ROUND 16 RESULTS

Posted in Event Coverage on February 7, 2016

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player Result   Opponent
1 Nakamura, Shuhei [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Tao, Jiachen [USA]
2 Floch, Ivan [SVK] Won 2-0 vs. Chung, Jason [NZL]
3 Scott-Vargas, Luis [USA] Drew 0-0-3 vs. Brown, Andrew [USA]
4 Maynard, Pascal [CAN] Drew 0-0-3 vs. Dickmann, Patrick [DEU]
5 Lepore, Frank [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Lewandowski, Bartlomiej [POL]
6 Jensen, William [USA] Won 2-0 vs. (1) Turtenwald, Owen [USA]
7 (4) Damo Da Rosa, Paulo Vitor [BRA] Lost 1-2 vs. Cheon, Paul [USA]
8 Tiu, Oliver [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Pardee, Samuel [USA]
9 McClain, Josh [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Kowalski, Grzegorz [POL]
10 Braverman, Phillip [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Yamamoto, Kentaro [JPN]
11 Polak-Rottmann, Oliver [AUT] Won 2-1 vs. Dagen, Pierre [FRA]
12 (5) Rietzl, Paul [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. (11) Hayne, Alexander [CAN]
13 Holiday, Nathan [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Nass, Matthew [USA]
14 Takao, Shota [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Graham, Jon [USA]
15 (10) Sigrist, Mike [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Ichikawa, Yuuki [JPN]
16 Smith, Nathaniel [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Majors, Michael [USA]
17 (13) Watanabe, Yuuya [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Grafensteiner, Daniel [DEU]
18 Gerschenson, Immanuel [AUT] Lost 1-2 vs. (23) Saporito, Thiago [BRA]
19 Yu, Jarvis [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Stark, Ben [USA]
20 Lipp, Scott [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Tharmaratnam, Samuel [CAN]
21 Wong, Gary [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Casatti, Vagner Willia [BRA]
22 Connell, Nicholas [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Orange, Greg [USA]
23 Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] Lost 1-2 vs. Sorakup, Aekarash [THA]
24 Blohon, Lukas [CZE] Lost 1-2 vs. Yasooka, Shota [JPN]
25 Severa, Matthew [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Neal, Stephen [USA]
26 (24) Dang, Martin [DNK] Lost 1-2 vs. (8) Duke, Reid [USA]
27 Lantto, Magnus [SWE] Lost 0-2 vs. Ochoa, David [USA]
28 League, Charles [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. parker, brock [USA]
29 (21) Larsson, Joel [SWE] Won 2-0 vs. Boggemes, Kyle [USA]
30 Friedman, Ben [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. (7) Müller, Martin [DNK]
31 Zatlkaj, Matej [SVK] Lost 0-2 vs. Karsten, Frank [NLD]
32 De Rosa, Antonino [ITA] Lost 0-2 vs. Mengucci, Andrea [ITA]
33 (6) Black, Samuel [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Sze Hang, Chan [HKG]
34 Laehn, Connor [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Popitukgul, Sutipong [THA]
35 Clement, Martin [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Mize, Logan [USA]
36 Schneider, Justin [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Bianchi, Alex [USA]
37 Merjam, Guilherme [BRA] Won 2-1 vs. Hron, Mike [PHL]
38 Dolar, Robin [SVN] Won 2-1 vs. Sushalskyy, Sergiy [UKR]
39 Dezani, Jeremy [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Bollati, Matias [ARG]
40 Achorn, Stephen [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Cuneo, Andrew [USA]
41 Purpura, Greg [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Hendriks, Thomas [NLD]
42 (15) Strasky, Ondrej [CZE] Won 2-1 vs. (9) Anteri, Fabrizio [ENG]
43 Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. (14) Nelson, Brad [USA]
44 Fornacini, Mattia [ITA] Lost 1-2 vs. Carvalho, Pedro [BRA]
45 Cucunato, Robert [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Harvey, Dominic [ENG]
46 Martell, Tom [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Sui, Xin [CHN]
47 Giorgio, Francesco [ENG] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Chew, Kelvin [SGP]
48 Prost, Andrejs [LVA] Lost 0-2 vs. Levy, Raphael [FRA]
49 Nguyen, Thien [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Zheng, Junyuan [USA]
50 Pozzo, Sebastian [ARG] Lost 0-2 vs. Boyd, Adam [USA]
51 Lax, Ari [USA] Won 2-0 vs. (12) Wilson, Jacob [CAN]
52 Nascimento, Pedro [BRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Lanthier, Dan [CAN]
53 Wang, Jack [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Reiter, Florian [DEU]
54 Dean, Paul [CAN] Won 2-1 vs. Pathirana, Prads [AUS]
55 Rogers, Matthew [NZL] Won 2-1 vs. Castellani, Antonio [ITA]
56 DeMars, Brian [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Calcano, Christian [USA]
57 Preto, Sergio [PRT] Won 2-0 vs. Wu, Timothy [USA]
58 Wiznitzer, Aryeh [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Pressley, Joseph [USA]
59 Tamada, Ryoichi [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Mihara, Makihito [JPN]
60 Majlaton, Alex [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Wu, Allen [USA]
61 Whitehurst, Clinton [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Soumet, Arnaud [FRA]
62 Kastle, Darwin [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Mcneace, Shawn [USA]
63 Jacobson, Mark [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Morofuji, Takuma [JPN]
64 (20) Lee, Shi Tian [HKG] Lost 0-2 vs. Weitz, Ben [USA]
65 Gortzen, Dominik [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Sperling, Matthew [USA]
66 Vieren, Peter [BEL] Lost 0-2 vs. Chan, Andy [HKG]
67 Ball, Alexander [IRL] Lost 1-2 vs. Juza, Martin [CZE]
68 Ashton, Thomas [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Stern, Jon [CAN]
69 Finkel, Jon [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Cheung, Lap Chung [HKG]
70 Woll, Karl [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Cammilluzzi, Marco [ITA]
71 Sajgalik, Eduardo [ENG] Lost 0-2 vs. Bouillot, Damien [FRA]
72 Gao, Tan [CHN] Lost 1-2 vs. (2) Manfield, Seth [USA]
73 La Mendola, Alessio [ITA] Lost 1-2 vs. Musser, Dan [USA]
74 Glogowski, Piotr [POL] Won 2-1 vs. Goto, Yusei [JPN]
75 Ohlschwager, Andrew [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Smith, Donald [USA]
76 Utter-Leyton, Josh [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Faley, Lewk [USA]
77 Stan, Robert [CAN] Lost 1-2 vs. Eigner, Nikolaus [AUT]
78 Faccini, Giulio [ITA] Lost 1-2 vs. Yam, Wing Chun [HKG]
79 Van Etten, Bart [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Duterte, Daniel [USA]
80 Vidugiris, Gaudenis [LTU] Lost 1-2 vs. Bernardo, Aureliano [ESP]
81 Yeem, Soohwang [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Vasil'Ev, Sergey [RUS]
82 Oliver, Neal [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Tobiasch, Marc [DEU]
83 Hill, Jesse [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Reiter, Joseph [USA]
84 Hampton, Jesse [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Mondello, Jake [USA]
85 Nance, Hunter [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Soh, Joe [MYS]
86 Sorum, Tore Johan [NOR] Lost 1-2 vs. Abrams, Colton [USA]
87 Johnson, Case [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Ben Aribi, Fathi [FRA]
88 Hayrynen, Andrei [FIN] Won 2-0 vs. Song, Hua Chao [CHN]
89 Cuillier, Paul [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Stroev, Mikhail [RUS]
90 Phelps, David [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Jacob, Michael [USA]
91 Ishimura, Shintaro [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. (18) Wescoe, Craig [USA]
92 Costentin, Paul [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Johnson-Epstein, Jaspe [USA]
93 Krautmann, Wenzel [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Pasidparchya, Chom [THA]
94 Budde, Kai [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Nestico, Mark [USA]
95 Wijaya, Vidianto [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Nikolich, Benjamin [USA]
96 orr, Jonathan [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Reginbald, Brendan [USA]
97 Takahira, Shunsuke [JPN] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Martinez Morales, Carl [MEX]
98 Sirilertvorakul, Veera [THA] Lost 1-2 vs. Murray, Stephen [USA]
99 Duan, Daniel [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Kwok, Suen Wang [HKG]
100 Saito, Tomoharu [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Kobayasi, Tomoya [JPN]
101 yu, yin [CHN] Won 2-1 vs. Seaton, John [NZL]
102 Hislop, Grant [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Grimshaw, Chris [NZL]
103 Beyea, Samuel [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Mortimer, Alexander [ENG]

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All