Round 14 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on November 7, 2018

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player     Opponent  
1 Bernat, Michael [US] vs. De-place, Lauge (GeekGear) [DK]
2 Scott-Vargas, Luis (ChannelFireball) [US] vs. Mok, Wilson [CA]
3 Tay, Jun Hao (Grey Ogre Games) [SG] vs. Dezani, Jeremy (Hareruya Sword) [FR]
4 (20) Watanabe, Yuuya (Musashi) [JP] vs. Rinehart, Charles (Omega Card Games ) [US]
5 Ishikawa, Masahide [JP] vs. Wafo-Tapa, Guillaume (Baguette) [FR]
6 Elenbogen, Andrew (Cardboard Live) [US] vs. Tiu, Oliver (Legion) [US]
7 Mihara, Makihito (Final Last Samurai) [JP] vs. (7) Dominguez, Javier (Hareruya Sword) [ES]
8 Eager, Nathan [XE] vs. Girardot, John [FR]
9 Jacobson, Mark (Massdrop MTG) [US] vs. Kundegraber, Michael [AT]
10 Sikkink Johnson, Matt (Tower Games) [US] vs. Kakumae, Teruya (Musashi) [JP]
11 Blohon, Lukas [CZ] vs. Nielsen, Kasper (Bolt the Bird) [DK]
12 Casassanta, Thiago [BR] vs. Olea Garcia, Alejandro [ES]
13 Rietzl, Paul (Ultimate Guard Pro Team) [US] vs. Siow, Lucas [CA]
14 Nagro, Jacob (Hareruya North America ) [US] vs. Disconzi, Romolo [BR]
15 Moscato, Adriano [IT] vs. Urasawa, Taiji [JP]
16 Ishimura, Shintaro [JP] vs. Asselin, Philippe [CA]
17 Edel, Willy [BR] vs. Sochurek, Petr (Hareruya Axe ) [CZ]
18 Vance, James [CA] vs. Pisano, Rob (Cardboard Live) [US]
19 Duroy, Maxence [FR] vs. Deltour, Louis (MTG Manager) [FR]
20 (23) Yasooka, Shota (Musashi) [JP] vs. Trotte, Florian (Baguette) [FR]
21 Davoudi, Mani [CA] vs. Sugaya, Hironobu [JP]
22 Cox, Patrick (Good Luck High Five) [US] vs. Muhlbock, Marc [AT]
23 Lantto, Magnus [SE] vs. Rolph, Sam (GOAT) [XW]
24 Sullano, Andrew [US] vs. Orange, Greg (Hareruya North America ) [US]
25 Anteri, Fabrizio [XE] vs. Snepvangers, Bram [NL]
26 (14) Nelson, Brad (KMC-Genesis) [US] vs. Papadopoulos, Panagiotis (EUreka ) [GR]
27 Salvador Arnal, Guillem [ES] vs. Mick, Maxwell (Cardboard Live) [US]
28 Roberson, Dustin [US] vs. Rubin, Aaron [US]
29 Nakashima, Atsushi [JP] vs. Larsen, Christoffer (Snapcardster x MTGMintcard) [DK]
30 Gauthier, Guillaume [FR] vs. Jim, Thomas [HK]
31 Murae, Ryuji (Kusemono) [JP] vs. Finkel, Jon (Ultimate Guard Pro Team) [US]
32 Pereira, Otavio [BR] vs. (3) Duke, Reid (Ultimate Guard Pro Team) [US]
33 Nakamura, Shuhei (Kusemono) [JP] vs. Allen, Zach (Team RIW) [US]
34 Klocker, Elias (EUreka ) [AT] vs. Dahlquist, Niklas [SE]
35 (14) Braun-Duin, Brian (KMC-Genesis) [US] vs. Boussaud, Eliott (Waaagh Taverne Paris) [FR]
36 Hill, Tyler (Team RIW) [US] vs. Bausch, Joshua (Phoenix: New Dawn) [DE]
37 Burchett, Autumn (Axion Now) [XE] vs. Barich, Aaron [US]
38 Pardee, Samuel (Ultra PRO) [US] vs. (14) Shenhar, Shahar (KMC-Genesis) [IL]
39 Lee, Shi Tian (Hareruya Sword) [HK] vs. Plantz, Ian [US]
40 Kaliski, David [CL] vs. Carpenter, Bradley [US]
41 Chaovarindr, Thirawat (Grey Ogre Games) [TH] vs. (6) Stark, Ben (ChannelFireball) [US]
42 Inoue, Toru (Kusemono) [JP] vs. Sokol, Gregory [US]
43 Ichikawa, Yuuki (Musashi) [JP] vs. Tomajko, Oliver (Legion) [US]
44 (13) Sigrist, Mike (ChannelFireball) [US] vs. Friedman, Ben (Legion) [US]
45 Fukuoka, Sou [JP] vs. Matignon, Guillaume (Baguette) [FR]
46 Rubin, Steven (Greater Good) [US] vs. Archdekin, Jamie [CA]
47 Long, Matthew [US] vs. Saporito, Thiago (Hareruya Latin) [BR]
48 Moure, Matteo [IT] vs. Busson, Etienne [CH]
49 Grimmer, Jasper (Phoenix: New Dawn) [DE] vs. Liu, Yuchen (MTGSheep) [CN]
50 Romani, Douglas (Cardhoarder Mentoring) [BR] vs. Baumeister, Corey (KMC-Genesis) [US]
51 Tsumura, Kenji (Hareruya Axe ) [JP] vs. Vieren, Pascal (Belgic Magic by Hareruya) [BE]
52 Caudill, Eddie [US] vs. Mak, Wai Hou (Myst) [MO]
53 Mery, Theau (Waaagh Taverne Paris) [FR] vs. (12) Mengucci, Andrea (Hareruya Sword) [IT]
54 (4) Carvalho, Marcio (Hareruya Latin) [PT] vs. Magalhaes, Edgar (FaceToFaceGames.com) [CA]
55 Butakov, Dmitriy (MTG Manager) [RU] vs. Takimura, Kazuyuki (Kusemono) [JP]
56 Luminati, Valerio [IT] vs. Bohny, Nico [CH]
57 Pastore, Kellen [US] vs. Yokoi, Takuya [JP]
58 Weitz, Benjamin (Massdrop MTG) [US] vs. Karam, Vinicius [BR]
59 Morofuji, Takuma (Final Last Samurai) [JP] vs. Strasky, Ondrej (The Comic Book Store) [CZ]
60 Heijne, Pim [NL] vs. Tanahashi, Masayasu [JP]
61 Echeverria Paredes, Jose Luis (Magicsur ) [CL] vs. Manfield, Seth (KMC-Genesis) [US]
62 Merjam, Guilherme (Magicsur ) [BR] vs. (18) Nass, Matthew (Ultra PRO) [US]
63 Matsumoto, Yuki (Final Last Samurai) [JP] vs. Wilson, Jacob (Legion) [CA]
64 Lipp, Scott [US] vs. Dang, Martin (Snapcardster x MTGMintcard) [DK]
65 Rountree, Collin [US] vs. Chen, Mike [US]
66 Grafensteiner, Daniel [DE] vs. Barkon, Daniel [US]
67 McLaughlin, Morgan (FaceToFaceGames.com) [CA] vs. Hayne, Alexander (The Comic Book Store) [CA]
68 Wijaya, Vidianto (Cardboard Live) [US] vs. Dalke, William [US]
69 Yamamoto, Kentaro (Musashi) [JP] vs. Smith, Robert [CA]
70 Prosek, Dominik (Myst) [CZ] vs. Girgenti, Andrea [IT]
71 Rizzi, Mattia (The Comic Book Store) [IT] vs. Barboza Garcia, Francisco [MX]
72 Sato, Rei (Kusemono) [JP] vs. (18) Chew, Kelvin (Hareruya Sword) [SG]
73 Poncher, Samuel [US] vs. Mertins, Alexander [DE]
74 Samson, Roger [US] vs. Mancini, Matteo [IT]
75 Nielsen, Simon (Snapcardster x MTGMintcard) [DK] vs. Yeh, Chih-Cheng (MTGSheep) [TW]
76 Matsoukas, Makis (GOAT) [GR] vs. Wu, Allen (Hareruya North America ) [US]
77 Kholopenko, Vasily [RU] vs. Choca, Joao (Axion Now) [XE]
78 Dos Santos Esteves, Carlos Alexandre [BR] vs. Gutierrez, Nil [ES]
79 (20) Glogowski, Piotr (EUreka ) [PL] vs. Cochran, Michael (The Comic Book Store) [US]
80 Tamada, Ryoichi (Final Last Samurai) [JP] vs. Rask, Love [SE]
81 Liu, Richard [US] vs. Felicetti, Ted [US]
82 Hrycej, Martin (Myst) [CZ] vs. Lido, Mattia [IT]
83 Metsa, Roope (Bolt the Bird) [FI] vs. Longlais, Lucien (Omega Card Games ) [US]
84 Wiegersma, Jelger (Good Luck High Five) [NL] vs. Katakawa, Souta [JP]
85 Hatto, Steve [LU] vs. Radulovic, Milos [RS]
86 Christensen, Oscar (Bolt the Bird) [DK] vs. Matthews, Scott (Nerd Rage Gaming) [US]
87 Parot, Ignacio (Magicsur ) [CL] vs. Lippi, Alessandro [IT]
88 Williams, David (Greater Good) [US] vs. Demestrio, Joe (GOAT) [US]
89 Michel, Gregory (Tower Games) [US] vs. Chung, Jason (Hareruya Axe ) [NZ]
90 Sittner, Alex [US] vs. Brucker, David [DE]
91 Begin, Jason [US] vs. Koepke, Devin [US]
92 (23) Froehlich, Eric (Greater Good) [US] vs. Fabiano, Gerard (Good Luck High Five) [US]
93 Brown, Matt (GOAT) [XE] vs. Naide, Kazutaka (Final Last Samurai) [JP]
94 Calderon, Andrew [US] vs. Burrows-Johnson, Andrew [CA]
95 Ancona, Michele [IT] vs. (10) Kowalski, Grzegorz (Hareruya Sword) [PL]
96 Smith, Tyler [US] vs. Del Moral Leon, Antonio (MTG Manager) [ES]
97 Stewart, Lesli [US] vs. Channing, George (Axion Now) [XE]
98 Nanba, Naoya [JP] vs. Morais, Joao [PT]
99 Matsui, Hisataka [JP] vs. (5) Turtenwald, Owen (Ultimate Guard Pro Team) [US]
100 Enevoldsen, Thomas (Snapcardster x MTGMintcard) [DK] vs. Motomura, Shigeru [JP]
101 Nettles, Logan (KMC-Genesis) [US] vs. Haney, Matthew (Nerd Rage Gaming) [US]
102 Heuser, Marius (Phoenix: New Dawn) [DE] vs. Neirynck, Branco (Belgic Magic by Hareruya) [BE]
103 Okamoto, Ryou [JP] vs. Budde, Kai (Good Luck High Five) [DE]
104 Mattioli, Alberto [IT] vs. Sanchez, Francisco (Spanish Masters) [XE]
105 Kassis, Eli (FaceToFaceGames.com) [US] vs. Garcia, Joseba Inaki [ES]
106 Damo Da Rosa, Paulo Vitor (ChannelFireball) [BR] vs. (23) Romao, Carlos (Hareruya Latin) [BR]
107 Yu, Jarvis [US] vs. Darby, Wyatt (The Comic Book Store) [US]
108 Ramiro, Adria (Spanish Masters) [ES] vs. Mcvety, Max (Team RIW) [US]
109 Kawasaki, Keita [JP] vs. Black, Samuel (Greater Good) [US]
110 Kohl, Reinhold [DE] vs. Takaaki, Kitaoka [JP]
111 Gerschenson, Immanuel (EUreka ) [AT] vs. Lim, Zhong Yi (Grey Ogre Games) [SG]
112 Yam, Wing Chun (Grey Ogre Games) [HK] vs. Dagen, Pierre (Waaagh Taverne Paris) [FR]
113 Watsfeldt, Elias [SE] vs. Wiktorzak, Piotr [PL]
114 Pinto, Goncalo (MTG Manager) [PT] vs. Reitbauer, David [AT]
115 Bonde, Michael (Snapcardster x MTGMintcard) [DK] vs. Kihara, Atsuki (Final Last Samurai) [JP]
116 Bond, Matthew [US] vs. Vega, Daniel (Cardhoarder Mentoring) [CL]
117 Troha, Daniel (Cardhoarder Mentoring) [US] vs. Harane, Kenta [JP]
118 Plott, Zachary [US] vs. Esper Berthoud, Lucas (Hareruya Latin) [BR]
119 Tziotis, Petros [GR] vs. Walski, John [US]
120 Ohki, Tatsuhiko [JP] vs. Jen, Ivan [US]
121 Muller, Martin (Snapcardster x MTGMintcard) [DK] vs. Kim, Cynic [KR]
122 Anghelescu, Jonathan [DE] vs. Lucy, J. Sawyer [US]
123 Calhoun, Christopher [US] vs. Soorani, Shaheen (FaceToFaceGames.com) [US]
124 Lam, David [US] vs. Lechado, Pedro [ES]
125 Weiser, Daniel (Tower Games) [US] vs. Wasson, John [CA]
126 Ashton, Thomas [US] vs. Kuchar, Craig [US]
127 Urase, Ryosuke [JP] vs. Gould, Andrew [US]
128 Zivec, Josef [CZ] vs. Ugale, Ashwin [US]
129 Lamb, Jake (Nerd Rage Gaming) [US] vs. Frye, Jeremy [US]
130 Pyka, Jeff (Omega Card Games ) [US] vs. Sawada, Ryo [JP]
131 Ieda, Toma [JP] vs. Stihle, Julien (Waaagh Taverne Paris) [FR]
132 Saito, Tomoharu (Hareruya Axe ) [JP] vs. Severa, Matthew (Ultra PRO) [US]
133 Pozzo, Sebastian (Hareruya Latin) [AR] vs. Auger, Maxime (Omega Card Games ) [CA]
134 Ikawa, Yoshihiko [JP] vs. Pannone, Adam [US]
135 Ward, Peter [XE] vs. Ingram, Peter (FaceToFaceGames.com) [US]
136 Fox, Adam H. [US] vs. Lahonen, Leo (Bolt the Bird) [FI]
137 Zheng, Kai [CN] vs. Techarattanaprasert, Mongkol [TH]
138 Wu, Timothy (Massdrop MTG) [US] vs. Fagiolo, Giordano [IT]
139 (23) Baeckstrom, Andrew (Ultra PRO) [US] vs. Gonzalez, Fernando David [AR]
140 Anderson, Dani (GeekGear) [XS] vs. Van Der Linden, Leon (Belgic Magic by Hareruya) [NL]
141 Sanchez, Ricardo [ES] vs. Brancewicz, Michal [DE]
142 Kobayasi, Tomoya [JP] vs. Lax, Ari (Team RIW) [US]
143 Santos, Bernardo [PT] vs. Innauer, Felix [AT]
144 Liu, Te Min [TW] vs. Renaud, Luke [CA]
145 Navas, Luis (Magicsur ) [CL] vs. Hee, Chung Wye [MY]
146 Beaulieu, Sam (Tower Games) [US] vs. Mukai, Hiroaki [JP]
147 Miadzvedski, Pavel [BY] vs. Steier, Terry [CA]
148 M. Pigatto, Fernando [BR] vs. Freeman, Marcelino (Magicsur ) [MX]
149 Ramsey, Yuri [AU] vs. Yunko, John [US]
150 Moriya, Daisuke [JP] vs. Lemke, Gero [DE]
151 Dudek, James [US] vs. England, Sarah [CA]
152 Burkhart, Corey (Team RIW) [US] vs. Spinelli, Renato [IT]

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All