro [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Suzuki, Uta [JP]
4 Chen, Xinrong [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Sugimoto, Takashi [JP]
5 Yamada, Syuusuke [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Liu, Xuan [CN]
6 Satou, Marin [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Mizoguchi, Satoru [JP]
7 Natsume, Takuya [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Zhou, Zhaoqi [CN]
8 Kashiwa, Tomohiro [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Nakane, Takamichi [JP]
9 Asai, Ikuya [JP] Draw 1-1 vs. Wataya, Yosuke [JP]
10 Kobayashi, Tomoya [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Takahashi, Koji [JP]
11 Hua, Yu Kun [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Sasabe, Yuusuke [JP]
12 Igarashi, Takuma [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Hieda, Ryu [JP]
13 Kadowaki, Tatsuya [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Asahara, Akira [JP]
14 Wakizaka, Hironari [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Takagi, Yui [JP]
15 Mori, Takeshi [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Nakano, Tatsuhito [JP]
16 Ito, Masahiro [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Zhennan Guan, Thomas [US]
17 Wada, Yasutaka [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Adachi, Yoshiya [JP]
18 Okuno, Ryohei [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Carlos, Aaron James [PH]
19 Furusawa, Shu [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Arunrattananukul, Paween [TH]
20 Abe, Yuuta [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Yokota, Kazuya [JP]
21 Saiga, Noriaki [JP] Draw 1-1 vs. Tanaka, Kimitaka [JP]
22 Nakamichi, Daisuke [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Hayashi, Shinsuke [JP]
23 Sakuma, Toshimitsu [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Zhi, Yimin [CN]
24 Hayashi, Masayori [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Wolbers, Andrew [US]
25 Cho, Jaeseok [KR] Lost 1-2 vs. Igura, Hayato [JP]
26 Adachi, Kazumasa [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Matsumoto, Fumiya [JP]
27 Nakashima, Atsushi [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Maeba, Hideaki [JP]
28 Ohkawa, Yusuke [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Watanabe, Yuya [JP]
29 Takano, Shota [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Hamaguchi, Masakuni [JP]
30 Kawakami, Takehito [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Takimura, Kazuyuki [JP]
31 Harada, Yugo [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Lee, Joon Soo [KR]
32 Jiang, Yiren [CN] Draw 1-1 vs. Watanabe, Kouhei 8114 [JP]
33 Kitahara, Junya [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Shindo, Yuto [JP]
34 Kambe, Kouichi [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Pan, Minxing [CN]
35 Saida, Toshihiro [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Yoshikawa, Yuuki [JP]
36 Endo, Natsumi [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Iseki, Oziro [JP]
37 Kimura, Shigeki [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Nishio, Tomoyasu [JP]
38 Iso, Toshiharu [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Yamada, Hiroki [JP]
39 Orange, Gregory [US] Won 2-1 vs. Hiyama, Syunsuke [JP]
40 Xie, Zikai [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Tagawa, Naoki [JP]
41 Ooura, Masaki [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Niwa, Keita [JP]
42 Fukuda, Yuuki [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Tan, Richmond [PH]
43 Aoki, Yoshitsugu [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Uchikawa, Fumitaka [JP]
44 Pai, Fu Tzu [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Yasumoto, Naoki [JP]
45 Naganawa, Yuuki [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Nakashima, Shunichi [JP]
46 Gotou, Hiroyuki [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Ma, No Ah [KR]
47 Harane, Kenta [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Wada, Yuki [JP]
48 Guo, Cheng [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Houjo, Chihiro [JP]
49 Kokubu, Yusuke [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Shimazaki, Ryota [JP]
50 Nomura, Hiroshi [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Yamamoto, Masafumi [JP]
51 Uemoto, Takahiro [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Nakajima, Chikara [JP]
52 Liu, Yuchen [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Yoshida, Yutarou [JP]
53 Kanda, Nobuaki [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Tan, Raymond [MY]
54 Nakamura, Takehiro [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Yamagata, Hiroki [JP]
55 Watanabe, Shinichiro [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Kojima, Yukitaka [JP]
56 Kawamura, Yusaku [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Uno, Yuki [JP]
57 Ishida, Yuhi [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Ichikawa, Tomokazu [JP]
58 Hadley, Miquez [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Takao, Akinao [JP]
59 Hirayama, Shigetaka [JP] Draw 1-1 vs. Masuda, Masahito [JP]
60 Yamamoto, Takayuki [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Murae, Ryuji [JP]
61 Mazda, Hideyuki [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Takashima, Daisuke [JP]
62 Kamata, Kazuhiro [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Yamamoto, Ryouichi [JP]
63 Choumura, Shoui [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Nagano, Keita [JP]
64 Nam, Sung Wook [KR] Won 2-1 vs. Mitachi, Yuki [JP]
65 Ohki, Tatsuhiko [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Saitou, Hirotsugu [JP]
66 Kawamura, Naoki [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Kitagawa, Yuta [JP]
67 Ohori, Akihito [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Noda, Gennoshin [JP]
68 Kobayashi, Atsumu [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Kawagishi, Genki [JP]
69 Mitsui, Hideo [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Suzuki, Kazushige [JP]
70 Ieda, Toma [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Kudo, Koichi [JP]
71 Winkler, Josef [AT] Lost 1-2 vs. Kanagawa, Takuya [JP]
72 Nakamura, Shuhei [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Okuyama, Sanshirou [JP]
73 Oomori, Shouhei [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Comley, Rainy [AU]
74 Kakinoki, Junichi [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Ueda, Takushi [JP]
75 Akai, Yusuke [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Uzawa, Yuichi [JP]
76 Yanaseko, Kentarou [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Hamada, Akira [JP]
77 Mihara, Makihito [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Naito, Yuuki [JP]
78 Kashima, Akihiro [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Karasawa, Ryuichi [JP]
79 Takahashi, Jun [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Ookura, Takahiro [JP]
80 Jinbo, Takashi [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Okada, Tomofumi [JP]
81 Adachi, Yoshikazu [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Hayata, Akira [JP]
82 Fujita, Toshitake [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Ichikawa, Takayoshi [JP]
83 Usui, Mitsuru [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Hirano, Mikita [JP]
84 Morinaka, Fuyuki [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Kim, Eunho [JP]
85 Abe, Ken'Ichi [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Kato, Naoya [JP]
86 Nakamura, Souta [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Toyota, Hiroki [JP]
87 Huang, Yung-Ming [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Hayashi, Yuuhei [JP]
88 Iwata, Sou [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Hoshide, Naonari [JP]
89 Moriya, Ryo [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Watanabe, Takefumi [JP]
90 Toyoda, Ryosuke [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Okamoto, Keitaro [JP]
91 Yamamoto, Takahiro [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Hiroi, Genki [JP]
92 Kamimura, Fumihiro [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Ichikawa, Norikazu [JP]
93 Kojima, Yoshihumi [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Yamane, Naoto [JP]
94 Aka, Shunsuke [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Murata, Kazuki [JP]
95 Ikawa, Yoshihiko [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Kakinokida, Takuhito [JP]
96 Kato, Hiroki [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Inagaki, Yukihiro [JP]
97 Nakamura, Yusuke9902 [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Tukagoshi, Tadaki [JP]
98 Kondo, Go [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Fukuoka, So [JP]
99 Kainuma, Tsuyoshi [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Matsuyama, Ryousuke [JP]
100 Nakajima, Masahiro [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Mayaguchi, Masaru [JP]
101 Aota, Hidekazu [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Sone, Hirotoshi [JP]
102 Yoshimura, Wataru [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Satou, Yoshikazu [JP]
103 Oooka, Daiji [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Kobayashi, Ryohei [JP]
104 Hagiwara, Genta [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Ueda, Tadahiko [JP]
105 Kato, Kensuke [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Wachigai, Hirotaka [JP]
106 Wachi, Shinya [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Shiroma, Hiroshi [JP]
107 Chen, Shanchun [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Furukawa, Hiroki [JP]
108 Sochrek, Petr [CZ] Won 2-1 vs. Takeda, Yoshihide [JP]
109 Taguchi, Hiroyasu [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Nitta, Nobuhiro [JP]
110 Aoyama, Mizuki [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Mikami, Yoshirou [JP]
111 Ootsuka, Tomohito [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Watanabe, Kyohei [JP]
112 Lair, Frederic [FR] Lost 1-2 vs. Baba, Yukihiro [JP]
113 Sato, Koki [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Hotta, Shingo [JP]
114 Komiyama, Kenichiro [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Uemura, Akira [JP]
115 Shibata, Yuuki [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Kawabata, Yuji [JP]
116 Suzuki, Ryo [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Goshima, Akito [JP]
117 Tasugi, Keigo [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Boku, Takashi [JP]
118 Yajima, Tatsuaki [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Yamasaki, Takumi [JP]
119 Takahashi, Taro [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Yamamoto, Kohei 0859 [JP]
120 Moriya, Daisuke [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Sakai, Yoshiki [JP]
121 Miyagi, Moto [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Kaneko, Masayuki [JP]
122 Lai, Pak Yin [HK] Lost 0-2 vs. Kuroda, Yoshiro [JP]
123 Takaya, Shouichi [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Horie, Hiroshi [JP]
124 Enomoto, Keisuke [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Tsutsui, Yuki [JP]
125 Nanba, Naoya [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Yoshioka, Kosuke [JP]
126 Moriyama, Masahide [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Chong, Kew [MY]
127 Ozawa, Takeshi [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Ogasawara, Tomoaki [JP]
128 Kawakami, Hiroshi [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Umeda, Takuya [JP]
129 Tanaka, Fumiya [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Khoo, Shawn [MY]
130 Yamada, Takuya [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Matsui, Takamasa [JP]
131 Matsuura, Gen [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Ojima, Toshiaki [JP]
132 Nakamura, Kosuke [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Suzuki, Takahito [JP]
133 Ehara, Kouta [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Hara, Wataru [JP]
134 Kobayashi, Chiaki [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Fujimoto, Shun [JP]
135 Honda, Rintarou [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Yamade, Masato [JP]
136 Tokuyama, Yoshihiko [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Miyake, Kyohei [JP]
137 Tsuda, Tomohiro [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Ishikawa, Takuma 0419 [JP]
138 Arai, Kenichirou [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Seki, Keita [JP]
139 Konda, Tuyoshi [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Jinnai, Ryosuke [JP]
140 Yuuki, Ryousuke [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Maki, Hidekazu [JP]
141 Sakuta, Akira [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Esaki, Keisuke [JP]
142 Kimura, Kenta [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Aida, Yasuki [JP]
143 Suzuki, Akira [JP] Draw 1-1 vs. Nakamura, Kouki 3727 [JP]
144 Kim, Seok Hyun [KR] Lost 0-2 vs. Hirami, Tomonori [JP]
145 Tabei, Hirotomo [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Nakazawa, Yusuke [JP]
146 Shivji, Qail [CA] Won 2-0 vs. Tinen, Kousuke [JP]
147 Kawaguchi, Tetsu [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Kurata, Shintaro [JP]
148 Wentao, Qi [CN] Won 2-0 vs. Watanabe, Ryohei [JP]
149 Mizutani, Yousuke [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Miyamoto, Hiroya [JP]
150 Kagami, Hajime [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Nitta, Yuuki [JP]
151 Kubota, Sin [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Yamamoto, Tetuji [JP]
152 Kimura, Shoji [JP] Won 1-0 vs. Ishikawa, Sho [JP]
153 Honda, Atsuo [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Asaumi, Hiroki [JP]
154 Kimura, Kosuke [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Fujikura, Akinori [JP]
155 Matsuda, Yuki [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Isogaya, Leo [JP]
156 Tanaka, Yuki [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Horiuchi, Makoto [JP]
157 Tomomura, Hitoshi [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Haritani, Ryosuke [JP]
158 Sun, Guolong [CN] Won 2-0 vs. Kasahara, Takuya [JP]
159 Nomiya, Yohei [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Watanabe, Takanori [JP]
160 Hashigaya, Wataru [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Katou, Takeru [JP]
161 Kobayashi, Hiroya [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Yao, Shimeng [CN]
162 Natsukawa, Makoto [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Sakata, Naoya [JP]
163 Makino, Tatsuya [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Yamashita, Yoshiki [JP]
164 Iimura, Yuta [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Kinoshita, Akira [JP]
165 Ino, Keita [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Martin-Mcewen, Leroy [AU]
166 Planter Fernandez, Carlos [MX] Lost 1-2 vs. Ochi, Takahiro [JP]
167 Fujii, Yusaku [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Hamaguchi, Shoji [JP]
168 Naide, Kazutaka [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Lie, Benaya [AU]
169 Nakamura, Yu [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Hirata, Tomoki [JP]
170 Tsuzaki, Akira [JP] Draw 1-1 vs. Nozawa, Yuusuke [JP]
171 Kojima, Tatsuya [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Kutsuna, Yohei [JP]
172 Imazawa, Junpei [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Muraki, Yuta [JP]
173 Kubota, Muneaki [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Yagura, Ryota [JP]
174 Murakami, Souta [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Saito, Tomohiro [JP]
175 Otani, Kodai [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Okamoto, Yoshiaki [JP]
176 Urasawa, Taiji [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Matsubara, Takeyuki [JP]
177 Tilsen, Patrick [US] Won 2-0 vs. Shin, Cheol-Min [KR]
178 Mitsunaga, Yuuki [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Ichikawa, Hideyuki [JP]
179 Ootani, Yousuke [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Tanaka, Syunya [JP]
180 Yoshida, Kenichiro [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Hiroya, Sekine [JP]
181 Tanahashi, Masayasu [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Nakamoto, Kosuke [JP]
182 Urase, Ryosuke [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Okai, Toshiki [JP]
183 Kauf, Jamin [DE] Won 2-0 vs. Yamamoto, Kentaro [JP]

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All