ROUND 1 RESULTS

Posted in Event Coverage on June 25, 2016

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player   Result   Opponent  
1 Chan, Arnold [HK] Lost 0-2 vs. Nakamoto, Kosuke [JP]
2 Ando, Kotaro [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Chong, Tsz Lam [HK]
3 Kuan, Jung-Ho [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Mir, Ray [TW]
4 Chu, Cycefa [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Liu, Liang-Jun [TW]
5 Liau, Liang-Wei [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Furutani, Yamato [JP]
6 Sham, Jacky [HK] Lost 0-2 vs. Wu, Mingshuai [CN]
7 Jan, Hung-Sheng [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Maruyama, Koji [JP]
8 Hwamg, Chi Chung [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Chung Ngai, Shair [HK]
9 Lin, Shang-Wei [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Waite, Hudson [CA]
10 Huang, Tsai-Wei [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Ooenk, Ooenk [TW]
11 Twu, Allen [US] Won 2-0 vs. Chou, Kun-Ting [TW]
12 Lee, Shang Yu [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Huang, Chun Hao [TW]
13 Tamura, Chiaki [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Lin, Chia-Ching [TW]
14 Yan, Zheng [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Chaung, Chin-Yin [TW]
15 Jen, Te-Chun [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Leviste, Mark [PH]
16 Huang, Shao-Hua [CN] Lost 1-2 vs. Bixuan, Yu [SG]
17 Swee Weng, Lim [SG] Lost 0-2 vs. Terasawa, Kazuya [JP]
18 Yang, Ming Jen [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Huang, Yiau-Dei [TW]
19 Tsai, Mingche [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Hsu, Chia-Feng [TW]
20 Zhong, Jian Wei [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Liu, Thomas [HK]
21 Schulte, Dilan [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Araki, Tatsunori [JP]
22 Spevack, Jaryd [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Dong, Linfeng [CN]
23 Irie, Masahumi [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Leong, Sio Chi [MO]
24 Chin, Chao-Hsia [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Shin Lin, Huang [TW]
25 Shiau, Yuan-Shiung [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Sinisterra Soto, Clovis Martin [TW]
26 Chao-Yi, Lee [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Jiaqing, Wang [TW]
27 Danny, Mu [HK] Lost 0-2 vs. Tang, Sai Cheong [HK]
28 Ojima, Tomohito [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Kihara, Ryo [JP]
29 Lee, Chungjae [KR] Won 2-0 vs. Au, Kian Lee [SG]
30 Lei, Nang Leong [MO] Won 2-0 vs. Lin, Cheng Hsuin [TW]
31 Chen, Yan Xiong [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Dai, Zihjie [TW]
32 Shichinohe, Shuichi [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Ming Long, Shieh [TW]
33 Cheng Kang, Ho [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Kim, Myeong [TW]
34 Chen, Ying Siao [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Park, Ju Yong [KR]
35 Lee, Sungbum [KR] Won 2-1 vs. Tsai, Po Cyuan [TW]
36 Chen, Bonn [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Tsang, Derek [HK]
37 Chiang, Hans [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Huang, Po-Ling [TW]
38 Liao, Li-Dung [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Duh, Shih-Peng [TW]
39 Tsai, Chung Lin [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Cheo, Chiun Chine [TW]
40 Liu, Ming-Yen [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Chung, Bingcheng [TW]
41 Wang, Alfred [SG] Won 2-1 vs. Kong, Rayner [SG]
42 Yang Chia, Chang [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Asato, Oh [JP]
43 Hu, Zhong-Wei [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Gong, Haoyu [CN]
44 Fu Yuan, Cheng [TW] Draw 1-1 vs. Tu, Chi-Lin [TW]
45 Teng, Yuming [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Jian, Jyun [TW]
46 Youko, Li [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Chen, Yen-Chou [TW]
47 Tsujimoto, Hideki [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Liu, Li-Sheng [TW]
48 Hamada, Koji [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Grube, William [TW]
49 Liu, Jiayang [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Hori, Masayuki [JP]
50 Chen, Yi-Dong [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Seo, Asako [JP]
51 Houng, Yi Shan [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Chen, Chien Hung [TW]
52 Boss, Matthew [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Adam, Yen [TW]
53 Chen, Ching-Ma [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Lam, Tsz Yeung [HK]
54 Li, Sean [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Chen Han, Yang [TW]
55 Minagawa, Sho [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Tan, Raymond [MY]
56 Yu Chia, Wu [TW] Draw 1-1 vs. Chun Tien, Yu [TW]
57 Ong, Bertrand [CA] Draw 1-1 vs. Cheuk, Chun Chung [HK]
58 Takahashi, Osamu [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Tang, Yu Hsiang [TW]
59 Hsu, Jeremy [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. W.Cheng, Sun [TW]
60 Weng, Li-Cheng [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Lin, Chia-Kuang [TW]
61 Cheng, Shu Sen [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Nakada, Ryo [JP]
62 Fang, Xin [CN] Draw 1-1 vs. Yang, Chia Hsiang [TW]
63 Kiyono, Shoya [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Watanabe, Takashi6115 [JP]
64 Liu, Chan Yuan [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Li, Xiang [CN]
65 Chien-Jen, Wang [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Oonuki, Takeru [JP]
66 Pan, Shao Yi [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Shieh, Din-Chan [TW]
67 Chihwen, Kuan [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Huang, Yiwen [CN]
68 Pak, Eugene [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Chan, Ka Kin [HK]
69 Hong, Ling Sheng [CN] Won 2-0 vs. Mine, Masahiro [JP]
70 Yao, Xiwei [CN] Won 2-0 vs. Nordby, Grant [TW]
71 Fujii, Ami [JP] Lost 0-1 vs. Liao, Shih-Ming [TW]
72 Wong, Deniz [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Lo, Robert [TW]
73 Wang, Hainan [CN] Won 2-0 vs. Hirano, Shingo [JP]
74 Sasaki, Kazuo [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Sha, Han-Chieh [TW]
75 Hirosawa, Yuta [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Shin, Ming Hung [TW]
76 Sashida, Tomoro [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Enomoto, Gaia [TW]
77 Xu, Lai [CN] Lost 0-2 vs. Wang, Guan [CN]
78 Tseng, Yin-Chi [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Hsieh, Tsung-Ting [TW]
79 Zhong Chern, Pang [MY] Won 2-0 vs. Lin, Hsien Chang [TW]
80 Cheng, Kel Veen [MY] Won 2-0 vs. Shiu, Wen-Shiuan [TW]
81 Wada, Yuusaku [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Takeshi, Ishii [JP]
82 Tanahashi, Hirofumi [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Chen, Chao Yi [TW]
83 Wu, Yan Feng [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Okuhara, Yuki [JP]
84 Huang, Tzu Jui [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Tsai, Tony [TW]
85 Wong, Wai Kin [HK] Won 2-0 vs. Wen-Hung, Tsao [TW]
86 Akio, Kihara [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Jia Sin, Guo [TW]
87 Yang, Jheng Jie [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Barrass, Jeffrey [TW]
88 Yoon, Soohan [JP] Draw 1-1 vs. Iwata, Futoshi [JP]
89 Pan, Simon [CA] Lost 0-2 vs. Chen, Jason [TW]
90 Takahashi, Nao [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Lackey, Jonathan [TW]
91 Chang, Chi-Hung [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Hsieh, Wen Kai [TW]
92 Lin, Gifford [SG] Draw 1-1 vs. Yu, Yang [US]
93 Yang, Ed [TW] Lost 0-1 vs. Goh, Kenneth [SG]
94 Tabata, Ryuuya [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Cheng, Hua [CN]
95 Cascon, Ezekiel [SG] Lost 1-2 vs. Tr, Tr [TW]
96 Peng, Zer Shiuan [MY] Lost 0-2 vs. Tedori, Kota [JP]
97 Cheng, Wei Ting [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Chun Chieh, Wang [TW]
98 Yu, Chung Yen [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Winner, Fabian [HK]
99 Chien, Kuobing [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Chih-Wei, Liang [JP]
100 Ngiam, Samuel [SG] Lost 0-2 vs. Hung, Kai-Chun [TW]
101 Hsu, Po Chang [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Lee, Michael [TW]
102 Jhen-Jhang, Yang [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Wong, Ming Him [HK]
103 Gao, Lai-Ping [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Tsai, Cheng Hung [TW]
104 Kounoike, Massaki [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Hsu, Chris [TW]
105 Yang, Yi Chiao [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Lee, Yu-Ju [TW]
106 Berry, Alex [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Masanori, Fukushima [JP]
107 Ma, Chien Hao [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Su, Yu Hao [TW]
108 Shu, W. Chung [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Tamai, Yuno [JP]
109 Lin, Michael [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Zeng, Jhao Ming [TW]
110 Tachibana, Korechika [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Fujii, Hajime [JP]
111 Ninagawa, Makoto [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Li Jhih, Siou [TW]
112 Kitajima, Ryoko [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Jang, Guo-Shi [TW]
113 Lee, Kin Suen [HK] Won 2-0 vs. Sun, Yixian [CN]
114 Miyoshi, Nobumitu [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Neo, Alvin [SG]
115 Thompson, Chris [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Wang, Wei Di [TW]
116 Hayashi, Yukari [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Song, Linglu [CN]
117 Chen, Renius [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Chen, Floyd [TW]
118 Sato, Hisao [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Jun Yu, Lin [TW]
119 Jai-Kai, Lin [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Tanabe, Taku [JP]
120 Taylor, Steven [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Yeh, David [TW]
121 Fung Huei, Chu [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Chiu Yi, Yang [TW]
122 Cheng Han, Yu [TW] Draw 1-1 vs. Chen, Wei-han [TW]
123 Liu, Keun-Lin [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Mio, Ryutarou [JP]
124 Hongrui, Yin [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Po-Hsien, Chiu [TW]
125 Nakamura, Yusuke [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Ping Hung, Chuang [TW]
126 Tseng, Shin-Ming [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Hsu, Henry [TW]
127 Weng Fong, Low [MY] Lost 1-2 vs. Toru, Shibata [JP]
128 Jan, Mark [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Hou, Lei [MO]
129 Tsai, Shih Tsun [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Lin, Chia-Wei [TW]
130 Chao, Yu [TW] Won 2-1 vs. Lin, Wei En [TW]
131 Hsu, Jack [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Lee, Eric [TW]
132 Hsu, Chung [TW] Draw 1-1 vs. Chen, Steven [TW]
133 Long, Shon [US] Won 2-0 vs. Tachibana, Shinichiro [JP]
134 Sun, Wei-Hsiang [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Kurashita, Shinji [JP]
135 Lee, Hung [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Lin, Yang [CN]
136 Huang, Derek [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Leung, Sai Ho [HK]
137 Yang, Tzung Ru [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Yang, Jeff [TW]
138 Tsai, He Yuan [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Kato, Yasuhiro [JP]
139 Watanabe, Takeshi9875 [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Hsu, Chung Fu [TW]
140 Miyawaki, Yusuke [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Tasi, Chang [TW]
141 Chua, Daniel [SG] Won 2-0 vs. Lin, Tzuheng [TW]
142 Huang, Shih Rong [TW] Draw 1-1 vs. Lai, Chun Yen [TW]
143 Chen, Tang Lin [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Chan, Andy [HK]
144 Seto, Masakazu [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Nakayama, Hiroshi [JP]
145 Chen, Po-Jen [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Chung, Ming-Hsuan [TW]
146 Chan Yu, Lan [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Nagata, Taiga [JP]
147 Shimada, Katsuhiro [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Koshida, Yusuke [JP]
148 Chen, Mingjie [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Chen, Shu Hao [TW]
149 Okamoto, Ichiro [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Tseng, Yu-Chun [TW]
150 Tomikawa, Akihisa [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Choi, Joseph [HK]
151 Huang, Eugenie [TW] Draw 1-1 vs. Yu, Cheng [TW]
152 Chai, En [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Cheang, Kai Lok [MO]
153 Xinyu, Chi [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Shaofu, Yang [TW]
154 Chen, Chao Chih [TW] Draw 1-1 vs. Liu, Charles [TW]
155 Lin, Rocky [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Meng Cheong, Ng [US]
156 Yu, Jax [TW] Draw 1-1 vs. Chi, Hsiang Li [TW]
157 Makoto, Harada [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Lan, Wei-Xian [TW]
158 Tang, Siu On [HK] Lost 1-2 vs. Wang, Dengke [CN]
159 Hsu, Las [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Yijie, Lu [CN]
160 Sloop, Jeffery [TW] Lost 1-2 vs. Wen, Yuning [TW]
161 Chua, Zong En [SG] Lost 1-2 vs. Sung, Che Wei [TW]
162 Yamaguchi, Yuji [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Saitou, Mayo [JP]
163 Lin, Po-Yu [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Chen, Chien Wei [TW]
164 Chen, Chun-Jen [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Loh, Chuanhan [SG]
1001 Chung, Cang Sian [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Nakamura, Ryota [JP]
1002 Woolfolk, Adam [TW] Draw 1-1 vs. Atsumi, Yoshihiro [JP]
1003 Zen Wei, Lin [TW] Won 2-0 vs. Koga, Ryuji [JP]
1004 Ou, Raphael [TW] Lost 0-2 vs. Lin, Ming-Yi [TW]
1005 Ngan, Wing Ming [HK] Lost 0-2 vs. Feng, Ren [TW]

Latest Event Coverage Articles

September 16, 2019

Grand Prix Ghent 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Perez - Calafell - Trujillo [-] 34 $9,000 2 Vos - Van De Sande - Box [-] 34 $5,250 3 Gortzen - Plagge - Labahn [-] ...

Learn More

September 12, 2019

Grand Prix Indianapolis 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Qadi - Karani - Brown [-] 35 $9,000 2 Bernal - Hoey - Tenjum [-] 34 $5,250 3 Roller - Moskal - Zolot [-] 33 $2,4...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All

We use cookies on this site to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze web traffic. By clicking YES, you are consenting for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more