Round 14 Results

Posted in Event Coverage on February 3, 2018

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player   Result   Opponent  
1 Vieren, Pascal [BE] Won 2-0 vs. Depraz, Jean-Emmanuel [FR]
2 Liu, Yuchen [CN] Lost 1-2 vs. Yukuhiro, Ken [JP]
3 Esper Berthoud, Lucas [BR] Won 2-0 vs. Lagamba, Michael [US]
4 Moscato, Adriano [IT] Lost 1-2 vs. Dominguez, Javier [ES]
5 Salvatto, Luis [AR] Won 2-1 vs. Stern, Jon [CA]
6 Kaczmarczyk, Radek [PL] Lost 0-2 vs. Tay, Jun Hao [SG]
7 Burkhart, Corey [US] Won 2-0 vs. Stroh, Kim [DK]
8 Baeckstrom, Andrew [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Mengucci, Andrea [IT]
9 Duke, Reid [US] Won 2-1 vs. Ren, Mingjun [CN]
10 Thompson, Gerry [US] Won 2-1 vs. Grafensteiner, Daniel [DE]
11 Watsfeldt, Elias [SE] Draw 1-1 vs. Del Moral Leon, Antonio [ES]
12 Watanabe, Yuuya [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Sato, Rei [JP]
13 Lax, Ari [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Matsoukas, Makis [GR]
14 Vazquez, Ramon [MX] Lost 1-2 vs. Magalhaes, Edgar [CA]
15 Fujimoto, Takehiro [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Hayne, Alexander [CA]
16 Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Ksandr, Jan [CZ]
17 Braun-Duin, Brian [US] Won 2-1 vs. Williams, David [US]
18 Gerschenson, Immanuel [AT] Won 2-1 vs. Luminati, Valerio [IT]
19 Bonde, Michael [DK] Won 2-0 vs. Wang, Jianian [CN]
20 Larsen, Christoffer [DK] Lost 1-2 vs. Goe, Brandon [US]
21 Suematsu, Takaaki [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Calcano, Christian [US]
22 Nedic, Rajko [RS] Lost 1-2 vs. Neirynck, Branco [BE]
23 Romao, Carlos [BR] Won 2-0 vs. Jacobson, Mark [US]
24 Nassif, Gabriel [FR] Draw 1-1 vs. Glogowski, Piotr [PL]
25 Arnold, Chris [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Severa, Matthew [US]
26 Strasky, Ondrej [CZ] Won 2-1 vs. Lim, Zhong Yi [SG]
27 Prosek, Dominik [CZ] Won 2-0 vs. Berteaux, Julien [FR]
28 Finkel, Jon [US] Won 2-0 vs. Wellinger, Serafin [CH]
29 Takahashi, Yuta [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Vieren, Peter [BE]
- Bishop, Zacharia [US] BYE vs. -  
30 Cupal, Dominik [SK] Lost 0-2 vs. Huschenbeth, Arne [DE]
31 Lybaert, Marijn [BE] Won 2-1 vs. Rietzl, Paul [US]
32 Okai, Toshiki [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Zapparoli, Mattia [IT]
33 Ashton, Thomas [US] Won 2-0 vs. Carvalho, Marcio [PT]
34 Mines, David [AU] Won 2-1 vs. Escobar Canete, Felipe [CL]
35 Bernat, Michael [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Kowalski, Grzegorz [PL]
36 Sarap, Karl [EE] Won 2-1 vs. Phillips, Cedric [US]
37 Sheppard, Bradley [US] Won 2-0 vs. Hauck, Christian [DE]
38 Pernankil, Avenash [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Stark, Ben [US]
39 Parazzoli, Dario [IT] Won 2-0 vs. Baumeister, Corey [US]
40 Yasooka, Shota [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Li, Fabien [SG]
41 Nielsen, Simon [DK] Won 2-1 vs. Auger, Maxime [CA]
42 Kakumae, Teruya [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Dimitropoulos, Konstantinos [GR]
43 Yu, Jarvis [US] Lost 1-2 vs. Rosales, Israel [ES]
44 Anderson, Robert [CA] Won 2-1 vs. Mancini, Matteo [IT]
45 Ichikawa, Yuuki [JP] Won 2-1 vs. Maynard, Pascal [CA]
46 Polak-Rottmann, Oliver [AT] Lost 1-2 vs. Cox, Patrick [US]
47 Boussaud, Eliott [FR] Lost 1-2 vs. Yamamoto, Kentaro [JP]
48 Dean, Paul [CA] Lost 0-2 vs. Mackl, Valentin [AT]
49 Juza, Martin [CZ] Won 2-1 vs. Cammilluzzi, Marco [IT]
50 Vess, Lawrence [US] Won 2-1 vs. Ling, Haoran [CN]
51 Saito, Shinya [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Kozakai, Yukio [JP]
52 Wu, Kon Fai [HK] Won 2-1 vs. Leong, Felix [SG]
53 Chronopoulos, Bill [GR] Won 2-1 vs. Papadopoulos, Panagiotis [GR]
54 Knox, Nathaniel [CA] Won 2-0 vs. Morgenstern, Anton [MT]
55 Griffiths, Philip [XW] Lost 1-2 vs. Delavy, Theophile [CH]
56 Belfatto, Michael [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Sajgalik, Eduardo [CA]
57 Santos, Bernardo [PT] Lost 1-2 vs. Friedman, Ben [US]
58 Bodewes, Jelco [NL] Won 2-1 vs. Cabezas Munoz, Jose [ES]
59 Rolf, John [US] Won 2-1 vs. Smith, Nathaniel [US]
60 Yoo, Bradley [US] Won 2-1 vs. Avitua, Fernando [MX]
61 Portaro, Alessandro [IT] Lost 1-2 vs. Floch, Ivan [SK]
62 Tiu, Oliver [US] Won 2-0 vs. Cubit, Ryan [AU]
63 Wakita, Tomoyuki [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Nagro, Jacob [US]
64 Zhang, Bolun [US] Won 2-0 vs. Yang, Zhijian [SG]
65 Lee, Shi Tian [HK] Lost 0-2 vs. Tsumura, Kenji [JP]
66 Klocker, Elias [AT] Lost 0-2 vs. Song, Hua Chao [CN]
67 Legendre, Nicolas [FR] Won 2-1 vs. Levy, Raphael [FR]
68 Rizzi, Mattia [IT] Won 2-1 vs. Molle, Niels [XE]
69 Wescoe, Craig [US] Won 2-1 vs. Prost, Andrejs [LV]
70 Libkin, Eugen [DE] Won 2-0 vs. Thomason, Timothy [US]
71 Rodriguez Reyes, Carlos Alberto [ES] Won 2-1 vs. Agley, Jon [US]
72 Michel, Gregory [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Ihlenfeldt, Samuel [US]
73 Inoue, Toru [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Weitz, Benjamin [US]
74 Simon, Michael [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Blohon, Lukas [CZ]
75 Harane, Kenta [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Hinderaker, Michael [US]
76 Patrick, Gary [US] Won 2-1 vs. Jaman, Bruno [HR]
77 Merjam, Guilherme [BR] Won 2-1 vs. Ruel, Antoine [FR]
78 Allingham, James [XE] Lost 0-2 vs. Thompson, Gavin [US]
79 Aguilera, Ryder [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Hendriks, Thomas [NL]
80 Shashov, Alexey [RU] Lost 0-2 vs. Muller, Martin [DK]
81 Utter-Leyton, Josh [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Rubin, Ben [US]
82 Geiger, Frederic [DE] Lost 0-2 vs. Dagen, Pierre [FR]
83 Liao, Danny [NZ] Won 2-0 vs. Majlaton, Alex [US]
84 Morofuji, Takuma [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Del Basso, Federico [IT]
85 Cuneo, Andrew [US] Won 2-0 vs. Andreichikov, Denis [RU]
86 Vooys, Kurt [NL] Won 2-1 vs. Hill, Tyler [US]
87 Campo, Terrence [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Taliaferro, Ryland [US]
88 Nelson, Brad [US] Lost 1-2 vs. Sandrin, Ryan [CA]
89 Kumagai, Riku [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Wilson, Jacob [CA]
90 Sochurek, Petr [CZ] Won 2-1 vs. Matsuzaki, Akio [JP]
91 Turchansky, Zak [CA] Won 2-1 vs. Dang, Martin [DK]
92 Sacks, Neal [US] Won 2-0 vs. Barton, Nathaniel [US]
93 Cho, Joshua [US] Lost 1-2 vs. Kuisma, Matti [FI]
94 Krieger, Philipp [DE] Won 2-0 vs. Jensen, William [US]
95 Bachaud, Louis [FR] Won 2-0 vs. Fujimura, Kazuaki [JP]
96 Ayers, Brandon [US] Lost 1-2 vs. Rountree, Collin [US]
97 Cruz, Jovanny [MX] Lost 1-2 vs. Kahovec, Nate [US]
98 Telarov, Aleksa [RS] Won 2-1 vs. Saito, Tomoharu [JP]
99 Boyhan, Aaron [XW] Won 2-0 vs. Matsumoto, Yuki [JP]
100 Parsons, Daniel [CA] Won 2-1 vs. Mccord, Kristopher [US]
101 Sakai, Takumi [JP] Won 2-0 vs. Tierney, Patrick [US]
102 Z, Dominic [AU] Lost 0-2 vs. Gross, David [US]
103 Chew, Kelvin [SG] Lost 0-2 vs. Ishii, Taisuke [JP]
104 Severson, Eric [US] Won 2-1 vs. Maples, Zechariah [US]
105 Van Der Linden, Leon [NL] Lost 0-2 vs. Mceachern, Charles [US]
106 Candelario, Derek [US] Won 2-0 vs. Bolding, Jon [US]
107 Miller, Sean [US] Won 2-1 vs. Ochoa, David [US]
108 Chung, Jason [NZ] Won 2-1 vs. Nanba, Naoya [JP]
109 Rolph, Sam [XW] Lost 1-2 vs. Barnett, Stephen [CA]
110 Galicia, Alberto [ES] Won 2-1 vs. Boggemes, Kyle [US]
111 Lim, Ernest [SG] Lost 0-2 vs. Khalil, Saher [AU]
112 Soorani, Shaheen [US] Won 2-1 vs. Zhang, Hongqiang [CN]
113 Hrycej, Martin [CZ] Lost 0-2 vs. Damo Da Rosa, Paulo Vitor [BR]
114 Damasceno, Eder [BR] Won 2-1 vs. Schrenk, Adrian Johann [AT]
115 Loli, Guillermo [PE] Lost 1-2 vs. Snyder, Asa [US]
116 Scherer, Caleb [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Rodriguez, Matias [AR]
117 Tsujikawa, Taiga [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Sato, Keisuke [JP]
118 Pisano, Rob [US] Won 2-1 vs. Lelis, Joao [BR]
119 Togores, Rodrigo [ES] Won 2-0 vs. Giresi, Francesco [IT]
120 Hoaen, Rich [CA] Lost 1-2 vs. Giorgio, Francesco [XE]
121 Fernando Silva, Victor [BR] Won 2-1 vs. Purvis, Marc [XE]
122 Inoue, Sean [US] Lost 1-2 vs. Pozzo, Sebastian [AR]
123 Tedeschi, Davide [IT] Won 2-1 vs. Wong, Gary [US]
- Coomans, Ezra [NL] BYE vs. -  
124 Tamada, Ryoichi [JP] Lost 0-2 vs. Daughhetee, Jacob [US]
125 Gaspar Gonçalves, Rafael [BR] Lost 0-2 vs. Lam, Joe [HK]
126 Ramboa, Thierry [FR] Lost 0-2 vs. Faeder, Dustin [US]
127 Kountouris, Ioannis [GR] Won 2-1 vs. Oliveira, Isael [BR]
128 Sugaya, Hironobu [JP] Lost 1-2 vs. Kerem, Hannes [EE]
129 Sukenik, Jonathan [US] Won 2-1 vs. Steffe, Sebastian [CA]
130 Sum Chung, Syndy [HK] Won 2-1 vs. Anders, Torsten [DE]
131 Zakrzewski, Sam [US] Won 2-1 vs. Milan, Mirko [IT]
132 Johnson, Brendon [US] Won 2-0 vs. Cullison, Mark [US]
133 Topeha, Artur [RU] Won 2-1 vs. Lu, Chao [CN]
134 Ruan, Kai [US] Won 2-0 vs. Wu, Xuan [CN]
135 Yao, Zile [CN] Won 2-1 vs. Wise, Brandon [NZ]
136 Wing Tat, Lee [HK] Won 2-0 vs. Lara, Rodrigo [CO]
137 Harwood, Sam [US] Lost 0-2 vs. Maikhu, Suripat [TH]
138 Faustino, Javier [ES] Lost 1-2 vs. Youcheng, An [CN]

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All