Pro tour Avacyn Restored 2012


Alexander Hayne looked to be a long shot when Sunday dawned at Pro Tour Avacyn Restored. But when your deck features 16 miracles, anything is possible. A thrilling run through the Top 8 with victories over all-time great Jon Finkel, Joshua Cho, and Gaudenis Vidugiris secured the title of Pro Tour champion, the lead seat on the Canadian national team at this summer’s World Magic Cup, a spot in the Magic Players Championship, and Rookie of the Year honors for Hayne.

top 8 bracket

Quaterfinals

(1) Gaudenis Vidugiris

(8) Naoki Shimizu

(4) Ken Yukuhiro

(5) Denniz Rachid

(2) Jon Finkel

(7) Alexander Hayne

(3) Joshua Cho

(6) Thomas Holzinger

Semi-finals

Gaudenis Vidugiris, 3-2

Ken Yukuhiro, 3-2

Alexander Hayne, 3-2

Joshua Cho, 3-0

Finals

Gaudenis Vidugiris, 3-2

Alexander Hayne, 3-2

Champion

Alexander Hayne, 3-2


 

Decks

Sunday


  • by Rich Hagon and
    Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature: Day Three Wrap-up
     
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive Chat:
    Day 3 Session
  • by Nate Price
    Top 5 Cards:
     
  • by Josh Bennett
    Finals:
    Miracle Whipped
    Alexander Hayne (White-Blue Miracle) vs.
    Gaudenis Vidugiris (Geists)
  • by Steve Sadin
    Semifinals:
    Overzealous Outcomes
    Joshua Cho (Wolves and Angels) vs.
    Alexander Hayne (White-Blue Miracle)
  • by Nate Price
    Semifinals:
    No Geists, No Glory
    Gaudenis Vidugiris (Geists) vs.
    Ken Yukuhiro (Reanimator)
  • by Steve Sadin
    Quarterfinals:
    Rising to the Occasion
    Denniz Rachid (White-Green Humans) vs.
    Ken Yukuhiro (Reanimator)
  • by Josh Bennett
    Quarterfinals:
    Flash, Flicker, and Fly Onward
    Naoki Shimizu (Wolves and Angels) vs.
    Gaudenis Vidugiris (Geists)
  • by Nate Price
    Quarterfinals:
    One Miraculous Match
    Jon Finkel (Geists) vs.
    Alexander Hayne (White-Blue Miracle)
  • by Mike Rosenberg
    Quarterfinals:
    We Didn't Start the Bonfire
    Joshua Cho (Wolves and Angels) vs.
    Thomas Holzinger (Wolves and Angels)
  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    2012 World Magic Cup Captains Set
  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    2012 Magic Player Championships
  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Rookie of the Year - Alexander Hayne
  • by Trick Jarrett
    Feature:
    The Fantasy Breakdown
  • by Paul Jordan
    Feature:
    Archetype Breakdown for Pro Tour Avacyn Restored
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8: Decklists
     
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8: Profiles
     

Saturday


  • by Rich Hagon and
    Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature: Day Two Wrap-up
     
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive Chat:
    Day 2 Session
  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Day Two Constructed Metagame Breakdown
  • by Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    6-0 Limited Pros
  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Deck Tech
    Red-Green Wolf Run with Matthias Hunt
  • by Nate Price
    Round 16 Feature Match:
    Dancing with Werewolves
    Stanislav Cifka (Reanimator) vs.
    Naoki Shimizu (Wolves and Angels)
  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    From Draft to Block Constructed
  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 15 Feature Match:
    Seconds, Please
    Denniz Rachid (White-Green Humans) vs.
    Naoki Shimizu (Wolves and Angels)
  • by Craig Gibson and Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Pro Tour Avacyn Restored Photo Essay
  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 14 Feature Match:
    Black and Blue
    Josh Cho (Wolves and Angels) vs.
    Gaudenis Vidugiris (Geists)
  • by Nate Price
    Round 13 Feature Match:
    An American Idol
    Jon Finkel (Geists) vs.
    Naoki Shimizu (Wolves and Angels)
  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 12 Feature Match:
    Galvanic Gains
    Shahar Shenhar (Red-Green Wolf Run) vs.
    Yuuya Watanabe (White-Blue-Red Geists)
  • by Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Angels Everywhere
  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    Drafting Mono Black with Korey McDuffie
  • by Marshall Sutcliffe
    Video Draft Tech:
    with Paul Rietzl
  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 11 Feature Match:
    They Came From Above
    Michael Hetrick vs. David Ochoa (Draft)
  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    A Look at Flicker Effects in Avacyn Restored Limited
  • by Nate Price
    Round 10 Feature Match:
    Trusting Opponents
    Jon Finkel vs. Shahar Shenhar (Draft)
  • by Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Drafting Green in Avacyn Restored
  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 9 Feature Match:
    Go Easy On Me, Okay?
    Antonio De Rosa vs. Matthias Hunt (Draft)
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 2, Pod 1

Friday


  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive Chat:
    Day 1 Session
  • by Rich Hagon and
    Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature: Day One Wrap-up
     
  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Day One Constructed Metagame Breakdown
  • by Marshall Sutcliffe
    Video Draft Tech:
    with Jon Finkel
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 1, Pod 3
  • by Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Avacyn Restored Limited - Expectations and Reality
  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    Blurring the Lines Between Beatdown and Control
  • by Nate Price
    Round 7 Feature Match:
    Blazing Bonds
    Tomek Pedrakowski vs. Shouta Yasooka (Draft)
  • by Nate Price
    Round 6 Feature Match:
    Haymaker Havoc
    Kai Budde vs. Brad Nelson (Draft)
  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 5 Feature Match:
    Rite Back At You!
    Pat Cox (Reanimator) vs.
    Jeremy Neeman (Blue-Red-Green Control)
  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 4 Feature Match:
    Going for the Gold
    Melissa DeTora (Wolves and Angels) vs.
    Florian Pils (Wolves)
  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    Spotlight on Wolfir Silverheart
  • by Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Planeswalkers in Innistrad Block Constructed
  • by Nate Price
    Round 3 Feature Match:
    Do You See the Plan?
    Sam Black (Geists) vs.
    Shuhei Nakamura (White-Green Humans)
  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    The Magic Players Championship Final Stretch
  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 2 Feature Match:
    Goldnight or Glory?
    Gabriel Nassif (White-Blue-Red Control) vs.
    Elie Pichon (Reanimator)
  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 1 Feature Match:
    Hearts of Silver
    Antonino De Rosa (Wolves and Angels) vs.
    Luis Scott-Vargas (White-Green Humans)
  • by Trick Jarrett
    Feature: The Evolving Coverage Landscape
     
  • by Brian David-Marshall
    and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Fantasy Pro Tour Preview
     
  • by Brian David-Marshall
    and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature: Players to Watch
     
  • by Brian David-Marshall
    and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature: Cards to Watch
     
  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Column: Barcelona Briefs
     
  • by Mike Flores
    Column: Block Constructed Preview
     
  • by Steve Sadin
    Column:
    Avacyn Restored Booster Draft Preview
     
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info:
    Pro Tour Avacyn Restored Information

Top 8 Final Standing

     
1. Alexander Hayne $40,000
2. Gaudenis Vidugiris $20,000
3. Joshua Cho $12,500
4. Ken Yukuhiro $12,500
5. Jon Finkel $10,000
6. Denniz Rachid $10,000
7. Thomas Holzinger $10,000
8. Naoki Shimizu $10,000

pairings, results, standings

Pairings

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Results

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Standings

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

 
 
 
 

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

Deck Techs

Tournament Updates