Round 9 Results

Posted in Event Coverage on June 21, 2018

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player   Result   Opponent  
1 Eng, Chu Heng [SG] Lost 0-2 vs. Tamada, Ryoichi [JP]
- Simpao, Starry [SG] BYE vs. -  
2 Nam, Sung Wook [KR] Lost 0-2 vs. Sato, Rei [JP]
3 Watanabe, Kouhei [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Takimura, Kazuyuki [JP]
4 Chung, Syndy Sum [HK] Lost 1-2 vs. Borabo, Erickson [SG]
5 Wong, Hokchunanson [HK] Won 2-1 vs. Lee, Rick Hup Beng [MY]
6 Kang, Xiangyu [CN] Lost 1-2 vs. Chan, Andy [HK]
7 Tatsuumi, Kobayashi [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Asinas, Rudi Jason [PH]
8 Xie, Bing [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Yam, Wing Chun [HK]
9 Ang, Glenn [SG] Won 2-0 vs. Lim Pei Jin, Ernest [SG]
10 Pan, Minxing [CN] Lost 1-2 vs. Dungan, Conrad [SG]
11 Morofuji, Takuma [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Park, Jun Young [KR]
12 Tang, Xavier [SG] Won 2-1 vs. Li, Yi [CN]
13 Chen, Yiwen [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Kojima, Tatuya [JP]
14 Liu, Yuchen [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Shoji, Tatsuro [JP]
15 Kozakai, Yukio [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Okamoto, Ryo [JP]
16 Yao, Zile [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Ozawa, Takeshi [JP]
17 Chew, Kelvin [SG] Lost 1-2 vs. Chee, Howe Ming [MY]
18 Ong, Richie Robert [PH] Won 2-0 vs. Alvarez, Paolo Lorenzo [PH]
19 Teeradechsakul, Teerachai [TH] Won 2-1 vs. Qi, Wentao [CN]
20 Ichikawa, Yuuki [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Utsunomiya, Takumi [JP]
21 Hosokawa, Yuya [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Kaji, Tomohiro [JP]
22 Zhang, Yinan [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Lip, Quinton [MY]
23 Wu, Yan Fei [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Chang, Chua [SG]
24 Tan, Lun Yi [SG] Lost 1-2 vs. Loh, Ryan [SG]
25 Garza, Cesar [SG] Lost 1-2 vs. Zhuang, Lingzheng [CN]
26 Kawasaki, Keita [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Foutawekij, Thanachai [TH]
27 Leong, Ding Yuan [SG] Won 2-0 vs. Xiao, Han [CN]
28 Lee, Jefferson [PH] Lost 1-2 vs. Luo, Xi [CN]
29 Ahmad, Izwan Shah [MY] Lost 1-2 vs. Yen, Yung Ta [TW]
30 Tubola, Mark Lawrence [PH] Lost 0-2 vs. Huang, Hao-Shan [TW]
31 Yukuhiro, Ken [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Liu, Zuo Ren [SG]
32 Ho, Ming Ho [HK] Lost 0-2 vs. Okada, Tomoyuki [JP]
33 Zhi, Yimin [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Loh, Jason [SG]
34 Abella, Lexter Chander [PH] Lost 0-2 vs. Li, Jingyang [CN]
35 Poh, Liang Choong [MY] Won 2-0 vs. Dong, Cong [CN]
36 Taxi Beng, Ong Shu Liang [SG] Lost 1-2 vs. Tan, Frederick [SG]
37 Boon Chuan, Lee [MY] Lost 1-2 vs. Takao, Shota [JP]
38 Tanaka, Akira [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Seet, Danny [SG]
39 Payumo, Kristoffer [PH] Lost 1-2 vs. Zheng, Peiyuan [CN]
40 Chen, Xinrong [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Chiong, Marvin [SG]
41 Kumagai, Riku [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Sugiyama, Yuya [JP]
42 Choi, Kwok Keong [SG] Won 2-0 vs. Tan, David [SG]
43 Zubair, Mohamed Amzad [SG] Lost 1-2 vs. Zong En, Chua [SG]
44 Calucag, Richard [PH] Lost 1-2 vs. Inoue, Toru [JP]
45 Kar Leng, Yow [MY] Lost 1-2 vs. Robb, Justin [AU]
46 Lee, Benedict [SG] Lost 0-2 vs. Zhu, Yuxuan [CN]
47 Lim, Zhongyi [SG] Won 2-1 vs. Lee, Link [SG]
48 Leong, Felix [SG] Won 2-0 vs. Fujimoto, Takehiro [JP]
49 Kato, Hidekazu [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Heng, Chye Hwee [SG]
50 Matsui, Hisataka [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Wan, Nuo [CN]
51 Ikawa, Yoshihiko [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Dunsford, Danny [SG]
52 Uy, Michael Jeffry [PH] Won 2-1 vs. Chua, Orange [SG]
53 Lim, Franz [PH] Lost 0-2 vs. Kong, Chong Teng [SG]
54 Kowalski, Grzegorz [PL] Won 2-1 vs. Yin, Hongrui [CN]
55 Noordzij, Wouter [NL] Lost 0-2 vs. Nakashima, Shunichi [JP]
56 Ishii, Taisuke [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Yin, Hao [CN]
57 Palu-Ay, Matias Monico [PH] Won 2-0 vs. Ng Wei Qin, Andrew [MY]
58 Leow, Shaun [SG] Lost 0-2 vs. Xu, Zihan [CN]
59 Tan, Chin Heng [SG] Lost 0-2 vs. Kobayashi, Tetsuro [JP]
60 Law, Andriy [SG] Lost 0-2 vs. Loo, Melvin [SG]
61 Yung Kit, How [MY] Lost 1-2 vs. Ding, Yi [CN]
62 Xie, Zhan [CN] Lost 1-2 vs. Tada, Mitsuhiro [JP]
63 Lu, Bo [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Takahashi, Yuta [JP]
64 Pacis, Jack Nicholle [PH] Lost 1-2 vs. Liang, Zhiyong [CN]
65 Takano, Shota [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Zhong Zen, Pang [MY]
66 Yasooka, Shota [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Kiunisala, James Lyndon [PH]
67 Matsuura, Takumi [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Lu, Chao [CN]
68 Lim, Shaun [SG] Lost 0-2 vs. Ohki, Tatsuhiko [JP]
69 Goh, Guo Wei [SG] Lost 1-2 vs. Moriya, Ryou [JP]
70 Tan, Joshua [SG] Won 2-0 vs. Kin Joon, Lam [MY]
71 Otsuka, Tomohito [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Suzuike, Fumiyasu [JP]
72 Naide, Kazutaka [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Kakumae, Teruya [JP]

Latest Event Coverage Articles

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

December 19, 2019

Grand Prix Oklahoma City 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Carlson, Matt [US] 37 $6,000 2 Foreman, Matt [US] 37 $3,000 3 Cole, Conor [US] 36 $1,500 4 Majlaton, Alex [...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All