Round 1 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on August 2, 2018

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Team     Opponent  
1 Wilson-Rizzi-Shenhar   vs. Lee-Choi-Park  
2 Townley-Bradshaw-Orchard   vs. Ngo-Leonard-Pham  
3 Mize-Pierson-Maney   vs. Ober-Scholar-Tanforan  
4 Bonde-Matsoukas-Kowalski   vs. Froehlich-Nassif-Williams  
5 Saunders-Lewis Jonns-Estephan   vs. Chung-Chew-Lee  
6 Pisano-Severson-Weitz   vs. Schwendinger-Innauer-Reitbauer  
7 Baeckstrom-Cohen-Kiefer   vs. Thompson-Cho-Severa  
8 Mackl-Dickmann-Hatto   vs. Puszet-Z-Eyre  
9 Gutierrez-Pages-De Castro   vs. Hess-Carter-Schlegel  
10 Stankey-Weiser-Tenjum   vs. Frye-Martin-Ho  
11 Chen-Pan-Hua   vs. Cubit-Sarap-Neris  
12 Dolar-Rutar-Detecnik   vs. Bachaud-Bouillot-Jochum  
13 Guinn-Bradford-Maldonado   vs. Pinto-Merjam-Santos  
14 Concha-Sanchez-Vega   vs. Tsumura-Hirosawa-Tamada  
15 Drohberg-Malik-Lindrath   vs. Wilson-Munck-Boston  
16 Ferrer Rozalen-Van Mourik-Vargas   vs. Gregoir-Neirynck-Van Der Paelt  
17 Beland-Guilbert-Auger   vs. Pardee-Nass-Black  
18 Ikawa-Morofuji-Harane   vs. Schumacher-Rong-Rianhard  
19 Barkon-Pastore-Noga   vs. Bentley-Lanthier-Mills  
20 Horvat-Portolan-Brundic   vs. Morawski-Majlaton-Oliver  
21 Prosek-Prosek-Ksandr   vs. Mabee-Falakfarsa-Sears  
22 Fortier-Stihle-Depraz   vs. Yamamoto-Ichikawa-Yukuhiro  
23 Carvalho-Saporito-Romao   vs. Lippi-D'Aniello-Moscato  
24 Lim-Tay-Lim   vs. Budde-Merkel-Casadei  
25 MacDonald-Rood-Pite   vs. Dean-Dang-Larsen  
26 Alm-Agley-Zimmer   vs. Maynard-McLaren-Stern  
27 Hahn-Teiken-Pecsi   vs. Pereira-Disconzi-Baldin  
28 Vieren-Glogowski-Molle   vs. Sorakup-Saetang-Sawetsritawan  
29 Ren-Ling-Zhang   vs. Lipp-Ashton-Wu  
30 Hauck-Bausch-Heuser   vs. Butakov-Freeman-Ganz  
31 Anghelescu-Wijaya-Nettles   vs. Mansoor-Grebe-Rolen  
32 Zahorcak-Kosiciar-Surab   vs. Smith-Blum-Crotts  
33 Hayne-Floch-Rubin   vs. Ortiz Ros-Ramiro-Martos Donaire  
34 Uzuki-Hashimoto-Kobayashi   vs. Wilks-Schroder-Linabury  
35 Hukka-Kuisma-Eloranta   vs. Cooper-Rios-Berkowitz  
36 Friedman-Strasky-Tiu   vs. Tobiasch-Dagen-Polak-Rottmann  
37 Bernat-Kaczmarczyk-Lenz   vs. Shiels-Snook-Costa  
38 Landweber-Mei-Steuer   vs. Ang-Carlos-Uy  
39 Kim-Park-Park   vs. Scott-Vargas-Sigrist-Damo Da Rosa  
40 Grimmer-Severin-Huschenbeth   vs. Rade-Lantto-Nystrom  
41 Sajgalik-Huang-Yam   vs. Tsarkov-Stepanov-Rozin  
42 Tomajko-Mcvety-Hill   vs. Suzuike-Tanaka-Kato  
43 Magalhaes-Goldfarb-Baugh   vs. Maliszewski-Mitchell-Montoya  
44 Garcia-Olea Garcia-Fernandez Torres   vs. Sittner-Casatti-Caparroz  
45 Garcia Rosas-Gomez-Alvarado Picazo   vs. Martell-Ayers-Rolf  
46 Box-Van De Sande-Vos   vs. Venturi-Beaujard-Yau  
47 Kihara-Murae-Sato   vs. Shibata-Uemoto-Ichihara  
48 Angelin-Rask-Ahlstrom   vs. Klocker-Papadopoulos-Telarov  
49 Hoaen-Burkhart-Rubin   vs. Fabiano-Ingram-Fennell  
50 Kumagai-Nakamura-Inoue   vs. Vidugiris-Cifka-Mowshowitz  
51 Hrycej-Van Der Linden-Vieren   vs. Grace-DeCandio-Chan  
52 Takamura-Matsubara-Yamamoto   vs. Ruel-Wafo-Tapa-Matignon  
53 Walker-Kassis-Soorani   vs. Matsumoto-Mihara-Fujita  
54 Moure-Luminati-Giorgio   vs. Barlow-Rogers-Crasto  
55 Sondag-Ball-Pechler   vs. Saito-Dezani-Levy  
56 Fei-Yeh-Zhou   vs. Burchett-Yoo-Noorlander  
57 Kazanskis-Dreimanis-Bukovskis   vs. Pinto-Sajjad-Miani  
58 Cuneo-Finkel-Rietzl   vs. Yasooka-Kakumae-Watanabe  
59 Mengucci-Dominguez-Calcano   vs. Tierney-Ward-Wescoe  
60 Seck-Parke-Kibler   vs. Thompson-Van Cleave-Barich  
61 Esper Berthoud-Salvatto-Pozzo   vs. Roth-Munk-Hauch  
62 Yu-Lax-Jacobson   vs. Olsen-Casby-King  
63 Blohon-Muller-Baumeister   vs. Frisch-O'Rourke-Golding  
64 Hunter-Knox-Ihlenfeldt   vs. Kurata-Urase-Liu  
65 Heijne-Kreijne-Geurts   vs. Duke-Jensen-Turtenwald  
66 Silva-Gautherin-Ramirez Sanchez   vs. Braun-Duin-Manfield-Nelson  
67 Pikula-Locke-Darby   vs. Christensen-Sifuentes-Berteaux  
68 De Jesus Freitas-Edel-Kiefer   vs. Steele-Fur-Crossman  
69 Dempsey-Fortini-Bova   vs. Eliatamby-Jones-Green  
70 Sidher-Holiday-Demestrio   vs. Brandlein-Wise-Steadham  
71 Utter-Leyton-Stark-Juza   vs. Enevoldsen-Petersen-Watsfeldt  
72 Sochurek-Larsson-Hendriks   vs. Yoshino-Utsunomiya-Okai  
73 Anteri-Ward-Foulkes   vs. Bautista-Breitman-Papp  
74 Laporte-Abenhaim-Gareau   vs. Linde-Lackey-McKay  
75 Bertoncini-Espinosa-Rockenbach   vs. Hatch-Mehochko-Pagan  
76 Egorov-Marcotti-Praviliev   vs. Li-Gay-Castell  
77 Aurejac-Violette-Laguerre   vs. Siow-Harabas-McLaughlin  
78 Takeishi-Endo-Yotsumoto   vs. Pettersen Forattini-Reis-Salas  
79 Moughon-Elsik-Humphries   vs. Jones-Mines-Nielsen  
80 Johnson-Naidu-Chang   vs. Wu-Hull-Orange  
81 Siron-Lemoine-Loeb   vs. Takahashi-Takimura-Fujimura  
82 Lavrenz-Lamb-Lavrenz   vs. Sowers-Haney-Rea  
- Sukenik-Nagro-Cochran   vs. BYE  

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All