Round 13 Results

Posted in Event Coverage on November 7, 2018

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player   Result   Opponent  
1 Tay, Jun Hao (Grey Ogre Games) [SG] Lost 1-2 vs. Bernat, Michael [US]
2 Dezani, Jeremy (Hareruya Sword) [FR] Won 2-0 vs. Kundegraber, Michael [AT]
3 Mok, Wilson [CA] Won 2-1 vs. Girardot, John [FR]
4 Scott-Vargas, Luis (ChannelFireball) [US] Won 2-1 vs. Nielsen, Kasper (Bolt the Bird) [DK]
5 De-place, Lauge (GeekGear) [DK] Won 2-1 vs. Casassanta, Thiago [BR]
6 Ishikawa, Masahide [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Ishimura, Shintaro [JP]
7 Nakamura, Shuhei (Kusemono) [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Eager, Nathan [XE]
8 Mihara, Makihito (Final Last Samurai) [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Finkel, Jon (Ultimate Guard Pro Team) [US]
9 Blohon, Lukas [CZ] Won 2-1 vs. Rietzl, Paul (Ultimate Guard Pro Team) [US]
10 (14) Nelson, Brad (KMC-Genesis) [US] Lost 0-2 vs. (20) Watanabe, Yuuya (Musashi) [JP]
11 Kakumae, Teruya (Musashi) [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Anteri, Fabrizio [XE]
12 Elenbogen, Andrew (Cardboard Live) [US] Won 2-1 vs. Rolph, Sam (GOAT) [XW]
13 (7) Dominguez, Javier (Hareruya Sword) [ES] Won 2-0 vs. Pereira, Otavio [BR]
14 Duroy, Maxence [FR] Lost 1-2 vs. Sikkink Johnson, Matt (Tower Games) [US]
15 Wafo-Tapa, Guillaume (Baguette) [FR] Won 2-0 vs. (23) Yasooka, Shota (Musashi) [JP]
16 Pisano, Rob (Cardboard Live) [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Tiu, Oliver (Legion) [US]
17 Moscato, Adriano [IT] Lost 1-2 vs. Jacobson, Mark (Massdrop MTG) [US]
18 Rinehart, Charles (Omega Card Games ) [US] Won 2-1 vs. (3) Duke, Reid (Ultimate Guard Pro Team) [US]
19 Sochurek, Petr (Hareruya Axe ) [CZ] Lost 0-2 vs. Allen, Zach (Team RIW) [US]
20 Snepvangers, Bram [NL] Won 2-1 vs. Takimura, Kazuyuki (Kusemono) [JP]
21 Rizzi, Mattia (The Comic Book Store) [IT] Lost 1-2 vs. Orange, Greg (Hareruya North America ) [US]
22 Gauthier, Guillaume [FR] Won 2-0 vs. Tsumura, Kenji (Hareruya Axe ) [JP]
23 Deltour, Louis (MTG Manager) [FR] Won 2-1 vs. Sokol, Gregory [US]
24 Klocker, Elias (EUreka ) [AT] Won 2-0 vs. Inoue, Toru (Kusemono) [JP]
25 Cox, Patrick (Good Luck High Five) [US] Won 2-1 vs. McLaughlin, Morgan (FaceToFaceGames.com) [CA]
26 (12) Mengucci, Andrea (Hareruya Sword) [IT] Lost 1-2 vs. Larsen, Christoffer (Snapcardster x MTGMintcard) [DK]
27 Sugaya, Hironobu [JP] Won 2-0 vs. (13) Sigrist, Mike (ChannelFireball) [US]
28 Roberson, Dustin [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Lido, Mattia [IT]
29 Luminati, Valerio [IT] Lost 0-2 vs. Trotte, Florian (Baguette) [FR]
30 Kaliski, David [CL] Lost 0-2 vs. Mick, Maxwell (Cardboard Live) [US]
31 Nagro, Jacob (Hareruya North America ) [US] Won 2-1 vs. Grimmer, Jasper (Phoenix: New Dawn) [DE]
32 Romani, Douglas (Cardhoarder Mentoring) [BR] Lost 0-2 vs. Dahlquist, Niklas [SE]
33 Rubin, Steven (Greater Good) [US] Lost 1-2 vs. Salvador Arnal, Guillem [ES]
34 Grafensteiner, Daniel [DE] Lost 0-2 vs. Olea Garcia, Alejandro [ES]
35 Matsumoto, Yuki (Final Last Samurai) [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Lantto, Magnus [SE]
36 Asselin, Philippe [CA] Won 2-0 vs. Saporito, Thiago (Hareruya Latin) [BR]
37 Urasawa, Taiji [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Echeverria Paredes, Jose Luis (Magicsur ) [CL]
38 Wijaya, Vidianto (Cardboard Live) [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Papadopoulos, Panagiotis (EUreka ) [GR]
39 Edel, Willy [BR] Won 2-1 vs. Pardee, Samuel (Ultra PRO) [US]
40 Murae, Ryuji (Kusemono) [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Strasky, Ondrej (The Comic Book Store) [CZ]
41 Davoudi, Mani [CA] Won 2-1 vs. Caudill, Eddie [US]
42 Long, Matthew [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Disconzi, Romolo [BR]
- Mukai, Hiroaki [JP] BYE vs. -  
43 Pastore, Kellen [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Vance, James [CA]
44 Magalhaes, Edgar (FaceToFaceGames.com) [CA] Lost 0-2 vs. Jim, Thomas [HK]
45 Hill, Tyler (Team RIW) [US] Draw 1-1 vs. Burchett, Autumn (Axion Now) [XE]
46 Matignon, Guillaume (Baguette) [FR] Lost 1-2 vs. Siow, Lucas [CA]
47 Sullano, Andrew [US] Won 2-1 vs. Manfield, Seth (KMC-Genesis) [US]
48 Yokoi, Takuya [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Muhlbock, Marc [AT]
49 Tanahashi, Masayasu [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Nakashima, Atsushi [JP]
50 Boussaud, Eliott (Waaagh Taverne Paris) [FR] Won 2-0 vs. Mertins, Alexander [DE]
51 Poncher, Samuel [US] Lost 1-2 vs. (14) Braun-Duin, Brian (KMC-Genesis) [US]
52 Bausch, Joshua (Phoenix: New Dawn) [DE] Won 2-0 vs. Watsfeldt, Elias [SE]
53 Ichikawa, Yuuki (Musashi) [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Morais, Joao [PT]
54 Nanba, Naoya [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Vieren, Pascal (Belgic Magic by Hareruya) [BE]
55 Nielsen, Simon (Snapcardster x MTGMintcard) [DK] Lost 0-2 vs. Mak, Wai Hou (Myst) [MO]
56 (14) Shenhar, Shahar (KMC-Genesis) [IL] Won 2-1 vs. Fabiano, Gerard (Good Luck High Five) [US]
57 Motomura, Shigeru [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Bohny, Nico [CH]
58 Brucker, David [DE] Lost 0-2 vs. Hayne, Alexander (The Comic Book Store) [CA]
59 Morofuji, Takuma (Final Last Samurai) [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Tamada, Ryoichi (Final Last Samurai) [JP]
60 Kholopenko, Vasily [RU] Lost 1-2 vs. Carpenter, Bradley [US]
61 Naide, Kazutaka (Final Last Samurai) [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Plantz, Ian [US]
62 Liu, Richard [US] Lost 1-2 vs. (18) Nass, Matthew (Ultra PRO) [US]
63 Moure, Matteo [IT] Won 2-0 vs. (23) Froehlich, Eric (Greater Good) [US]
64 Heijne, Pim [NL] Won 2-0 vs. Chung, Jason (Hareruya Axe ) [NZ]
65 Karam, Vinicius [BR] Won 2-0 vs. Enevoldsen, Thomas (Snapcardster x MTGMintcard) [DK]
66 Rountree, Collin [US] Won 2-1 vs. Channing, George (Axion Now) [XE]
67 (4) Carvalho, Marcio (Hareruya Latin) [PT] Won 2-0 vs. Black, Samuel (Greater Good) [US]
68 Metsa, Roope (Bolt the Bird) [FI] Lost 1-2 vs. Archdekin, Jamie [CA]
69 Friedman, Ben (Legion) [US] Won 2-0 vs. Damo Da Rosa, Paulo Vitor (ChannelFireball) [BR]
70 Busson, Etienne [CH] Won 2-1 vs. Rask, Love [SE]
71 Koepke, Devin [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Mery, Theau (Waaagh Taverne Paris) [FR]
72 Prosek, Dominik (Myst) [CZ] Won 2-1 vs. Burrows-Johnson, Andrew [CA]
73 Wiktorzak, Piotr [PL] Lost 0-2 vs. Tomajko, Oliver (Legion) [US]
74 Baumeister, Corey (KMC-Genesis) [US] Won 2-1 vs. Felicetti, Ted [US]
75 Christensen, Oscar (Bolt the Bird) [DK] Lost 0-2 vs. Chaovarindr, Thirawat (Grey Ogre Games) [TH]
76 Girgenti, Andrea [IT] Won 2-1 vs. Begin, Jason [US]
77 Ancona, Michele [IT] Lost 1-2 vs. Lee, Shi Tian (Hareruya Sword) [HK]
78 Chen, Mike [US] Won 2-1 vs. Budde, Kai (Good Luck High Five) [DE]
79 Darby, Wyatt (The Comic Book Store) [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Dang, Martin (Snapcardster x MTGMintcard) [DK]
80 (10) Kowalski, Grzegorz (Hareruya Sword) [PL] Lost 0-2 vs. Weitz, Benjamin (Massdrop MTG) [US]
81 Smith, Robert [CA] Won 2-1 vs. Yam, Wing Chun (Grey Ogre Games) [HK]
82 Merjam, Guilherme (Magicsur ) [BR] Won 2-1 vs. Dagen, Pierre (Waaagh Taverne Paris) [FR]
83 Wiegersma, Jelger (Good Luck High Five) [NL] Lost 0-2 vs. Yamamoto, Kentaro (Musashi) [JP]
84 Wilson, Jacob (Legion) [CA] Won 2-1 vs. Hrycej, Martin (Myst) [CZ]
85 Butakov, Dmitriy (MTG Manager) [RU] Won 2-1 vs. Haney, Matthew (Nerd Rage Gaming) [US]
86 Barkon, Daniel [US] Won 2-1 vs. Del Moral Leon, Antonio (MTG Manager) [ES]
87 Sanchez, Francisco (Spanish Masters) [XE] Lost 1-2 vs. Mancini, Matteo [IT]
88 Brown, Matt (GOAT) [XE] Lost 1-2 vs. Lipp, Scott [US]
89 Barboza Garcia, Francisco [MX] Won 2-0 vs. Nettles, Logan (KMC-Genesis) [US]
90 (6) Stark, Ben (ChannelFireball) [US] Won 2-0 vs. (5) Turtenwald, Owen (Ultimate Guard Pro Team) [US]
91 Stewart, Lesli [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Fukuoka, Sou [JP]
92 Choca, Joao (Axion Now) [XE] Lost 1-2 vs. Barich, Aaron [US]
93 Liu, Yuchen (MTGSheep) [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Mcvety, Max (Team RIW) [US]
94 Cochran, Michael (The Comic Book Store) [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Dalke, William [US]
95 Samson, Roger [US] Won 2-1 vs. Vega, Daniel (Cardhoarder Mentoring) [CL]
96 Bond, Matthew [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Sato, Rei (Kusemono) [JP]
97 Plott, Zachary [US] Lost 1-2 vs. (18) Chew, Kelvin (Hareruya Sword) [SG]
98 Troha, Daniel (Cardhoarder Mentoring) [US] Lost 1-2 vs. Kihara, Atsuki (Final Last Samurai) [JP]
99 Auger, Maxime (Omega Card Games ) [CA] Lost 0-2 vs. Mattioli, Alberto [IT]
100 Gonzalez, Fernando David [AR] Lost 0-2 vs. Wu, Allen (Hareruya North America ) [US]
101 Ugale, Ashwin [US] Lost 1-2 vs. Heuser, Marius (Phoenix: New Dawn) [DE]
102 Matthews, Scott (Nerd Rage Gaming) [US] Won 2-0 vs. Anghelescu, Jonathan [DE]
103 Smith, Tyler [US] Won 2-0 vs. Ashton, Thomas [US]
104 Bonde, Michael (Snapcardster x MTGMintcard) [DK] Won 2-1 vs. Wu, Timothy (Massdrop MTG) [US]
105 Techarattanaprasert, Mongkol [TH] Lost 1-2 vs. Radulovic, Milos [RS]
106 Matsoukas, Makis (GOAT) [GR] Won 2-0 vs. Soorani, Shaheen (FaceToFaceGames.com) [US]
107 Calhoun, Christopher [US] Lost 1-2 vs. Demestrio, Joe (GOAT) [US]
108 Okamoto, Ryou [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Rubin, Aaron [US]
109 Pyka, Jeff (Omega Card Games ) [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Takaaki, Kitaoka [JP]
110 Lim, Zhong Yi (Grey Ogre Games) [SG] Won 2-1 vs. Ward, Peter [XE]
111 Williams, David (Greater Good) [US] Won 2-0 vs. Zivec, Josef [CZ]
112 Sittner, Alex [US] Won 2-0 vs. Kim, Cynic [KR]
113 Severa, Matthew (Ultra PRO) [US] Lost 1-2 vs. Lippi, Alessandro [IT]
114 Anderson, Dani (GeekGear) [XS] Lost 1-2 vs. Calderon, Andrew [US]
115 Hatto, Steve [LU] Won 2-1 vs. Barbeau, Jeremy [US]
116 Ohki, Tatsuhiko [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. (20) Glogowski, Piotr (EUreka ) [PL]
117 Katakawa, Souta [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Kuchar, Craig [US]
118 Garcia, Joseba Inaki [ES] Won 2-1 vs. Saito, Tomoharu (Hareruya Axe ) [JP]
119 Neirynck, Branco (Belgic Magic by Hareruya) [BE] Won 2-1 vs. Santos, Bernardo [PT]
120 Ramiro, Adria (Spanish Masters) [ES] Won 2-0 vs. Lam, David [US]
121 Reitbauer, David [AT] Won 2-1 vs. Walski, John [US]
122 Pinto, Goncalo (MTG Manager) [PT] Won 2-1 vs. Sawada, Ryo [JP]
123 Matsui, Hisataka [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Kobayasi, Tomoya [JP]
124 Jen, Ivan [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Gutierrez, Nil [ES]
125 Sanchez, Ricardo [ES] Lost 0-2 vs. Longlais, Lucien (Omega Card Games ) [US]
126 Weiser, Daniel (Tower Games) [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Michel, Gregory (Tower Games) [US]
127 Parot, Ignacio (Magicsur ) [CL] Won 2-1 vs. Van Der Linden, Leon (Belgic Magic by Hareruya) [NL]
128 Dos Santos Esteves, Carlos Alexandre [BR] Won 2-0 vs. Lamb, Jake (Nerd Rage Gaming) [US]
129 (14) Thompson, Gerry (Legion) [US] Lost 0-2 vs. (23) Romao, Carlos (Hareruya Latin) [BR]
130 Kawasaki, Keita [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Innauer, Felix [AT]
131 Ikawa, Yoshihiko [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Yeh, Chih-Cheng (MTGSheep) [TW]
132 Kassis, Eli (FaceToFaceGames.com) [US] Won 2-0 vs. Brancewicz, Michal [DE]
133 Gerschenson, Immanuel (EUreka ) [AT] Won 2-1 vs. Liu, Te Min [TW]
134 Yu, Jarvis [US] Won 2-1 vs. Tziotis, Petros [GR]
135 Kohl, Reinhold [DE] Won 2-1 vs. Fox, Adam H. [US]
136 Harane, Kenta [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Navas, Luis (Magicsur ) [CL]
137 Renaud, Luke [CA] Lost 0-2 vs. Frye, Jeremy [US]
138 Loeb, Davy (Baguette) [FR] Lost 0-2 vs. Gould, Andrew [US]
139 Giovannetti, Simone [IT] Lost 0-2 vs. Ieda, Toma [JP]
140 Esper Berthoud, Lucas (Hareruya Latin) [BR] Won 2-0 vs. Moriya, Daisuke [JP]
141 Ingram, Peter (FaceToFaceGames.com) [US] Won 2-0 vs. England, Sarah [CA]
142 Miadzvedski, Pavel [BY] Lost 0-2 vs. Fagiolo, Giordano [IT]
143 Pozzo, Sebastian (Hareruya Latin) [AR] Won 2-0 vs. Hee, Chung Wye [MY]
144 Freeman, Marcelino (Magicsur ) [MX] Lost 0-2 vs. (23) Baeckstrom, Andrew (Ultra PRO) [US]
145 Gregoir, Christophe (Belgic Magic by Hareruya) [BE] Lost 0-2 vs. Lechado, Pedro [ES]
146 Lucy, J. Sawyer [US] Won 2-1 vs. Beaulieu, Sam (Tower Games) [US]
147 Lemke, Gero [DE] Lost 1-2 vs. Stihle, Julien (Waaagh Taverne Paris) [FR]
148 Ramsey, Yuri [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Urase, Ryosuke [JP]
149 Steier, Terry [CA] Lost 0-2 vs. Pannone, Adam [US]
150 Martos Donaire, Antonio (Spanish Masters) [ES] Won 2-1 vs. Grimes, Richard [US]
151 M. Pigatto, Fernando [BR] Lost 1-2 vs. Muller, Martin (Snapcardster x MTGMintcard) [DK]
152 Kiefer, Quinn (Greater Good) [US] Lost 1-2 vs. Wasson, John [CA]
153 Zheng, Kai [CN] Won 2-0 vs. Yunko, John [US]
154 Kumagai, Riku [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Lahonen, Leo (Bolt the Bird) [FI]
155 Lax, Ari (Team RIW) [US] Won 2-1 vs. Burkhart, Corey (Team RIW) [US]
156 Dudek, James [US] Won 2-1 vs. Spinelli, Renato [IT]

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All